Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
 
 
 
 
 
> Printer-friendly page

Run for the Hills

Great Barrington, MA, October 6, 2013

[Age Groups | Overall ]

Results

Results courtesy of the New England Timing


                                                                      Page 1
                     RESULTS 2013 RUN FOR THE HILLS 5K
                      GREAT BARRINGTON, MA 10/6/2013
            TIMING/RESULTS BY NEW ENGLAND TIMING, NE-TIMING.COM
Place Bib#       Name                    S Age Town            St Chptime Pace  Time  Pace  Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  Div        
===== ===== ==== ======================= = === =============== == ======= ===== ===== ===== ======== ======== ======= 
    1   110      Eric Haywood            M  28 Interlaken      MA   18:20  5:55 18:20  5:55   1/6      1/60   M19-29  
    2    27      Joe Grochmal            M  16 Housatonic      MA   18:56  6:07 18:56  6:07   1/13     2/60   M18&UND 
    3    49      Michael Spitzer         M  50 Sheffield       MA   19:02  6:09 19:02  6:09   1/9      3/60   M50-59  
    4   119      Shawn Kinne             M  31 Lee             MA   19:41  6:21 19:41  6:21   1/8      4/60   M30-39  
    5   120      Trevor McFarland        M  17 G Barrington    MA   19:51  6:24 19:51  6:24   2/13     5/60   M18&UND 
    6   142      Blaine Freadman         M     Pittsfield      MA   20:00  6:27 20:00  6:27            6/60           
    7    71      Luke Breslin            M  35 Monterey        MA   20:31  6:38 20:31  6:38   2/8      7/60   M30-39  
    8    84      Daniel Potvin           M  48 Stamford        VT   20:46  6:42 20:46  6:42   1/12     8/60   M40-49  
    9    98      Edson Chipalo           M  26 Chatham         NY   20:48  6:43 20:48  6:43   2/6      9/60   M19-29  
   10    33      Andrew Balogh           M  14 Averill Park    NY   20:48  6:43 20:48  6:43   3/13    10/60   M18&UND 
   11     1      Brendan Kavanah         M  16 Great Barringto MA   21:22  6:54 21:22  6:54   4/13    11/60   M18&UND 
   12   107      Don Ward                M  54 Sheffield       MA   21:28  6:56 21:28  6:56   2/9     12/60   M50-59  
   13   141      Christian Cabrera       M  24 Lee             MA   21:32  6:57 21:32  6:57   3/6     13/60   M19-29  
   14   131      David Valicenti         M  42 West Stockbridg MA   21:34  6:58 21:34  6:58   2/12    14/60   M40-49  
   15    62      David Munkittrick       M  29 New York        NY   21:46  7:02 21:46  7:02   4/6     15/60   M19-29  
   16    38      Michael Tyer            M  43 Lenox Dale      MA   21:47  7:02 21:47  7:02   3/12    16/60   M40-49  
   17   132      Frank Sowalsky          M     Pittsfield      MA   21:50  7:03 21:50  7:03           17/60           
   18   111      Nate Lacombe            M  13 G Barrington    MA   21:50  7:03 21:50  7:03   5/13    18/60   M18&UND 
   19    25      Kevin Crosier           M  41 Pittsfield      MA   21:51  7:03 21:51  7:03   4/12    19/60   M40-49  
   20    74      Louisa Dodds            F  17 Hillsdale       NY   21:58  7:06 21:58  7:06   1/13     1/66   F18&UND 
   21    85      Glenn Herbert           M  55 Kinderhook      NY   22:35  7:17 22:35  7:17   3/9     20/60   M50-59  
   22    60      John Clouser            M  29 Ashley Falls    MA   22:43  7:20 22:43  7:20   5/6     21/60   M19-29  
   23   144      Tarcisio Romos Dos Sant M     Spencetown      NY   22:45  7:21 22:45  7:21           22/60           
   24    36      George Balogh           M  42 Averill Park    NY   22:53  7:23 22:53  7:23   5/12    23/60   M40-49  
   25   143      Daniel Shahab           M  12 Copake          MA   22:57  7:25 22:57  7:25   6/13    24/60   M18&UND 
   26    65      Christian Drake         M  31 Florence        MA   23:00  7:26 23:00  7:26   3/8     25/60   M30-39  
   27     2      Kevin Kavanah           M  56 Great Barringto MA   23:02  7:26 23:02  7:26   4/9     26/60   M50-59  
   28    93      Kayle Dillon            F  14 G Barrington    MA   23:02  7:26 23:02  7:26   2/13     2/66   F18&UND 
   29    35      Janice Balogh           F  41 Averill Park    NY   23:10  7:29 23:10  7:29   1/10     3/66   F40-49  
   30    68      Aidan Santos            M  12 Glendale        MA   23:36  7:37 23:36  7:37   7/13    27/60   M18&UND 
   31   136      Ace Boutin              F  16 G Barrington    MA   23:42  7:39 23:42  7:39   3/13     4/66   F18&UND 
   32    76      Lanna Knoll             F  11 Great Barringto MA   23:52  7:42 23:52  7:42   4/13     5/66   F18&UND 
   33    82      Vleek Chris             M  52 G Barrington    MA   24:43  7:59 24:43  7:59   5/9     28/60   M50-59  
   34   126      Tom Christensen         M  28 G Barrington    MA   25:20  8:11 25:20  8:11   6/6     29/60   M19-29  
   35    72      Richard Shanley         M  33 Falls Village   CT   25:33  8:15 25:33  8:15   4/8     30/60   M30-39  
   36   127      Jeremy Pollet           M  42 Brooklyn        NY   25:46  8:19 25:46  8:19   6/12    31/60   M40-49  
   37    51      Caitlin Snyder          F  27 Ashley Falls    MA   25:51  8:21 25:51  8:21   1/7      6/66   F19-29  
   38   109      Stephanie Bergman       F  38 N Egremont      MA   25:58  8:23 25:58  8:23   1/15     7/66   F30-39  
   39   106      Dorree Ndooki           F  13 G Barrington    MA   26:02  8:24 26:02  8:24   5/13     8/66   F18&UND 
   40   105      Marija Sambolic         F  22 G Barrington    MA   26:03  8:24 26:03  8:24   2/7      9/66   F19-29  
   41   116      Stephen Bonime          M  68 West Stockbridg MA   26:04  8:25 26:04  8:25   1/8     32/60   M60+    
   42    70      Jeremy Leblanc          M  37 Hillsdale       MA   26:04  8:25 26:04  8:25   5/8     33/60   M30-39  
   43   113      Kristen Ryel            F  46 G Barrington    MA   26:25  8:32 26:25  8:32   2/10    10/66   F40-49  
   44   102      William Pitcher         M  36 Copake          NY   26:27  8:32 26:27  8:32   6/8     34/60   M30-39  
   45    87      Sam Banks               M  13 G Barrington    MA   26:41  8:37 26:41  8:37   8/13    35/60   M18&UND 
   46    99      Dale Abrams             M  47 G Barrington    MA   26:51  8:40 26:51  8:40   7/12    36/60   M40-49  
   47    14      Gregory Ward            M  52 Great Barringto MA   26:52  8:40 26:52  8:40   6/9     37/60   M50-59  
   48   112      Jake Ryel               M  13 G Barrington    MA   26:58  8:42 26:58  8:42   9/13    38/60   M18&UND 
   49    91      Nick Dillon             M  12 G Barrington    MA   27:24  8:51 27:24  8:51  10/13    39/60   M18&UND 
   50    26      Debbie Dillon           F  56 S. Egremont     MA   27:26  8:51 27:26  8:51   1/12    11/66   F50-59  


                                                                      Page 2
                     RESULTS 2013 RUN FOR THE HILLS 5K
                      GREAT BARRINGTON, MA 10/6/2013
            TIMING/RESULTS BY NEW ENGLAND TIMING, NE-TIMING.COM
Place Bib#       Name                    S Age Town            St Chptime Pace  Time  Pace  Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  Div        
===== ===== ==== ======================= = === =============== == ======= ===== ===== ===== ======== ======== ======= 
   51    78      Mercedes Pacheco        F  47 Hillsdale       NY   27:38  8:55 27:38  8:55   3/10    12/66   F40-49  
   52    23      Margaret Mazzola        F  30 West Sayville   NY   27:41  8:56 27:41  8:56   2/15    13/66   F30-39  
   53    45      Cency Middleton         F  24 Sheffield       MA   27:49  8:59 27:49  8:59   3/7     14/66   F19-29  
   54   134      Jim Rosseter            M  46 Southfield      MA   27:49  8:59 27:49  8:59   8/12    40/60   M40-49  
   55    77      Justine Repaci          F  48 New York        NY   27:56  9:01 27:56  9:01   4/10    15/66   F40-49  
   56    92      Pete Dillon             M  47 G Barrington    MA   28:04  9:03 28:04  9:03   9/12    41/60   M40-49  
   57    34      Adam Balogh             M  11 Averill Park    NY   28:05  9:04 28:05  9:04  11/13    42/60   M18&UND 
   58   101      Michael Marcus          M  64                      28:23  9:10 28:23  9:10   2/8     43/60   M60+    
   59    83      Adam Gudeon             M  47 G Barrington    MA   28:37  9:14 28:37  9:14  10/12    44/60   M40-49  
   60    69      Kieran Santos           M  10 Glendale        MA   28:38  9:15 28:38  9:15  12/13    45/60   M18&UND 
   61    29      Mark Schaffer           M  51 New York        NY   28:42  9:16 28:42  9:16   7/9     46/60   M50-59  
   62    59      Christopher Ketchen     M  37 Natick          MA   28:53  9:19 28:53  9:19   7/8     47/60   M30-39  
   63    41      Beth Norton             F  56 Housatonic      MA   29:04  9:23 29:04  9:23   2/12    16/66   F50-59  
   64    17      Harold Hastings         M  66 Sheffield       MA   29:18  9:27 29:18  9:27   3/8     48/60   M60+    
   65    73      Gayle Shanley           F  31 Falls Village   CT   29:20  9:28 29:20  9:28   3/15    17/66   F30-39  
   66    67      Tricia Santos           F  47 Glendale        MA   29:29  9:31 29:29  9:31   5/10    18/66   F40-49  
   67    28      Luisa Leija             F  34 Oakland         CA   29:44  9:36 29:44  9:36   4/15    19/66   F30-39  
   68    80      Tim Minkler             M  66 Stockbridge     MA   29:57  9:40 29:57  9:40   4/8     49/60   M60+    
   69    58      Kimberly Ketchen        F  36 Natick          MA   30:04  9:42 30:04  9:42   5/15    20/66   F30-39  
   70    75      Marian Dodds            F  48 Hillsdale       NY   30:08  9:44 30:08  9:44   6/10    21/66   F40-49  
   71    24      Gabriel Utset           M  31 Levittown       NY   30:13  9:45 30:13  9:45   8/8     50/60   M30-39  
   72    95      Rebecca Hunter          F  33 Pittsfield      MA   30:17  9:46 30:17  9:46   6/15    22/66   F30-39  
   73    20      Sharon Meyer            F  59 Great Barringto MA   30:25  9:49 30:25  9:49   3/12    23/66   F50-59  
   74   137      Pier Boutin             F  52 G Barrington    MA   30:28  9:50 30:28  9:50   4/12    24/66   F50-59  
   75   133      Luzandrea Lopez         F  33 G Barrington    MA   30:28  9:50 30:28  9:50   7/15    25/66   F30-39  
   76    50      Judith Isaacs           F  50 Pittsfield      MA   31:03 10:01 31:03 10:01   5/12    26/66   F50-59  
   77    32      Eve Jennings            F  46 Stockbridge     MA   31:08 10:03 31:08 10:03   7/10    27/66   F40-49  
   78    21      Krista Palmer           F  54 Great Barringto MA   31:10 10:04 31:10 10:04   6/12    28/66   F50-59  
   79    44      Nina Middleton          F  51 Mattapoisett    MA   31:41 10:14 31:41 10:14   7/12    29/66   F50-59  
   80    46      Christophe Pichard      M  54 Great Barringto MA   31:41 10:14 31:41 10:14   8/9     51/60   M50-59  
   81    86      Banks Sophie            F  10 G Barrington    MA   32:01 10:20 32:01 10:20   6/13    30/66   F18&UND 
   82   118      Dana Costabile          F  32 Pleasantville   MA   32:23 10:27 32:23 10:27   8/15    31/66   F30-39  
   83    22      Mareka Thomson          F  45 Great Barringto MA   32:31 10:30 32:31 10:30   8/10    32/66   F40-49  
   84    63      Elsie Harrison-Dilisio  F  11 Great Barringto MA   32:32 10:30 32:32 10:30   7/13    33/66   F18&UND 
   85    55      Paul Kane               M  47 Alford          MA   32:50 10:36 32:50 10:36  11/12    52/60   M40-49  
   86   100      Christine Ward          F  54 G Barrington    MA   33:09 10:42 33:09 10:42   8/12    34/66   F50-59  
   87    15      Harvey Ed               M  63 North Egremont  MA   33:22 10:46 33:22 10:46   5/8     53/60   M60+    
   88   103      Lisa Rich               F  35 Craryville      NY   33:36 10:51 33:36 10:51   9/15    35/66   F30-39  
   89    96      Kylee Williams          F  14 Pittsfield      MA   33:56 10:57 33:56 10:57   8/13    36/66   F18&UND 
   90    94      Hailey Korchner         F  14 Pittsfield      MA   33:56 10:57 33:56 10:57   9/13    37/66   F18&UND 
   91    81      Tom Norton              M  61 Housatonic      MA   34:43 11:12 34:43 11:12   6/8     54/60   M60+    
   92    54      Shannon Higgins-Robitai F  39 Sheffield       MA   34:49 11:14 34:49 11:14  10/15    38/66   F30-39  
   93    97      Eden Renee-Hayes        F  35 Pittsfield      35   34:52 11:15 34:52 11:15  11/15    39/66   F30-39  
   94    16      Harvey-Montano Hunter   F  13 North Egremont  MA   34:53 11:16 34:53 11:16  10/13    40/66   F18&UND 
   95    31      Jennifer Kelly          F  39 Pittsfield      MA   35:00 11:18 35:00 11:18  12/15    41/66   F30-39  
   96    66      Daniel Santos           M  13 Glendale        MA   35:31 11:28 35:31 11:28  13/13    55/60   M18&UND 
   97   124      Matt Sermini            M  46 Tpkc            MA   36:01 11:38 36:01 11:38  12/12    56/60   M40-49  
   98   125      Julia Watt-Rosenfeld    F  42 Brooklyn        NY   36:19 11:43 36:19 11:43   9/10    42/66   F40-49  
   99   104      Katie Rich              F  25 Hillsdale       NY   36:54 11:54 36:54 11:54   4/7     43/66   F19-29  
  100     6      Sharon Siter            F  46 South Egremont  MA   38:02 12:16 38:02 12:16  10/10    44/66   F40-49  


                                                                      Page 3
                     RESULTS 2013 RUN FOR THE HILLS 5K
                      GREAT BARRINGTON, MA 10/6/2013
            TIMING/RESULTS BY NEW ENGLAND TIMING, NE-TIMING.COM
Place Bib#       Name                    S Age Town            St Chptime Pace  Time  Pace  Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  Div        
===== ===== ==== ======================= = === =============== == ======= ===== ===== ===== ======== ======== ======= 
  101    64      Laurie Harrison         F  50 Great Barringto MA   38:38 12:28 38:38 12:28   9/12    45/66   F50-59  
  102   135      Kristina Koval                                MA   39:07 12:37 39:07 12:37                           
  103   128      Calista Nelson          F  10 G Barrington    MA   41:53 13:31 41:53 13:31  11/13    46/66   F18&UND 
  104    37      Brandee Nelson          F  37 Great Barringto MA   41:57 13:32 41:57 13:32  13/15    47/66   F30-39  
  105    61      Heather Zucco           F  30 Canaan          CT   43:04 13:54 43:04 13:54  14/15    48/66   F30-39  
  106   121      Hank Ferlanto           M  70 G Barrington    MA   44:18 14:18 44:18 14:18   7/8     57/60   M60+    
  107   122      Jessica Quenneville     F  16 Southfield      MA   48:40 15:42 48:40 15:42  12/13    49/66   F18&UND 
  108   123      Ashley Sermini          F  15 Sandisfield     MA   48:41 15:42 48:41 15:42  13/13    50/66   F18&UND 
  109     7      Gail Andersen           F  63 Sheffield       MA   50:55 16:26 50:55 16:26   1/8     51/66   F60+    
  110   108      Cale Radburn            M     Stockbridge     MA   51:22 16:35 51:22 16:35           58/60           
  111    10      Erin Piester            F  34 Hillsdale       MA   51:23 16:35 51:23 16:35  15/15    52/66   F30-39  
  112    13      Eve Ward                F  22 Great Barringto MA   51:23 16:35 51:23 16:35   5/7     53/66   F19-29  
  113    42      Arielle Van Deusen      F  22 Sheffield       MA   51:26 16:36 51:26 16:36   6/7     54/66   F19-29  
  114    43      Catherine Mallory       F  20 Great Barringto MA   51:27 16:36 51:27 16:36   7/7     55/66   F19-29  
  115   130      Margaret Hayes          F  57 Ny              NY   51:30 16:37 51:30 16:37  10/12    56/66   F50-59  
  116   129      Melvina Wasserman       F  65 G Barrington    MA   51:30 16:37 51:30 16:37   2/8     57/66   F60+    
  117     3      Pamela Giles            F  63 Great Barringto MA   52:12 16:51 52:12 16:51   3/8     58/66   F60+    
  118    30      Bruce Bernstein         M  77 Great Barringto MA   55:19 17:51 55:19 17:51   8/8     59/60   M60+    
  119    18      Judy Seaman             F  62 Lenox           MA   56:04 18:05 56:04 18:05   4/8     59/66   F60+    
  120   117      Susan Ferlaub           F  64 Pleasantville   NY   57:10 18:27 57:10 18:27   5/8     60/66   F60+    
  121   140      Gwenn Heller            F  65 W Stockbridge   MA   57:24 18:31 57:24 18:31   6/8     61/66   F60+    
  122    40      Carol Noble             F  65 Great Barringto MA   57:25 18:32 57:25 18:32   7/8     62/66   F60+    
  123     9      Linda Olszewski         F  57 Great Barringto MA 1:02:52 20:17 62:52 20:17  11/12    63/66   F50-59  
  124     8      Nancy Hall              F                        1:02:52 20:17 62:52 20:17           64/66           
  125    89      Jolanta Zakazewska      F  52 G Barrington    MA 1:08:39 22:09 68:39 22:09  12/12    65/66   F50-59  
  126    90      Georgette Banks         F  84 G Barrington    MA 1:08:42 22:10 68:42 22:10   8/8     66/66   F60+    
  127    88      Row Banks               M  52 G Barrington    MA 1:08:43 22:10 68:43 22:10   9/9     60/60   M50-59  




My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News