Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
 
 
 
 
 
> Printer-friendly page

George & Whitey King 4 x 1600 Relay

South Boston, MA, August 8, 2013

Full Results

USATF New England

office@usatfne.org

Results courtesy of the USATF New England



George & Whitey King 4 x 1600 Relay
Saunders Stadium, South Boston MA
August 8, 2013

Names as submitted on entry form
Split lists total time for team at end of leg, and net time for 1600m

New Meet Record by HFC Striders
New Meet Record by GBTC for Women
New fastest women's leg by Alysse Rocco, GBTC

Thanks to 
Youth Enrichment Services (YES) Track Program and director Bryan Van Dorpe
for hosting event.  
Sam Adams Brewery for winning adult team awards 
Our starter Whitey King, 1954 state class B mile champion

1.HFC Striders         (#2)        Open  18:52.5 *** Meet Record - Men's Open
Mark McDermott       (4:33.9)                  *** Fastest Male Leg
Dave Conforto        (9:08.8/ 4:34.9)
Justin Renz          (14:05.9/4:57.1)
Ken Raynor           (18:52.5/4:46.6)

2.Somerville Road Runners (#1)     Open  19:03.9
Alex White           (4:40.9)
Brian Keefe          (9:23.8/ 4:42.9)
Christopher Klucznik (14:20.4/4:56.6)
Jacob Barnett        (19:03.9/4:43.5)

3.Greater Boston TC    (#3)        Open  19:57.3
Jason Garrity        (4:37.6)
Anthony walsh        (9:36.8/ 4:59.2)
Mark Albertson       (14:56.4/5:19.6)
Matt Uzenski         (19:57.3/5:00.9)

4.HFC Striders 50+     (# 2)       M50   20:53.3
Will Parsley         (5:04.9)
Chris Kelly          (10:16.0/5:05.1)
Jimmy Fallon         (15:43.6/5:27.6)
John Sullivan        (20:53.3/5:09.7)

5.Team YES Coach       (#8)        Coed  22:45.3
Tiffany Spearman     (5:36.5)
Lisa Jackson         (11:37.3/6:00.8)
Vicky Shen           (17:43.4/6:06.1)
Matt Gillis          (22:45.3/5:01.9)

6.Greater Boston TC W  (#5)        Women 23:22.8 *** Meet Record - Women's Open
Ally Millett         (5:23.6) 
Audrey Zaferos       (11:36.6/6:13.0)
Joy Will             (18:20.4/6:43.8)
Alyse Rocco          (23:22.8/5:02.4)          *** Fastest Female Leg / record

8.Team YES Coaches B               Women 24:39.7
Courtney O'Conner    (6:04.5)
Jen Maitland         (12:21.0/6:16.5)
Julie Cavanaugh      (18:22.7/6:01.7)
Meg Guiney           (24:39.7/6:17.0)

8.Archbishop Williams  (#6)       Junior 24:40.4
Rich McAllister      (5:45.5)
Jared Hudgins        (12:10.8/6:25.3)
Liam Rose            (18:17.6/6:06.8)
Jacclyn Shuttleworth (24:40.4/6:22.8)

9.Team YES Youth                  Youth  33:05.6
Sarah Evans 11       (7:41.1)
Liley Damalin 10     (15:59.8/8:18.7)
Cecila Jackson 8     (24:58.3/8:58.5)
Annie Jackson 11     (33:05.6/8:07.3)
Same 4 improved their time from previous year 34:44.01




My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News