Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

AFA Veterans Day 5k?10K Fun Runs

Bedford, MA, November 10, 2012

[5K Overall | 5K Age Groups | 5K Walkers | 10K Results | 10K Overall | 10K Age Groups ]

5K Results

Results courtesy of the New England Timing


                                                                    Page 1
                      *** OVERALL 5K RESULTS ***
                  3RD ANNUAL AFA VETERANS DAY RESULTS
BEDFORD, MA SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2012   
Place No.   Name                 G Ag Div/Tot  Div   City           St Final   Pace  
===== ===== ==================== = == ======== ===== ================= ======= ===== 
  1   352 MICHAEL SMITH        M 31   1/18   M3039                     17:45  5:44 
  2    81 Kara Haas            F 42   1/14   F4049 Chelmsford MA       18:07  5:51 
  3   121 Zachery Lord         M 28   1/16   M1929 Stoneham MA         19:51  6:24 
  4    47 Jason Dieffenbacher  M 33   2/18   M3039 Nashua NH           20:23  6:35 
  5   178 Robert Santamaria    M 47   1/18   M4049 Bedford MA          20:33  6:38 
  6   145 Washington Neves     M 32   3/18   M3039 Peabody MA          22:22  7:13 
  7   375 TIMOTHY COYLE        M 18   1/2    M118                      22:28  7:15 
  8   156 Valmir paiva         M 48   2/18   M4049 peabody MA          22:34  7:17 
  9   154 matt orrell          M 40   3/18   M4049 charlestown MA      22:39  7:19 
 10   337 KEVIN JOSEPH         M 20   2/16   M1929 WOBURN MA           22:51  7:23 
 11   302 SEAN KENNEDY         M 39   4/18   M3039 MEDFORD MA          23:01  7:26 
 12   362 BEN GAROUETTE        M 25   3/16   M1929                     23:05  7:27 
 13   117 Ryan Lewis           M 27   4/16   M1929 Lancaster MA        23:21  7:32 
 14   119 John Londa           M 55   1/14   M5059 Lunenburg MA        23:42  7:39 
 15   338 KARRA CHEEVER        F 28   1/17   F1929 SALEM MA            23:43  7:39 
 16   170 Stephen Reid         M 34   5/18   M3039 Sharon MA           23:54  7:43 
 17   216 Keith Taylor         M 51   2/14   M5059 Nashua NH           24:03  7:46 
 18   388 WAJAHAT SHIEKH       M 38   6/18   M3039                     24:21  7:52 
 19   208 Emily Stover         F 28   2/17   F1929 Concord MA          24:24  7:53 
 20    58 Gregory Doyle        M 29   5/16   M1929 Gardner MA          24:26  7:53 
 21   211 Laurance Stuntz      M 42   4/18   M4049 Wellesley MA        24:42  7:58 
 22   397 CHRISTIAN DISPEAU    M 25   6/16   M1929                     24:43  7:59 
 23    18 David Busacker       M 27   7/16   M1929 Arlington MA        24:44  7:59 
 24   384 LISA PAGANA          F 45   2/14   F4049                     24:48  8:00 
 25    57 Bob Downs            M 65   1/7    M6069 Bedford MA          24:59  8:04 
 26   109 Brian LaJiness       M 24   8/16   M1929 lunenburg MA        25:13  8:08 
 27    14 Alex Bram            M 22   9/16   M1929 Brookline MA        25:31  8:14 
 28   312 CHRISTOPHER QUINTANA M 26  10/16   M1929 SOMERSVILLE MA      25:31  8:14 
 29   403 STEVE MORELAND       M 48   5/18   M4049                     25:34  8:15 
 30   138 Mike Monagle         M 34   7/18   M3039 Medford MA          25:39  8:17 
 31    23 Shane Cardillo       M 22  11/16   M1929 Brighton MA         25:50  8:20 
 32   203 Eric Smith JR        M  7   2/2    M118  Chelmsford MA       26:45  8:38 
 33   123 James Mack           M 20  12/16   M1929 Bedford MA          26:55  8:41 
 34   332 ROBERT FRIMANSON     M 58   3/14   M5059 NUTTING LAKE MA     27:11  8:46 
 35   210 Erin Stowell         F 14   1/4    F118  Hollis NH           27:18  8:49 
 36   168 Brian Pritts         M 35   8/18   M3039 Arlington MA        27:22  8:50 
 37   353 ALEXANDRA KIDD       F 47   3/14   F4049 BEDFORD MA          27:34  8:54 
 38   350 BETHANY PARKER       F 24   3/17   F1929 BEDFORD MA          27:51  8:59 
 39   176 Christina Rossi      F 26   4/17   F1929 Lancaster MA        27:59  9:02 
 40   368 WALTER ST ONGE       M 56   4/14   M5059                     28:03  9:03 
 41    17 Sarah Brueno         F 24   5/17   F1929 Brighton MA         28:04  9:04 
 42   305 AMY HILL             F 32   1/18   F3039 REVERE MA           28:05  9:04 
 43   125 Elizabeth Maguire    F 32   2/18   F3039 Medford MA          28:11  9:06 
 44   129 Bill McCarthy        M 61   2/7    M6069 Bolton MA           28:18  9:08 
 45    20 Lee Caddell          M 29  13/16   M1929 Quincy MA           28:19  9:09 
 46   132 Matthew McKenna      M 35   9/18   M3039 South Boston MA     28:27  9:11 
 47   336 AMY NEAL             M 49   6/18   M4049                     28:40  9:15 
 48   351 JEFF SHELLEY         M 44   7/18   M4049 BILLECICA MA        28:41  9:15 
 49   131 Rosine McKenna       F 32   3/18   F3039 Hanscom AFB MA      28:54  9:20 
 50   318 STEVE SALTMAN        M 46   8/18   M4049 LEXINGTON MA        28:54  9:20 
                                                                    Page 2
                      *** OVERALL 5K RESULTS ***
                  3RD ANNUAL AFA VETERANS DAY RESULTS
BEDFORD, MA SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2012   
Place No.   Name                 G Ag Div/Tot  Div   City           St Final   Pace  
===== ===== ==================== = == ======== ===== ================= ======= ===== 
 51   320 FRANCIS QUINLAN      M 63   3/7    M6069 LOWELL MA           28:58  9:21 
 52    36 Deb Coyle            F 45   4/14   F4049 Marblehead MA       29:20  9:28 
 53   179 Kim Saxonis          F 34   4/18   F3039 Billerica MA        29:31  9:32 
 54   392 EMILY BARGA          F 14   2/4    F118                      29:32  9:32 
 55   146 Sarah Ngaruiya       F 25   6/17   F1929 Lowell MA           29:40  9:34 
 56    37 Christopher Coyle    M 48   9/18   M4049 Marblehead MA       29:45  9:36 
 57   366 ANDREW DARRIGO       M 35  10/18   M3039                     29:47  9:37 
 58   404 SCOTT HARDIMAN       M 50   5/14   M5059                     29:48  9:37 
 59   342 CHRISTINE DENARO     F 53   1/8    F5059 CONCORD MA          29:54  9:39 
 60    73 Carolyn Gillman      F 30   5/18   F3039 Concord MA          29:59  9:41 
 61   359 TONY BANGIORNO       M 36  11/18   M3039                     30:09  9:44 
 62   341 RICH NALCOTT         M 60   4/7    M6069 FRAMINGHAM MA       30:10  9:44 
 63   228 Brian Wolf           M 32  12/18   M3039 Medford MA          30:11  9:45 
 64   122 Rachel Lucas         F 23   7/17   F1929 MELROSE MA          30:12  9:45 
 65   166 Charlotte Poage      F 32   6/18   F3039 Arlington MA        30:26  9:49 
 66   190 Alison Sheridan      F 56   2/8    F5059 Sudbury MA          30:29  9:50 
 67    16 Alexander Brough     M 43  10/18   M4049 bedford MA          30:48  9:56 
 68   205 Melissa Stanaford    F 45   5/14   F4049 Tyngsboro MA        31:12 10:04 
 69   127 William Manning      M 69   5/7    M6069 Derry NH            31:17 10:06 
 70   371 HUNJAN MERJIA        M 33  13/18   M3039                     31:18 10:06 
 71   101 Patricia Jones       F 50   3/8    F5059 N. Billerica MA     31:24 10:08 
 72    83 Amanda Hall          F 31   7/18   F3039 Salem MA            31:39 10:13 
 73    92 Steven Heyl          M 56   6/14   M5059 Bedford MA          31:40 10:13 
 74   173 Kaitlin Ricketts     F 32   8/18   F3039 BEDFORD MA          31:44 10:15 
 75   199 Eric Smith           M 36  14/18   M3039 Chelmsford MA       31:45 10:15 
 76   172 Jonathan Ricketts    M 34  15/18   M3039 BEDFORD MA          31:46 10:15 
 77   317 EMMA HEBERT          F 36   9/18   F3039 FALMOUTH MA         31:59 10:19 
 78    88 Al Heard             M 42  11/18   M4049 Derry NH            32:12 10:24 
 79    53 Carrie Donovan       F 32  10/18   F3039 Billerica MA        32:13 10:24 
 80   206 Mark Stanaford       M 46  12/18   M4049 Tyngsboro MA        32:19 10:26 
 81    15 Susan Brough         F 39  11/18   F3039 bedford MA          32:28 10:29 
 82   110 Brittany LaJiness    F 22   8/17   F1929 lunenburg MA        32:34 10:31 
 83   155 Jack Owens           M 41  13/18   M4049 Tewksbury MA        32:36 10:31 
 84    33 Donna Corbin         F 54   4/8    F5059 Lowell MA           33:08 10:42 
 85   373 ELIZABETH CARTER     F 13   3/4    F118                      33:29 10:48 
 86   385 CHRIS SPRINGER       M 28  14/16   M1929                     33:42 10:53 
 87    46 Patty Longo          F 46   6/14   F4049 Merrimack NH        33:44 10:53 
 88   301 JOHN CLARKE          M 56   7/14   M5059 YORK HARBOR ME      33:49 10:55 
 89   395 MICHAEL BURKE        M 41  14/18   M4049                     33:58 10:58 
 90   147 Melinda Nicholson    F 39  12/18   F3039 Burlington MA       34:04 11:00 
 91   141 Tina Murray          F 46   7/14   F4049 Needham MA          34:07 11:01 
 92    19 Rebecca Busacker     F 27   9/17   F1929 Arlington MA        34:12 11:02 
 93   193 Maeghan Silverberg   F 30  13/18   F3039 Arlington MA        34:17 11:04 
 94   340 BROOKE THOMSON         33                SUDBURY MA          34:19 11:04 
 95   396 DOUG CHANDLER        M 64   6/7    M6069                     34:19 11:05 
 96    96 Kenta Hood           M 30  16/18   M3039 Nashua NH           34:27 11:07
 97    60 Rani Elwy            F 43   8/14   F4049 Wellesley MA        34:32 11:08
 98    95 Kendall Hood         F 29  10/17   F1929 Nashua NH           34:34 11:09 
 99    99 Kimberley Jacobs     F 41   8/14   F4049 Sutton MA           34:38 11:11
100   165 David Pincence       M 53   9/14   M5059 Lowell MA           34:38 11:11 
101   100 Michael Jacobs       M 44  15/18   M4049 Sutton MA           34:55 11:16 
                                                                    Page 3
                      *** OVERALL 5K RESULTS ***
                  3RD ANNUAL AFA VETERANS DAY RESULTS
BEDFORD, MA SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2012   
Place No.   Name                 G Ag Div/Tot  Div   City           St Final   Pace  
===== ===== ==================== = == ======== ===== ================= ======= ===== 
102    11 Amy Blass            F 28  11/17   F1929 Newton MA           35:08 11:20 
103     6 Scott Baver          M 31  17/18   M3039 Newton MA           35:12 11:22 
104   233 Rachel Young         F 33  14/18   F3039 South Boston MA     35:12 11:22 
105    29 Jordan Connolly      F 30  15/18   F3039 South Boston MA     35:20 11:24 
106   323 ERIC JOHNSON         M 35  18/18   M3039 FRAMINGHAM MA       35:20 11:24 
107   324 KEVIN KELLEY         M 49  16/18   M4049 NEWTON MA           35:31 11:28 
108     7 Callie Beaton        F 23  12/17   F1929 Gardner MA          35:38 11:30 
109   186 Lori Shah            F 42   9/14   F4049 Bedford MA          35:53 11:35 
110   184 Lynette Scott        F 46  10/14   F4049 Tewksbury MA        35:58 11:36 
111   360 CHRISTINE BONGIORNO  F 35  16/18   F3039                     36:06 11:39 
112   321 ROBERT BANGIORNO     M 43  17/18   M4049 BEDFORD MA          36:13 11:41 
113   191 Kevin Sheridan       M 57   9/14   M5059 Billerica MA        36:16 11:42 
114    48 Joanna DiTrapano     F 26  13/17   F1929 Boston MA           36:29 11:46 
115    35 Dan Cote             M 24  15/16   M1929 Billerica MA        36:38 11:50 
116   221 Sarah Veator         F 24  14/17   F1929 Billerica MA        36:43 11:51 
117   355 RUTH LAID            F 62   1/2    F6069 LEXINGTON MA        36:43 11:51 
118    44 Joe Desiato          M 56  10/14   M5059 bedford MA          37:08 11:59 
119   140 Karen Moore          F 54   5/8    F5059 Burlington ME       37:11 12:00 
120   209 Margaret Stowell     F 49  11/14   F4049 Hollis NH           37:12 12:00 
121   128 Jane Marshall        F 42  12/14   F4049 Chelmsford MA       37:14 12:01 
122   399 YVONNE CANUEL        F 47  13/14   F4049                     37:49 12:12 
123   304 THIREA HILL          F 37  17/18   F3039 MELROSE MA          38:21 12:23 
124   213 Allison Sweeney      F 28  15/17   F1929 Medford MA          38:25 12:24 
125   161 Terrence Parker      M 51  11/14   M5059 Bedford MA          38:28 12:25 
126    74 Pamela Goldberg      F 52   6/8    F5059 Wellesley MA        40:15 12:59 
127    59 Judith Dumont        F 48  14/14   F4049 Nahant MA           40:25 13:03 
128   311 PETER BARTOLONI      M 69   7/7    M6069                     42:17 13:39 
129   224 Trudie Ward          F 52   7/8    F5059 Somerville MA       42:31 13:43 
130   223 Kenneth Ward         M 51  12/14   M5059 Somerville MA       42:39 13:46 
131   160 Holly Parker         F 36  18/18   F3039 Bedford MA          43:53 14:10 
132    94 Tara Hogue           F 29  16/17   F1929 Quincy MA           44:39 14:25 
133     2 Rick Aronofsky       M 55  13/14   M5059 Burlington MA       47:41 15:23 
134   319 SUSAN MOSCARDELLI    F 58   8/8    F5059 HANOVER             54:14 17:30 
135   198 James Smith          M 42  18/18   M4049 Merrimack NH        55:37 17:57 
136   135 Sara McNiff          F 18   4/4    F118  Lowell MA           58:39 18:56 
137   334 PHIL CADWALLADER     M 52  14/14   M5059 AYER MA           1:03:16 20:25 
138   369 EMILY COBB           F 24  17/17   F1929                   1:03:37 20:32 
139   377 DANIEL SAVUKOSKI     M 29  16/16   M1929                   1:03:40 20:33 




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News