Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Whaling City Triathlon

New Bedford, MA, July 1, 2012

[Complete Individual Results | Club Challenge Results | Complete Relay Team Results | Relay Team Award Winners | DQ-DNF Results ]

Individual Award Winners

                            ELITE MALE WINNERS

Place Bib#  Name                       Ag City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== == ===================== ======= 
    1   375 Tim Snow                   37 BROCKTON MA             55:35 
    2   410 Jesse Kropewicki           34 SCITUATE MA             56:11 
    3    12 David Lamoureux            32 LAKEVILLE MA            57:31 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   171 Kyle Medeiros              LAKEVILLE MA          1:01:53 
    2   106 Alex Turner                LAKEVILLE MA          1:06:28 
    3   105 Devon Turner               LAKEVILLE MA          1:08:36 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   374 Patrick Kemple             WALPOLE MA            1:01:38 
    2    63 Reggie O'Connor            LAKEVILLE MA          1:05:28 
    3   368 Matthew Curtis             BRIDGEWATER MA        1:12:39 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1    19 Wesley Gardner             EAST WEYMOUTH MA      1:00:33 
    2   172 Michael Medeiros           PLAINVILLE MA         1:01:05 
    3    80 Gregory Barr               SOMERVILLE MA         1:02:38 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   155 Dan Buckland               ALLSTON MA            1:02:49 
    2    77 Patrick Royce              SUTTON MA             1:07:07 
    3   103 Thomas Moniz               EASTON MA             1:09:58 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   175 Brett Pacheco              NEW BEDFORD MA        1:01:26 
    2    60 Brian Dwyer                DEDHAM MA             1:05:02 
    3   406 Robert Aiguier             BRAINTREE MA          1:05:51 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   366 William Shattuck           BRIDGEWATER MA        1:01:51 
    2   137 David Constantino          CUMBERLAND RI         1:01:55 
    3    23 Jeff Salmeri               SOUTH EASTON MA       1:03:14 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   254 Warren Macphail            WINTHROP MA           1:03:59 
    2    29 Paul Ghelfi                BRIDGEWATER MA        1:05:42 
    3   108 Mark Brownell              DOUGLAS MA            1:05:45 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1    56 David Blume                WABAN MA              1:01:12 
    2   329 Edward Rheaume             BERKLEY MA            1:01:27 
    3    59 Gregory Crist              QUINCY MA             1:01:43 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1    78 Marc Saucier               LITTLETON MA          1:03:04 
    2   320 Bob Lamothe                WARWICK RI            1:03:21 
    3   125 Dwight Pfundstein          MASHPEE MA            1:07:25 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   136 Ron Blain                  CUMBERLAND RI         1:12:32 
    2    14 Vinny Aguiar               FOXBORO MA            1:16:50 
    3   325 Thomas Meek                WEST SIMSBURY CT      1:17:15 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1    51 John Murphy                ABINGTON MA           1:21:41 
    2   411 David White                BROCKTON MA           1:34:00 
    3   310 David Crocker              CHELMSFORD MA         1:37:11 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   409 Bernhard Jensen            BOLTON MA             1:31:00 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 

                            CLYDESDALE WINNERS

Place Bib#  Name                       Ag City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== == ===================== ======= 
    1   330 Scott Richard              43 BOLTON MA             1:07:52 
    2   323 John Litherland            52 NEWPORT RI            1:08:05 
    3   306 Matt Bergeron              34 BRENTWOOD NH          1:09:30 

                           MALE BEGINNER WINNERS

Place Bib#  Name                       Ag City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== == ===================== ======= 
    1   361 Anthony Vitone             28 COVENTRY RI           1:10:46 
    2   340 Harrison Beauregard        22 CUMBERLAND RI         1:11:50 
    3   343 Jarrod Charbonneau         28 BRIGHTON MA           1:15:25 


                           ELITE FEMALE WINNERS

Place Bib#  Name                       Ag City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== == ===================== ======= 
    1   224 Catherine Sterling         36 WEST BOYLSTON MA        57:55 
    2    11 Kimberly Shattuck          41 BRIDGEWATER MA        1:04:09 
    3     5 Ginger Howell              27 NEWTON MA             1:06:46 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   222 Colleen Sands              PRINCETON MA          1:04:48 
    2   231 Tess Walter                SCITUATE MA           1:20:40 
    3   385 Rebecca McVicker           PORTSMOUTH RI         1:32:45 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1    86 Cristina Los               CAMBRIDGE MA          1:08:31 
    2   228 Maura Tucker               CAMBRIDGE MA          1:14:50 
    3   145 Ashley Steeves             SALEM MA              1:16:52 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   370 Emma Kosciak               SOMERVILLE MA         1:11:08 
    2   187 Sarah Bolthrunis           SOMERVILLE MA         1:12:03 
    3   186 Emily Bliss                BROOKLINE MA          1:12:24 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1    22 Alice Kirpas               HINGHAM MA            1:08:00 
    2   209 Andrea Love                CAMBRIDGE MA          1:08:46 
    3   195 Elizabeth Dewitt           BOSTON MA             1:11:25 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   194 Jessie Des Forges          JAMAICA PLAIN MA      1:08:59 
    2    16 Melissa Chester-Letendre   STOUGHTON MA          1:10:30 
    3    58 Jocelyn Winzer             HOLLISTON MA          1:11:04 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1    95 Susan Aygarn-Kowalski      CARVER MA             1:11:51 
    2   297 Judith Murray              DUXBURY MA            1:11:58 
    3    28 Jacqueline Francisco       DARTMOUTH MA          1:12:14 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   387 Meg Hughes                 NEEDHAM MA            1:09:28 
    2   302 Kelly Spring               WAREHAM MA            1:12:08 
    3   299 Mo Pantos                  PLYMOUTH MA           1:12:20 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   301 Amy Quinn                  MARQUETTE MI          1:10:27 
    2    43 Debi Caprio                ROCKLAND MA           1:12:34 
    3   283 Karen Hess                 WESTWOOD MA           1:14:23 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   127 Kathleen Thomas            MASHPEE MA            1:12:47 
    2   132 Lisa O'Donnell             NORTH CHELMSFORD MA   1:20:32 
    3   284 Debra Holden               ROCHESTER MA          1:21:02 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1   290 Lynda Lubelczyk            MANCHESTER NH         1:14:01 
    2   116 Monica Luchini             MILLBURY MA           1:30:22 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 
    1    79 Kathryn Wiberg             WEST BOYLSTON MA      1:17:26 
    2    76 Michele Ricard             BERLIN MA             2:06:23 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

Place Bib#  Name                       City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== ===================== ======= 

                              ATHENA WINNERS

Place Bib#  Name                       Ag City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== == ===================== ======= 
    1   135 Leslie Battle              43 WARWICK RI            1:10:18 
    2    90 Sunessa Schettler          38 CAMBRIDGE MA          1:13:13 
    3   277 Danielle Derrig            32 BRONX NY              1:16:57 

                          FEMALE BEGINNER WINNERS

Place Bib#  Name                       Ag City                  Tottime 
===== ===== ========================== == ===================== ======= 
    1   144 Jessica Mirisola           27 LOWELL MA             1:20:08 
    2   339 Lily Albin                 24 BRIGHTON MA           1:21:08 
    3    85 Marina Freytsis            24 BROOKLINE MA          1:21:13 





My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News