Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Jim Kane Sugar Bowl 5k Road Race

Boston, MA, July 19, 2012

[Overall | Athena | Heavyweight | Super Heavyweight ]

Age Group

25th Annual Jim Kane Sugar Bowl 5k 5k

25th Annual Jim Kane Sugar Bowl 5k 5k

Age Group Results

July 19, 2012


Results By Spitler Race Systems

Overall Female Open Winners

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Allison McCabe                    Charlestown  MA       761   30       19        17:46.0

Female 15 and under

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Emily Bryson                      Quincy  MA             51   15       61        19:59.0
      2    Julia Bryson                      Quincy  MA             52   15      126        21:51.0
      3    Julia Feltus                      Littleton  MA         450   12      291        24:54.0

Female 16 to 19

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Brigette Lawton                   East Walpole  MA      970   19      136        21:59.0
      2    Nancy Zacharakis                  Braintree  MA         604   19      215        23:36.0
      3    Michelle Hobin                    Dorchester  MA        909   18      266        24:28.0

Female 20 to 24

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Kirstin Rudd                      Cambridge  MA         200   20       48        19:17.0
      2    Szeman Lam                        Brookline  MA        2616   20       84        20:44.0
      3    Sarah Graham                      Braintree  MA         353   20       97        21:02.0

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Amanda Walsh                      Boston  MA            184   25       46        19:12.0
      2    Tora Olafsen                      Boston  MA           2461   25       56        19:40.0
      3    Samantha Noonan                   South Boston  MA      998   27       59        19:46.0

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Lindsay Willard                   Medford  MA           172   30       22        17:58.0
      2    Kristin Murphy                    Newton  MA            183   30       31        18:38.0
      3    Tiffany Spearman                  South Boston  MA      929   30       36        18:47.0

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Karen Serafin                     Medford  MA           796   36      117        21:41.0
      2    Gina Ciampa                       Boston  MA            616   35      140        22:04.0
      3    Laurie Ferguson                   Watertown  MA         691   38      159        22:23.0

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Lisa Yarussi                      Marshfield  MA       1049   40       85        20:44.0
      2    Una Corrigan                      Walpole  MA           571   43      120        21:44.0
      3    Avril Silverman                   Waltham  MA          2286   42      139        22:03.0

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Kristen Porell                    Norfolk  MA           865   47      157        22:21.0
      2    Jackie McMillan                   Hopkinton  MA         749   48      193        23:11.0
      3    Jamie McLaughlin                  Allston  MA          2609   45      214        23:36.0

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Nancy Dorn                        Plymouth  MA          936   53      180        22:47.0
      2    Carole Tierney                    Hingham  MA          2438   50      322        25:25.0
      3    Mary Marsters                     S Boston  MA         1132   50      323        25:25.0

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Jean Vieira                       Middleboro  MA        283   58      366        26:05.0
      2    Barbara Wilson                    Wellesley  MA        2618   55      395        26:25.0
      3    Patrica Everett                   W. Bridgewater  MA     68   55      421        26:47.0

Female 60 to 64

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Marleen Lee                       Stoneham  MA          552   61      551        28:59.0
      2    Marie Gesnaldo                    Pelham  NH            775   61      722        32:10.0
      3    Deb Maloy                         Topsfield  MA         860   61      789        34:15.0

Female 65 to 69

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Sarah O'Donnell                   Jamaica Plain  MA     949   65      601        29:48.0
      2    Susan Bissonnett                  Cumberland  RI       2494   65      682        31:08.0
      3    Cheryl Doyle                      Dedham  MA           2479   65      764        33:20.0

Female 70 to 74

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Irma Walat                        Brockton  MA           29   70      652        30:36.0

Female 99 and over

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Lindsay Kaye                                           2042   99      327        25:28.0

Overall Male Open Winners

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Andreas Heilmann                  Boston  MA            197   25        1        16:05.0

Male 15 and under

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Connor Gralton                    Gales Ferry  CT       934   14        9        17:21.0
      2    Weigang Liang                     Boston  MA            143   15       87        20:47.0
      3    Tanner Campbell                   Duxbury  MA            70   10      250        24:12.0

Male 16 to 19

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Matt Cioe                         Mansfield  MA         955   18        4        16:25.0
      2    Brendan Whalen                    Abington  MA          763   19       27        18:32.0
      3    Sam Smith                         Hopkinton  MA         189   16       38        18:48.0

Male 20 to 24

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Luke Dodge                        Dorchester  MA        195   20        3        16:20.0
      2    Brendan Good                      South Boston  MA     2393   24       23        18:21.0
      3    Patrick Finn                      Milton  MA           2614   20       62        20:03.0

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Tim Catoggio                      South Boston  MA      930   26        5        16:25.0
      2    James Trimble                       MA                 2602   25        7        16:55.0
      3    Peter Lagos                       Bow  NH              2612   25       12        17:28.0

Male 30 to 34

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Ben Schersten                     Somerville  MA        180   30       14        17:38.0
      2    Stephen Steinbergher              Marsfield  MA         177   30       15        17:41.0
      3    Ross Patterson                    Boston  MA            242   33       16        17:41.0

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Matthew Herman                    Newton  MA            175   35        6        16:30.0
      2    James Pawlicki                    Lynn  MA               67   35        8        16:55.0
      3    Dave Murphy                       Duxbury  MA          2449   35       10        17:23.0

Male 40 to 44

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Mark Myall                        Maynard  MA            35   40        2        16:15.0
      2    Brian Murphy                      Duxbury  MA          2474   40       11        17:27.0
      3    Michael McGrane                   Newton  MA            198   40       21        17:54.0

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    David Consigli                    Medway  MA            186   45       32        18:41.0
      2    BERNIE O'REILLY                   NEWTON  MA           2301   49       34        18:44.0
      3    Ted Coyle                         Scituate  MA         1248   45       44        19:06.0

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    John Sullivan                       MA                 2601   50       13        17:30.0
      2    Ken Ross                          Boston  MA            470   50       50        19:19.0
      3    Martin Flynn                      Dorchester  MA        100   50       70        20:19.0

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Patrick Stumbras                  Otis  MA              201   55       39        18:50.0
      2    Steven Dutra                      Taunton  MA           702   56       51        19:22.0
      3    David Wessman                     Situate  MA           124   55       52        19:26.0

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Steve Calonkey                    Norman  OK            602   60       64        20:06.0
      2    Chip Clancy                       Lynn  MA                6   60      261        24:22.0
      3    James English                     Milton  MA           2633   60      296        25:03.0

Male 65 to 69

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Dennis Herman                     Newton  MA            174   65      115        21:39.0
      2    David Pember                      Medfield  MA            4   65      183        22:52.0
      3    David Moreau                      Taunton  MA           685   66      216        23:37.0

Male 70 to 74

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Fred Zuleger III                  Coventry  RI           81   70      594        29:37.0
      2    Mike Lozan                        Weymouth  MA          428   70      609        30:02.0
      3    John Stapelfeld                   Hudson  MA            449   70      773        33:48.0

Male 75 to 79

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Bill Riley                                                1   76      152        22:14.0
      2    Bert Moffatt                      Williston  VT          90   75      509        28:18.0
      3    Lawrence Cole                     Harwich  MA           231   78      774        33:54.0

Male 80 to 98

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Kenneth Johnson                   Warwick  RI           921   81      921        48:37.0
      2    Jack Curtin                       Cambridge  MA         584   80      926        50:25.0

Male 99 and over

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
      1    Adam Pittman                      Boston  MA           1463   99       69        20:14.0
      2    Frank Kenefick                    Scitute  MA           192   99      238        24:03.0
      3    Scott Sneyd                       Hanson  MA           2617   99      297        25:03.0
Wheelchair 1 Chris McGarry 16:43 2 Chris Ahearn 18:37 3 Wayne Ross 24:24



My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News