Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

2012 Bay State Games Finals Track & Field

Regis College - Weston, MA, July 14, 2012

[Junior Division Results | Scholastic Division Results | Open Division Results ]

Masters Division Results

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 7/14/2012 07:40 PM
      2012 Bay State Games Track & Field Finals - 7/13/2012 to 7/14/2012       
                          Regis College - Weston, MA                           
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 78  Men 1 Mile Run Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Capparella, Mark          43 Bellingham, MA         5:03.78  
  2 Madamba, Richard          50 Northboro, MA          5:04.34  
  3 Teszler, David            46 Newton, MA             5:19.92  
 
Event 79  Women 1 Mile Run Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lein, Karen               54 Newton, MA             7:40.39  
 
Event 80  Men 400 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smith, Ian                53 Wenham, MA               56.70  
  2 Kelley, Charles           58 Woburn, MA               57.33  
  3 Smith, Dale               57 Woburn, MA             1:03.68  
  4 Souppa, Ralph             65 Swampscott, MA         1:04.28  
  5 Novak, John               64 Guilford, MA           1:08.23  
  6 Kilbridge, Chris          48 South Weymouth, MA     1:09.13  
 
Event 81  Women 400 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Trevena, Laura            51 Scituate               1:48.59  
 
Event 82  Men 100 Meter Dash Masters
===================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 NEUMANN, DAVID            52 EAST GREENWICH, CT       12.62q  2 
  2 Whitney, Bill             46 Northfield, RI           12.83q  2 
  3 Walters, Meirwyn          48 Hamilton, MA             12.96q  1 
  4 McConnell, Chris          55 Andover, MA              13.00q  1 
  5 Eaton, Darren             47 Berkley, MA              13.07q  1 
  6 Travers, Michael          54 Watertown, MA            13.38q  2 
  7 Hensonn, Daniel           48 West Barnstable, MA      13.53q  1 
  8 Chase, Stephen            64 West Hartford, CT        13.79q  2 
  9 Poore, James              40 Attleboro, MA            14.16   1 
 10 Murphy, Paul              50 Acton, MA                14.21   1 
 11 Lederberg, Tobias         47 Providence, RI           14.28   2 
 
Event 82  Men 100 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 NEUMANN, DAVID            52 EAST GREENWICH, CT       12.23  
  2 Walters, Meirwyn          48 Hamilton, MA             12.44  
  3 McConnell, Chris          55 Andover, MA              12.51  
  4 Whitney, Bill             46 Northfield, RI           12.65  
  5 Eaton, Darren             47 Berkley, MA              12.96  
  6 Hensonn, Daniel           48 West Barnstable, MA      13.42  
 
Event 83  Women 100 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 McCarthy, Sue             49 South Portland, ME       14.17  
  2 Johns-Rees, Gail          57 Salem, MA                15.50  
  3 Fortuna, Paula            51 South Hampton, MA        16.28  
  4 Albert, Ruth              68 South Easton, MA         25.68  
 
Event 84  Men 800 Meter Run Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Capparella, Mark          43 Bellingham, MA         2:21.19  
  2 Grimes, Dan               49 Swampscott, MA         2:25.21  
  3 Viegas, Stephen           63 Reading, MA            2:54.93  
  4 ScuzzaFava, John          49 Milford, MA            3:03.52  
 
Event 85  Women 800 Meter Run Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Pomeroy, Diane            46 Beverly, MA            2:23.77  
 
Event 86  Men Long Jump Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Rowels, Brian             47 Acton, MA             18-08.75      5.70m 
  2 Travers, Michael          54 Watertown, MA         15-06.00      4.72m 
 
Event 88  Men 40-49 Shot Put Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hartnett, Richard         43 Chicopee, MA          42-07.00     12.97m 
  2 Hannay, Scott             48 MA, MA                36-00.00     10.97m 
  3 Cotter, William           47 Hope Valley, MA       35-09.00     10.89m 
 
Event 88  Men 50-59 Shot Put Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 McDermott, Art            50 Andover, MA           46-03.00     14.09m 
  2 Arello, Bob               53 Holden, MA            45-04.25     13.82m 
  3 Burgoyne, Jim             51 Tewksbury, MA         40-00.25     12.19m 
 
Event 88  Men 60-69 Shot Put Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Sadoski, Bernard          64 South Deerfield, MA   38-02.00     11.63m 
  2 Bakkensen, Ralph          61 Andover, MA           35-05.50     10.80m 
  3 Rich, Ned                 62 Westboro, MA          32-04.00      9.85m 
  4 Novak, John               64 Guilford, MA          28-08.00      8.73m 
 
Event 89  Women Shot Put Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hatfield, Bo              50 Marblehead, MA        27-00.25      8.23m 
  2 Scott, Judy               71 Belchertown, MA       20-01.25      6.12m 
  3 Patch, Harriet            81 Hampden, MA           17-10.25      5.44m 
  4 Albert, Ruth              68 South Easton, MA      16-02.00      4.92m 
 
Event 90  Men Discus Throw Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 McDermott, Art            50 Andover, MA             151-08     46.22m 
  2 Burgoyne, Jim             51 Tewksbury, MA           130-08     39.82m 
  3 Cotter, William           47 Hope Valley, MA         119-06     36.42m 
  4 Bakkensen, Ralph          61 Andover, MA             113-02     34.49m 
  5 Effler, Kenneth           60 North Attleboro, MA     111-03     33.90m 
  6 Hannay, Scott             48 MA, MA                  107-11     32.89m 
  7 Rich, Ned                 62 Westboro, MA            101-05     30.91m 
 
Event 91  Women Discus Throw Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 DeSisto, Paige M.         40 Quincy, MA               94-06     28.80m 
  2 Borchers, Ruth            52 Medfield, MA             59-07     18.16m 
  3 Hatfield, Bo              50 Marblehead, MA           54-10     16.71m 
  4 Hicks, Amy                79 Needham, MA              52-10     16.10m 
  5 Scott, Judy               71 Belchertown, MA          52-05     15.97m 
  6 Patch, Harriet            81 Hampden, MA              35-05     10.79m 
 
Event 92  Men Hammer Throw Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Morse, Tim                56 Hingham                 48.78m     160-00 
  2 Arello, Bob               53 Holden, MA              47.23m     154-11 
  3 Rich, Ned                 62 Westboro, MA            26.83m      88-00 
 -- Chamberas, Jim            68 Chelmsford, MA            FOUL            
 
Event 93  Women Hammer Throw Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hicks, Amy                79 Needham, MA             23.61m      77-05 
  2 Borchers, Ruth            52 Medfield, MA            23.02m      75-06 
 
Event 96  Men 200 Meter Dash Masters
===================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Walters, Meirwyn          48 Hamilton, MA             25.04   1 
  2 McConnell, Chris          55 Andover, MA              25.76   1 
  3 Smith, Ian                53 Wenham, MA               25.97   2 
  4 Kelley, Charles           58 Woburn, MA               26.17   1 
  5 Chase, Stephen            64 West Hartford, CT        28.59   1 
  6 Hensonn, Daniel           48 West Barnstable, MA      28.65   1 
  7 Lederberg, Tobias         47 Providence, RI           29.10   1 
  8 Novak, John               64 Guilford, MA             29.34   1 
  9 Poore, James              40 Attleboro, MA            30.51   2 
 -- Madamba, Richard          50 Northboro, MA              DNF   2 
 
Event 97  Women 200 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 McCarthy, Sue             49 South Portland, ME       28.76  
  2 Johns-Rees, Gail          57 Salem, MA                32.69  
  3 Fortuna, Paula            51 South Hampton, MA        34.03  



My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News