Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Runaways Runaround 5 Miler

N Attleboro, MA, August 5, 2012

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:57  5:11    1 20-29    1 M    29 Mike Fisher                 Brookline,MA                                                 





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:58  6:00    1 20-29    1 F    69 Amelia Landberg             ,MA                                                          



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:38  8:56    1 70-98   35 M    53 Dean Paxson                 Sun Lakes,AZ                                                 
 2     46:45  9:21    2 70-98   41 M     1 Ronald Robitaille           Norton,MA                                                    
 3     57:46 11:33    3 70-98   46 M     3 Richard Hoyt                ,MA                                                          

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:23  8:29    1 60-69   31 M    48 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                
 2     49:31  9:54    2 60-69   43 M    62 Bob Plankian                Newton,MA                                                    
 3     62:53 12:35    3 60-69   52 M     9 Kenneth Kanady              North Attleboro,MA                                           

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:59  7:00    1 50-59   11 M    39 Mike Proto                  Bristol,RI                                                   
 2     35:18  7:04    2 50-59   13 M    86 Jim Ferns                   Crantson,RI                                                  
 3     37:30  7:30    3 50-59   16 M    55 Robert Papa JR              Warwick,RI                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:34  5:55    1 40-49    3 M    68 Christopher Lawrence        ,MA                                                          
 2     30:11  6:02    2 40-49    5 M     5 Chris Gooley                Hopkinton,MA                                                 
 3     32:46  6:33    3 40-49    7 M    11 Rick Knowles                Plainville,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:48  7:34    1 30-39   18 M     7 Tim McCluskey               North Attleboro,MA                                           
 2     41:02  8:12    2 30-39   26 M    31 James Pepe                  Attleboro,MA                                                 
 3     42:06  8:25    3 30-39   30 M    33 Jim Wrobel                  Marlborough,MA                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:09  5:50    2 20-29    2 M    81 Greg Payne                  N. Attleboro,MA                                              
 2     31:08  6:14    3 20-29    6 M    40 Danny Pirrello              Franklin,MA                                                  
 3     39:36  7:55    4 20-29   22 M    84 Robert Champagne JR         Attleboro,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:53  5:59    1 01-19    4 M    63 Elliot Kelly                Attleboro,MA                                                 
 2     34:06  6:49    2 01-19    9 M    57 Brendan Pozsgai             Medway,MA                                                    
 3     34:35  6:55    3 01-19   10 M    25 Max Marcotte                Norton,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     53:49 10:46    1 70-98   20 F     2 Monique Robitaille          Norton,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     55:40 11:08    1 60-69   22 F    18 Bonnie Viola                North Attleboro,MA                                           
 2     68:58 13:48    2 60-69   28 F    46 Betsy Knapp                 N. Weymouth,MA                                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     50:24 10:05    1 50-59   11 F    15 Anne McElwee                N. Attleboro,MA                                              
 2     53:30 10:42    2 50-59   18 F    71 Pamela McGarthy             Farhaven,MA                                                  
 3     55:51 11:10    3 50-59   23 F    76 Cheryl Young                Millis,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:24  7:05    1 40-49    2 F    10 Diane Knowles               Plainville,MA                                                
 2     41:39  8:20    2 40-49    5 F    22 Suzanne Vargas              Rehoboth,MA                                                  
 3     45:12  9:02    3 40-49    7 F    47 Tracey Magill               N. Attleboro,MA                                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:32  8:54    1 30-39    6 F    72 Maryann Souza               Fall River,MA                                                
 2     50:34 10:07    2 30-39   12 F    87 Nora McNeilly               Lincoln,RI                                                   
 3     52:10 10:26    3 30-39   15 F    77 Taryn Gegon                 N. Attleboro,MA                                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:48  7:58    2 20-29    3 F    89 Caitlyn Schultz             Norwood,MA                                                   
 2     41:27  8:17    3 20-29    4 F    54 Stephanie Moses             N. Attleboro,MA                                              
 3     46:49  9:22    4 20-29    9 F    42 Nicole Brown                Franklin,MA                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:57  5:11    1 20-29    1 M    29 Mike Fisher                 Brookline,MA                                                 
 2     29:09  5:50    2 20-29    2 M    81 Greg Payne                  N. Attleboro,MA                                              
 3     29:34  5:55    1 40-49    3 M    68 Christopher Lawrence        ,MA                                                          
 4     29:53  5:59    1 01-19    4 M    63 Elliot Kelly                Attleboro,MA                                                 
 5     30:11  6:02    2 40-49    5 M     5 Chris Gooley                Hopkinton,MA                                                 
 6     31:08  6:14    3 20-29    6 M    40 Danny Pirrello              Franklin,MA                                                  
 7     32:46  6:33    3 40-49    7 M    11 Rick Knowles                Plainville,MA                                                
 8     33:39  6:44    4 40-49    8 M    65 Joe McLoughlin              N. Attleboro,MA                                              
 9     34:06  6:49    2 01-19    9 M    57 Brendan Pozsgai             Medway,MA                                                    
 10    34:35  6:55    3 01-19   10 M    25 Max Marcotte                Norton,MA                                                     
 11    34:59  7:00    1 50-59   11 M    39 Mike Proto                  Bristol,RI                                                    
 12    35:14  7:03    4 01-19   12 M    37 James DiMartino             Attleboro Falls,MA                                            
 13    35:18  7:04    2 50-59   13 M    86 Jim Ferns                   Crantson,RI                                                   
 14    36:01  7:12    5 40-49   14 M    66 Scott Granfield             Newport,RI                                                    
 15    36:28  7:18    6 40-49   15 M    75 Sar Siano                   N. Attleboro,MA                                               
 16    37:30  7:30    3 50-59   16 M    55 Robert Papa JR              Warwick,RI                                                    
 17    37:41  7:32    4 50-59   17 M    30 Raymond Waldron             Franklin,MA                                                   
 18    37:48  7:34    1 30-39   18 M     7 Tim McCluskey               North Attleboro,MA                                            
 19    38:28  7:42   15 40-49   51 M    23 Brad Vargas                 Rehoboth,MA                                                   
 20    38:29  7:42    5 50-59   20 M    32 Stephen Warren              Sharon,MA                                                     
 21    38:44  7:45    6 50-59   21 M    64 Don Cuddy                   Mattapoisett,MA                                               
 22    39:36  7:55    4 20-29   22 M    84 Robert Champagne JR         Attleboro,MA                                                  
 23    39:40  7:56    8 40-49   23 M    45 Timothy Isrish              Attleboro,MA                                                  
 24    40:08  8:02    7 50-59   24 M    67 Doug Pereira                N. Attleboro,MA                                               
 25    40:27  8:05    8 50-59   25 M    51 Terry Lavigne               Raynham,MA                                                    
 26    41:02  8:12    2 30-39   26 M    31 James Pepe                  Attleboro,MA                                                  
 27    41:26  8:17    9 50-59   27 M    24 Richard Marcotte            Norton,MA                                                     
 28    41:51  8:22   10 50-59   28 M    60 Jim Tynan                   N. Attleboro,MA                                               
 29    41:59  8:24   11 50-59   29 M    52 Darryl Sakach               N. Attleboro,MA                                               
 30    42:06  8:25    3 30-39   30 M    33 Jim Wrobel                  Marlborough,MA                                                
 31    42:23  8:29    1 60-69   31 M    48 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                 
 32    44:26  8:53    9 40-49   32 M    36 Brian Healy                 Wrentham,MA                                                   
 33    44:34  8:55   12 50-59   33 M    88 Conor Creedon               Medfield,MA                                                   
 34    44:36  8:55   10 40-49   34 M    79 Matt Alartnrtty             N. Attleboro,MA                                               
 35    44:38  8:56    1 70-98   35 M    53 Dean Paxson                 Sun Lakes,AZ                                                  
 36    44:41  8:56   11 40-49   36 M    85 Brian Flynn                 Attleboro,MA                                                  
 37    44:50  8:58    4 30-39   37 M    35 Ryan Stapleton              West Bridgewate,MA                                            
 38    45:27  9:05   12 40-49   38 M    59 Jim Prokop                  Marion,MA                                                     
 39    45:33  9:07   13 50-59   39 M    74 John Packhem                Cumberland,RI                                                 
 40    45:47  9:09   13 40-49   40 M    21 Luis Ortiz                  Hyde Park,MA                                                  
 41    46:45  9:21    2 70-98   41 M     1 Ronald Robitaille           Norton,MA                                                     
 42    48:02  9:36   14 40-49   42 M    82 Steve Vacher                N. Attleboro,MA                                               
 43    49:31  9:54    2 60-69   43 M    62 Bob Plankian                Newton,MA                                                     
 44    50:44 10:09    5 30-39   44 M    58 Ian Hudson                  N. Easton,MA                                                  
 45    56:31 11:18    6 30-39   45 M    41 James Dyment                Cumberland,RI                                                 
 46    57:46 11:33    3 70-98   46 M     3 Richard Hoyt                ,MA                                                           
 47    57:46 11:33   14 50-59   47 M     4 Rick Hoyt                   ,MA                                                           
 48    59:06 11:49   15 50-59   48 M     8 Charles Brewer              Franklin,MA                                                   
 49    59:57 11:59   16 50-59   49 M    83 Robert Champagne SR         Attleboro,MA                                                  
 50    62:18 12:28   17 50-59   50 M    49 Steven Miland               Franklin,MA                                                   

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:58  6:00    1 20-29    1 F    69 Amelia Landberg             ,MA                                                          
 2     35:24  7:05    1 40-49    2 F    10 Diane Knowles               Plainville,MA                                                
 3     39:48  7:58    2 20-29    3 F    89 Caitlyn Schultz             Norwood,MA                                                   
 4     41:27  8:17    3 20-29    4 F    54 Stephanie Moses             N. Attleboro,MA                                              
 5     41:39  8:20    2 40-49    5 F    22 Suzanne Vargas              Rehoboth,MA                                                  
 6     44:32  8:54    1 30-39    6 F    72 Maryann Souza               Fall River,MA                                                
 7     45:12  9:02    3 40-49    7 F    47 Tracey Magill               N. Attleboro,MA                                              
 8     46:31  9:18    4 40-49    8 F    17 Donna Clarke                Plainville,MA                                                
 9     46:49  9:22    4 20-29    9 F    42 Nicole Brown                Franklin,MA                                                  
 10    48:59  9:48    5 40-49   10 F    16 Linda Garr                  Walpole,MA                                                    
 11    50:24 10:05    1 50-59   11 F    15 Anne McElwee                N. Attleboro,MA                                               
 12    50:34 10:07    2 30-39   12 F    87 Nora McNeilly               Lincoln,RI                                                    
 13    50:36 10:07    6 40-49   13 F    80 Jackie Gallagher            Attleboro,MA                                                  
 14    51:45 10:21    5 20-29   14 F    28 Jamie Burke                 North Attleboro,MA                                            
 15    52:10 10:26    3 30-39   15 F    77 Taryn Gegon                 N. Attleboro,MA                                               
 16    52:26 10:29    7 40-49   16 F    70 Lisa Parent                 Fhun,MA                                                       
 17    52:50 10:34    8 40-49   17 F    26 JoAnn Wrobel                Westborough,MA                                                
 18    53:30 10:42    2 50-59   18 F    71 Pamela McGarthy             Farhaven,MA                                                   
 19    53:40 10:44    9 40-49   19 F    78 Lauren Harltnett            N. Attleboro,MA                                               
 20    53:49 10:46    1 70-98   20 F     2 Monique Robitaille          Norton,MA                                                     
 21    55:07 11:01   10 40-49   21 F    38 Tito Moore                  North Attleboro,MA                                            
 22    55:40 11:08    1 60-69   22 F    18 Bonnie Viola                North Attleboro,MA                                            
 23    55:51 11:10    3 50-59   23 F    76 Cheryl Young                Millis,MA                                                     
 24    56:56 11:23    4 30-39   24 F    56 Nerissa Tsarides            Rochester,MA                                                  
 25    56:58 11:24    5 30-39   25 F    34 Laura Turner                Attleboro,MA                                                  
 26    57:14 11:27    4 50-59   26 F     6 Janet Gilroy-Lewis          North Attleboro,MA                                            
 27    64:46 12:57    6 20-29   27 F    19 Shannon Plesh               Lincoln,RI                                                    
 28    68:58 13:48    2 60-69   28 F    46 Betsy Knapp                 N. Weymouth,MA                                                




My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News