Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Marathon Sports End of the Summer Classic

Hingham, MA, August 24, 2012

[Overall 5 Mile | Teams ]

Age Groups

Results by RaceWire


Age Group Results

August 24, 2012


RaceWire

Female Open Winners

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    LAURA REGIS                       ARLINGTON  MA         232   35       21        32:12.0      6:26/M
      2    ALLISON HUNTER                    MEDFIELD  MA          132   20       36        34:45.1      6:57/M
      3    YUKIKO OBA                        WEYMOUTH  MA          196   46       40        35:11.6      7:02/M

Male Open Winners

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    HARRY STANTS                      NEEDHAM  MA           333   39        1        27:23.5      5:29/M
      2    JOHN VALERI                       PEMBROKE  MA          334   16        2        27:28.7      5:30/M
      3    CHRISTIAN STAFFORD                PEMBROKE  MA          264   16        3        27:35.4      5:31/M

Female 1 to 14

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    EMILY TULLY                       WAYLAND  MA           275   13      209        45:31.2      9:06/M
      2    CATHERINE GIANNI                  HINGHAM  MA            93   10      337        54:47.9     10:57/M
      3    AINE FOLANR                       MILTON  MA            309   14      361        59:46.9     11:57/M

Male 1 to 14

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    IVAN FRANTZ                       HINGHAM  MA           316   14       96        39:07.9      7:49/M
      2    CHRIS JOHNSON                     HINGHAM  MA           140   14      328        54:28.1     10:54/M
      3    MATTHEW GIANNI                    HINGHAM  MA            94   12      334        54:44.3     10:57/M

Female 15 to 19

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    SAMANTHA CHAI                     NORWELL  MA            42   15      109        40:25.0      8:05/M
      2    ALEX RODRIGUEZ                    MARSHFIELD  MA        390   15      165        43:17.7      8:39/M
      3    MARGARET LYDON                    NATICK  MA            163   19      202        45:06.5      9:01/M

Male 15 to 19

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    BRIAN GILLIGAN                    FRAMINGHAM  MA        100   17        5        28:44.4      5:45/M
      2    ALEXANDER BOWLER                  PEMBROKE  MA          349   16        7        28:46.0      5:45/M
      3    PATRICK CUNNINGHAM                PEMBROKE  MA          353   17        8        29:06.3      5:49/M
      4    LUCAS TOCHER                      PEMBROKE  MA          342   16       10        29:39.5      5:56/M

Female 20 to 29

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    LINDSAY WHALEN                    SOUTH BOSTON  MA      288   28       43        35:32.3      7:06/M
      2    JULIA HERMANN                     CHESTNUT HILL  MA     644   20       53        36:16.2      7:15/M
      3    ELIZABETH KAUSEK                  BOSTON  MA            146   27       56        36:36.5      7:19/M
      4    DANIELLE PICARSKI                 QUINCY  MA            217   28       58        37:00.3      7:24/M

Male 20 to 29

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    DAVID CORBETT                     STONEHAM  MA           61   28        4        27:39.4      5:32/M
      2    DANIEL GREEN                      QUINCY  MA            110   20        9        29:18.1      5:52/M
      3    MICHAEL RONAN                     WALPOLE  MA           243   28       23        32:35.9      6:31/M
      4    JASON PAGANELLI                   EASTON  MA            407   29       30        33:21.9      6:40/M

Female 30 to 39

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    TRACIE JEWELL                     HINGHAM  MA           138   36       55        36:22.9      7:16/M
      2    ANDREA SAWLER                     WEYMOUTH  MA          386   30       72        37:35.3      7:31/M
      3    LINDA SACCONE                     SCITUATE  MA          246   37       74        37:42.9      7:32/M
      4    CARA O'DONNELL                    HINGHAM  MA           400   33       76        37:50.2      7:34/M

Male 30 to 39

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    ROSS PATTERSON                    SOUTH BOSTON  MA      208   33        6        28:45.4      5:45/M
      2    CHUCK ANDERSON                                          629   32       17        31:14.3      6:15/M
      3    SPENCER ASTON                     BRIGHTON  MA          647   31       19        31:53.0      6:23/M
      4    OLIVER GLOSBAND                   SOMERVILLE  MA        105   32       24        32:37.7      6:31/M

Female 40 to 49

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    JOANNE JACK                       TEATICKET  MA         135   45       57        36:56.6      7:23/M
      2    MARTHA COONEY                     WELLESLEY  MA          60   40       85        38:20.3      7:40/M
      3    JEANNE HOGAN                      QUINCY  MA            128   44       97        39:16.9      7:51/M
      4    TARA STONE                        NORTH SCITUATE  MA    268   41      100        39:22.3      7:52/M

Male 40 to 49

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    KEVIN KELLEY                      CHARLESTOWN  MA       149   43       11        29:44.4      5:57/M
      2    MICHAEL JACK                      HINGHAM  MA           136   41       15        30:42.7      6:08/M
      3    DAVID DEBRUIN                     BROOKLINE  MA          69   41       16        30:49.6      6:10/M
      4    TED COYLE                         SCITUATE  MA          395   48       20        32:03.0      6:25/M

Female 50 to 59

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    GESA KIRSCH                       BOSTON  MA            152   51       78        37:58.0      7:36/M
      2    LOUISE BROOKS                     HYDE PARK  MA          31   58      191        44:15.9      8:51/M
      3    JOANNE CORSANO                    POCASSET  MA           62   58      198        44:56.9      8:59/M
      4    LISA COGLIANDRO                   ASHLAND  MA            46   54      275        49:16.7      9:51/M

Male 50 to 59

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    MICHAEL MULLEN                    NATICK  MA            188   53       47        35:42.6      7:08/M
      2    ANTHONY SCHREINER                 BOSTON  MA            250   56       49        35:54.5      7:11/M
      3    MIKE MCDONOUGH                    SWAMPSCOTT  MA        378   51       52        36:10.5      7:14/M
      4    STEVE BARANOWSKI                                        631   55       84        38:18.1      7:40/M

Female 60 to 69

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    GINNY PERELSON                    HINGHAM  MA           215   60      311        52:34.0     10:31/M
      2    KERRY DAIGLEY                     HINGHAM  MA           357   62      320        53:32.8     10:42/M
      3    KATHLEEN MAYNARD                  HINGHAM  MA           176   62      374      1:02:50.1     12:34/M

Male 60 to 69

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    GORDON MACFARLAND                 ARLINGTON  MA         165   64       22        32:12.9      6:26/M
      2    KEN READ-BROWN                    HINGHAM  MA           294   60       28        33:07.6      6:37/M
      3    SAM KOPPER                        HINGHAM  MA           318   66       70        37:30.9      7:30/M
      4    JAMES WALSH                       PEMBROKE  MA          298   61      148        42:24.0      8:29/M

Male 70 and over

                                                                                             Total  
   Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    LARRY COLE                        HARWICH  MA            48   78      342        55:39.6     11:08/M




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News