Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

POW/MIA Run for Freedom

Boston, MA, June 26, 2011

[Age Group Winners | Wheelchair Results ]

Overall Results

Yankee Timing

Let us chip your event. Call Dave Camire 978-430-5669 or dave@yankeetiming.com. Please visit our web site TimedByYankee.com and follow us on Facebook.




Race winner Michelar Tsanotelis of Milton, MA.
photo Yankee Timing
Female race winner Aoife Parrella of Quincy, MA.
photo Yankee Timing

                                                                     Page 1
                       MIA/POW ROAD RACE         
                               5 MILES    
                         BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 
              RACE SCORING: YANKEE TIMING CO., 978-430-5669

Place Div/Tot  Div   Name                 Ag S No.   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===== ==================== == = ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
   1   1/27   M5059 MICHELAR TSANOTELIS  54 M   186 MILTON          MA   31:05  6:13 
   2   1/26   M4049 ANDY NOVIS           47 M    95 MEDFORD         MA   31:12  6:15 
   3   1/14   M1629 PAUL JONES           25 M   198 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   31:23  6:17 
   4   2/27   M5059 JOHN GOODWIN         56 M   196 ANDOVER         MA   32:18  6:28 
   5   2/14   M1629 MICHAEL MCDONALD     22 M    99 CANTON          MA   32:59  6:36 
   6   1/19   F3039 AOIFE PARRELLA       31 F   125 QUINCY          MA   33:49  6:46 
   7   2/26   M4049 CRAIG CHAZAN         44 M    26 EASTON          MA   33:50  6:46 
   8   1/19   M3039 JOHAN PONDER         34 M   200 SAUGUS          MA   34:00  6:48 
   9   1/5    M0115 JIMMY PHIM           14 M   205 LOWELL          MA   34:20  6:52 
  10   2/19   M3039 JAMIE ROMANIAK       30 M   133 STOUGHTON       MA   34:23  6:53 
  11   2/5    M0115 JACK CRAWFORD        12 M    84 MANSFIELD       MA   34:36  6:56 
  12   3/26   M4049 JEREMY SELWYN        40 M   106 CAMBRIDGE       MA   34:42  6:57 
  13   3/14   M1629 NICHOLAS PANAIKAS    16 M   101                      34:45  6:57 
  14   4/14   M1629 ERIC STILL           22 M   112 N WEYMOUTH      MA   34:54  6:59 
  15   3/27   M5059 RONALD SIRACO        59 M   201 MELROSE         MA   35:24  7:05 
  16   1/15   M6069 JOE MCCARTHY         61 M   190 DORCHESTER      MA   35:41  7:09 
  17   2/19   F3039 CAREN FRANCIONE      34 F    65 PROVIDENCE      RI   35:44  7:09 
  18   2/15   M6069 MARK COSTELLO        60 M   185 QUINCY          MA   36:21  7:17 
  19   3/19   M3039 JOE ROSSI            31 M    89 STOUGHTON       MA   36:27  7:18 
  20   4/26   M4049 PATRICK DOHERTY      44 M   184 DORCHESTER      MA   36:31  7:19 
  21                JOE MASCIA              M   145 WESTWOOD        MA   36:36  7:20 
  22   3/15   M6069 BOB HANNA            63 M   171 WALLASTON       MA   36:43  7:21 
  23   4/27   M5059 JACK CACHELIN        53 M    68 WESTWOOD        MA   36:47  7:22 
  24   5/27   M5059 BOB HANNON           59 M   173 MILTON          MA   36:47  7:22 
  25   3/5    M0115 RATTHANA YOM         12 M   206 LOWELL          MA   37:06  7:26 
  26   6/27   M5059 JIM MCLAUGHLIN       57 M   116 SANDWICH        MA   37:06  7:26 
  27   7/27   M5059 BILL SINNOTT         53 M   126 HYDE PARK       MA   37:12  7:27 
  28   3/19   F3039 ANGELO ERRICHETTI    32 F   122 WOBURN          MA   37:13  7:27 
  29   8/27   M5059 BOB MCCOLGAN         54 M    61 DEDHAM          MA   37:26  7:30 
  30   4/19   F3039 KELLY KEEGAN         33 F   183 DORCHESTER      MA   37:45  7:33 
  31   5/14   M1629 PAUL O'BRIEN         27 M   175 JAMAICA PLAIN   MA   38:11  7:39 
  32   4/19   M3039 TOM DRISCOLL         38 M   188 N QUINCY        MA   38:21  7:41 
  33   5/26   M4049 BRIAN YOCIS          42 M   108 SOMERVILLE      MA   38:53  7:47 
  34   5/19   F3039 JEANENE FOGLI-CAWLEY 37 F   203 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   39:04  7:49 
  35   5/19   M3039 WAYNE SHULMAN        39 M    25 STOUGHTON       MA   39:16  7:52 
  36   6/19   M3039 PHIL BROWN           33 M   161 WALLASTON       MA   39:29  7:54 
  37   6/26   M4049 STEVEN MACFARLAND    48 M   113 NORWOOD         MA   39:30  7:54 
  38   6/19   F3039 WENDY DRISCOLL       31 F   182 N QUINCY        MA   39:32  7:55 
  39   7/19   M3039 JOHN HUGHES          31 M   192 MASHPEE         MA   39:37  7:56 
  40   7/26   M4049 JAMES FALVO          41 M    83 BOSTON          MA   39:39  7:56 
  41   1/12   F5059 BETH O'GRADY         51 F    40 SALEM           MA   39:54  7:59 
  42   8/19   M3039 KEVIN MALLOY         33 M   131 S. WEYMOUTH     MA   39:57  8:00 
  43   7/19   F3039 LAURA MURPHY         34 F   120 N QUINCY        MA   40:01  8:01 
  44   8/26   M4049 TOM NEVILLE          47 M   114 TAUNTON         MA   40:11  8:03 
  45   1/7    F4049 ANNE PRANCIS         45 F    47 DEDHAM          MA   40:21  8:05 
  46   2/12   F5059 CINDY CHAMPAGNE      53 F    16 PEMBROKE        MA   40:23  8:05 
  47   4/15   M6069 JOHN HURLEY          65 M    21 DORCHESTER      MA   40:31  8:07 
  48   9/19   M3039 SAM VOOLICH          37 M   105 BOSTON          MA   40:50  8:10 
  49   3/12   F5059 PHYLLIS ARSENAULT-BE 54 F     4 DUXBURY         VT   40:53  8:11 
  50   9/26   M4049 THOMAS CONNERLY      48 M    48 NORWOOD         MA   41:00  8:12 



                                                                     Page 2
                       MIA/POW ROAD RACE         
                               5 MILES    
                         BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 
              RACE SCORING: YANKEE TIMING CO., 978-430-5669

Place Div/Tot  Div   Name                 Ag S No.   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===== ==================== == = ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
  51   6/14   M1629 DAN COOK             29 M   191 DORCHESTER      MA   41:07  8:14 
  52   7/14   M1629 BRIAN BURKE          29 M   193 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   41:11  8:15 
  53   5/15   M6069 JORGE ESPADA         65 M    33 DORCHESTER      MA   41:14  8:15 
  54  10/19   M3039 PAUL PANAIKAS        38 M   100 NORTON          MA   41:16  8:16 
  55  10/26   M4049 CHRIS TECCE          49 M   119 NEWTON          MA   41:20  8:16 
  56  11/19   M3039 CHRIS DRISCOLL       32 M   147 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   41:27  8:18 
  57  12/19   M3039 BILL LOGUE           39 M   137 LYNN            MA   41:30  8:18 
  58  11/26   M4049 SEAN O'BRIEN         48 M    97 QUINCY          MA   41:41  8:21 
  59   1/8    F1629 ALLISON MANTIA       29 F    24 RANDOLPH        MA   41:43  8:21 
  60   8/14   M1629 KEVIN BLIGH          29 M    14 BRIDGEWATER     MA   41:55  8:23 
  61   9/27   M5059 JOHN MCGOURTY        51 M    79 DEDHAM          MA   42:13  8:27 
  62  12/26   M4049 JOEY COVINO          40 M    74 SAUGUS          MA   42:14  8:27 
  63   8/19   F3039 DANIELLE BIGELOW     32 F    77 ORLANDO         FL   42:21  8:29 
  64  10/27   M5059 DAVID MORSE          58 M   167 CAMBRIDGE       MA   42:21  8:29 
  65   9/19   F3039 PAULA DONOVAN        35 F   163 DEDHAM          MA   42:27  8:30 
  66  13/26   M4049 JOHN MCELENEY        46 M    98 READING         MA   42:28  8:30 
  67   9/14   M1629 JEFF RILEY           28 M   132 RANDOLPH        MA   42:29  8:30 
  68  10/14   M1629 ERIC GUNTHER         23 M    67 BRIGHTON        MA   42:30  8:30 
  69   4/12   F5059 RIGINA TSANOTELIS    53 F   187 MILTON          MA   42:39  8:32 
  70   5/12   F5059 ANNJEAN MCMAHON      59 F   158 SAUGUS          MA   42:45  8:33 
  71  11/27   M5059 MIKE FRITSCH         56 M   144 N READING       MA   42:55  8:35 
  72   6/12   F5059 MARJORIE O'MALLEY    56 F   115 ROSLINDALE      MA   43:13  8:39 
  73   6/15   M6069 BILL WICKMAN         60 M     7 NORWOOD         MA   43:20  8:40 
  74  12/27   M5059 CHUCK WICKMAN        52 M     8 NORWOOD         MA   43:21  8:40 
  75  13/27   M5059 JACK O'CONNOR        55 M    35 DEDHAM          MA   43:30  8:42 
  76                                            177                      43:31  8:43 
  77   2/8    F1629 DIANNE KAMFONIK      23 F    66                      43:45  8:45 
  78  11/14   M1629 STEVE SANDERS        28 M   159 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   43:47  8:46 
  79  13/19   M3039 MATTHEW DONOVAN      34 M   162 DEDHAM          MA   43:49  8:46 
  80   7/15   M6069 PAUL LEWIS           61 M    69 RANDOLPH        MA   43:50  8:46 
  81  14/26   M4049 DAVID ROSSMAN        48 M    37 ROCKLAND        MA   43:52  8:47 
  82   8/15   M6069 EDWARD O'BRIEN       61 M   107 MEDFORD         MA   44:06  8:50 
  83  14/19   M3039 STEVE PAGE           35 M   149 DORCHESTER      MA   44:19  8:52 
  84   3/8    F1629 HANNAH MCKENNA       25 F   150 DORCHESTER      MA   44:20  8:52 
  85  15/19   M3039 DAVID ASHER          37 M   117 ALLSTON         MA   44:20  8:52 
  86   4/8    F1629 LAUREN PARKS         26 F   160 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   44:30  8:54 
  87   5/8    F1629 JENNIFER GUERRIERO   28 F    36 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   44:40  8:56 
  88  14/27   M5059 JOSEPH MCNAMARA      52 M    86 WESTWOOD        MA   44:41  8:57 
  89  12/14   M1629 KEVIN RILEY          21 M   136 RANDOLPH        MA   44:42  8:57 
  90   2/7    F4049 JACKIE DRISCOLL      48 F   179 MARSHFIELD      MA   44:47  8:58 
  91  15/27   M5059 ANDREW CREATON       50 M    32 NORWOOD         MA   44:57  9:00 
  92  16/27   M5059 MICHAEL CONSTANTINE  51 M    96 WINCHESTER      MA   45:23  9:05 
  93  10/19   F3039 ELAINE COVINO        37 F    73 SAUGUS          MA   45:24  9:05 
  94   7/12   F5059 SUSAN PAGE           51 F    52 CAMBRIDGE       MA   45:24  9:05 
  95  11/19   F3039 BETH ADAMS           33 F    85 WALTHAM         MA   45:35  9:07 
  96   8/12   F5059 KATHLEEN GATELY      55 F    76 RANDOLPH        MA   45:50  9:10 
  97   9/15   M6069 BOB RANTUCCIO        64 M    75 N QUINCY        MA   45:59  9:12 
  98   3/7    F4049 MEATHER HALL         40 F   109 WATERTOWN       MA   46:20  9:16 
  99   9/12   F5059 IRENE AURILIO        57 F    53 NORWOOD         MA   46:21  9:17 
 100  17/27   M5059 JAMES ENGLISH        59 M   170 MILTON          MA   46:22  9:17 



                                                                     Page 3
                       MIA/POW ROAD RACE         
                               5 MILES    
                         BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 
              RACE SCORING: YANKEE TIMING CO., 978-430-5669

Place Div/Tot  Div   Name                 Ag S No.   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===== ==================== == = ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
 101   6/8    F1629 EMILY BROYLES        18 F   157 MANSFIELD       MA   46:22  9:17 
 102  15/26   M4049 TAKESHI SHIO         40 M   139 BROOKLINE       MA   46:23  9:17 
 103  13/14   M1629 JUSTIN MURPHY        22 M   135 HOLBROOK        MA   46:25  9:17 
 104   4/5    M0115 KOTA SHIO            14 M   140 BROOKLINE       MA   46:26  9:18 
 105   7/8    F1629 JANIE DOYLE          20 F   164 WESTWOOD        MA   46:29  9:18 
 106  18/27   M5059 ROBERT BINNS         51 M   130 SHARON          MA   46:39  9:20 
 107  19/27   M5059 KEVIN CURTIS         52 M    10 SUDBURY         MA   46:49  9:22 
 108  20/27   M5059 ANTHONY BROWN        58 M   128 ALLSTON         MA   47:09  9:26 
 109  16/19   M3039 BRIAN FRANCIONE      38 M    71 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   47:38  9:32 
 110   8/8    F1629 ALYCIA NORTON        26 F    42 CAMBRIDGE       MA   47:56  9:36 
 111  16/26   M4049 JOHN DUNN            49 M   127 HULL            MA   47:59  9:36 
 112  17/19   M3039 THOMAS ELLINGTON     31 M    70 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   48:07  9:38 
 113   4/7    F4049 JEANNE WHITE         40 F    49 ARLINGTON       MA   48:27  9:42 
 114  21/27   M5059 DAVID GILCHRIST      57 M    15 WATERTOWN       MA   48:35  9:43 
 115  18/19   M3039 FRANK TWISS          36 M    51 WEYMOUTH        MA   49:01  9:49 
 116  12/19   F3039 KATE NOLAN           34 F   154 DORCHESTER      MA   49:19  9:52 
 117   5/7    F4049 SHIRLEE TROZZI       47 F    50 HONOLULU        HI   49:41  9:57 
 118  22/27   M5059 DAN FITZPATRICK      55 M    91 HOPKINTON       MA   49:48  9:58 
 119  17/26   M4049 WILLIAM FINE         49 M    13 FRANKLIN        MA   49:48  9:58 
 120  10/15   M6069 JOE SPINA            60 M   148 N READING       MA   50:01 10:01 
 121   6/7    F4049 KIM WALSH            40 F   204 MILTON          MA   50:14 10:03 
 122  13/19   F3039 ANN CONNORS          39 F   153 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   50:33 10:07 
 123   7/7    F4049 MAUREEN MCGRATH      40 F   102 DORCHESTER      MA   50:39 10:08 
 124  14/14   M1629 HASSAN SALEEM        26 M    94 RANDOLPH        MA   50:41 10:09 
 125  14/19   F3039 PATTY BARIBEAU       37 F   146 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   50:43 10:09 
 126  15/19   F3039 THERESA MARI BROWN   37 F   142 CAMBRIDGE       MA   50:43 10:09 
 127  18/26   M4049 DAVE DONLON          44 M   195 CANTON          MA   50:48 10:10 
 128                DON GLENNON             M   189 SHERBORN        MA   50:51 10:11 
 129  16/19   F3039 ALICIA THOMS         39 F   155 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   51:03 10:13 
 130  19/26   M4049 KEITH BOYLES         46 M   156 MARSHFIELD      MA   51:04 10:13 
 131  23/27   M5059 JACK ROMAN           56 M   194 BOSTON          MA   51:14 10:15 
 132  20/26   M4049 PETER MONTEAGEDO     44 M   202 MANSFIELD       MA   51:51 10:23 
 133  19/19   M3039 CHRIS O'NEILL        32 M    88 STOUGHTON       MA   52:09 10:26 
 134  21/26   M4049 JAY CRAWFORD         42 M   172 MANSFIELD       MA   52:16 10:28 
 135  17/19   F3039 MICHELLE PRATT       37 F   111 N WEYMOUTH      MA   52:41 10:33 
 136  22/26   M4049 THOMAS STILL         45 M   110 N WEYMOUTH      MA   52:41 10:33 
 137  11/15   M6069 JOHN WIKLANSKI       61 M    43 N READING       MA   53:25 10:41 
 138  23/26   M4049 MICHAEL BAKER        43 M    87 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   53:42 10:45 
 139                DENNY WESMANN           M   199 CEDAR LAKE      IN   53:44 10:45 
 140   1/3    F6069 DOLORES AMRICH       63 F   176 JAMAICA PLAIN   MA   53:50 10:46 
 141  10/12   F5059 JEAN GUGLIELINI      50 F   141 WEYMOUTH        MA   54:12 10:51 
 142  18/19   F3039 AMANDA SANDERS       30 F   181 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   54:33 10:55 
 143  24/26   M4049 MIKE FLYNN           44 M    80 MELROSE         MA   54:39 10:56 
 144  24/27   M5059 SEAN COPNEY          54 M    38 LOWELL          MA   55:01 11:01 
 145  25/27   M5059 KEVIN BYRNE          55 M   169 NATICK          MA   55:10 11:02 
 146  12/15   M6069 RICH MOSEY           60 M   121 S. WEYMOUTH     MA   55:20 11:04 
 147  11/12   F5059 ELLEN CONNELLY       51 F   118 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   56:00 11:12 
 148  26/27   M5059 WILLIAM CHAMPAGNE    54 M    17 PEMBROKE        MA   56:14 11:15 
 149  25/26   M4049 LINDA FITZPATRICK    48 M    90 HOPKINTON       MA   56:18 11:16 
 150  26/26   M4049 STEVE BORBEE         48 M   152 WEST ROXBURY    MA   56:26 11:18 



                                                                     Page 4
                       MIA/POW ROAD RACE         
                               5 MILES    
                         BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 
              RACE SCORING: YANKEE TIMING CO., 978-430-5669

Place Div/Tot  Div   Name                 Ag S No.   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===== ==================== == = ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
 151   5/5    M0115 JAY CRAWFORD         13 M   178 MANSFIELD       MA   57:48 11:34 
 152   1/1    M7079 KEVIN O'FARRELL      72 M    63 PLYMOUTH        MA   58:12 11:39 
 153  12/12   F5059 MARY TANGUAY         53 F    12 RAYNHAM         MA   59:58 12:00 
 154  13/15   M6069 PAUL DOLYE           64 M   165 WESTWOOD        MA 1:07:01 13:25 
 155   2/3    F6069 PAM DOYLE            63 F   166 WESTWOOD        MA 1:07:01 13:25 
 156  19/19   F3039 KATHRYN FUCILE       32 F    20 WEST YARMOUTH   MA 1:18:54 15:47 
 157  14/15   M6069 ROGER CROKE          65 M   174 DORCHESTER      MA 1:18:54 15:47 
 158   3/3    F6069 MS LINDA             61 F   104 RANDOLPH        MA 1:18:54 15:47 
 159  15/15   M6069 MICHAEL HORGAN       62 M    45 N QUINCY        MA 1:18:55 15:47 
 160  27/27   M5059 DAVE TANGUAY         55 M    11 RAYNHAM         MA 1:31:45 18:21 




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News