Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

25th Sapienza Memorial Road Race

Haverhill, MA, July 21, 2011

[Overall Winners | Age-Group Winners ]

Complete Overall Results


Join our team ... we're hiring



                    *** OVERALL 4 MILE RESULTS ***
                 25th ANNUAL SAPIENZA 4 MILE RUN/WALK
       HAVERHILL, MA        THURSDAY, JULY 21, 2011      6:45 PM
Place No.   Name                  Ag Sex/Tot  S Div/Tot  Div    Town           St Grad Teacher Hpd Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===================== == ======== = ======== ====== ============== == ==== ======= === ======= ===== 
  1   264 Nate Jenkins          30   1/80   M   1/6    M3039  ANDOVER        MA                    21:13  5:19 
  2   196 Dan Verrington        49   2/80   M   1/15   M4049  HAVERHILL      MA                    23:16  5:49 
  3   276 Corey Gobbi           22   3/80   M   1/13   M2029  HAVERHILL      MA X                  23:47  5:57 
  4   246 Joe Rand              19   4/80   M   1/7    M-19   BRADFORD       MA                    24:01  6:01 
  5   243 Dan Hope              18   5/80   M   2/7    M-19   SUTTON         MA                    24:11  6:03 
  6   274 Ray Drewitz           27   6/80   M   2/13   M2029  ASHFIELD       MA                    25:20  6:20 
  7   280 Heather Searles       28   1/51   F   1/13   F2029  HAVERHILL      MA                    25:26  6:22 
  8   287 Dalmo Silva           46   7/80   M   2/15   M4049  HAVERHILL      MA                    26:04  6:31 
  9   299 Paul Young            45   8/80   M   3/15   M4049  NORTH ANDOVER  MA                    26:09  6:33 
 10   297 Miguel Taveras        20   9/80   M   3/13   M2029  LAWRENCE       MA                    26:14  6:34 
 11   199 Dennis Donoghue       55  10/80   M   1/22   M5059  ROWLEY         MA      X             26:16  6:34 
 12   228 Dan Hyszczak          18  11/80   M   3/7    M-19   ANDOVER        MA                    26:17  6:35 
 13   265 Melissa Donais        27   2/51   F   2/13   F2029  ANDOVER        MA                    26:29  6:38 
 14   269 Nick Comei            16  12/80   M   4/7    M-19   HAVERHILL      MA X                  26:40  6:40 
 15   184 Bob Strout            55  13/80   M   2/22   M5059  SALISBURY      MA X                  27:04  6:46 
 16   305 Erica Zornig          25   3/51   F   3/13   F2029  ACTON          MA                    27:23  6:51 
 17   278 Erin Garvey           22   4/51   F   4/13   F2029  HAVERHILL      MA X                  27:59  7:00 
 18   201 Mark Tonelli          16  14/80   M   5/7    M-19   AYER           MA                    28:01  7:01 
 19   209 Patrick McMahon       24  15/80   M   4/13   M2029  ALLSTON        MA                    28:04  7:01 
 20   162 Holly Vietzke-Lynch   40   5/51   F   1/15   F4049  NORTH ANDOVER  MA                    28:40  7:10 
 21   281 Laura Rudd            27   6/51   F   5/13   F2029  AMESBURY       MA                    28:43  7:11 
 22   151 Linda Jowett          48   7/51   F   2/15   F4049  ATKINSON       NH      X             28:52  7:13 
 23   233 Jason Caisse          31  16/80   M   2/6    M3039  HAVERHILL      MA                    28:56  7:14 
 24   255 Jim Barch             46  17/80   M   4/15   M4049  DANVILLE       NH                    29:06  7:17 
 25   300 Mark Sullivan         37  18/80   M   3/6    M3039  LONDONDERRY    NH                    30:05  7:32 
 26   200 Dan Tonelli           53  19/80   M   3/22   M5059  AYER           MA                    30:22  7:36 
 27   306 Paul Kelly            48  20/80   M   5/15   M4049  BILLERICA      MA                    30:23  7:36 
 28   218 George Clement        41  21/80   M   6/15   M4049  SALEM          NH      X             30:35  7:39 
 29   249 McKay Galvin          21   8/51   F   6/13   F2029  SALEM          NH                    31:07  7:47 
 30   168 Jacob Pettis          16  22/80   M   6/7    M-19   HAVERHILL      MA                    31:46  7:57 
 31   155 Christopher Marlowe   20  23/80   M   5/13   M2029  WOBURN         MA                    31:54  7:59 
 32   178 Molly Zytlovicz       36   9/51   F   1/9    F3039  ANDOVER        MA                    32:11  8:03 
 33   261 Brian Sapienza        23  24/80   M   6/13   M2029  NORTH ANDOVER  MA X                  32:22  8:06 
 34   221 Mike McCarron         24  25/80   M   7/13   M2029  SALEM          NH                    32:23  8:06 
 35   230 John Evans            38  26/80   M   4/6    M3039  BOSTON         MA                    32:27  8:07 
 36   289 Michael Woelfal       63  27/80   M   1/9    M6069  HAVERHILL      MA      X             32:39  8:10 
 37   197 Mark D'Amato          47  28/80   M   7/15   M4049  METHUEN        MA X                  32:53  8:14 
 38   224 William Peters        48  29/80   M   8/15   M4049  MANCHESTER     NH                    33:19  8:20 
 39   266 Andrew McGlathery     20  30/80   M   8/13   M2029  MEDFORD        MA                    33:20  8:20 
 40   267 Kacey Hill            20  10/51   F   7/13   F2029  GROVELAND      MA                    33:29  8:23 
 41   277 Susan MacLean         52  11/51   F   1/10   F5059  PLAISTOW       NH                    33:30  8:23 
 42   217 Cynthia Springford    39  12/51   F   2/9    F3039  PLAISTOW       NH                    33:38  8:25 
 43   163 David Labrode         54  31/80   M   4/22   M5059  HAVERHILL      MA                    33:42  8:26 
 44   182 Patrick Fay           51  32/80   M   5/22   M5059  WINCHESTER     MA                    33:44  8:26 
 45   208 Gina Kucker           46  13/51   F   3/15   F4049  HAVERHILL      MA X                  33:55  8:29 
 46   176 Nicole Ogin           21  14/51   F   8/13   F2029  SALEM          NH                    33:59  8:30 
 47   250 Lawson Brouse         60  33/80   M   2/9    M6069  SALEM          NH X                  34:10  8:33 
 48   240 Jacob Murgo           23  34/80   M   9/13   M2029  NORTH ANDOVER  MA                    34:16  8:34 
 49   272 Tria Wipff            38  15/51   F   3/9    F3039  HAVERHILL      MA                    34:34  8:39 
 50   203 Dennis Larocque       54  35/80   M   6/22   M5059  LAWRENCE       MA                    34:39  8:40 
 51   225 Richard Paulsen       67  36/80   M   3/9    M6069  WOBURN         MA      X             34:51  8:43 
 52   286 Sean Lawlor           44  37/80   M   9/15   M4049  SALEM          NH                    35:06  8:47 
 53   296 Colleen Ayres         36  16/51   F   4/9    F3039  NORTH ANDOVER  MA                    35:16  8:49 
 54   262 Charlie Cordischi     67  38/80   M   4/9    M6069  HAVERHILL      MA                    35:53  8:59 
 55   177 Kelly Buckley         41  17/51   F   4/15   F4049  ?                                    35:57  9:00 
 56   175 George Ogin           50  39/80   M   7/22   M5059  SALEM          NH                    35:57  9:00 
 57   170 Paul Sorenson         56  40/80   M   8/22   M5059  MANCHESTER     NH                    36:05  9:02 
 58   292 Lisa Jewett           53  18/51   F   2/10   F5059  SALISBURY                            36:15  9:04 
 59   244 Damon Farese          23  41/80   M  10/13   M2029  NORTH ANDOVER  MA                    36:22  9:06 
 60   215 Bill Bingham          64  42/80   M   5/9    M6069  WAKEFIELD      MA                    37:30  9:23 
 61   171 Sharon Yu             58  19/51   F   3/10   F5059  HAVERHILL      MA                    37:43  9:26 
 62   248 Jim McCarron          26  43/80   M  11/13   M2029  SALEM          NH                    37:44  9:26 
 63   275 William Hoyt          50  44/80   M   9/22   M5059  SALEM          NH                    37:49  9:28 
 64   252 Pete Swanney          40  45/80   M  10/15   M4049  PLAISTOW       NH                    37:59  9:30 
 65   153 Barry Pearson         67  46/80   M   6/9    M6069  CHELMSFORD     MA                    38:01  9:31 
 66   198 Kathleen Graziano     53  20/51   F   4/10   F5059  WILMINGTON     MA                    38:06  9:32 
 67   291 Andrea Fogarty        36  21/51   F   5/9    F3039  HAVERHILL      MA              X     38:38  9:40 
 68   260 Juan Rodriguez        22  47/80   M  12/13   M2029  LAWRENCE       MA                    38:46  9:42 
 69   229 Lucien Trudeau        70  48/80   M   1/8    M70+   MANCHESTER     NH X                  38:56  9:44 
 70   279 Mike Dematteo         56  49/80   M  10/22   M5059  LONGMEADOW     MA X                  38:56  9:44 
 71   220 Nicole Dudley         22  22/51   F   9/13   F2029  ANDOVER        MA                    39:07  9:47 
 72   254 Chuck Batchelder      57  50/80   M  11/22   M5059  PLAISTOW       NH X                  39:10  9:48 
 73   150 Tom Charbonneau       50  51/80   M  12/22   M5059  MILFORD        NH                    39:11  9:48 
 74   251 Jake Swanney          12  52/80   M   7/7    M-19   PLAISTOW       NH                    39:13  9:49 
 75   293 Jim Green             78  53/80   M   2/8    M70+   ??                                   39:25  9:52 
 76   258 Amy Dalton            47  23/51   F   5/15   F4049  GEORGETOWN     MA                    39:36  9:54 
 77   285 Guy Mawhinney         50  54/80   M  13/22   M5059  HAVERHILL      MA                    39:55  9:59 
 78   235 Michael Ballerini     48  55/80   M  11/15   M4049  CHELMSFORD     MA X                  39:55  9:59 
 79   205 Kimberly Lawton       25  24/51   F  10/13   F2029  BRADFORD       MA                    40:01 10:01 
 80   294 Alan St. Germain      53  56/80   M  14/22   M5059  HAVERHILL      MA                    40:19 10:05 
 81   202 Matthew Shapiro       39  57/80   M   5/6    M3039  CHELMSFORD     MA                    40:31 10:08 
 82   290 William Dezazzo       49  58/80   M  12/15   M4049  HAMPSTEAD      NH X                  40:41 10:11 
 83   206 Brian Lawton          51  59/80   M  15/22   M5059  BRADFORD       MA                    40:45 10:12 
 84   149 Kathleen Kimball      54  25/51   F   5/10   F5059  MANCHESTER     NH                    41:15 10:19 
 85   167 Robyn Seide           55  26/51   F   6/10   F5059  NORTH ANDOVER  MA                    41:24 10:21 
 86   159 Michelle Basile       43  27/51   F   6/15   F4049  HAVERHILL      MA                    41:33 10:24 
 87   187 Brianna Milley        18  28/51   F   1/2    F-19   MERRIMAC       MA                    41:44 10:26 
 88   195 Carmela Re            37  29/51   F   6/9    F3039  METHUEN        MA                    41:46 10:27 
 89   242 Carol Hope            45  30/51   F   7/15   F4049  SUTTON         MA                    41:52 10:28 
 90   259 Gina Ferrante         51  31/51   F   7/10   F5059  NORTH ANDOVER  MA                    41:56 10:29 
 91   237 Thomas Manion         53  60/80   M  16/22   M5059  GROVELAND      MA                    41:56 10:29 
 92   180 Marybeth Couture      24  32/51   F  11/13   F2029  METHUEN        MA                    42:21 10:36 
 93   181 Vinny Couture         61  61/80   M   7/9    M6069  METHUEN        MA                    42:22 10:36 
 94   271 Robert Randall        74  62/80   M   3/8    M70+   SPRINGVALE     ME                    42:26 10:37 
 95   188 Jonathan MacKenzie    72  63/80   M   4/8    M70+   CHELMSFORD     MA                    42:35 10:39 
 96   273 Barbara Booras        24  33/51   F  12/13   F2029  ??                                   42:47 10:42 
 97   183 Rita Labella          60  34/51   F   1/2    F6069  TEWKSBURY      MA                    43:06 10:47 
 98   253 Robin Hubbard         43  35/51   F   8/15   F4049  GROVELAND      MA                    43:17 10:50 
 99   247 Shannon Garwich       33  36/51   F   7/9    F3039  RAYMOND        NH                    43:34 10:54 
100   232 Beverly Woodhouse     36  37/51   F   8/9    F3039  NEWTON         NH X                  43:35 10:54 
101   222 Dawn Schottlandt      35  38/51   F   9/9    F3039  CHESTNUT HILL  MA                    43:46 10:57 
102   219 Dennis Brown          35  64/80   M   6/6    M3039  SALEM          NH                    43:47 10:57 
103   263 M B Saindon           47  39/51   F   9/15   F4049  HAVERHILL      MA                    43:49 10:58 
104   298 Brittany Kelley       18  40/51   F   2/2    F-19   GROVELAND      MA X                  44:04 11:01 
105   288 Marshall McCloskey    72  65/80   M   5/8    M70+   BELMONT        MA                    44:28 11:07 
106   257 David Leonard         59  66/80   M  17/22   M5059  NORTH ANDOVER  MA                    44:29 11:08 
107   295 Kirsten Bacon         45  41/51   F  10/15   F4049  HAVERHILL      MA                    44:47 11:12 
108   185 George Bisson         75  67/80   M   6/8    M70+   HOOKSETT       NH                    45:49 11:28 
109   152 Rich Kenney           51  68/80   M  18/22   M5059  ATKINSON       NH                    45:50 11:28 
110   239 Mike Quinn            54  69/80   M  19/22   M5059  HAVERHILL      MA                    45:52 11:28 
111   284 Alket Mertiri         28  70/80   M  13/13   M2029  ROSLINDALE     MA                    45:54 11:29 
112   283 Renee Dudley          25  42/51   F  13/13   F2029  CHARLESTON     SC                    45:55 11:29 
113   227 Michael Andreottola   42  71/80   M  13/15   M4049  HAVERHILL      MA                    46:02 11:31 
114   161 Rob Lynch             42  72/80   M  14/15   M4049  NORTH ANDOVER  MA                    46:28 11:37 
115   245 Erin Schwartz         40  43/51   F  11/15   F4049  GROVELAND      MA      X             46:32 11:38 
116   190 Dave McGuigan         58  73/80   M  20/22   M5059  WEST NEWBURY   MA                    46:57 11:45 
117   282 Bob Lemar             53  74/80   M  21/22   M5059  METHUEN        MA                    47:39 11:55 
118   186 Diane Milley          55  44/51   F   8/10   F5059  MERRIMAC       MA      X             47:41 11:56 
119   192 Constantine Poulos    68  75/80   M   8/9    M6069  S BURLINGTON   VT X                  47:51 11:58 
120   307 Jim Renner            41  76/80   M  15/15   M4049  HAVERHILL      MA                    47:59 12:00 
121   270 Cindi Comei           52  45/51   F   9/10   F5059  HAVERHILL      MA X                  48:38 12:10 
122   238 Tilly Quinn           58  46/51   F  10/10   F5059  HAVERHILL      MA X                  49:29 12:23 
123   189 Sean Copley           53  77/80   M  22/22   M5059  LOWELL         MA                    50:35 12:39 
124   204 Daniel Dodson         66  78/80   M   9/9    M6069  METHUEN        MA X                  50:44 12:41 
125   214 Holly Aly             43  47/51   F  12/15   F4049  HAMPTON        NH                    51:32 12:53 
126   164 Catharene Cargill     42  48/51   F  13/15   F4049  HAVERHILL      MA                    53:22 13:21 
127   169 Lou Peters            86  79/80   M   7/8    M70+   METHUEN        MA                    53:36 13:24 
128   172 Terry Lee Harrington  60  49/51   F   2/2    F6069  SALISBURY      MA                  1:06:17 16:35 
129   216 John Booras           78  80/80   M   8/8    M70+   WINTHROP       MA X                1:11:12 17:48 
130   234 Denise Robbins        44  50/51   F  14/15   F4049  SALEM          NH                  1:14:01 18:31 
131   236 Kathleen Decelle      48  51/51   F  15/15   F4049  HAVERHILL      MA X                1:14:03 18:31 




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News