Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Pratt & Whitney Runway 5K Road Race

E Hartford, CT, September 14, 2011

[Division Results | Team Results ]

Overall 5K Results

Chip Timing & Results by Platt Timing 860-645-1476

              Pratt & Whitney Runway 5k Road Race for United Way
    Rensellear Field in E Hartford, CT - Wednesday Sept 14, 2011 at 5:45 pm
  Bit Humid - 70's Dry   ||  CHIP Timing & Results by Platt Timing 860-645-1476
                  
                 **********************************************************
                    OVERALL 5k RESULTS - PHOTOS ON PLATT TIMING FACEBOOK
                 ***********************************************************

OVERALL                                                                FINAL                  DIVISION 
PLC    Name                         A/S  DIV    Team/City              TIME   PACE   TEAM   PLC/TOT  BIB 
====  ============================ ==== ===== ====================== ======= ====== ====== ========= ======
  1    Lane Thornton                22M M2029 Foot-Pounders CT         16:59   5:28   FOOT     1/17    6    
  2    David Cilley                 33M M3039 E Windsor CT             17:39   5:41   FLEE     1/26    104  
  3    Andrew Maro                  23M M2029 GearHeads CT             17:42   5:42   GEAR     2/17    61   
  4    Joshua Adams                 37M M3039 Foot-Pounders CT         18:00   5:48   FOOT     2/26    35   
  5    Vladimir Suslov              47M M4049 Slow and Steady CT       18:22   5:55   SLOW     1/22    40   
  6    Braden Kattman               42M M4049 PW Power Systems CT      18:30   5:58   PW       2/22    37   
  7    Hager Gregory                38M M3039 PW CT                    18:34   5:59            3/26    90   
  8    Roy Krause                   39M M3039 Foot-Pounders CT         18:49   6:04   FOOT     4/26    16   
  9    Matthew Ackroyd              32M M3039 CT                       18:52   6:05            5/26    70   
  10   Jerry Learned                63M M6069 Gainisville GA           18:56   6:06   FOOT     1/7     122  
  11   Kevin Glenn                  53M M5059 Bolton CT                19:13   6:11   GSD      1/20    101  
  12   Chris Joe                    38M M3039 Wethersfield CT          19:22   6:14   FOOT     6/26    131  
  13   Marc Muldoon                 38M M3039 GearHeads CT             19:24   6:15   GEAR     7/26    78   
  14   Matthew Dawson               37M M3039 CT                       19:27   6:16            8/26    24   
  15   Nick Platsis                 25M M2029 Hartford CT              19:33   6:18   FLEE     3/17    96   
  16   Bruce Christensen            43M M4049 Bolton CT                19:35   6:19            3/22    116  
  17   Sami Hymeti                  26M M2029 PWAEC CT                 19:39   6:20   PWAE     4/17    31   
  18   Marshall Collins Jr          35M M3039 Fleet Feet Sports CT     19:56   6:25   FLEE     9/26    80   
  19   Dave Bruzik                  45M M4049 PWAEC CT                 20:00   6:27   PWAE     4/22    60   
  20   John Campbell                31M M3039 E Hartford CT            20:00   6:27           10/26    89   
  21   david MOrris                 26M M2029 W Hartford CT            20:03   6:28            5/17    95   
  22   Stephen Cuddy                50M M5059 CT                       20:05   6:28            2/20    64   
  23   John Aselton                 41M M4049 CT                       20:15   6:31            5/22    53   
  24   Shane McCauliffe             35M M3039 Byte Runners CT          20:17   6:32   BYTE    11/26    2    
  25   Reed Zacharias               22M M2029 PWAEC CT                 20:26   6:35   PWAE     6/17    36   
  26   Andrew Bordick               40M M4049 Customer Training CT     20:27   6:35   CUST     6/22    22   
  27   Mike Grunwald                31M M3039 CT                       20:29   6:36           12/26    73   
  28   Amanda Learned               27F F2029 Foot-Pounders CT         20:33   6:37   FOOT     1/9     12   
  29   Joe Wagner                   45M M4049 Colchester CT            20:47   6:42            7/22    109  
  30   Stephen Bidwell              35M M3039 LDP CT                   20:54   6:44   LDP     13/26    32   
  31   William Piotrowski           32M M3039 CT                       21:24   6:54           14/26    44   
  32   Donald Nuhn                  59M M5059 Westbrook CT             21:27   6:55            3/20    100  
  33   Bill Barrnett                59M M5059 PW Power Systems CT      21:38   6:58   PW       4/20    75   
  34   Dave Daley                   50M M5059 GearHeads CT             21:51   7:02   GEAR     5/20    27   
  35   Melanie Sandoval             25F F2029 Foot-Pounders CT         21:52   7:03   FOOT     2/9     58   
  36   Tony Hollister               64M M6069 Glastonbury CT           21:53   7:03            2/7     115  
  37   David Howland                30M M3039 CT                       21:59   7:05           15/26    54   
  38   TImothy Ayer                 46M M4049 Manchester CT            22:08   7:08            8/22    87   
  39   Joe Ortega                   25M M2029 Middletown CT            22:11   7:09   PWAE     7/17    126  
  40   ERic Durand                  38M M3039 Chester CT               22:18   7:11           16/26    102  
  41   Maurice Gabbidon             42M M4049 PW Power Systems CT      22:20   7:12   PW       9/22    72   
  42   Andrew MacTaggert            34M M3039 W Hartford CT            22:36   7:17   GAZ     17/26    123  
  43   James Golden                 63M M6069 CT                       22:48   7:21            3/7     68   
  44   Brian McGuire                57M M5059 CT                       22:57   7:24            6/20    26   
  45   Tom Nichols                  55M M5059 Middletown CT            22:59   7:24            7/20    113  
  46   David Fierro                 31M M3039 Pratt CT                 23:04   7:26   PRAT    18/26    42   
  47   Jillian Daly                 22F F2029 Farmington CT            23:04   7:26            3/9     108  
  48   Todd Emery                   46M M4049 PW Power Systems CT      23:21   7:31   PW      10/22    83   
  49   Carlos Amaral                57M M5059 E Hartford CT            23:27   7:33            8/20    114  
  50   Masood Dalil                 25M M2029 Centerreach NY           23:36   7:36   PWAE     8/17    128  
   ================  WWW.PLATTSYS.COM DATA PAGE  1   ================  
                                       Platt Systems Official Reporting System
                        Pratt & Whitney Runway 5k Road Race Results Posted to www.plattsys.com
                                    Timing & Results by Platt Systems 860-645-1476
OVERALL                                                                GUN                  DIVISION 
PLC    Name                         A/S  DIV    CITY                   TIME   PACE   TEAM   PLC/TOT  BIB 
====  ============================ ==== ===== ====================== ======= ====== ====== ========= ======
  51   Phil Schmidt                 56M M5059 W Hartford CT            23:47   7:40   CUST     9/20    106  
  52   Rob Lang                     41M M4049 Windsor Locks CT         23:50   7:41           11/22    127  
  53   TOm Walsh                    56M M5059 Wetherfield CT           23:51   7:41           10/20    132  
  54   George Colby                 49M M4049 MPE Team CT              23:54   7:42   MPE     12/22    21   
  55   Noel Modosto                 29M M2029 Manchester CT            24:01   7:44            9/17    125  
  56   Jake Fisher                  37M M3039 Kensington CT            24:02   7:45           19/26    110  
  57   Kirk Lane                    25M M2029 RUN M.E. RUN CT          24:06   7:46   RUN     10/17    74   
  58   John Tercyak-Morgan          26M M2029 CT                       24:11   7:48           11/17    48   
  59   Megan Bastian                25F F2029 GearHeads CT             24:12   7:48   GEAR     4/9     67   
  60   Steve Frisk                  26M M2029 The team formerly kno    24:35   7:55   THE     12/17    14   
  61   james Baker                  44M M4049 PW CT                    24:49   8:00           13/22    92   
  62   Damian Belardi               42M M4049 Byte Runners CT          24:51   8:00   BYTE    14/22    3    
  63   Mark Harris                  45M M4049 CT                       24:59   8:03           15/22    65   
  64   jack Blozy                   65M M6069 W Hartford CT            25:04   8:05   FLEE     4/7     103  
  65   Jack Lynch                   51M M5059 MPE Team CT              25:20   8:10   MPE     11/20    81   
  66   Leo Bonetti                  25M M2029 RuffMoves CT             25:22   8:10   RUFF    13/17    55   
  67   Fred Nguyenloc               24M M2029 GearHeads CT             25:25   8:11   GEAR    14/17    1    
  68   Ruurd Vanderleest            49M M4049 PW CT                    25:41   8:17   PW      16/22    91   
  69   Kerri Freer                  22F F2029 Foot-Pounders CT         25:43   8:17   FOOT     5/9     5    
  70   David Krysiak                59M M5059 Coventry CT              25:57   8:22           12/20    97   
  71   Stan Budarz                  43M M4049 Manchester CT            26:11   8:26           17/22    133  
  72   Peter Bradley                46M M4049 CT                       26:12   8:27   BYTE    18/22    77   
  73   Karl Missal                  47M M4049 Hebron CT                26:27   8:31           19/22    120  
  74   Les gagnon                   35M M3039 Lee MA                   26:29   8:32           20/26    129  
  75   Christopher Monnes           29M M2029 Cromwell CT              26:33   8:33           15/17    121  
  76   Joe Anntaduin                50M M5059 Glastonbury CT           26:46   8:38   GAZ     13/20    118  
  77   Greg Hagen                   38M M3039 Glastonbury CT           26:47   8:38           21/26    124  
  78   Jim Brielafin                56M M5059 Cromwell CT              26:52   8:39           14/20    112  
  79   Sandy Desjardin              46F F4049 Byte Runners CT          27:13   8:46   BYTE     1/4     30   
  80   Christopher Valva            29M M2029 GearHeads CT             27:22   8:49   GEAR    16/17    69   
  81   Aaron Fisher                 38M M3039 Customer Training CT     27:32   8:52   CUST    22/26    18   
  82   Wally Squier                 57M M5059 Pratt CT                 27:48   8:58   PRAT    15/20    7    
  83   Brian Engstrom               33M M3039 Newington CT             27:56   9:00   GAZ     23/26    98   
  84   Shawn Paggioli               44F F4049 CT                       27:59   9:01            2/4     82   
  85   Andrea Piotrowski            32F F3039 CT                       28:00   9:01            1/2     45   
  86   Tom Kasprow                  36M M3039 MPE Team CT              28:08   9:04   MPE     24/26    23   
  87   Elizabeth McCoskrie          26F F2029 Glastonbury CT           28:10   9:05            6/9     117  
  88   mario Hasz                   62M M6069 Cromwell CT              28:13   9:06            5/7     111  
  89   Jim Mazeski                  54M M5059 Customer Training CT     28:25   9:09   CUST    16/20    41   
  90   Donna Davis                  50F F5059 CT                       28:27   9:10            1/7     76   
  91   Tim McGuire                  56M M5059 CT                       28:28   9:10           17/20    25   
  92   John Zepp                    49M M4049 CT                       28:36   9:13           20/22    11   
  93   Jessica Duke                 25F F2029 RuffMoves CT             28:55   9:19   RUFF     7/9     33   
  94   Lina Sokolson                43F F4049 Customer Training CT     29:12   9:25   CUST     3/4     20   
  95   Ken Reed                     58M M5059 Glastonbury CT           29:16   9:26           18/20    88   
  96   Cari Carltoh                  0F F0000 Glastonbury CT           29:18   9:27            1/1     134  
  97   John Palmer                  22M M2029 CT                       29:34   9:32           17/17    49   
  98   Kim Harrison                 22F F2029 CT                       29:40   9:34            8/9     50   
  99   Frank Davis                  53M M5059 CT                       29:44   9:35           19/20    38   
  100  Debra Stroiney               32F F3039 E Windsor CT             29:54   9:38            2/2     105  
   ================  WWW.PLATTSYS.COM DATA PAGE  2   ================  
                                       Platt Systems Official Reporting System
                        Pratt & Whitney Runway 5k Road Race Results Posted to www.plattsys.com
                                    Timing & Results by Platt Systems 860-645-1476
OVERALL                                                                GUN                  DIVISION 
PLC    Name                         A/S  DIV    CITY                   TIME   PACE   TEAM   PLC/TOT  BIB 
====  ============================ ==== ===== ====================== ======= ====== ====== ========= ======
  101  Alexis Mattia                23F F2029 CT                       29:54   9:38            9/9     43   
  102  RIchard Zbrozek              64M M6069 Berlin CT                30:50   9:56            6/7     99   
  103  Hector Pinero                35M M3039 Foot-Pounders CT         30:51   9:57   FOOT    25/26    79   
  104  Elke Dickinson               53F F5059 CT                       30:57   9:59            2/7     63   
  105  Brian Garceau                58M M5059 CT                       31:02  10:00           20/20    57   
  106  Dwight Hernandez             43M M4049 GearHeads CT             31:16  10:05   GEAR    21/22    56   
  107  Corey George                 30M M3039 Bushwhacker CT           31:41  10:13   BUSH    26/26    39   
  108  Dori Freer                   50F F5059 CT                       32:01  10:19            3/7     10   
  109  Svetlana Rozovsky            58F F5059 w hartford CT            33:55  10:56            4/7     62   
  110  RObert WIlson                44M M4049 Canton CT                34:22  11:05   CUST    22/22    86   
  111  David Davis                  61M M6069 CT                       34:54  11:15            7/7     19   
  112  Felicia Emery                43F F4049 CT                       34:55  11:15            4/4     47   
  113  Velvet Daley                 50F F5059 GearHeads CT             36:42  11:50   GEAR     5/7     28   
  114  Jane Jarrow                  60F F6069 CT                       38:00  12:15            1/1     66   
  115  Pat Dunlop                   56F F5059 CT                       38:36  12:27            6/7     17   
  116  Denise Hambrick              54F F5059 MPE Team CT              43:50  14:08   MPE      7/7     13   
                                       Platt Systems Official Reporting System
                        Pratt & Whitney Runway 5k Road Race Results Posted to www.plattsys.com
                                    Timing & Results by Platt Systems 860-645-1476
                 **********************************************************
                                     DIVISION 5k RESULTS
                 ***********************************************************
DIVISI                                                                                      DIVISION 
PLC    Name                         A/S  DIV    CITY                   TIME   PACE   TEAM   PLC/TOT  BIB 
====  ============================ ==== ===== ====================== ======= ====== ====== ========= ======
                    Top Male Finishers
   1   Lane Thornton               22M        Foot-Pounders CT        16:59
                    Top Female Finishers
   1   Amanda Learned              27F        Foot-Pounders CT        20:33

                        FEMALE RESULTS:    20 to 29  
  1  Melanie Sandoval              25F F2029  Foot-Pounders CT        21:52   7:03     58
  2  Jillian Daly                  22F F2029  Farmington CT           23:04   7:26    108
  3  Megan Bastian                 25F F2029  GearHeads CT            24:12   7:48     67
                        FEMALE RESULTS:    30 to 39  
  1  Andrea Piotrowski             32F F3039  CT                      28:00   9:01     45
  2  Debra Stroiney                32F F3039  E Windsor CT            29:54   9:38    105
                        FEMALE RESULTS:    40 to 49  
  1  Sandy Desjardin               46F F4049  Byte Runners CT         27:13   8:46     30
  2  Shawn Paggioli                44F F4049  CT                      27:59   9:01     82
  3  Lina Sokolson                 43F F4049  Customer Training CT    29:12   9:25     20
                        FEMALE RESULTS:    50 to 59  
  1  Donna Davis                   50F F5059  CT                      28:27   9:10     76
  2  Elke Dickinson                53F F5059  CT                      30:57   9:59     63
  3  Dori Freer                    50F F5059  CT                      32:01  10:19     10
                        FEMALE RESULTS:    60 to 69  
  1  Jane Jarrow                   60F F6069  CT                      38:00  12:15     66
                          MALE RESULTS:    20 to 29  
  1  Andrew Maro                   23M M2029  GearHeads CT            17:42   5:42     61
  2  Nick Platsis                  25M M2029  Hartford CT             19:33   6:18     96
  3  Sami Hymeti                   26M M2029  PWAEC CT                19:39   6:20     31
                          MALE RESULTS:    30 to 39  
  1  David Cilley                  33M M3039  E Windsor CT            17:39   5:41    104
  2  Joshua Adams                  37M M3039  Foot-Pounders CT        18:00   5:48     35
  3  Hager Gregory                 38M M3039  PW CT                   18:34   5:59     90
                          MALE RESULTS:    40 to 49  
  1  Vladimir Suslov               47M M4049  Slow and Steady CT      18:22   5:55     40
  2  Braden Kattman                42M M4049  PW Power Systems CT     18:30   5:58     37
  3  Bruce Christensen             43M M4049  Bolton CT               19:35   6:19    116
                                       Platt Systems Official Reporting System
                        Pratt & Whitney Runway 5k Road Race Results Posted to www.plattsys.com
                                    Timing & Results by Platt Systems 860-645-1476
DIVISI                                                                                      DIVISION 
PLC    Name                         A/S  DIV    CITY                   TIME   PACE   TEAM   PLC/TOT  BIB 
====  ============================ ==== ===== ====================== ======= ====== ====== ========= ======
                          MALE RESULTS:    50 to 59  
  1  Kevin Glenn                   53M M5059  Bolton CT               19:13   6:11    101
  2  Stephen Cuddy                 50M M5059  CT                      20:05   6:28     64
  3  Donald Nuhn                   59M M5059  Westbrook CT            21:27   6:55    100
                          MALE RESULTS:    60 to 69  
  1  Jerry Learned                 63M M6069  Gainisville GA          18:56   6:06    122
  2  Tony Hollister                64M M6069  Glastonbury CT          21:53   7:03    115
  3  James Golden                  63M M6069  CT                      22:48   7:21     68
                              Platt Systems Official Reporting System
                            Pratt & Whitney Runway 5k Road Race Results Posted to www.plattsys.com

                **********************************************************
                                     TEAM RESULTS
                ***********************************************************
  =============================================================================== 
    1            Foot-Pounders                                    53:48  ( 9)
  =============================================================================== 
                 Lane Thornton              Foot-Pounders            16:59  5:28
                 Joshua Adams               Foot-Pounders            18:00  5:48
                 Roy Krause                 Foot-Pounders            18:49  6:04
  =============================================================================== 
    2            Fleet Feet Sports                                57:08  ( 4)
  =============================================================================== 
                 David Cilley               E Windsor                17:39  5:41
                 Nick Platsis               Hartford                 19:33  6:18
                 Marshall Collins Jr        Fleet Feet Sports        19:56  6:25
  =============================================================================== 
    3            GearHeads                                        58:57  ( 8)
  =============================================================================== 
                 Andrew Maro                GearHeads                17:42  5:42
                 Marc Muldoon               GearHeads                19:24  6:15
                 Dave Daley                 GearHeads                21:51  7:02
  =============================================================================== 
    4            PWAEC                                          1:00:05  ( 5)
  =============================================================================== 
                 Sami Hymeti                PWAEC                    19:39  6:20
                 Dave Bruzik                PWAEC                    20:00  6:27
                 Reed Zacharias             PWAEC                    20:26  6:35
  =============================================================================== 
    5            PW Power Systems                               1:02:28  ( 5)
  =============================================================================== 
                 Braden Kattman             PW Power Systems         18:30  5:58
                 Bill Barrnett              PW Power Systems         21:38  6:58
                 Maurice Gabbidon           PW Power Systems         22:20  7:12
  =============================================================================== 
    6            Byte Runners                                   1:11:20  ( 4)
  =============================================================================== 
                 Shane McCauliffe           Byte Runners             20:17  6:32
                 Damian Belardi             Byte Runners             24:51  8:00
                 Peter Bradley              ----                     26:12  8:27
  =============================================================================== 
    7            Customer Training                              1:11:46  ( 6)
  =============================================================================== 
                 Andrew Bordick             Customer Training        20:27  6:35
                 Phil Schmidt               W Hartford               23:47  7:40
                 Aaron Fisher               Customer Training        27:32  8:52
  =============================================================================== 
    8            Gazelle                                        1:17:18  ( 3)
  =============================================================================== 
                 Andrew MacTaggert          W Hartford               22:36  7:17
                 Joe Anntaduin              Glastonbury              26:46  8:38
                 Brian Engstrom             Newington                27:56  9:00
  =============================================================================== 
    9            MPE Team                                       1:17:22  ( 4)
  =============================================================================== 
                 George Colby               MPE Team                 23:54  7:42
                 Jack Lynch                 MPE Team                 25:20  8:10
                 Tom Kasprow                MPE Team                 28:08  9:04
                                          ********************
                                          PLATTSYS.COM RESULTS
                                          ********************




My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News