Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Simsbury River Run

Simsbury, CT, May 1, 2011

[Overall 5k Results | Overall 10k Results | Top Ten 5k Finishers | Top Ten 10k Finishers | 5k Age Groups ]

10k Age Groups


         10k AGE-GROUP RESULTS (WITH OVERALL M&F WINNERS REMOVED)
                            Simsbury River Run
May 1, 2011           10K USATF Certified CT10051JHP            Simsbury, CT
Timing: Granite State Race Services                        racetime@gsrs.com
================================================================================

      (THE FIRST MAN AND WOMAN ARE EXCLUDED FROM THEIR AGE DIVISIONS)
                    FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    83 Kaci Brandt               18 F     382 Simsbury CT               50:35  
    2   168 Jackie Meyer              14 F     518 Simsbury CT               59:24  
                     MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    21 Edward Tomasso            14 M     495 Farmington CT             42:59  
    2    40 Shadow Pereira            12 M     532 Torrington CT             46:13  
    3    53 Stephen Heermance         18 M     417 Simsbury CT               47:46  
    4    87 David Stepheson           11 M   20909                           50:51  
    5   176 Drew Marr                    M     542 Columbia CT             1:00:19  
                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    29 Beth Shelus               25 F     547 Wethersfield CT           44:27  
    2    47 Maria Genovese            22 F     412 West Simsbury CT          47:09  
    3    63 Jaclyn Ferro              27 F     401 West Hartford CT          48:57  
    4    73 Kelly Martin              29 F     449 Farmington CT             49:57  
    5    85 Abby Petersen             23 F     597 Simsbury CT               50:43  
    6   102 Julia Colwell             29 F     389 Torrington CT             52:49  
    7   119 Katherine Jacob           28 F     582 Simsbury CT               54:22  
    8   128 Marisa Johnson            26 F     427 Simsbury CT               54:47  
    9   144 Hannah Benton             28 F     373 Hartford CT               55:23  
   10   163 Margi Jakubowski          28 F     423 Farmington CT             58:20  
                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    18 Eric Stevenson            26 M     489 East Granby CT            42:09  
    2    19 Ron Schiluge              29 M     585 Suffield CT               42:46  
    3    30 Tom Curran                25 M   20915 West Hartford CT          44:27  
    4    45 Brooks Barth              25 M     598                           46:50  
    5    46 Eric Liljedahl            29 M     445 Simsbury CT               47:03  
    6    52 Kyle Johnson              28 M     426 Simsbury CT               47:29  
    7    57 Michael Rideer            27 M     548 West Hartford CT          48:07  
    8    67 Nathan Hemingson          29 M     419 Avon CT                   49:25  
    9    97 Isaac Fernandez           24 M   20913 Simsbury CT               52:15  
   10   167 Robert W. Hensley         24 M     420 West Hartford CT          59:14  

                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    16 Beth Krasemann            37 F     437 Suffield CT               40:53  
    2    27 Betsy Heckman             35 F     416 Simsbury CT               44:05  
    3    44 Megan McCusker            30 F   20910 Manchester CT             46:29  
    4    50 Charity Smith             32 F     485 Avon CT                   47:23  
    5    75 Rebecca Kaminski          30 F     428 Farmington CT             49:59  
    6    80 Kristin Overton           38 F     460 Middletown CT             50:28  
    7    84 Erin McGarry              32 F     452 Simsbury CT               50:36  
    8    93 Tara Zink                 34 F     567 Bristol CT                51:49  
    9    99 Amy Santanella            30 F     553 Enfield CT                52:26  
   10   106 Kimberly Wolf             34 F     510 East Granby CT            52:57  
                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    10 Jason Earl                33 M   20907 Vernon CT                 40:02  
    2    13 Greg Gorowski             38 M     524 Simsbury CT               40:15  
    3    22 Danny Berry               39 M     578 Hamden CT                 42:59  
    4    26 Ross Abbott               39 M     555 Simsbury CT               43:54  
    5    31 John Kennedy              35 M     431 Simsbury CT               44:38  
    6    32 Tahl Smith-Rapaport       32 M     487 West Hartford CT          44:42  
    7    33 Micheal Luzietti          34 M     446 Tariffville CT            44:52  
    8    42 Shawn Burdette            35 M     581 Willington CT             46:28  
    9    58 Ryan Tetreault            33 M     584 Vernon CT                 48:18  
   10    64 Rodrigo Souza             33 M     488 Hartford CT               49:11  
                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    51 Wendy Heller              44 F     522 Simsbury CT               47:28  
    2    70 Terri Carta               45 F     387 Middletown CT             49:45  
    3    71 Linda Miron               43 F     456 West Hartford CT          49:48  
    4    76 Mary-Liz Williams         49 F     506 West Hartford CT          50:07  
    5    96 Valerie Wozniak           44 F     588 Simsbury CT               52:08  
    6   130 Esther Aronson            46 F   20918 Avon CT                   54:49  
    7   132 Deborah Rotondo           45 F     471 Weatogue CT               54:55  
    8   133 Gretchen Ganey            40 F   20906 West Hartford CT          54:56  
    9   134 Erica Dinner              45 F     395 Simsbury CT               54:57  
   10   141 Nicole Braun              45 F     383 Simsbury CT               55:19  
                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    15 Josepho Loparco           42 M     559 Avon CT                   40:47  
    2    17 David Poirot              44 M     466 Simsbury CT               42:03  
    3    23 Kevin Bresnahan           45 M     589 Colchester CT             43:03  
    4    28 Volker Krasemann          44 M     436 Simsbury CT               44:20  
    5    35 Carl Ficks                47 M     402 Farmington CT             45:20  
    6    37 Douglas Benedetto         44 M     568 Torrington CT             45:37  
    7    54 Garry Berman              46 M     374 Simsbury CT               47:47  
    8    55 Paul Shapiro              42 M     515 Simsbury CT               48:00  
    9    60 Patrick Stiegman          45 M     490 Canton CT                 48:31  
   10    61 David Heller              47 M     521 Simsbury CT               48:46  

                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    38 Kathy Lundin              52 F     592 Granby CT                 45:48  
    2    82 Mary Curran               56 F     574 Simsbury CT               50:34  
    3   116 Susan Day                 55 F     580 New Britain CT            53:40  
    4   126 Jill Ahern                55 F     367 West Hartford CT          54:38  
    5   145 Pamela Salvestrini        53 F     474 Waterbury CT              55:33  
    6   166 Lisa Weedon               50 F     503 Simsbury CT               58:49  
    7   183 Gehan Paiella             50 F     461 Avon CT                 1:01:06  
    8   190 Betsy Larson              55 F     439 West Simsbury CT        1:01:58  
    9   204 Carol Troiani             54 F     497 Burlington CT           1:04:44  
                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     8 Kurt Lenser               52 M     560 Suffield CT               39:22  
    2    24 Clifford Lame             54 M     517 Simsbury CT               43:27  
    3    25 Rick Penz                 56 M     546 Bloomfield CT             43:41  
    4    34 Paul Finigan              56 M     404 Simsbury CT               44:57  
    5    36 Michael Presti            51 M     565 Manchester CT             45:33  
    6    39 Alan Hurt                 56 M     594 Weatogue CT               46:07  
    7    41 Lou Conforte              53 M     528 Wallingford CT            46:15  
    8    43 Skip Renzullo             55 M     569 Torrington CT             46:29  
    9    49 David Hoople              53 M     421 Simsbury CT               47:18  
   10    56 Alan Levesque             52 M   20904 Simsbury CT               48:03  
                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   156 Dawn Werneck              65 F   20908                           56:58  
    2   249 Kathleen Scotti           69 F     479 West Hartford CT        1:21:58  
                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   105 Samuel Lewbel             61 M     443 Stafford Springs CT       52:54  
    2   107 Tobey Winters             66 M     593 Simsbury CT               53:04  
    3   114 John Salvestrini          60 M     475 Waterbury CT              53:22  
    4   122 Alan H McCall             61 M     564 Manchester CT             54:30  
    5   147 William Ullmann           61 M     499 East Granby CT            55:56  
    6   149 Fred Hudak                66 M     422 Torrington CT             56:03  
    7   172 Oz Griebel                61 M     586 Simsbury CT               59:54  
    8   194 John Bininger             62 M     375 Chester CT              1:02:11  
    9   209 Robert Crowther           60 M     392 West Simsbury CT        1:05:24  
   10   237 Mike Callahan             61 M     551 Simsbury CT             1:12:08  
                    FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  

                     MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    20 Bill Borla                71 M     536 Torrington CT             42:48* 
    2   150 Nathan Woodberry          70 M     511 Weatogue CT               56:03  
    3   217 David Ryan                70 M     473 West Simsbury CT        1:06:59  
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News