Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Amica Iron Horse Half Marathon, 10K, 5K

Simsbury, CT, June 5, 2011

[Half Marathon Complete Results | Half Marathon Overall Winners | Half Marathon Wheelchair Results | 10K Complete Results | 10K Overall Winners | 10K Age Group Winners | 5K Complete Results | 5K Overall Winners | 5K Age Group Winners ]

Half Marathon Age Group Winners

Category Awards are given on Nettime

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - UNDER

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   899 Bradley Seeber        15 AVON               CT 1:58:46 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  16 - 19

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   684 Scott Schnurr         19 UNIONVILLE         CT 1:32:28 
    2    28 Jeff Arenson          19 EAST LYME          CT 1:35:21 
    3   961 Cameron Zawacki       16 EASTHAMPTON        MA 1:38:05 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   255 Jonathan Follo        24 BURLINGTON         CT 1:24:58 
    2   820 Henry Withers         20 WEST SIMSBURY      CT 1:26:09 
    3   429 John Landock          20 GUILFORD           CT 1:32:28 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   498 Christopher McAleavey 29 BETHEL             CT 1:22:17 
    2   614 Andrew Piro           25 MANCHESTER         CT 1:23:45 
    3   647 Ryan Robbins          26 MIDDLETOWN         CT 1:31:37 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   177 Brian Daigneau        30 SHREWSBURY         MA 1:22:06 
    2   979 David Cilley          32 EAST WINDSOR       CT 1:22:26 
    3   274 Louis Garguilo        33 WOODBURY           CT 1:23:34 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   991 Jordan Paullo         37 COLCHESTER         CT 1:22:36 
    2   793 David Wade            36 MANCHESTER         CT 1:25:50 
    3   132 Brian Cascio          39 BURLINGTON         CT 1:27:19 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   243 Mihali Felipe         43 NORTH HAVEN        CT 1:33:33 
    2   915 Daniel Demaio         44 WEST SIMSBURY      CT 1:33:49 
    3   115 Patrick Bryan         41 CHESTER            CT 1:34:02 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   521 John Minervino        47 HIGGANUM           CT 1:23:57 
    2    34 David Audet           46 CONCORD            NH 1:24:18 
    3   909 Robert Cassot         48 SIMSBURY           CT 1:26:47 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   411 George Kominos        54 SOUTHINGTON        CT 1:26:00 
    2   144 Bruce Chudwick        54 FARMINGTON         CT 1:30:20 
    3   504 Mark McGrane          50 SOUTHINGTON        CT 1:32:15 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   999 George Sanders        58 GUILFORD           CT 1:32:24 
    2  7441 Marty Schaivone       57 STRATFORD          CT 1:35:06 
    3   452 Ronald Lipsky         55 FRANKLIN SQUARE    NY 1:35:15 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   246 David Fink            60 WEST HARTFORD      CT 1:46:41 
    2   301 Arnold Grot           61 GLASTONBURY        CT 1:52:28 
    3   183 George Dausch         63 BETHEL             CT 1:54:55 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1    99 Lee Bradley           69 NEWINGTON          CT 1:44:23 
    2   687 Bill Schwarz          67 MANCHESTER         CT 2:00:50 
    3   605 Sam Pickering         69 STORRS MANSFIELD   CT 2:26:46 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   430 Armand Langevin       74 COHOES             NY 2:28:14 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 

                        CLYDESDALE DIVISION WINNERS

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == =======  
    1   911 Joseph Lasata         21 NEW HARTFORD       CT 1:34:21  
    2   127 Jason Carr            35 PROSPECT           CT 1:37:49  
    3   460 Jack Lotko            41 SOUTHINGTON        CT 1:39:21  


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - UNDER

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   426 Lizzy Lagoy           14 WEST HARTFORD      CT 1:35:29 
    2   925 Shelby Downes         15 SIMSBURY           CT 2:09:12 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  16 - 19

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   516 Mary Kate Miller      18 BRISTOL            CT 1:42:27 
    2   150 Brittani Clayton      19 WEST SIMSBURY      CT 1:47:00 
    3   788 Megan Vigue           19 SOUTHINGTON        CT 1:48:16 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   468 Katherine Macioce     23 HARTFORD           CT 1:31:14 
    2   878 Lanham Marks-Hamilton 24 STORRS MANSFIELD   CT 1:35:14 
    3   703 Shaina Short          24 WEST HARTFORD      CT 1:36:44 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   224 Katie Edwards         29 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT 1:29:39 
    2   306 Monica Guy            28 GLASTONBURY        CT 1:31:19 
    3   239 Erin Faraco           25 BARKHAMSTED        CT 1:35:15 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   575 Mary Kathryn Okeefe   33 HARTFORD           CT 1:37:55 
    2   883 Darcy Lucas           30 EAST HAMPTON       CT 1:38:52 
    3   146 Anne Ciccio           34 ROCKY HILL         CT 1:38:59 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1    52 Jennifer Barrett      37 AMSTON             CT 1:33:17 
    2   409 Shawna Kohl           38 WEST HARTFORD      CT 1:35:08 
    3   330 Betsy Heckman         35 SIMSBURY           CT 1:35:30 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   354 Christine Hurley      42 GLASTONBURY        CT 1:34:47 
    2    14 Margaret Alexson      41 NORFOLK            CT 1:38:57 
    3   812 Brooke Whittemore     42 HARTFORD           CT 1:41:23 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   881 Sherry Schwarm        45 MARLBOROUGH        CT 1:37:01 
    2   472 Joan Makowski         46 WEST HARTLAND      CT 1:43:33 
    3  7440 Anne Sargent          46 WEST HARTFORD      CT 1:45:51 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1    98 Donna Bousquet        53 GRISWOLD           CT 1:53:32 
    2   206 Rosann Diroma         52 GROTON             CT 1:53:46 
    3   108 Kathleen Bromage      53 WEST GRANBY        CT 1:53:50 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   818 Andrea Williamson     56 NEW CANAAN         CT 1:41:02 
    2   542 Joan Munroe           56 NEWINGTON          CT 1:58:42 
    3   721 Liz Smith             56 GLASTONBURY        CT 1:59:05 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   790 Janet Voelpert        63 SHELTON            CT 1:47:25 
    2   238 Rose Famiglietti      62 WETHERSFIELD       CT 2:09:48 
    3   982 Cindy Schulz          61 NORTH GRANBY       CT 2:11:10 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1   816 Donna Williams        65 COLUMBIA           CT 2:02:09 
    2   466 Norah Lusignan        67 WESTFIELD          MA 2:26:27 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 

                          ATHENA DIVISION WINNERS

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Nettime  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == =======  
    1   701 Samantha Shirley      26 ALLSTON            MA 1:49:53  
    2   189 Bridget Day           32 BOSTON             MA 1:51:53  
    3   973 Angela St. George     32 BROOKLYN           CT 1:57:44  





My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News