Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Summer Solstice 5K and 5 Mile Trail Run

Hebron, CT, June 19, 2011

[Complete 5 Mile Results | Overall 5 Mile Winners | Complete 5K Results | Overall 5K Winners | Category 5K Winners ]

Category 5 Mile Winners

                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 Nicholas Evangelista     4726 15 PLAINVILLE         CT   41:58 
    2 Matthew Sterner          4727 16 PLYMOUTH           CT   44:10 
    3 Patrick Zimny            4713 16 EAST HAMPTON       CT 1:10:49 

                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 Joshua Searns            4720 22 NEW WOODSTOCK      NY   53:11 

                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 Adam Roth                4742 28 PORTLAND           CT   39:05 
    2 Kevin Beals              6039 26 MANCHESTER         CT   41:05 
    3 Michael Overly           4680 27 MANCHESTER         CT   41:49 

                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 Jack Smith                687 34 MANCHESTER         CT   40:20 
    2 Sean Callahan            4621 33 WEST HARTFORD      CT   43:23 
    3 Don Boire                4735 34 WILLINGTON         CT   44:12 

                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 Ethan Spinelli           6042 37 MARLBOROUGH        CT   39:53 
    2 Abe Krisst               6034 39 HEBRON             CT   40:52 
    3 Mike Ronning             4730 38 FAIRFIELD          CT   43:06 

                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 Andrew Skarzynski        4701 41 WEST HARTFORD      CT   41:55 
    2 David Dickson            4635 40 GLASTONBURY        CT   42:06 
    3 Bruce Christensen        6062 43 BOLTON             CT   42:10 


                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 Clinton Morse            4717 49 TOLLAND            CT   39:16 
    2 Geoffrey Michaud         4670 48 MANCHESTER         CT   43:09 
    3 Wes Barnard              4744 45 WEST HARTFORD      CT   44:06 

                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 Charles McKay            6059 53 MARLBOROUGH        CT   46:46 
    2 Peter Briggeman          6035 53 MANCHESTER         CT   50:20 
    3 Thomas Cella             4626 53 MANCHESTER         CT   50:48 

                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 Paul Rabenold            4747 58 AVON               CT   44:48 
    2 Ed Cox                   6057 58 SIMSBURY           CT   47:26 
    3 Tom Anastasio            4604 59 HADDAM             CT   55:37 

                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 Dick Edmonds             4639 64 EAST HAMPTON       CT   56:25 
    2 Don Brusseau             4616 61 NIANTIC            CT 1:08:49 

                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69


                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74


                       5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79


                      5M - MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER


                            CLYDESDALE CATEGORY

    1 Andrew Zyrek            43 MANCHESTER         CT   43:37 
    2 Matt Wunch              36 ENFIELD            CT   44:42 
    3 Willaim Henderson       42 COLUMBIA           CT   49:42 



                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 Bethany White            4710 17 NEW BRITAIN        CT   56:16 

                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 Adriana Evangelista      4725 21 PLAINVILLE         CT   57:24 
    2 Alexandra Calka          4619 24 DARIEN             CT   58:19 
    3 Ellen Webb               6049 24 WEST HARTFORD      CT 1:00:56 

                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 Diana Jacobs             4653 25 WEST HARTFORD      CT   49:32 
    2 Chelsea Neville          6026 27 MIDDLETOWN         CT   49:50 
    3 Kaitlin Miller           4672 27 EAST HARTFORD      CT   50:52 

                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 Margaret Ferron          4642 30 STORRS             CT   48:48 
    2 Tracy Deeter             4633 32 UNIONVILLE         CT   49:30 
    3 Bernadette Luke          4718 30 NORWICH            CT   55:04 

                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 Carina Halloran          4646 35 SOUTHINGTON        CT   48:54 
    2 Kristin Welch            4708 37 WEST HARTFORD      CT   49:30 
    3 Colleen Malone-Singer    4664 39 COLCHESTER         CT   53:04 

                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 Tracy Clang              4629 40 BROOKLYN           CT   49:08 
    2 Kathleen Costello        4630 41 WEST HARTFORD      CT   51:07 
    3 Karen Lubin              4743 41 WEST HARTFORD      CT   52:40 


                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 Terry Walters            6044 45 AVON               CT   54:58 
    2 Lori Holmgren            4650 45 EAST HADDAM        CT   57:28 
    3 Arlette Cassidy          6038 45 BOLTON             CT   59:59 

                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 Cathy Shea               4731 53 COLCHESTER         CT   53:46 
    2 Angela Cappiello         4622 52 GLASTONBURY        CT 1:09:24 
    3 Judy Hargey              4714 52 COLCHESTER         CT 1:12:38 

                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 Jane Brockway            4614 56 WEST HARTFORD      CT   59:08 
    2 Jane Bernier             4612 55 BROOKLYN           CT 1:01:08 

                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64


                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69


                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74


                      5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79


                     5M - FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER


                              ATHENA CATEGORY

    1 Natasha Bangel          26 STORRS MANSFIELD   CT 1:05:43 
    2 Kara Moscato            31 MIDDLETOWN         CT 1:07:27 
    3 Andrea Konesky          28 EAST HAMPTON       CT 1:08:36 





My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News