Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Glastonbury River Run

South Glastonbury, CT, April 23, 2011

[Complete Results | Overall Winners ]

Age Group Winners

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER

    1 Alex Bonaiuto          9 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   21:48 
    2 Alex Benham            9 FARMINGTON         CT   25:40 
    3 Ryan Wolfe             5 GLEN ROCK          NJ   36:11 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

    1 Randy Neish           13 GLASTONBURY        CT   19:51 
    2 Jack Murphy           11 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   23:52 
    3 Christopher Dency     11 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:58 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 Liam Murphy           16 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   22:11 
    2 James Hootsmans       19 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   22:25 
    3 Ryan Willsey          16 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   22:39 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 Scott Peters          20 GLASTONBURY        CT   20:21 
    2 Leon D Peters         23 BLOOMFIELD         CT   20:58 
    3 Norbert Hootsmans     20 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   23:02 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 Evan Johnson          28 WILLIMANTIC        CT   18:56 
    2 Dave Baletsa          25 MANCHESTER         CT   20:02 
    3 Aj Fournier           25 EAST HARTFORD      CT   20:25 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 Thomas P Pacyna       31 FARMINGTON         CT   21:04 
    2 William Piotrowski    32 MANCHESTER         CT   21:59 
    3 Michael Lynch         33 WEST HARTFORD      CT   22:07 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 Jeff Beligotti        36 GRANBY             CT   20:52 
    2 Frank Amendola        35 NORTHFORD          CT   21:55 
    3 Gregg Digennaro       37 PORTLAND           CT   22:27 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 Bruce Christensen     43 BOLTON             CT   20:31 
    2 David Radcliffe       43 MERIDEN            CT   21:11 
    3 David Tinklepaugh     43 MARLBOROUGH        CT   21:36 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 Paul Vella            49 MANCHESTER         CT   19:08 
    2 Gary Bolduc           47 FARMINGTON         CT   19:53 
    3 Tom Mullane           45 GLASTONBURY        CT   20:04 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 Kevin Markowski       53 MIDDLETOWN         CT   20:08 
    2 Peter Briggeman       53 MANCHESTER         CT   21:47 
    3 Bill Kelly            50 GLASTONBURY        CT   22:16 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 Tris Carta            56 MANCHESTER         CT   20:42 
    2 Buzz Gardner          57 GUILFORD           CT   22:13 
    3 Thomas Nichols        55 MIDDLETOWN         CT   22:42 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 Way Hedding           61 NIANTIC            CT   22:59 
    2 Oz Griebel            61 SIMSBURY           CT   29:42 
    3 Tim Hale              61 MARLBOROUGH        CT   30:00 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 Alex Silverman        65 NORTHAMPTON        MA   21:33 
    2 Scott Macdonough      67 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   27:03 
    3 Bruce Pennell         65 MANCHESTER         CT   27:34 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

    1 Marvin Howard         74 AGAWAM             MA   35:16 
    2 Malcolm McMillen      70 WETHERSFIELD       CT   36:41 
    3 Ronald Strine         74 GLASTONBURY        CT   37:26 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79


                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

    1 Bill Tribou           90 GRANBY             CT   37:11 

                            CLYDESDALE CATEGORY

    1 Michael Markowicz     36 WEST HARTFORD      CT   21:33 
    2 Mike Cauldwell        28 FUQUAY-VARINA      NC   23:05 
    3 Daniel Rosa           31 VERNON             CT   24:58 


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER

    1 Megan Wolfe            8 GLEN ROCK          NJ   26:49 
    2 Alexa Robertson        7 BURLINGTON         CT   33:58 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

    1 Meg Smith             12 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:51 
    2 Maddie Hurtgen        11 MADISON            CT   28:54 
    3 Natalie Hawley        12 STONINGTON         CT   28:54 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 Madeline Hayes        18 NEWINGTON          CT   21:58 
    2 Leah Cole             15 CORNISH            NH   24:24 
    3 Mary Kate McDonald    19 GLASTONBURY        CT   26:49 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 Winifred Binda        21 WEST HARTFORD      CT   24:21 
    2 Lindsay Young         20 BERLIN             CT   26:00 
    3 Sarah Basiaga         23 ROCKY HILL         CT   27:40 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 Erin Merz             27 WILLIMANTIC        CT   23:45 
    2 Julie Hoogewerff      28 MIDDLETOWN         CT   24:43 
    3 Lauren Cadiz          25 SOUTH WINDSOR      CT   24:48 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 Megan Wert            33 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:15 
    2 Allison Ahearn        30 WEST HARTFORD      CT   23:38 
    3 Brooke Wickham        33 ALPINE             NY   25:21 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 Brenda Morton         37 ASHBURN            VA   25:36 
    2 Abby Benham           36 FARMINGTON         CT   25:45 
    3 Erica Donahue         35 ROCKY HILL         CT   26:14 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 Nancy Loughlin        44 GLASTONBURY        CT   22:53 
    2 Agnes Porell          42 EAST HARTFORD      CT   26:30 
    3 Stacey Musulin        40 SOUTH WINDSOR      CT   27:25 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 Aileen Casey          48 EAST HARTFORD      CT   22:36 
    2 Carolyn Cole          48 CORNISH            NH   22:43 
    3 Kimberly Lyman        47 WEST HARTFORD      CT   23:59 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 Donna Blackman        53 COTUIT             MA   24:55 
    2 Diane Dunn            52 ROCKY HILL         CT   25:20 
    3 Sharon Reiner         54 MARLBOROUGH        CT   26:46 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 Janet Carden          56 LEBANON            CT   24:14 
    2 Amy Robinson          55 GLASTONBURY        CT   28:53 
    3 Maggie Rose           59 HARTFORD           CT   31:18 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 Jeanne Potter         61 OLD LYME           CT   26:48 
    2 Deborah Roberts       60 NEWINGTON          CT   32:33 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 Sandra Hassan         65 GLASTONBURY        CT   47:53 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER


                              ATHENA CATEGORY

    1 Angela St. George     31 BROOKLYN           CT   27:09 
    2 Michelle Robinson     44 GLASTONBURY        CT   28:15 
    3 Susan Riccio          29 BRISTOL            CT   28:50 





My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News