Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Battle of Stonington 5K

Stonington, CT, August 24, 2010

[Age Group Results ]

Overall Results

For more race information, see The Time Is Now.

BATTLE OF STONINGTON 5 K RACE

BATTLE OF STONINGTON 5 K RACE

Overall Finish List

August 24, 2010


Results by SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)
    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group          Time      Pace              
       1    Nicholas Meeker                   New London  CT         54    22   M   ***** 20-39      16:40.0    5:23/M             
       2    David Billing                     Gales Ferry  CT        71    21   M   ***** 20-39      16:48.0    5:25/M             
       3    Michael Tammaro                   Kingston  RI          102    41   M   ***** 40-49      17:40.0    5:42/M             
       4    Joseph Hallisey                   Glastonbury  CT        20    46   M       1 40-49      18:30.0    5:58/M             
       5    Jonathan Pincince                 Wakefield  RI          93    33   M       1 20-39      18:33.0    5:59/M             
       6    Paul Letoile                      Wakefield  RI         100    45   M       2 40-49      18:37.0    6:00/M             
       7    Ian Kulin                                               106    46   M       3 40-49      18:42.0    6:02/M             
       8    Robert Buttermore                 Waterford  CT         140    23   M       2 20-39      19:02.0    6:08/M             
       9    Peter Barbera                     Wakefield  RI          92    53   M       1 50-59      19:08.0    6:10/M             
      10    Shaun Savoie                      Stonington  CT        172    29   M       3 20-39      19:11.0    6:11/M             
      11    Phillip Loiselle                  Colchester  CT         88    31   M       4 20-39      19:13.0    6:12/M             
      12    John Trahan                       Mystic  CT             50    54   M       2 50-59      19:17.0    6:13/M             
      13    Connor Gralton                    Gales Ferry  CT        76    12   M       1  0-19      19:19.0    6:14/M             
      14    Sean Fedak                         Stonington  CT        59    60   M       1 60-69      19:23.0    6:15/M             
      15    Susan Hammond                     Pawcatuck  CT          69    47   F   ***** 40-49      19:28.0    6:17/M             
      16    John Fox                          North Stonington  C    14    38   M       5 20-39      19:31.0    6:18/M             
      17    John Hogan                        Cheshire  CT          127    44   M       4 40-49      19:35.0    6:19/M             
      18    Glenn Coughlin                    Jewett City  CT       114    41   M       5 40-49      19:44.0    6:22/M             
      19    Daniel Brannegan                  Pawcatuck  CT           7    35   M       6 20-39      19:46.0    6:23/M             
      20    Josh Harwell                      Mystic  CT            122    36   M       7 20-39      19:53.0    6:25/M             
      21    Sarah Osgood                      Oakdale  CT            70    35   F   ***** 20-39      19:54.0    6:25/M             
      22    Tom Olendorf                      Mystic  CT             36    45   M       6 40-49      19:59.0    6:27/M             
      23    Michael Boumenot                  Pawcatuck  CT           4    41   M       7 40-49      20:05.0    6:29/M             
      24    Philip Plouffe                    Mystic  CT             86    53   M       3 50-59      20:11.0    6:31/M             
      25    Nicole Battay                     North Kingstown  RI   105    33   F   ***** 20-39      20:15.0    6:32/M             
      26    Tom Owen                          Stonington  CT         95    17   M       2  0-19      20:21.0    6:34/M             
      27    Justin Kane                       Stonington  CT         82    42   M       8 40-49      20:24.0    6:35/M             
      28    Heather Bessette                  Mystic  CT              3    45   F       1 40-49      20:33.0    6:38/M             
      29    Erik Soderstrom                   Ashaway  RI            68    35   M       8 20-39      20:36.0    6:39/M             
      30    Dave Jacobs                       Niantic  CT            24    65   M       2 60-69      20:36.0    6:39/M             
      31    Karl Christiansen                 Niantic  CT            73    48   M       9 40-49      20:38.0    6:39/M             
      32    Anne Campbell                     Niantic  CT            72    38   F       1 20-39      20:38.0    6:39/M             
      33    Joe Dotolo                        Westerly  RI          144    44   M      10 40-49      20:39.0    6:40/M             
      34    Chi Ryder                         Newton  CT            150    37   F       2 20-39      20:52.0    6:44/M             
      35    Jeffery Van Deusen                East Lyme  CT          51    42   M      11 40-49      20:52.0    6:44/M             
      36    Jim Tiernan                       Pawcatuck  CT          66    46   M      12 40-49      21:04.0    6:48/M             
      37    Marcy Withington                  Old Lyme  CT          156    40   F       2 40-49      21:09.0    6:49/M             
      38    Keith Bessette                    Pawcatuck  CT         128    31   M       9 20-39      21:18.0    6:52/M             
      39    Daniel Terrell                    Pawcatuck  CT         107    23   M      10 20-39      21:22.0    6:54/M             
      40    James Eppinger                    Pawcatuck  CT          65    25   M      11 20-39      21:34.0    6:57/M             
      41    Gregory Preston                   Salem  CT              37    49   M      13 40-49      21:35.0    6:58/M             
      42    Tim Kobylenski                    Saunderstown  RI       53    52   M       4 50-59      21:41.0    7:00/M             
      43    Manuel Duval                      New London  CT        149    44   M      14 40-49      21:47.0    7:02/M             
      44    Jessica Wood                      Groton  CT             99    23   F       3 20-39      21:52.0    7:03/M             
      45    Christopher Chappel               Mystic  CT            155    37   M      12 20-39      21:56.0    7:05/M             
      46    Wendy Eck                         Stonington  CT        161    48   F       3 40-49      21:56.0    7:05/M             
      47    Kristen Gallagher                 Preston  CT            16    37   F       4 20-39      21:57.0    7:05/M             
      48    Kyra Coughlin                     Jewett City  CT       113    15   F       1  0-19      22:01.0    7:06/M             
      49    Erica Fox                         North Stonington  C    13    36   F       5 20-39      22:12.0    7:10/M             
      50    John Salisbury                    Pawcatuck  CT          41    31   M      13 20-39      22:22.0    7:13/M             
      51    Doug Mola                         Stonington  CT         57    45   M      15 40-49      22:25.0    7:14/M             
      52    Kimberly Shepherd                 Essex  CT              45    19   F       2  0-19      22:32.0    7:16/M             
      53    Steven Forster                                          137    39   M      14 20-39      22:41.0    7:19/M             
      54    Kareem Halim                      College Point  NY      21    21   M      15 20-39      22:54.0    7:23/M             
      55    Gregg Nunn                        Stonington  CT        121    55   M       5 50-59      22:57.0    7:24/M             
      56    Frank Arias                       New London  CT        146    36   M      16 20-39      22:58.0    7:25/M             
      57    Carol Rose                        Ledyard  CT           120    44   F       4 40-49      23:02.0    7:26/M             
      58    Joe Behl                          Charlestown  RI        61    66   M       3 60-69      23:03.0    7:26/M             
      59    Russ Dipallina                    Waterford  CT         104    48   M      16 40-49      23:08.0    7:28/M             
      60    Andrew Paul                       Wakefield  RI         116    30   M      17 20-39      23:12.0    7:29/M             
      61    Holly Hedda                       Mystic  CT             22    31   F       6 20-39      23:16.0    7:30/M             
      62    Ric Villarreal                    Essex  CT              83    53   M       6 50-59      23:19.0    7:31/M             
      63    Melanie Diamanti                  Pawcatuck  CT         162    37   F       7 20-39      23:19.0    7:31/M             
      64    Patricia McGuinn                  Narragansett  RI      101    47   F       5 40-49      23:20.0    7:32/M             
      65    Bob Myers                         New London  CT         35    49   M      17 40-49      23:26.0    7:34/M             
      66    Gregory Newolty                   Stonington  CT        154    15   M       3  0-19      23:30.0    7:35/M             
      67    Alex Slaten                       Stonington  CT        171    50   M       7 50-59      23:32.0    7:35/M             
      68    Rosanne Diroma                    Groton  CT             11    51   F       1 50-59      23:33.0    7:36/M             
      69    Michele Millham                   Gales Ferry  CT        32    43   F       6 40-49      23:34.0    7:36/M             
      70    Scott Partosan                    Mystic  CT            163    45   M      18 40-49      23:40.0    7:38/M             
      71    Aimee Tookes                      Stonington  CT        153    46   F       7 40-49      23:46.0    7:40/M             
      72    Paul Gray                         Pawcatuck  CT         139    43   M      19 40-49      23:49.0    7:41/M             
      73    Kelly Kincaid                     New London  CT        147    31   F       8 20-39      23:51.0    7:42/M             
      74    John Desprmier                    Gales Ferry  CT        10    40   M      20 40-49      23:52.0    7:42/M             
      75    Will Sargent                      Stonington  CT        111    18   M       4  0-19      24:01.0    7:45/M             
      76    Pamela Kane                       Stonington  CT         81    41   F       8 40-49      24:03.0    7:45/M             
      77    Katrina Loomis                    Mystic  CT            142    37   F       9 20-39      24:04.0    7:46/M             
      78    Christoper Barber                 Stonington  CT          1    19   M       5  0-19      24:09.0    7:47/M             
      79    Sarena Boulier                    Meriden  CT            87    33   F      10 20-39      24:14.0    7:49/M             
      80    Kate Eppinger                      Stonington  CT       117    27   F      11 20-39      24:20.0    7:51/M             
      81    Tracy Olan                        Stonington  CT        157    47   F       9 40-49      24:24.0    7:52/M             
      82    Jim Stuart                        Pawcatuck  CT          97    46   M      21 40-49      24:25.0    7:53/M             
      83    Clem McGrath                      Colchester  CT         84    71   M       1 70-99      24:34.0    7:55/M             
      84    Tom Baker                         Oakdale  CT            78    67   M       4 60-69      24:34.0    7:55/M             
      85    Maura D'Agostino                  Groton  CT              9    23   F      12 20-39      24:44.0    7:59/M             
      86    Bryan Saldo                       Groton  CT             40    23   M      18 20-39      24:44.0    7:59/M             
      87    Luke Varanko                      Groton  CT            135    51   M       8 50-59      24:50.0    8:01/M             
      88    Beth Hess                         Stonington  CT         23    48   F      10 40-49      24:59.0    8:04/M             
      89    Scott Wilson                      New London  CT         62    45   M      22 40-49      25:03.0    8:05/M             
      90    Anthony Good Jr                   Preston  CT            67    25   M      19 20-39      25:05.0    8:05/M             
      91    Rusty Morrison                    Stonington  CT        132    48   M      23 40-49      25:08.0    8:06/M             
      92    Rich Rudert                       Westerly  RI           63    72   M       2 70-99      25:09.0    8:07/M             
      93    James Rose                        Ledyard  CT           119    12   M       6  0-19      25:09.0    8:07/M             
      94    Jim Wesdowski                     Lebanon  CT           152    58   M       9 50-59      25:13.0    8:08/M             
      95    Henry Grills                      Westerly  RI           64    73   M       3 70-99      25:14.0    8:08/M             
      96    Meg Rolfe                         Stonington  CT         38    12   F       3  0-19      25:20.0    8:10/M             
      97    Brooke Chappell                    Stonington  CT       148    19   F       4  0-19      25:22.0    8:11/M             
      98    Troy Mong                         Stonington  CT        123    43   M      24 40-49      25:24.0    8:12/M             
      99    David Banks                       Westerly  RI          131    55   M      10 50-59      25:26.0    8:12/M             
     100    Jessica Nowack                    Mystic  CT            124    17   F       5  0-19      25:28.0    8:13/M             
    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group          Time      Pace              
     101    Rose Buckingham                   Norwich  CT            60    62   F       1 60-69      25:29.0    8:13/M             
     102    Ronald Gale                       Norwich  CT            15    74   M       4 70-99      25:38.0    8:16/M             
     103    Michael Crutchley                 North Stonington  C     8    39   M      20 20-39      25:39.0    8:16/M             
     104    Kaitlin Gomes                     Pawcatuck  CT         118    24   F      13 20-39      25:40.0    8:17/M             
     105    Liz Sargent                        Stonington  CT       110    21   F      14 20-39      25:45.0    8:18/M             
     106    Karen Santacroce                  Groton  CT             43    41   F      11 40-49      25:48.0    8:19/M             
     107    Erin Sturgeon                     Salem  CT              47    19   F       6  0-19      25:49.0    8:20/M             
     108    Nga Do                            Groton  CT            115    37   F      15 20-39      25:52.0    8:21/M             
     109    Britton Taylor                    Stonington  CT         48    21   F      16 20-39      25:53.0    8:21/M             
     110    Alex Moore                        Stonington  CT         33    46   F      12 40-49      25:55.0    8:22/M             
     111    Bill Bentley                      Lisbon  CT              2    44   M      25 40-49      25:56.0    8:22/M             
     112    Stephanie Kindel                  Mystic  CT            166    30   F      17 20-39      25:57.0    8:22/M             
     113    Carol Myers                       New London  CT         34    35   F      18 20-39      25:58.0    8:23/M             
     114    Krissy Trevena                    Pawcatuck  CT         136    34   F      19 20-39      26:02.0    8:24/M             
     115    Lindsey Burgess                   New York  NY           79    28   F      20 20-39      26:06.0    8:25/M             
     116    David Hopkins                     Stonington  CT         80    30   M      21 20-39      26:07.0    8:25/M             
     117    Collen Doshna                     Waterford  CT          12    43   F      13 40-49      26:15.0    8:28/M             
     118    Christopher Bowdler               Stonington  CT          5    13   M       7  0-19      26:16.0    8:28/M             
     119    Mary Sturgen                      Salem  CT              46    52   F       2 50-59      26:21.0    8:30/M             
     120    Kevin Ray                         Pawcatuck  CT         134    45   M      26 40-49      26:25.0    8:31/M             
     121    Carol Ann Gray                    Pawcatuck  CT         158    41   F      14 40-49      26:26.0    8:32/M             
     122    Benjamin Ladd                     Quaker Hill  CT        28    38   M      22 20-39      26:29.0    8:33/M             
     123    Dianne Merrigan                   Newington  CT         145    45   F      15 40-49      26:30.0    8:33/M             
     124    Beth Kanyock                      Mystic  CT             25    46   F      16 40-49      26:38.0    8:35/M             
     125    Virginia Adais                    Stonington  CT        167    26   F      21 20-39      26:48.0    8:39/M             
     126    Joshua Ainscough                  Mystic  CT            103    32   M      23 20-39      26:50.0    8:39/M             
     127    David Heskett                     Westerly  RI           98    54   M      11 50-59      26:55.0    8:41/M             
     128    Courtney Stewart                  Oakdale  CT            55    19   F       7  0-19      27:00.0    8:43/M             
     129    Neal Bobruff                      Stonington  CT        130    51   M      12 50-59      27:09.0    8:45/M             
     130    Susan Sheckley                    Niantic  CT            74    62   F       2 60-69      27:10.0    8:46/M             
     131    Theresa Reynolds                  Pawcatuck  CT         164    15   F       8  0-19      27:10.0    8:46/M             
     132    Barry Sheckley                    Niantic  CT            75    63   M       5 60-69      27:11.0    8:46/M             
     133    Joni Moody                        Mystic  CT            165    15   F       9  0-19      27:17.0    8:48/M             
     134    Brian Kluberdanz                  Stonington  CT        168    27   M      24 20-39      27:18.0    8:48/M             
     135    Anne Bartholet                    Stonington  CT        170    43   F      17 40-49      27:18.0    8:48/M             
     136    Kelley Sanok                      Stonington  CT         42    36   F      22 20-39      27:20.0    8:49/M             
     137    Gleanna Doyle                     Mystic  CT             90    47   F      18 40-49      27:21.0    8:49/M             
     138    Jennifer Gray                     Stonington  CT        112    37   F      23 20-39      27:30.0    8:52/M             
     139    Betsy Barbera                     Wakefield  RI          91    50   F       3 50-59      27:30.0    8:52/M             
     140    Jimmy Cook                        Groton  CT            109    31   M      25 20-39      27:36.0    8:54/M             
     141    Becca Graves                      Pawcatuck  CT         129    30   F      24 20-39      27:37.0    8:55/M             
     142    Louise Marconi O'Boyle            Stonington  CT         30    58   F       4 50-59      27:40.0    8:55/M             
     143    Anna Sawin                        Stonington  CT        141    39   F      25 20-39      27:42.0    8:56/M             
     144    Patricia Philips                  Niantic  CT           159    63   F       3 60-69      28:09.0    9:05/M             
     145    Bill Schwarzenbach                Stonington  CT         44    63   M       6 60-69      28:14.0    9:06/M             
     146    James Paggioli                    Bolton  CT            133    47   M      27 40-49      28:14.0    9:06/M             
     147    Diane Trone                       Mystic  CT            125    52   F       5 50-59      28:40.0    9:15/M             
     148    Catherine Thiffeault              Griswold  CT           49    45   F      19 40-49      28:48.0    9:17/M             
     149    Page Owen                         Stonington  CT         94    47   M      28 40-49      28:53.0    9:19/M             
     150    Brittany Forster                  Pawcatuck  CT         138    14   F      10  0-19      28:54.0    9:19/M             
     151    Annie Knizeski                    Stonington  CT         26    14   F      11  0-19      29:05.0    9:23/M             
     152    Bruce Grisafe                     Salem  CT             108    56   M      13 50-59      29:06.0    9:23/M             
     153    Brian Gallagher                   Preston  CT            17    39   M      26 20-39      29:50.0    9:37/M             
     154    Mike Knizeski                     Stonington  CT         27    58   M      14 50-59      29:52.0    9:38/M             
     155    Susan Gabrielson                  Mystic  CT            126    57   F       6 50-59      29:57.0    9:40/M             
     156    Jan MacGregor                     Stonington  CT        160    70   M       5 70-99      30:35.0    9:52/M             
     157    Bob Menard                        Groton  CT             31    51   M      15 50-59      30:39.0    9:53/M             
     158    Joyce Mong                        Stonington  CT         56    46   F      20 40-49      31:03.0   10:01/M             
     159    Jacquie Burzycki                  Taftville  CT         173    58   F       7 50-59      31:06.0   10:02/M             
     160    Anita Kaiser                      Groton  CT             58    49   F      21 40-49      32:21.0   10:26/M             
     161    Tom Sullivan                      Ledyard  CT           151    70   M       6 70-99      32:29.0   10:29/M             
     162    Pat Baker                         Oakdale  CT            77    65   F       4 60-69      32:57.0   10:38/M             
     163    Andrew Bartholet                  Stonington  CT        169    9    M       8  0-19      33:22.0   10:46/M             
     164    Susan Gordan                      Charlestown  RI        18    54   F       8 50-59      33:34.0   10:50/M             
     165    Mary Roy                          Stonington  CT         39    60   F       5 60-69      34:44.0   11:12/M             
     166    Tom Richards                      Mystic  CT             85    62   M       7 60-69      37:14.0   12:01/M             
     167    Colburn Graves                    North Stonington  C    19    76   M       7 70-99      41:48.0   13:29/M             
     168    Carol Shroyer                     Stonington  CT         96    68   F       6 60-69      49:01.0   15:49/M             
     169    Susan Jakubielski                 Stonington  CT         89    60   F       7 60-69      49:01.0   15:49/M             




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News