Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

17th Annual Sandown Old Home Days 5 Miler

Sandown, NH, August 8, 2009

[Overall Winners | Overall Results | Sandown Resident Results | Filly Results | Clydesdale Results | Mens Results | Womens Results ]

Age Group Winners



                 17TH ANNUAL SANDOWN OLD HOME DAYS 5 MILER
                          SANDOWN, NEW HAMPSHIRE
                                      
                             8 AUGUST 2009   

                       ***** AGE GROUP WINNERS ***** 
                        *****  TOP 3 WIN AWARDS *****

                                     
            (OVERALL WINNERS, CLYDSDALES AND FILLIES EXCLUDED)

                        RESULTS BY NEW ENGLAND TIMING


                        MALE AGE GROUP: 14 & UNDER
Place O'All Bib# Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1    19  254 JACOB ROWELL         12 Derry           NH   34:11  6:51 
    2    29  282 PETER SAVIANO        13 Sandown         NH   36:22  7:17 
    3    69  265 MITCH MCDONALD       14 Sandown         NH   45:01  9:01 
    4    81  274 COREY SAHALAMACCHIE  14 Sandown         NH   48:07  9:38 
    5    96  291 CHRIS BROWN          12 Sandown         NH   53:32 10:43 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP: 14 & UNDER
Place O'All Bib# Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1    98  289 KALEIGH BROWN        14 Sandown         NH   54:39 10:56 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

Place O'All No.  Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1     4  281 LOUIE SAVIANO        18 SANDOWN         NH   29:25  5:53 
    2     7  259 COLIN FLYNN          18 SANDOWN         NH   29:59  6:00 
    3    11  192 MICHAEL ROBINSON     16 DERRY           NH   31:51  6:23 
    4    28  238 RYAN DESHARNAIS      17 SANDOWN         NH   36:19  7:16 
    5    35  242 MAX PEAKE            16 SANDOWN         NH   37:35  7:31 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

Place O'All No.  Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1    77  212 SHAWNA PENDERGAST    19 SALEM           NH   46:58  9:24 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

Place O'All No.  Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1     9  267 DANIEL DEMERS        23 DURHAM          NH   30:54  6:11 
    2    10  285 TJ THOMPSON          21 ATKINSON        NH   31:45  6:21 
    3    17  246 ETHAN ABENSOHN       24 NEWTON          MA   33:40  6:44 
    4    63  303 ERIC GLEASON         24 SANDOWN         NH   43:36  8:44 
    5    89  204 NICHOLAS CARON       26 DERRY           NH   49:37  9:56 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

Place O'All No.  Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1    44  252 BRENNA MOKRAY        21 SANDOWN         NH   39:13  7:51 
    2    46  245 KATHLEEN SCHWARZENB  23 PLAISTOW        NH   40:23  8:05 
    3    49  244 AMY SCHWARZENBURG    20 PLAISTOW        NH   41:13  8:15 
    4    55  224 JULIANNE DICKERSON   22 WINDHAM         NH   42:19  8:28 
    5    57  255 SARAH HUTCHINSON     26 PORTLAND        ME   42:51  8:35 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place O'All No.  Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1     6  195 JIMMIE COCHRAN       34 SANDOWN         NH   29:56  6:00 
    2     8  266 DAVID VEALE          38 CHESTER         NH   30:29  6:06 
    3    12  194 MARK MAYALL          37 MAYNARD         MA   31:59  6:24 
    4    13  209 JONATHAN ALIZIO      32 SANDOWN         NH   32:02  6:25 
    5    18  248 DAVE BOYLE           35 ATKINSON        NH   33:43  6:45 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place O'All No.  Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1    43  200 CAROLINE MCCARTHY    32 METHEUN         MA   38:51  7:47 
    2    60  203 CHRISTIE FOX         31 METHEUN         MA   43:23  8:41 
    3    61  227 KERRI DESCHENEAUX    31 METHEUN         MA   43:25  8:41 
    4    62  226 LEAH HILL            30 AMESBURY        MA   43:27  8:42 
    5    64  249 LEIGH BOYLE          30 ATKINSON        NH   44:16  8:52 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

Place O'All No.  Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1     5  293 PATRICK CONNELLY     45 CHESTER         NH   29:47  5:58 
    2    21  287 KEVIN REGAN          47 ATKINSON        NH   34:48  6:58 
    3    22  189 STEVEN POWERS        44 DANVILLE        MA   34:55  6:59 
    4    24  247 SEAN COYLE           46 SALEM           NH   35:42  7:09 
    5    26  288 RICHARD GEDRATO      41 BRENTWOOD       NH   35:51  7:11 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

Place O'All No.  Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1    45  280 PATRICIA LAVOIE      44 AMESBURY        MA   39:26  7:54 
    2    56  299 ELLEN VIGER          49 PEABODY         MA   42:47  8:34 
    3    59  213 RHONDA O'HEARN       41 SANDOWN         NH   43:22  8:41 
    4    80  290 LINDA BROWN          44 SANDOWN         NH   47:52  9:35 
    5    84  214 MELISSA NELSON       42 WOBURN          MA   48:53  9:47 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

Place O'All No.  Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1    14  191 JIM ROBINSON         51 DERRY           NH   32:22  6:29 
    2    16  193 JIM PETERS           53 DERRY           NH   33:33  6:43 
    3    32  298 RALPH VIGER          53 PEABODY         MA   36:50  7:22 
    4    36  237 JAY SINGLETON        51 GEORGETOWN      MA   37:39  7:32 
    5    47  190 CHARLES GLEASON      50 SANDOWN         NH   40:24  8:05 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

Place O'All No.  Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1    82  302 KATHLEEN CARTIER     52 UNKNOWN         NH   48:34  9:43 
    2    85  198 MARTHA BURUS         54 NASHUA          NH   48:54  9:47 
    3    94  251 COLLEN EVANS         57 HAMPTON         NH   50:37 10:08 
    4   109  205 TERRY LEE HARRINGTO  58 SALISBURY       MA 1:11:53 14:23 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69

Place O'All No.  Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1    48  243 BARRY PEARSON        65 CHELMSFORD      MA   40:49  8:10 
    2    58  276 STAN VASSALLO        60 NORTH ANDOVER   MA   43:16  8:40 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69

Place O'All No.  Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1   101  201 MADELINE LAROSE      65 NASHUA          NH   55:28 11:06 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  70 & OVER

Place O'All Bib# Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1    90  277 HAL RUBIN            70 Andover         MA   49:42  9:57 
    2    95  235 ELDON BURKINSHAW     70 Londonderry     NH   51:23 10:17 
    3   107  270 MIKE BERESFORD       73 North Andover   MA 1:06:39 13:20 

                       FAMALE AGE GROUP:  70 & OVER

Place O'All Bib# Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ==== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1    93  234 SACHIKO BURKINSHAW   71 Londonderry     NH   50:27 10:06 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News