Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Maine Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

7th Annual Orrington 10K

Orrington, ME, May 2, 2009

[one mile ]

10K

Courtesy of Ryan King

For more race information, see Maine Running Photos.

                                                                Page 1
                   7th Annual Orrington 10K
3rd Race in the 2009 TradeWinds Market Place/Sub 5 Race Series
                       Orrington, Maine
 May 2, 2009  9:30 A.M.  Weather: Fair to Midland, 50 degrees
                  results by Sub5 Track Club
Place Div/Tot  No.   Name                Age S City             St Club                  Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===== =================== === = ================ == ===================== ======= ===== 
1   1/10     133 Andy Beardsley       45 M Surry            ME                         33:36  5:25 
2   1/10     114 Andrew Goupee        28 M Ellsworth        ME Sub5 Track Club         35:07  5:40 
3   2/10      77 Knud Hermansen       28 M Old Town         ME                         35:41  5:45 
4   3/10      57 Joseph Capehart      29 M Bangor           ME John Bapst              36:13  5:50 
5   1/12      94 Austin Townsend      54 M Perry            ME Eden Athletics          36:40  5:55 
6   4/10     110 Jon Goupee           26 M Brewer           ME                         38:57  6:17 
7   2/10      99 Christopher Jones    45 M Bucksport        ME Sub5 Track Club         39:41  6:24 
8   3/10     118 Peter Lodge          45 M Bangor           ME Sub5 Track Club         40:13  6:29 
9   4/10       1 John Blaisdell       49 M Passadumkeag     ME                         40:15  6:29 
10   2/12      87 Ed Hughes            54 M                     Sub5 Track Club         40:31  6:32 
11   1/7      129 Alyie Dorko          22 F Skowhegan        ME Eden Athletics          40:34  6:32 
12   1/6        2 Ryan King            39 M Stockton Springs ME John Bapst              40:38  6:33 
13   3/12      11 John Peckenham       51 M Orland           ME Team Pecktacular        40:41  6:33 
14   5/10      83 Ryan McLaughlin      24 M Bangor           ME Sub5 Track Club         40:48  6:34 
15   5/10      27 Laszlo Kolyvek       40 M Hampden          ME EMPO                    41:04  6:37 
16   4/12      95 Dan Milan            50 M                                             41:16  6:39 
17   1/13      18 Kristine Guaraldo    32 F South Portland   ME                         41:19  6:39 
18   6/10      26 Daniel Auxier        42 M Veazie           ME                         41:47  6:44 
19   2/13     116 Katie Herbine        30 F Old Town         ME                         41:51  6:45 
20   7/10     119 Warren Hughes        40 M Ellsworth        ME                         42:25  6:50 
21   1/6       90 Chris* Almy          60 M Charleston       ME                         42:30  6:51 
22   6/10     106 Justin Allen         28 M Bangor           ME                         42:35  6:52 
23   7/10      88 William Osmer        29 M Bangor           ME                         42:47  6:54 
24   3/13     123 Samantha Matoush     33 F Bangor           ME Sub5 Track Club         42:58  6:55 
25   2/6       30 Rick Roussell, Sr    65 M Calais           ME                         43:47  7:03 
26   1/8       62 Angela Ewings        41 F Littleton        ME                         44:47  7:13 
27   8/10     105 Cote Rossignol       20 M Bangor           ME                         44:47  7:13 
28   2/6      132 Sean Kull            38 M Bangor           ME                         44:52  7:14 
29   3/6       75 Eric Veilleux        37 M Old Town         ME                         45:12  7:17 
30   3/6       25 John Tjepkema        65 M Orono            ME                         45:29  7:20 
31   4/13      72 Michelle Roy         33 F Frenchville      ME                         45:36  7:21 
32   5/12      50 Alan Stockley        59 M Chester          ME                         45:40  7:21 
33   5/13      58 Margaret Capehart    31 F Bangor           ME John Bapst              45:48  7:23 
34   2/8       49 Linda Mountain       48 F Mapleton         ME                         46:03  7:25 
35   3/8       46 Michelle Taylor      43 F Dedham           ME                         46:06  7:26 
36   2/7      130 Meghan Sekera        25 F Eddington        ME                         46:21  7:28 
37   1/3       12 Sally Peckenham      17 F Orland           ME Team Pecktacular        46:28  7:29 
38   6/12     112 Tom Kirby            52 M Ellsworth        ME Sub5 Track Club         46:33  7:30 
39   2/3       13 Pheobe Peckenham     17 F Orland           ME Team Pecktacular        46:52  7:33 
40   6/13      43 Kelly Drake          38 F Holden           ME Sub5 Track Club         47:05  7:35 
41   7/12      24 David Farrar         52 M Bangor           ME                         47:17  7:37 
42   8/10      38 Jeffrey Bruce        49 M Birch Harbor     ME                         47:26  7:39 
43   1/8      127 Marilyn Hintz        56 F Stillwater       ME                         47:31  7:39 
44   7/13      89 Erika Coles          33 F Bangor           ME                         47:57  7:44 
45   3/7      125 Heather Knowles      28 F Brewer           ME                         48:02  7:44 
46   4/8       51 Bernice Stockley     45 F Chester          ME                         48:31  7:49 
47   8/13      69 Melissa Smith Towle  31 F Hampden          ME Sub5 Track Club         48:50  7:52 
48   2/8      128 Christy Stout        54 F Holden           ME                         48:59  7:53 
49   3/3      115 Charlotte Firestone  17 F Bangor           ME                         49:01  7:54 
50   9/13      68 Melissa Burns        39 F Winterport       ME                         49:05  7:54 
                                                                Page 2
                   7th Annual Orrington 10K
3rd Race in the 2009 TradeWinds Market Place/Sub 5 Race Series
                       Orrington, Maine
 May 2, 2009  9:30 A.M.  Weather: Fair to Midland, 50 degrees
                  results by Sub5 Track Club
Place Div/Tot  No.   Name                Age S City             St Club                  Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===== =================== === = ================ == ===================== ======= ===== 
51   9/10      85 Stephan Donnell      48 M Bucksport        ME                         49:27  7:58 
52   8/12      76 Fereman Doore        59 M Barnard Twp      ME                         49:51  8:02 
53   1/2      101 Jonathan Gudroe      15 M                                             49:58  8:03 
54   4/6       61 Darrin Leavitt       39 M Hampden          ME                         50:30  8:08 
55   9/10     111 Jonathan LeBlanc     27 M Bangor           ME                         50:55  8:12 
56   5/8       35 Leslie Poake         44 F Holden           ME Sub5 Track Club         51:02  8:13 
57  10/13      64 Brandi Gillie        33 F Hampden          ME                         51:50  8:21 
58   2/2      100 Logan Macdonald      13 M Orrington        ME                         52:11  8:24 
59   4/6       16 Dave Samuelian       62 M Bangor           ME                         52:20  8:26 
60   9/12      21 Ed Oechslie          52 M Brewer           ME                         52:24  8:26 
61   5/6       17 Tyler Frank          38 M Bangor           ME                         53:03  8:33 
62   1/2      117 Nancy Mills          63 F Belgrade         ME                         53:42  8:39 
63  10/12      31 Timothy Cole         51 M Orono            ME                         53:50  8:40 
64  10/10      91 Paul Tormey          42 M Orrington        ME                         54:00  8:42 
65  11/13     126 Dawn Moore           38 F Hampden          ME                         54:18  8:45 
66   4/7       70 Amanda Stevens       29 F Portland         ME Sub5 Track Club         55:04  8:52 
67   5/6      124 Bruce Blackmer       62 M Dedham           ME                         55:18  8:54 
68   3/8       19 Barbara Thompson     50 F Bucksport        ME                         55:27  8:56 
69  10/10      23 Thomas Lamontanaro   27 M Ellsworth        ME                         55:28  8:56 
70  12/13      28 Erin LaChance        31 F Bangor           ME                         55:37  8:58 
71   5/7       48 Kristy Shields       28 F Newburgh         ME                         56:35  9:07 
72   2/2       63 Robin Emery          62 F Lamoine          ME Eden Athletics          56:52  9:10 
73   6/6       65 Adam Giles           31 M Bangor           ME                         57:18  9:14 
74   4/8      131 Lynn Caron           54 F                                             58:22  9:24 
75   5/8      135 Susan Pope           51 F Bangor           ME                         58:58  9:30 
76   6/8       14 Judy Snow            54 F Dover-Foxcroft   ME                         59:11  9:32 
77  11/12      32 Thomas Metzger       57 M Levant           ME                         59:48  9:38 
78   6/7      107 Katie Trudel         25 F Bangor           ME                       1:00:16  9:42 
79   6/8      104 Nancy Hall           49 F Orono            ME                       1:02:17 10:02 
80   7/7      108 Katie Brydon         24 F Bangor           ME                       1:03:11 10:11 
81   7/8       59 Jennifer Forsyth     42 F Montclair        NJ                       1:04:16 10:21 
82   6/6       40 Stephen Dunning      61 M Bangor           ME Sub5 Track Club       1:04:50 10:27 
83  13/13     121 Carey Nason          33 F Orono            ME                       1:04:51 10:27 
84   1/3       29 Dick Storch          72 M Orono            ME Maine Running Fossils 1:06:11 10:40 
85   7/8       67 Betsy Chapman        59 F Hampden          ME                       1:06:57 10:47 
86   8/8       15 Tammy Nelson         45 F Levant           ME                       1:08:00 10:57 
87   8/8       45 Sally Frost          56 F Bangor           ME                       1:08:00 10:57 
88  12/12      36 Christopher Poake    53 M Holden           ME Sub5 Track Club       1:10:45 11:24 
89   1/2       39 Mary Alice Bruce     70 F Corea            ME                       1:10:52 11:25 
90   2/3      103 Charles Clapper      79 M Bucksport        ME                       1:30:49 14:37 
91   2/2       33 Dottie Laber         73 F Holden           ME                       1:42:42 16:32 
92   3/3       34 Larry Laber          71 M Holden           ME                       1:47:13 17:16 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News