Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Newton Boys and Girls Club 5k

West Newton, MA, September 27, 2009

Complete 5K Results

Sark Products

Results courtesy of the Sark Race Productions



     Newton Boys and Girls Club 5k               Distance  3.1 In West Newton
     www.sarkproducts.com 781-647-9777           Time 11:26:04  09/27/09
FIRST        LAST         _TIME_     PLACE AG S DIV   BIB   PACE   CITY
Mark         Dawson       16:50.2    1     22 M 1     58    5.26   Peabody      
James        Vahle        16:55.4    2     20 M 2     98    5.28   Newton       
Jesse        Dunklee      18:10.9    3     24 M 3     90    5.52   Newton       
Martin       West         18:37.3    4     32 M 1     102   6.00   Newton       
John         Wichers      18:42.9    5     42 M 1     89    6.02   Arlington    
Mark         D'Amico      18:47.1    6     35 M 2     80    6.04   Watertown    
James        Ellis        18:56.9    7     49 M 2     79    6.07   Chestnut Hill
Timothy      Killilea     19:19.0    8     24 M 4     68    6.14   W. Newton    
Joe          Krisberg     19:40.1    9     45 M 3     93    6.21   Boston       
Sean-        Durkee       20:36.2    10    41 M 4     83    6.39   Waltham      
Sonya        Jampel       20:37.8    11    12 F 1     105   6.39   Newton       
Paul         Crocetti     21:26.5    12    28 M 5     9     6.55   Watertown    
Jacob        Jampel       21:51.0    13    9  M 1     103   7.03   Newton       
Shannon      McCraine     22:56.3    14    31 F 1     54    7.24   Newton       
Jacob        Greene       22:59.6    15    9  M 2     107   7.25   Newton       
James        Jampel       23:01.8    16    46 M 5     104   7.26   Newton       
John         Freedman     23:03.2    17    47 M 6     113   7.26   Newton       
John         Singleton    23:16.2    18    57 M 1     62    7.30   Waltham      
Einat        Gavish       23:26.0    19    9  M 3     86    7.34   Newton       
Amnon        Garish       23:27.1    20    44 M 7     87    7.34   Newton       
Laura        Dempsey      23:36.2    21    34 F 2     15    7.37   Watertown    
Rafael       Rivera       23:53.5    22    26 M 6     71    7.42   Newton       
Marc         Gargaro      24:03.0    23    30 M 3     53    7.45   Newton       
Rich         Levangie     24:06.6    24    23 M 7     57    7.47   Watertown    
Joseph       Biotti       24:29.3    25    50 M 2     40    7.54   Wellesley    
Mike         Kriesberg    25:04.3    26    13 M 4     91    8.05   Boston       
Ellen        Biotti       25:23.1    27    48 F 1     42    8.11   Wellesley    
Bethany      Edwards      25:26.1    28    36 F 3     7     8.12   Concord      
Christine    Biotti       25:27.5    29    22 F 1     44    8.13   Wellesley    
Kristen      Sieters      25:28.7    30    39 F 4     85    8.13   Boston       
Christine    Cox          25:32.7    31    11 F 2     64    8.14   Auburndale   
Nicole       Vahle        25:33.8    32    25 F 2     97    8.15   W. Hartford  
Kyle         Crossley     25:35.1    33    25 M 8     99    8.15   Boston       
Jim          Walker       25:37.4    34    38 M 4     52    8.16   Newton       
Jared        O'Brien      25:48.2    35    26 M 9     67    8.19   Arlington    
Jason        Pisano       25:49.7    36    30 M 5     36    8.20   Newton       
Terry        Morris       25:54.4    37    55 M 3     55    8.21   Newton       
Glenn        Gabbard      26:15.7    38    56 M 4     27    8.28   Newton       
Andrew       Turocy       26:48.6    39    20 M 10    25    8.39   Chelmsford   
Maximillian  Gabbard      27:33.2    40    22 M 11    101   8.53   Newton       
Michael      Culgin       27:43.8    41    27 M 12    76    8.57                
Brian        Lannery      28:15.6    42    44 M 8     66    9.07   Newton       
Susan        Rosenbaum    28:41.7    43    50 F 1     100   9.15   Waban        
Megan        Hall         28:47.0    44    25 F 3     20    9.17   Pelham       
Mark         Cardarelli   28:54.0    45    25 M 13    81    9.19   Waltham      
Frank        Croceid      29:05.6    46    58 M 5     92    9.23   Chestnut Hill
Peter        Halberstadt  29:07.2    47    31 M 6     65    9.24   Watertown    
Martha       Stuart       29:22.7    48    47 F 2     96    9.29   Newton       
Jenny        Ross         29:23.9    49    48 F 3     106   9.29   Andover      
James        Schperser    29:30.3    50    55 M 6     59    9.31   Newton       
Jennifer     Tibbetts     29:33.3    51    35 F 5     88    9.32   Westboro     
Michelle     Barry        29:38.4    52    36 F 6     1     9.34   Newton       
Matthew      Bramsher     29:42.9    53    31 M 7     69    9.35   Somerville   
Mark         Hoover       29:45.9    54    44 M 9     48    9.36   Norwood      
Nicole       Jaques       29:48.3    55    23 F 4     82    9.37   Watertown    
Lauren Marie Flynn        29:52.9    56    26 F 5     70    9.38   Newton       
Gretchen     Becker-cox   30:31.8    57    44 F 4     63    9.51   Auburndale   
David        Turocy       31:56.7    58    53 M 7     26    10.18  Chelmsford   
Kelly        O'Hearn      32:28.8    59    25 F 6     56    10.29  Hudson       
Sarah        Williams     32:34.5    60    11 F 3     78    10.30  W. Newton    
Kym          Williams     32:36.8    61    46 F 5     77    10.31  W. Newton    
Peter        Bowles       32:50.2    62    67 M 8     35    10.36  Woodbury     
Lisa         Lee          33:02.1    63    44 F 6     29    10.39  Newton       
Kristen      Harvey       33:35.1    64    28 F 7     8     10.50  Waltham      
Lawrence     Lewis        35:26.4    65    50 M 9     72    11.26  Newton       
Sharon       Chan         35:34.6    66    36 F 7     30    11.29  Newton       
Tarla        Neff         36:03.0    67    39 F 8     60    11.38  Brighton     
Sharon       Ellis        36:40.5    68    44 F 7     32    11.50  Watertown    
Melissa      Tomback      37:13.4    69    45 F 8     108   12.00  Chestnut Hill
Barry        Chait        38:07.6    70    54 M 10    74    12.18  Brookline    
Sam          Davis        38:42.4    71    42 M 10    61    12.29  Newton       
Laurie       Panariti     45:17.3    72    99 F 28    112   14.37  Newton       
June         McCarthy     46:28.9    73    44 F 9     34    14.60  Newton       
Stephen      McCarthy     46:30.4    74    40 M 11    37    15.00  Newton       
Meg          Ross         49:50.5    75    46 F 10    115   16.05  Newton       
Carole       Kennedy      49:52.1    76    49 F 11    28    16.05  Needham      
Adrienne     Mazzola      50:44.6    77    36 F 9     22    16.22  Natick       
Deb          Crossley     51:49.5    78    55 F 2     75    16.43  Newton       
Reenie       Murphy       52:52.9    79    51 F 3     73    17.04  Newton       
Jonathan     Yeo          52:53.8    80    47 M 12    84    17.04  Auburndale   
Claire       Sokoloff     52:55.0    81    53 F 4     51    17.04  Newton       
Rachel       Sonia        53:35.5    82    22 F 8     47    17.17  Newton       
Maureen      Barry        53:36.3    83    59 F 5     4     17.18  Natick       
Laurie       Sonia        53:36.9    84    60 F 6     2     17.18  Nerwton      
Susan        Flicop       56:01.4    85    45 F 12    95    18.04  Chestnut Hill
Margaret     Albright     56:02.7    86    50 F 7     109   18.05  Newton       
Robert       Krauss       56:04.1    87    51 M 11    110   18.05  Newton       
Daniel       Meade        56:58.3    88    33 M 8     94    18.23  Newton       
Lou          Mazzola      56:59.9    89    31 M 9     23    18.23  Natick       
William      Brandel      57:16.3    90    47 M 13    114   18.28  Newton       
Jonathan     Friezs       57:18.5    91    56 M 12    116   18.29  Waban        
Paul         Glantz       1:01:18.9  92    4  M 5     12    19.47  Waltham      
Mark         Lichit       1:01:19.9  93    64 M 13    13    19.47  Framingham   
Tammy        Kay          1:01:37.8  94    26 F 9     10    19.53  Marlborough  
Suzie        Glantz       1:03:31.6  95    66 F 8     14    20.30  Waltham      
Joshua       Glantz       1:03:33.1  96    31 M 10    11    20.30  Waltham      
********************************************************************************
     Newton Boys and Girls Club 5k               Distance  3.1 In West Newton
     www.sarkproducts.com 781-647-9777           Time 11:26:06  09/27/09
FIRST        LAST         _TIME_     PLACE AG S DIV   BIB   PACE   CITY
                              DIVISION OVERALL MALES       
Mark         Dawson       16:50.2    1     22 M 1     58    5.26   Peabody      
James        Vahle        16:55.4    2     20 M 2     98    5.28   Newton       
Jesse        Dunklee      18:10.9    3     24 M 3     90    5.52   Newton       
Martin       West         18:37.3    4     32 M 4     102   6.00   Newton       
John         Wichers      18:42.9    5     42 M 5     89    6.02   Arlington    
                              DIVISION MALES 19 AND UNDER  
Jacob        Jampel       21:51.0    13    9  M 1     103   7.03   Newton       
Jacob        Greene       22:59.6    15    9  M 2     107   7.25   Newton       
Einat        Gavish       23:26.0    19    9  M 3     86    7.34   Newton       
Mike         Kriesberg    25:04.3    26    13 M 4     91    8.05   Boston       
Paul         Glantz       1:01:18.9  92    4  M 5     12    19.47  Waltham      
                              DIVISION MALES 20-29         
Mark         Dawson       16:50.2    1     22 M 1     58    5.26   Peabody      
James        Vahle        16:55.4    2     20 M 2     98    5.28   Newton       
Jesse        Dunklee      18:10.9    3     24 M 3     90    5.52   Newton       
Timothy      Killilea     19:19.0    8     24 M 4     68    6.14   W. Newton    
Paul         Crocetti     21:26.5    12    28 M 5     9     6.55   Watertown    
                              DIVISION MALES 30-39         
Martin       West         18:37.3    4     32 M 1     102   6.00   Newton       
Mark         D'Amico      18:47.1    6     35 M 2     80    6.04   Watertown    
Marc         Gargaro      24:03.0    23    30 M 3     53    7.45   Newton       
Jim          Walker       25:37.4    34    38 M 4     52    8.16   Newton       
Jason        Pisano       25:49.7    36    30 M 5     36    8.20   Newton       
                              DIVISION MALES 40-49         
John         Wichers      18:42.9    5     42 M 1     89    6.02   Arlington    
James        Ellis        18:56.9    7     49 M 2     79    6.07   Chestnut Hill
Joe          Krisberg     19:40.1    9     45 M 3     93    6.21   Boston       
Sean-        Durkee       20:36.2    10    41 M 4     83    6.39   Waltham      
James        Jampel       23:01.8    16    46 M 5     104   7.26   Newton       
                              DIVISION MALES 50 PLUS       
John         Singleton    23:16.2    18    57 M 1     62    7.30   Waltham      
Joseph       Biotti       24:29.3    25    50 M 2     40    7.54   Wellesley    
Terry        Morris       25:54.4    37    55 M 3     55    8.21   Newton       
Glenn        Gabbard      26:15.7    38    56 M 4     27    8.28   Newton       
Frank        Croceid      29:05.6    46    58 M 5     92    9.23   Chestnut Hill
********************************************************************************
     Newton Boys and Girls Club 5k               Distance  3.1 In West Newton
     www.sarkproducts.com 781-647-9777           Time 11:26:06  09/27/09
FIRST        LAST         _TIME_     PLACE AG S DIV   BIB   PACE   CITY
                              DIVISION OVERALL FEMALES     
Sonya        Jampel       20:37.8    11    12 F 1     105   6.39   Newton       
Shannon      McCraine     22:56.3    14    31 F 2     54    7.24   Newton       
Laura        Dempsey      23:36.2    21    34 F 3     15    7.37   Watertown    
Ellen        Biotti       25:23.1    27    48 F 4     42    8.11   Wellesley    
Bethany      Edwards      25:26.1    28    36 F 5     7     8.12   Concord      
                              DIVISION FEMALES 19 AND UNDER
Sonya        Jampel       20:37.8    11    12 F 1     105   6.39   Newton       
Christine    Cox          25:32.7    31    11 F 2     64    8.14   Auburndale   
Sarah        Williams     32:34.5    60    11 F 3     78    10.30  W. Newton    
                              DIVISION FEMALES 20-29       
Christine    Biotti       25:27.5    29    22 F 1     44    8.13   Wellesley    
Nicole       Vahle        25:33.8    32    25 F 2     97    8.15   W. Hartford  
Megan        Hall         28:47.0    44    25 F 3     20    9.17   Pelham       
Nicole       Jaques       29:48.3    55    23 F 4     82    9.37   Watertown    
Lauren Marie Flynn        29:52.9    56    26 F 5     70    9.38   Newton       
                              DIVISION FEMALES 30-39       
Shannon      McCraine     22:56.3    14    31 F 1     54    7.24   Newton       
Laura        Dempsey      23:36.2    21    34 F 2     15    7.37   Watertown    
Bethany      Edwards      25:26.1    28    36 F 3     7     8.12   Concord      
Kristen      Sieters      25:28.7    30    39 F 4     85    8.13   Boston       
Jennifer     Tibbetts     29:33.3    51    35 F 5     88    9.32   Westboro     
                              DIVISION FEMALES 40-49       
Ellen        Biotti       25:23.1    27    48 F 1     42    8.11   Wellesley    
Martha       Stuart       29:22.7    48    47 F 2     96    9.29   Newton       
Jenny        Ross         29:23.9    49    48 F 3     106   9.29   Andover      
Gretchen     Becker-cox   30:31.8    57    44 F 4     63    9.51   Auburndale   
Kym          Williams     32:36.8    61    46 F 5     77    10.31  W. Newton    
                              DIVISION FEMALES 50 PLUS     
Susan        Rosenbaum    28:41.7    43    50 F 1     100   9.15   Waban        
Deb          Crossley     51:49.5    78    55 F 2     75    16.43  Newton       
Reenie       Murphy       52:52.9    79    51 F 3     73    17.04  Newton       
Claire       Sokoloff     52:55.0    81    53 F 4     51    17.04  Newton       
Maureen      Barry        53:36.3    83    59 F 5     4     17.18  Natick       
********************************************************************************



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News