Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

32nd Annual Dennis 5 Mile Road Race 3 Mile Walk

Dennis, MA, July 25, 2009

[Age Group | 3 Mile Walk ]

Overall

Computerized Timing and Scoring By Spitler Race Systems:



Email: spitlerrace@verizon.net
           32nd Annual Dennis 5 Mile Road Race               
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
   1   26:14  5:15    1 20-29    1 M   254 Erik McCarthy               Orono,ME                                                      
   2   28:50  5:46    1 16-19    2 M   274 Brett Baker                 Wayland,MA                                                    
   3   28:50  5:46    1 30-39    3 M   290 Eric Butze                  Memphis,TN                                                    
   4   29:15  5:51    2 16-19    4 M   115 Matt Cheney                 Beaver Falls,NY                                               
   5   29:26  5:53    1 50-59    5 M   287 Barry Merrill               Centerville,MA                                                
   6   30:01  6:00    3 16-19    6 M   251 John Madison                Saginaw,MI                                                    
   7   30:09  6:02    4 16-19    7 M   253 Carl Gustafson              Dennis,MA                                                     
   8   31:27  6:17    5 16-19    8 M   163 Chris Canning                                                                          
   9   31:28  6:18    2 50-59    9 M   252 Steven Santos               Hyannis,MA                                                    
  10   31:52  6:22    6 16-19   10 M   207 Briar Beede                 Augusta,ME                                                    
  11   32:10  6:26    2 20-29   11 M   294 Marc Blandin                W Yarmouth,MA                                                 
  12   32:46  6:33    3 50-59   12 M   243 Harold Jarvis               Hopedale,MA                                                   
  13   33:14  6:39    2 30-39   13 M   309 Christopher Crema           W Barn,MA                                                     
  14   33:41  6:44    7 16-19   14 M   186 Josh Lopes                  S Dennis,MA                                                   
  15   33:54  6:47    4 50-59   15 M   302 Kenny Colmer                Yarmothport,MA                                                
  16   34:01  6:48    1 40-49   16 M   200 Glenn Butcher               Short Hills,NJ                                                
  17   34:02  6:48    3 20-29   17 M   271 Jacob Puffer                Wellfleet,MA                                                  
  18   34:03  6:49    3 30-39   18 M   281 Tom O'Brien                 Mamaroneck,NY                                                 
  19   34:06  6:49    5 50-59   19 M   138 Steve Sullivan              W Yarmouth,MA                                                 
  20   34:10  6:50    4 20-29   20 M   220 Adam Remsza                 Yarmoth Port,MA                                               
  21   34:14  6:51    1 01-15   21 M   240 Taylor Della Rocco          Berne,NY                                                      
  22   34:19  6:52    5 20-29   22 M   317 Michael Rothenberger        Brewster,MA                                                   
  23   34:26  6:53    4 30-39   23 M   270 Doug Goodale                Morristown,NJ                                                 
  24   34:34  6:55    2 40-49   24 M   296 Bob Greif                   Avon,CT                                                       
  25   34:49  6:58    6 50-59   25 M   105 Jack Cachelin               Westwood,MA                                                   
  26   34:53  6:59    6 20-29   26 M   318 Brendan Mahoney             Malvern,PA                                                    
  27   34:58  7:00    3 40-49   27 M   264 Brian McCarthy              Worc,MA                                                       
  28   35:06  7:01    7 50-59   28 M   279 Jim McLaughlin              Sandwich,MA                                                   
  29   35:11  7:02    7 20-29   29 M   271 Jacob Puffer                Wellfleet,MA                                                  
  30   35:15  7:03    8 50-59   30 M   101 Scott Newkirk               N Scituate,MA                                                 
  31   35:18  7:04    1 30-39    1 F   319 Caitriona Cosgrave          Dublin                                                     
  32   35:26  7:05    2 30-39    2 F   257 Heather Pierce              Cotuit,MA                                                     
  33   35:30  7:06    5 30-39   31 M   335 Dave Strassburg             Longmeadow,MA                                                 
  34   35:34  7:07    4 40-49   32 M   117 Paul Avellar                Chatham,MA                                                    
  35   35:37  7:07    5 40-49   33 M   171 Lawrence Regan              Wellingford,CT                                                
  36   35:45  7:09    8 16-19   34 M   224 Cody Ellis                  Bucyrus,OH                                                    
  37   35:53  7:11    1 60-69   35 M   180 Thomas Nally                S Dennis,MA                                                   
  38   35:58  7:12    9 16-19   36 M   137 Dana Murphy                 Forestdale,MA                                                 
  39   36:05  7:13    1 16-19    3 F   237 Katie Zeppetelli            Scotia,NY                                                     
  40   36:11  7:14   10 16-19   37 M   301 Thomas Casali               Sterling,MA                                                   
  41   36:17  7:15    6 40-49   38 M   268 Glenn Beverly               Clachsburg,MA                                                 
  42   36:35  7:19   11 16-19   39 M   322 Joseph Gallo                W Yarm,MA            Filly                                    
  43   36:39  7:20    6 30-39   40 M   203 Erik Lambton                Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident Male                     
  44   36:46  7:21    7 40-49   41 M   303 Chris Janson                Newburyport,MA                                                
  45   36:55  7:23    2 16-19    4 F   206 Morgan Beede                Augusta,ME                                                    
  46   36:56  7:23    8 40-49   42 M   332 David McCrossin             Dennisport,MA                                                 
  47   36:58  7:24    7 30-39   43 M   192 Geoffrey Mulholland         S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident Male                     
  48   37:01  7:24    9 40-49   44 M   181 Edward Thron                Chatham,MA                                                    
  49   37:51  7:34    2 01-15   45 M   295 Andrew Perrino              S Dennis,MA                                                   
  50   38:04  7:37    1 40-49    5 F   154 Anne Carney                 Oxford,MA                                                     
  51   38:21  7:40    9 50-59   46 M   315 Dave Farrell                S Chatham,MA         Clydes                                   
  52   38:31  7:42   10 50-59   47 M   124 Joseph Boyle                Norwalk,CT                                                    
  53   38:36  7:43    8 20-29   48 M   300 Miguel Gonzalez             Princeton,MA                                                  
  54   38:40  7:44    2 60-69   49 M   229 Adam Ross                   Falmouth,MA                                                   
  55   38:49  7:46   11 50-59   50 M   215 Wes McSurley                Yarmport,MA                                                   
  56   38:50  7:46    1 01-15    6 F   109 Kendal Knous                Franklin,MA                                                   
  57   38:50  7:46    3 30-39    7 F   212 Jessica O'Keeffe            Brookline,MA                                                  
  58   38:57  7:47    1 20-29    8 F   236 Amy Dodge                   Buzzards Bay,MA                                               
  59   39:02  7:48   12 16-19   51 M   256 Matthew McGue               Quincy,MA                                                     
  60   39:03  7:49    4 30-39    9 F   280 Nicole Spencer              Mashpee,MA                                                    
  61   39:14  7:51    1 50-59   10 F   273 Donna Blakcman              160 Oxford Dr,CO                                              
  62   39:22  7:52   10 40-49   52 M   286 Bob Kiely                   Winchester,MA                                                 
  63   39:42  7:56    3 01-15   53 M   216 Frost Cunningham            Brewster,MA                                                   
  64   39:43  7:57   12 50-59   54 M   119 Michael Hagerty             N Easton,MA          Clydes                                   
  65   39:55  7:59    2 40-49   11 F   235 Em Young                    Boulder,CO                                                    
  66   39:58  8:00    2 20-29   12 F   288 Erica Costanzo              Barnstead,NH                                                  
  67   40:01  8:00   13 50-59   55 M   307 Mike Mastersa               Newton,MA                                                     
  68   40:05  8:01    8 30-39   56 M   227 Thomas Cahill               Salem,MA                                                      
  69   40:10  8:02   11 40-49   57 M   114 Todd Cheney                 Beaver Falls,NY      Clydes                                   
  70   40:15  8:03    3 16-19   13 F   139 Dana Pollock                Brewster,MA                                                   
  71   40:18  8:04    5 30-39   14 F   320 Allison Drummond            Winchester,MK                                                 
  72   40:20  8:04   14 50-59   58 M   218 Mark Laverdure              Clinton,MA                                                    
  73   40:26  8:05   15 50-59   59 M   266 Richard Chretien            S Wey,MA                                                      
  74   40:40  8:08    1 60-69   15 F   190 Mary Pelley                 Trumbull,CT                                                   
  75   40:42  8:08   16 50-59   60 M   331 P Bray                      W Yarmouth,MJ                                                 
  76   40:47  8:09    4 16-19   16 F   201 Emily Butcher               Short Hills,NJ                                                
  77   40:57  8:11    3 60-69   61 M   170 George Kasierski            Dennis,MA                                                     
  78   41:03  8:13    4 60-69   62 M   226 Tom Cahill                  W Brookfield,MA                                               
  79   41:13  8:15    3 20-29   17 F   204 Sara Demarest               S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident Female                   
  80   41:23  8:17    6 30-39   18 F   246 Karen Lalley                Holliston,MA                                                  
  81   41:28  8:18   12 40-49   63 M   150 Neil Dillon                 S Yarmouth,MA                                                 
  82   41:35  8:19   17 50-59   64 M   298 Wilhelm Kadunc              Hyannis,MA           Clydes                                   
  83   41:41  8:20    4 20-29   19 F   325 Laura Stephleton            S Boston,MA                                                   
  84   41:44  8:21   13 16-19   65 M   326 James Kelly                 Norwell,MA                                                    
  85   41:49  8:22    3 40-49   20 F   278 Marci Kelly                 Long Meadow,MA                                                
  86   41:59  8:24    4 40-49   21 F   172 Lisa Whelan                 Brewster,MA                                                   
  87   42:03  8:25   18 50-59   66 M   316 John McElwee                S Dennis,MA                                                   
  88   42:07  8:25   13 40-49   67 M   193 Nick Lawler                 Dennis,MA            Clydes                                   
  89   42:08  8:26    7 30-39   22 F   209 Deidre MacNeill             Trumbull,CT                                                   
  90   42:09  8:26    5 16-19   23 F   312 Dana Mackey                 Hingham,MA                                                    
  91   42:10  8:26    5 20-29   24 F   313 Eva Ellis                   Mashpee,MA                                                    
  92   42:10  8:26   19 50-59   68 M   272 Kevin Loftus                E Longmeadow,MA                                               
  93   42:11  8:26   14 40-49   69 M   277 Edward Glora                S Boston,MA          Clydes                                   
  94   42:12  8:26    6 20-29   25 F   239 Gale Dellarocco             Berne,NY                                                      
  95   42:13  8:27    7 20-29   26 F   238 Claire Della Rocco          Berne,NY                                                      
  96   42:14  8:27   20 50-59   70 M   191 Mark Pelley                 Trumbull,CT                                                   
  97   42:30  8:30    4 01-15   71 M   284 Max Furigay                 W Hyannisport,MA                                              
  98   42:32  8:30    9 20-29   72 M   160 Daniel Thomas               S Burlington,VT                                               
  99   42:34  8:31    2 50-59   27 F   214 Shayn Greenleaf             Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident Female                   
 100   42:36  8:31    5 01-15   73 M   185 Dalton Stein                Andover,CT                                                    
 101   42:38  8:32    8 30-39   28 F   228 Mary Ellen Ross             Falmouth,MA                                                   
 102   42:40  8:32    5 40-49   29 F   142 Mary Ellen Doran            Dedham,MA                                                     
 103   42:42  8:32    6 01-15   74 M   314 Nick Micoletti              Andover,CT                                                    
 104   42:56  8:35    3 50-59   30 F   123 Susan Phillips              Norwalk,CT                                                    
 105   43:05  8:37    4 50-59   31 F   261 Jeanne Sullivan             S Dennis,MA                                                   
 106   43:29  8:42    8 20-29   32 F   196 Emily Ford                  Brewster,MA                                                   
 107   43:31  8:42    6 16-19   33 F   157 Riley Cachelin              Westwood,MA                                                   
 108   43:33  8:43    5 60-69   75 M   141 Dick Doran                  Dedham,MA                                                     
 109   43:38  8:44    7 16-19   34 F   197 Callie Ford                 Brewster,MA                                                   
 110   43:41  8:44   21 50-59   76 M   175 John Demarest               S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident Male                     
 111   43:42  8:44   15 40-49   77 M   267 Carl Gustafson              Dennis,MA                                                     
 112   44:04  8:49    9 30-39   35 F   210 Heather Walsh               Millbury,MA                                                   
 113   44:07  8:49   16 40-49   78 M   211 Paul Cherry                 Millbury,MA                                                   
 114   44:10  8:50    5 50-59   36 F   179 Patricia Nally              S Dennis,MA                                                   
 115   44:19  8:52    9 20-29   37 F   164 Lynn Bartameo                                                                          
 116   44:20  8:52   10 20-29   79 M   162 Nick Spencer                                                                           
 117   44:35  8:55    6 40-49   38 F   311 Janet Babbin                Westwood,MA                                                   
 118   44:36  8:55   11 20-29   80 M   198 James Gallagher             Brewster,MA          Clydes                                   
 119   44:38  8:56    1 70-98   81 M   324 Bill Masteron               Centerville,MA                                                
 120   44:40  8:56    6 50-59   39 F   323 Mary Devlin                 Dennisport,MA                                                 
 121   44:42  8:56   17 40-49   82 M   333 Tim Kelley                  Scit,MA              Clydes                                   
 122   44:44  8:57    7 40-49   40 F   306 Sue Masterson               Newton,MA                                                     
 123   44:50  8:58    6 60-69   83 M   255 Gene Brady                  Andover,MA                                                    
 124   44:52  8:58   18 40-49   84 M   249 Tom Pachler                 Farmington,CT                                                 
 125   44:55  8:59    7 50-59   41 F   289 Linda Porterfield           Memphis,TN                                                    
 126   45:23  9:05   10 20-29   42 F   169 Sarah Schindler             Wey,MA                                                        
 127   45:28  9:06    9 30-39   85 M   413 Bill Walsh                  Millbury,MA                                                   
 128   45:32  9:06   10 30-39   43 F   156 Dina Adams                                                                             
 129   45:39  9:08   12 20-29   86 M   276 Matt Piantedosi             Waltham,MA                                                    
 130   45:43  9:09   13 20-29   87 M   275 Jason Brodeur               Marlborough,MA                                                
 131   45:53  9:11   22 50-59   88 M   131 Michael Leblanc             Leominster,MA                                                 
 132   45:56  9:11   10 30-39   89 M   258 Mark Sulivan                Boston,MA                                                     
 133   46:05  9:13   11 20-29   44 F   299 Bryn Walker                 S Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 134   46:07  9:13   23 50-59   90 M   293 Jack Hull                   Berlin,CT                                                     
 135   46:20  9:16    2 70-98   91 M   122 Larry Cole                  Harwich,MA                                                    
 136   46:24  9:17    7 01-15   92 M   202 David Butcher               Short Hill,NJ                                                 
 137   46:37  9:19    8 40-49   45 F   242 Anne MacDonald Marti        Tatam                Filly                                 
 138   46:50  9:22    2 01-15   46 F   285 Sophie Furigay              W Hyannisport,MA                                              
 139   46:52  9:22   24 50-59   93 M   223 Don Siddell                 E Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident Male                     
 140   46:53  9:23   11 30-39   94 M   213 Brian O'Keefe               Brookline,MA                                                  
 141   47:02  9:24   11 30-39   47 F   195 Patricia Kelleher           Phoenixville,PA      Clydes                                   
 142   47:06  9:25   14 20-29   95 M   292 Garrett Redfern             Burlington,MA                                                 
 143   47:14  9:27    9 40-49   48 F   330 Christine Carlson           W Rox,MA                                                      
 144   47:21  9:28   10 40-49   49 F   135 Sarah Robinson              Brewster,MA                                                   
 145   47:22  9:28   11 40-49   50 F   136 Lisa Markley                Brewster,MA                                                   
 146   47:30  9:30   12 40-49   51 F   110 Kim Knous                   Franklin,MA          Filly                                    
 147   47:41  9:32   13 40-49   52 F   321 Margot Hughes               Highland Park,MA                                              
 148   47:46  9:33   14 40-49   53 F   187 Lauren Donahue              Stow,MA                                                       
 149   47:49  9:34    3 01-15   54 F   217 Catherine Cunningham        Brewster,MA                                                   
 150   47:58  9:36   12 30-39   96 M   232 John Ciovacco               Schenfetady,NY                                                
 151   48:09  9:38    8 50-59   55 F   233 Liz Broadrick                                                                          
 152   48:21  9:40    2 60-69   56 F   121 Beverly Savage              E Dennis,MA                                                   
 153   48:22  9:40    8 16-19   57 F   219 Caitlin Farr                Yarmouth,MA                                                   
 154   48:27  9:41   12 20-29   58 F   145 Kelly Vaillancourt          Centerville,MA                                                
 155   48:54  9:47    7 60-69   97 M   194 Randy Kroll                 Hobe Sound,FL                                                 
 156   48:55  9:47    4 01-15   59 F   111 Bailey Knous                Franklin,MA                                                   
 157   49:01  9:48   13 20-29   60 F   269 Jessica Huse                S Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 158   49:09  9:50   12 30-39   61 F   291 Lori McNally                Burlington,MA                                                 
 159   49:17  9:51   15 40-49   62 F   308 Kathy Geraghty              Centerville,MA                                                
 160   49:47  9:57   16 40-49   63 F   158 Susan Eastman               Hyannis,MA                                                    
 161   49:49  9:58   17 40-49   64 F   283 Tracy O'Brien               Mamaroneck,NY                                                 
 162   49:51  9:58   25 50-59   98 M   177 John Allen                  W Falmouth,MA                                                 
 163   49:53  9:59    8 01-15   99 M   230 Max West Ciovacco           Schenectady,NY                                                
 164   49:58 10:00   18 40-49   65 F   282 Katie Rose                  Essex Jct,VT                                                  
 165   50:04 10:01   13 30-39   66 F   182 Amanda Wansiewicz           Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 166   50:08 10:02    9 50-59   67 F   176 Gabrielle Allen             W Falmouth,MA                                                 
 167   50:09 10:02    5 01-15   68 F   231 Michaela West Cioracco      Schenectady,NY                                                
 168   50:12 10:02   14 16-19  100 M   116 Brian Cheney                Beaver Falls,NY                                               
 169   50:17 10:03   19 40-49   69 F   310 Mary Ellen Ellis            Mashpee,MA                                                    
 170   50:18 10:04   10 50-59   70 F   305 Diane Wwilsieffer           Osterville,MA                                                 
 171   50:49 10:10     Age?    101 M   159 Van Panos                   S Dennis,MA                                                   
 172   51:08 10:14   20 40-49   71 F   188 Courtney Aninger            Udine                                                      
 173   51:33 10:19   21 40-49   72 F   245 Margaret Muse               S Yarm,MA                                                     
 174   51:36 10:19   13 30-39  102 M   262 Ken Johnson                 Bedford,NH                                                    
 175   51:54 10:23   14 30-39  103 M   250 Jim Pachler                 Gainesville,VA                                                
 176   51:55 10:23   22 40-49   73 F   260 Chris West                  Mansfield,MA                                                  
 177   52:16 10:27   23 40-49   74 F   334 Hilda Hays                  Hyannis,MA                                                    
 178   52:23 10:29   19 40-49  104 M   247 Paul Clerici                Walpole,MA           Clydes                                   
 179   52:26 10:29    3 60-69   75 F   130 Carol Carr                  Maynard,MA                                                    
 180   52:27 10:29    8 60-69  105 M   234 John Tucker                 Maynard,MA                                                    
 181   53:04 10:37   14 20-29   76 F   328 Melody Langobardi           S Yarm,MA                                                     
 182   53:11 10:38   15 20-29  106 M   161 Dan DiMugno                 S Burlington,MA                                               
 183   53:13 10:39   14 30-39   77 F   248 Ann Piperdoweico            Chester,CT                                                    
 184   53:14 10:39     Age?    107 M   297 John Chinnell               Chatham,MA                                                    
 185   54:30 10:54   24 40-49   78 F   244 Eirian Muse                                      Dennis Resident Female                
 186   54:38 10:56   15 30-39  108 M   199 Peter Tonko                 Quincy,MA                                                     
 187   55:05 11:01   15 30-39   79 F   155 Natasha Onken               Somerville,MA                                                 
 188   55:07 11:01    3 70-98  109 M   178 Ed Daley                    W Chatham,MA                                                  
 189   55:36 11:07   26 50-59  110 M   304 Clay Gilmore                Brewster,MA                                                   
 190   55:45 11:09   15 20-29   80 F   189 Meghan Smith                New York,NY          Filly                                    
 191   55:50 11:10     Age?     81 F   134 Amy Caighlin                Sandwich,MA                                                   
 192   57:16 11:27   20 40-49  111 M   225 Thomas Keefe                Carver,MA                                                     
 193   58:41 11:44    4 70-98  112 M   127 Eric Thompson               Brooklyn,NY                                                   
 194   58:51 11:46   11 50-59   82 F   265 Rosemary Chretien           S Wey,MA                                                      
 195   58:51 11:46   16 30-39  113 M   146 Mark Streeker               Chatham,MA                                                    
 196   60:10 12:02    9 16-19   83 F   259 Maeghan Carroll             135 Russell St,MA    Filly                                    
 197   60:13 12:03    9 60-69  114 M   152 John Ladner                 W Barnstable,MA                                               
 198   62:29 12:30    6 01-15   84 F   221 Sarah Crosby                S Dennis,MA                                                   
 199   62:31 12:30   15 16-19  115 M   147 Billy Olsen                 Chatham,MA                                                    
 200   62:41 12:32    7 01-15   85 F   241 Hannah Martin               Tatam,NS                                                      
 201   62:46 12:33   16 20-29   86 F   144 Courtney Bolton             Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 202   65:05 13:01   16 30-39   87 F   205 Andrea Foster               S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident Female                   
 203   65:45 13:09    4 60-69   88 F   128 Donna Thompson              Brooklyn,NY                                                   
 204   66:39 13:20   12 50-59   89 F   132 Candice Ronesi              Forestdale,MA                                                 
 205   66:40 13:20   21 40-49  116 M   108 Scott Knous                 Franklin,MA                                                   
 206   66:52 13:22   10 60-69  117 M   133 James Ronesi                Forestdale,MA                                                 
 207   68:18 13:40   17 20-29   90 F   263 Julie McKeon                Purdys,NY                                                     
 208   69:56 13:59    8 01-15   91 F   327 Samy Nardone                S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident Female                   
 209   69:57 13:59    9 01-15   92 F   329 Ari Starling                Dennisport,MA                                                 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News