Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Hotel California Baja 5000 5K

Glastonbury, CT, May 3, 2009

[Overall Winners | Overall Results ]

Age-Group Winners

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - UNDER

    1 JONATHAN VANDENBURG 13 BOLTON             CT   20:56 
    2 JOSEPH RUGGIERO     12 MANCHESTER         CT   21:05 
    3 MATTHEW SCOVILLE    14 TORRINGTON         CT   21:53 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 NED FURTNEY         16 CANTON             CT   17:52 
    2 EVAN CAMPOREALE     16 CANTON             CT   18:18 
    3 MICHAEL PEPIN       15 CANTON             CT   19:10 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 KYLE ROGERS         24 FARMINGTON         CT   18:59 
    2 CHRISTIAN RATLIFF   24 MIDDLETOWN         CT   20:30 
    3 JEFFREY MICHAUD     24 MANCHESTER         CT   21:28 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 DREW FREINBERG      25 FARMINGTON         CT   19:03 
    2 STEPHEN BELMORE     26 MANCHESTER         CT   19:10 
    3 ZOLTAN RIGO         26 ROCKY HILL         CT   19:26 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 THOMAS JAMES        33 LONG ISLAND CITY   NY   20:13 
    2 WOJCIECH KRACH      32 COVENTRY           CT   21:30 
    3 MATTHEW WILANSKY    34 GLASTONBURY        CT   22:38 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 CHRISTOPHER JOE     35 WETHERSFIELD       CT   18:29 
    2 ETHAN SPINELLI      35 MARLBOROUGH        CT   18:39 
    3 BRIAN KUGEL         39 ROCKY HILL         CT   19:51 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 JOSEPH HALLISEY     44 GLASTONBURY        CT   18:33 
    2 RICHARD ALEXANDRE   43 SOUTH WINDSOR      CT   19:58 
    3 WADE MONTAGUE       42 SOUTHINGTON        CT   22:08 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 RICHARD RICE        49 UNCASVILLE         CT   19:58 
    2 PETER DRAKOPOULOS   49 ROCKY HILL         CT   20:53 
    3 BILL RONDINI        48 COBALT             CT   21:07 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 PAUL FITZPATRICK    51 GLASTONBURY        CT   21:36 
    2 RICK HELD           52 CHESHIRE           CT   23:41 
    3 CHRISTOPHER COWLES  50 HEBRON             CT   25:15 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 STEVE MORSE         56 BROAD BROOK        CT   19:33 
    2 PAUL RABENOLD       56 AVON               CT   20:48 
    3 ROBERT MUSSELMAN    59 AVON               CT   24:20 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 CHARLES LAMB        64 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:40 
    2 BARRY SHECKLEY      61 NIANTIC            CT   25:56 
    3 MICHAEL EGAN        60 PORTLAND           CT   26:31 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79


                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER


                            CLYDESDALE CATEGORY

    1 ANDREW ZYREK        41 MANCHESTER         CT   21:05 
    2 ALEX AALBERG        26 DANIELSON          CT   21:18 
    3 WAYNE ARMILLEI      50 WEST HARTFORD      CT   22:12 

                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                               BAJA 5000 5K

           GLASTONBURY, CT     SUNDAY, MAY 3, 2009     12:00 PM



                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - UNDER

    1 MARI LARCHEVQUE     11 HEBRON             CT   27:39 
    2 ANNE WNUCK          12 CHESHIRE           CT   29:59 
    3 DANIELLE BROWNING   13 HEBRON             CT   30:17 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 STEPHANIE SCOVILLE  17 TORRINGTON         CT   23:42 
    2 KATRINA AMUNDSEN    18 BETHEL             CT   29:00 
    3 DANIELLE BERERA     19 TORRINGTON         CT   41:13 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 KATIE FILECCIO      24 EAST HARTFORD      CT   23:52 
    2 KACIE FREER         23 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:55 
    3 NATALIA CHABEBE     23 WINDSOR LOCKS      CT   24:22 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 CHRISTINE COLELLA   29 PROSPECT           CT   22:09 
    2 KELLY MARTIN        27 FARMINGTON         CT   22:11 
    3 MEGHAN PUGLIESE     28 GRANBY             CT   22:20 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 CHRISTINA WILLIAMS  30 MIDDLETOWN         CT   22:13 
    2 ERICA DEFRANCESCO   32 NEWINGTON          CT   23:19 
    3 MANDY SIBIGA        33 ASHFORD            CT   23:23 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 KATHLEEN WERKHEISER 37 MANCHESTER         CT   22:39 
    2 BRENDA WOZNICKI     38 SOUTHINGTON        CT   23:40 
    3 TRACEY SCRABA       35 TOLLAND            CT   23:56 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 PATTI FAHLE         41 SUFFIELD           CT   23:44 
    2 JODI DOUGHERTY      41 MIDDLETOWN         CT   24:03 
    3 LEHANG SUYDAM       42 GLASTONBURY        CT   24:10 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 JACKIE SCOVILLE     47 TORRINGTON         CT   21:49 
    2 LINDA CORELL        45 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:23 
    3 TRICIA FOLEY        47 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   24:12 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 ELIZABETH FITZPATRI 52 GLASTONBURY        CT   23:29 
    2 SHARON REINER       52 MARLBOROUGH        CT   26:26 
    3 MELANIE CHAMPION    50 MERIDEN            CT   28:15 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 CAROLYNE GATESY     58 GLASTONBURY        CT   27:46 
    2 ROXANNE SMITH       59 MARLBOROUGH        CT   30:29 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 SUSAN SHECKLEY      61 NIANTIC            CT   26:52 
    2 MARIA LAMB          61 GLASTONBURY        CT   27:19 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 JUDITH MCGRATH      67 COLCHESTER         CT   27:54 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER


                              ATHENA CATEGORY

    1 KAFI DAVIS          27 NORWICH            CT   23:26 
    2 KATI PETRIKONIS     24 MIDDLETOWN         CT   23:27 
    3 HOLLY OROPEZA       28 BRISTOL            CT   26:22 





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News