Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Delaney Dash

Old Saybrook, CT, May 23, 2009

[Overall Results ]

Age Group Results

Delaney Dash (CT00018DR) 5 Mile Race (CT00018DR)

Delaney Dash (CT00018DR) 5 Mile Race (CT00018DR)

Age Group Results

May 23, 2009


Results By: SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)

Overall Female Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Shannon McHale          West Simsbury  CT     422   38        1      29:19.0    5:52/M             

Female 1 to 12

Record: Carla Anderson - Year: 2001 - Time: 41:23.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Meghan Delaney          Old Saybrook  CT      336   11      156      49:52.0    9:58/M             

Female 20 to 29

Record: Aleksak Erin-Kate - Year: 2008 - Time: 33:16.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Addy Danaher            Mystic  CT            445   29       26      34:19.0    6:52/M             
       2    Maura Ryan              Chicago  IL           395   25       80      41:09.0    8:14/M             
       3    Michelle Rushin         Allston  MA           393   26       93      42:40.0    8:32/M             
       4    Kate Fitzpatrick        New York  NY          343   27      128      45:58.0    9:12/M             
       5    Ruth Delaney            Boston  MA            337   27      131      46:50.0    9:22/M             
       6    Kelly Kyker-Snowman     Amherst  MA           363   22      146      48:46.0    9:45/M             
       7    Julie Gordon            Madison  CT           350   22      149      48:49.0    9:46/M             
       8    Victoria Gatling        Middletown  RI        346   23      165      55:04.0   11:01/M             
       9    Kenye Noda              Groton  CT            384   21      170    1:01:12.0   12:14/M             

Female 30 to 39

Record: Ellen Fitzgerald - Year: 2001 - Time: 29:02.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Rebecca Stephenson      Unionville  CT        464   36        9      32:01.0    6:24/M             
       2    Becky Iselin            Chester  CT           483   33       23      34:04.0    6:49/M             
       3    Kathleen Werkheiser     Manchester  CT        409   37       58      39:16.0    7:51/M             
       4    Michelle Sagristano     Old Lyme  CT          467   37       72      40:44.0    8:09/M             
       5    Meghan Gometz           Old Saybrook  CT      466   33       81      41:27.0    8:17/M             
       6    Jennifer Brodeur        Old Saybrook  CT      468   37       89      42:16.0    8:27/M             
       7    Chanda Roberts          Farmington  CT        416   31      101      43:32.0    8:42/M             
       8    Lisa Bragan             Niantic  CT           456   39      105      43:47.0    8:45/M             
       9    Kate Kowalczuk          Clinton  CT           361   35      106      43:50.0    8:46/M             
      10    Carrie Pager            New London  CT        472   36      107      43:51.0    8:46/M             
      11    Christine Kopcha        Old Saybrook  CT      495   34      108      43:52.0    8:46/M             
      12    Marygrace Dennler       Salem  CT             474   38      120      45:12.0    9:02/M             
      13    Nga Do                  Groton  CT            414   35      126      45:56.0    9:11/M             
      14    Jennifer Nunzer         Niantic  CT           385   35      130      46:44.0    9:21/M             
      15    Megan Haskins           Essex  CT             352   37      142      48:26.0    9:41/M             
      16    Nicole Dolan            Essex  CT             339   35      144      48:40.0    9:44/M             
      17    Hope Proctor            Essex  CT             387   38      145      48:41.0    9:44/M             
      18    Sharon Kozey            Eastford  CT          362   37      150      48:54.0    9:47/M             
      19    Lisa Aschenbrenner      New London  CT        314   39      151      48:54.0    9:47/M             
      20    Kate Rogers             Ivoryton  CT          390   38      152      48:58.0    9:48/M             
      21    Michelle Holt           Old Saybrook  CT      354   37      153      49:31.0    9:54/M             

Female 40 to 49

Record: Laura Rich - Year: 2008 - Time: 34:00.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Maureen Sousa           Middletown  CT        398   45       47      37:02.0    7:24/M             
       2    Jennifer Hallowell      Old Saybrook  CT      488   43       50      37:44.0    7:33/M             
       3    Karen Cole              Chester  CT           324   42       53      38:08.0    7:38/M             
       4    Ann Boland              Oxford  CT            479   49       54      38:17.0    7:39/M             
       5    Pam Award               Waterford             315   43       55      38:59.0    7:48/M             
       6    Tammy Jones             Groton  CT            358   43       77      40:55.0    8:11/M             
       7    Karen Alsante           Old Saybrook  CT      312   41       79      41:06.0    8:13/M             
       8    Stacey Sullivan         Madison  CT           439   45       82      41:51.0    8:22/M             
       9    Judith Ruthko           New London  CT        394   42       91      42:33.0    8:31/M             
      10    Susan Natale            East Haddam  CT       382   48      110      43:57.0    8:47/M             
      11    Simone Gladstone        Waterford  CT         348   43      114      44:44.0    8:57/M             
      12    Lori Looney             Uncasville  CT        366   40      117      45:03.0    9:01/M             
      13    Pam Durfer              Middletown  CT        451   49      123      45:41.0    9:08/M             
      14    Jill Garrity            Middletown  CT        454   40      124      45:41.0    9:08/M             
      15    Kathleen Brown          White Plains  NY      489   40      125      45:46.0    9:09/M             
      16    Linda Jaynes            Niantic  CT           458   46      134      47:13.0    9:27/M             
      17    Denise McCarthy         Andover  CT           371   40      138      47:45.0    9:33/M             
      18    Mary Roth               Old Lyme  CT          391   41      140      47:57.0    9:35/M             
      19    Laura Dean-Frazier      Old Lyme  CT          331   44      141      47:58.0    9:36/M             
      20    Liz Burleson            Essex  CT             320   40      148      48:48.0    9:46/M             
      21    Shela Delaney           Old Saybrook  CT      338   46      161      52:55.0   10:35/M             
      22    Cathy Cunningham        Framingham  MA        330   48      166      57:32.0   11:30/M             

Female 50 to 59

Record: Mary Dunn - Year: 2002 - Time: 31:30.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Nona Peachey            Madison  SD           457   51       87      42:13.0    8:27/M             
       2    Teresa Dickson          Quaker Hill  CT       470   50      103      43:42.0    8:44/M             
       3    Sandy Collins           Wauregan  CT          447   53      111      44:24.0    8:53/M             
       4    Elizabeth Andstrom      Plainfield  CT        449   54      160      52:18.0   10:28/M             
       5    Cecelia Grisafe         Salem  CT             425   53      171    1:04:54.0   12:59/M             

Female 60 to 69

Record: Werneck Dawn - Year: 2008 - Time: 40:46.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Dawn Wemeck             Bristol  CT           480   63       66      40:21.0    8:04/M             
       2    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT           444   61      121      45:18.0    9:04/M             
       3    Jane Sable              Deep River  CT        396   62      132      47:03.0    9:25/M             
       4    Michaeleen Haeseler     Canterbury  CT        437   62      136      47:40.0    9:32/M             
       5    Penny Eno               Old Lyme  CT          342   61      137      47:44.0    9:33/M             
       6    Judith Anderson         Old Saybrook  CT      463   68      162      52:56.0   10:35/M             
       7    Mary McDonald           Old Lyme  CT          494   61      163      54:14.0   10:51/M             
       8    Sandy Maniscalco        Mystic  CT            369   67      169      57:39.0   11:32/M             
       9    Jan McKeown             Prospect  CT          374   62      172    1:08:17.0   13:39/M             

Overall Male Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Greg Bonaiuto           South Glastonbury     462   42        2      29:39.0    5:56/M             

Male 1-12

Record: Ed Zubritski, Jr. - Year: 2001 - Time: 36:38.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Mac Coppes                                    328   10       75      40:54.0    8:11/M             
       2    Kevin Cole              Chester  CT           325   12       76      40:54.0    8:11/M             
       3    David Stephenson        Unionville  CT        461   09       92      42:39.0    8:32/M             
       4    Ryan Cartrelli          Ivoryton  CT          471   9       157      50:29.0   10:06/M             

Male 13-19

Record: Carrasco Calvin - Year: 2008 - Time: 28:00.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Clay Farrell            Old Saybrook  CT      487   15       21      33:52.0    6:46/M             
       2    Dustin Plourde          Norwich  CT           426   13       24      34:06.0    6:49/M             
       3    Devin Delaney           Old Saybrook  CT      335   14      133      47:12.0    9:26/M             
       4    Drew Gordon             Madison  CT           349   14      147      48:47.0    9:45/M             
       5    Tanguy Gauvrit          Old Saybrook  CT      347   14      168      57:38.0   11:32/M             

Male 20-29

Record: Oliver Mark - Year: 2008 - Time: 25:17.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Kyle Spoonea            Norwich  CT           460   24       74      40:53.0    8:11/M             
       2    Joseph Carbone          Southington  CT       321   26       85      42:02.0    8:24/M             
       3    Andrew Collins          Shelburne Falls  MA   327   26       98      43:05.0    8:37/M             
       4    Anthony Guarnaccia      Allston  MA           351   26      100      43:16.0    8:39/M             
       5    Clinton Miller          Old Saybrook  CT      455   28      127      45:57.0    9:11/M             

Male 30 to 39

Record: Stephen Herrera - Year: 2002 - Time: 25:27.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Adam Kovalski           Manchester  CT        360   36        7      31:18.0    6:16/M             
       2    James Johnstone         Old Saybrook  CT      446   32       22      33:58.0    6:48/M             
       3    Thomas Phely-Bobin      Marlborough  MA       424   36       27      34:25.0    6:53/M             
       4    Scott Bristol           Old Saybrook  CT      318   35       28      34:36.0    6:55/M             
       5    Eddie Hogan             Lisbon  CT            353   39       29      34:45.0    6:57/M             
       6    John Wright             Needham Heights  MA   411   32       32      35:00.0    7:00/M             
       7    Jon Smedley             Norwich  CT           397   38       37      35:35.0    7:07/M             
       8    Josh Harwell            Mystic  CT            476   35       39      35:57.0    7:11/M             
       9    Mark Drake              Haddam  CT            341   39       42      36:14.0    7:15/M             
      10    David Flagg             East Haddam  CT       418   35       43      36:25.0    7:17/M             
      11    Joseph Warzecha         Salem  CT             407   39       51      37:48.0    7:34/M             
      12    Ryan Walsh              Old Saybrook  CT      435   37       64      39:57.0    7:59/M             
      13    Morgan Baird            Villanova  PA         316   37       65      40:19.0    8:04/M             
      14    Michael Krause          Niantic  CT           491   34       88      42:15.0    8:27/M             
      15    Stephen Moskaluk        Norwich  CT           378   35       97      42:59.0    8:36/M             
      16    Chris Ruck              Fairfax  VA           392   39      102      43:38.0    8:44/M             
      17    Jeffrey Thivierge       Groton  CT            430   32      119      45:12.0    9:02/M             
      18    Ivan Alexander          Bronx  NY             311   37      122      45:36.0    9:07/M             
      19    John Merchant           Brooklyn  NY          448   38      135      47:17.0    9:27/M             

Male 40 to 49

Record: Chris Chisolm - Year: 2005 - Time: 26:18.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Bryan Feitel            Haddam  CT            450   41        4      30:34.0    6:07/M             
       2    Charlie Iselin          Chester  CT           482   46        5      30:40.0    6:08/M             
       3    Todd Juenger            Irvington  NY         359   41        6      31:16.0    6:15/M             
       4    Brian Selfors           Old Saybrook  CT      452   43        8      31:54.0    6:23/M             
       5    Nick Manuzzi            Monroe  CT            370   49       11      32:14.0    6:27/M             
       6    Dana Award              Waterford  CT         465   44       12      32:17.0    6:27/M             
       7    Paul Dominy             East Haddam  CT       434   48       15      33:09.0    6:38/M             
       8    Carl Fortuna            Old Saybrook  CT      344   46       16      33:19.0    6:40/M             
       9    Michael Fusaro          Norwich  CT           345   43       17      33:21.0    6:40/M             
      10    Richard Rice            Uncasville  CT        389   49       18      33:44.0    6:45/M             
      11    Steve Turner            Mystic  CT            493   42       19      33:46.0    6:45/M             
      12    Donny Banks             Pawcatuck  CT         317   40       30      34:58.0    7:00/M             
      13    Michael Didato          Waterford  CT         421   47       31      34:59.0    7:00/M             
      14    Joseph Diaz             Old Saybrook  CT      433   43       33      35:02.0    7:00/M             
      15    John Walter             Niantic  CT           405   43       34      35:06.0    7:01/M             
      16    Glenn Coughlin          Lisbon  CT            427   40       35      35:07.0    7:01/M             
      17    Craig Zettergrew        Wallingford  CT       412   45       38      35:50.0    7:10/M             
      18    Greg Preston            Salem  CT             417   48       40      36:03.0    7:13/M             
      19    Kurt Strecker           Killingworth  CT      436   41       41      36:11.0    7:14/M             
      20    Christian Nelson        West Hartford  CT     383   41       46      36:46.0    7:21/M             
      21    Manuel Duval            New London  CT        492   42       49      37:40.0    7:32/M             
      22    Kristian Cole           Chester  CT           326   43       52      37:56.0    7:35/M             
      23    Ben Stone               Niantic  CT           490   48       57      39:10.0    7:50/M             
      24    Brian Cournoyer         Clinton  CT           329   41       60      39:30.0    7:54/M             
      25    Joseph McQuade          Portland  CT          375   42       61      39:32.0    7:54/M             
      26    John Natale             East Haddam  CT       381   47       63      39:52.0    7:58/M             
      27    Michael Minutillo       Waterbury  CT         377   42       78      41:04.0    8:13/M             
      28    Kevin Spedding          Old Saybrook  CT      399   42       83      41:53.0    8:23/M             
      29    Douglas Story           Westbrook  CT         401   44       84      41:59.0    8:24/M             
      30    John Nann               Madison  CT           499   44       94      42:45.0    8:33/M             
      31    Steven Muzner           North Haven  CT       379   43       96      42:53.0    8:35/M             
      32    Glen Nilsen             Brewster  NY          415   44      109      43:56.0    8:47/M             
      33    Colin Delaney           Old Saybrook  CT      334   46      116      44:57.0    8:59/M             
      34    Stephen McCarthy        Andover  CT           372   40      139      47:47.0    9:33/M             
      35    John Kelly              Old Saybrook  CT      484   41      158      50:36.0   10:07/M             

Male 50 to 59

Record: Tim Smith - Year: 2003 - Time: 29:57.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Bob Stack               Gales Ferry  CT       431   52        3      30:23.0    6:05/M             
       2    John Trahan             Mystic  CT            420   53       10      32:02.0    6:24/M             
       3    Wayne Jolley            Brooklyn  CT          357   58       13      32:33.0    6:31/M             
       4    Donald Nuhn             Westbrook  CT         478   56       14      32:47.0    6:33/M             
       5    Walt Smolenski          Salem  CT             438   53       20      33:49.0    6:46/M             
       6    Rich Steeves            Guilford              400   59       36      35:31.0    7:06/M             
       7    Gianni Ficarra          Westerly  RI          432   58       45      36:41.0    7:20/M             
       8    Jothan Coe              Niantic  CT           459   50       48      37:39.0    7:32/M             
       9    Donald Weller           Niantic  CT           408   56       56      39:09.0    7:50/M             
      10    Brian Anstrom           Plainfield  CT        313   53       59      39:20.0    7:52/M             
      11    Bob Mondani             Norwich  CT           429   53       62      39:48.0    7:58/M             
      12    Steven Slonski          Berlin  CT            441   52       68      40:27.0    8:05/M             
      13    Armani Minutillo        Farmington  CT        440   51       69      40:30.0    8:06/M             
      14    Brian Delaney           Northbridge  MA       333   52       73      40:44.0    8:09/M             
      15    Michael Carta           Waterford             322   50       86      42:11.0    8:26/M             
      16    Alvin Lewis             New London  CT        364   58       90      42:21.0    8:28/M             
      17    Stephen Adams           Cape Coral  FL        473   50       99      43:07.0    8:37/M             
      18    Gary Walens             East Lyme  CT         403   51      104      43:45.0    8:45/M             
      19    Bernard Dennler Jr      Salem  CT             475   52      112      44:29.0    8:54/M             
      20    Jerry Nania             Old Saybrook  CT      380   57      113      44:34.0    8:55/M             
      21    Mark Lineweber          Plainfield  CT        365   52      115      44:46.0    8:57/M             
      22    Rich Wall               Westbrook  CT         404   54      143      48:29.0    9:42/M             
      23    Martin MacAy            New London  CT        367   53      154      49:33.0    9:55/M             
      24    James Abrams            Meriden  CT           453   53      164      54:55.0   10:59/M             
      25    Mike Mello              Framingham  MA        376   51      167      57:32.0   11:30/M             

Male 60 to 69

Record: Dave Jacobs - Year: 2006 - Time: 32:30.0

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT           355   64       25      34:13.0    6:51/M             
       2    Guy Pulino              Moodus  CT            388   64       44      36:26.0    7:17/M             
       3    Clem McGrath            Colchester  CT        373   69       67      40:26.0    8:05/M             
       4    Ron Dombrowski          Uncasville  CT        340   65       70      40:32.0    8:06/M             
       5    Ted Phillips            Niantic  CT           443   68       71      40:36.0    8:07/M             
       6    Philip Maniscalco       Mystic  CT            368   65       95      42:52.0    8:34/M             
       7    Alan Smith              Old Saybrook  CT      442   62      118      45:10.0    9:02/M             
       8    Vito Bonaiuto           Middletown  CT        477   68      129      46:00.0    9:12/M             
       9    James Silkenat          Guilford  CT          428   61      155      49:48.0    9:58/M             
      10    Jay Churchill           Chester  CT           323   64      159      51:04.0   10:13/M             




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News