Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Blum Shapiro 5K

Cromwell, CT, June 13, 2009

[Complete Results | Overall Winners ]

Age-Group Winners

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

    1 TREVOR CHAMBERS       12 BOLTON             CT   21:14 
    2 LIAM REGULA           14 CROMWELL           CT   22:40 
    3 CHRISTOPHER MOECKEL   11 CROMWELL           CT   27:35 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 EVAN BABINSKI         19 COLUMBIA           CT   19:59 
    2 ALEXANDER WESELCOUCH  15 EAST HADDAM        CT   20:38 
    3 CHRISTOPHER LEONA     19 NAUGATUCK          CT   22:49 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 ERIC STEVENSON        24 EAST GRANBY        CT   22:25 
    2 BILLY HAUBRICH        23 WEST HARTFORD      CT   23:02 
    3 DAVID WASSERMAN       22 EAST HAMPTON       CT   23:28 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 SIMON LONG            25 HARTFORD           CT   19:40 
    2 ANDREW GILDERSLEEVE   27 PORTLAND           CT   19:53 
    3 FRAN AMARA            29 UNIONVILLE         CT   20:42 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 DAVID LUSIGNAN        33 WOODSTOCK          CT   18:59 
    2 MATTHEW BORDONARO     30 WALLINGFORD        CT   20:02 
    3 SCOTT PHILLIPS        32 CROMWELL           CT   22:19 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 DARRIN REES           37 HARTFORD           CT   20:49 
    2 GREG BROWN            38 CROMWELL           CT   24:13 
    3 KEVIN BRAUN           39 CROMWELL           CT   24:26 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 ANDY CARRIER          44 BRISTOL            CT   23:35 
    2 LOGAN BYRNES          43 ???                     28:04 
    3 BILL MICKEY           40 NEW HAVEN          CT   28:43 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 RICK LEUPOLD          45 NEWINGTON          CT   21:12 
    2 THOMAS CARUSO         48 ROCKY HILL         CT   21:55 
    3 PETER DRAKOPOULOS     49 ROCKY HILL         CT   21:57 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 ANDY CHAMBERS         50 BOLTON             CT   19:57 
    2 GREG WHITEHEAD        53 DURHAM             CT   22:51 
    3 TONY TORSIELLO        51 WEST HARTFORD      CT   23:11 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 DONALD NUHN           56 WESTBROOK          CT   20:17 
    2 BOB BAILEY            58 CROMWELL           CT   22:37 
    3 EDDIE GORECKI         55 FARMINGTON         CT   23:18 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 MARIO HASZ            60 CROMWELL           CT   25:11 
    2 STEVEN WEISS          60 CROMWELL           CT   25:34 
    3 BRUCE PENNELL         62 MANCHESTER         CT   27:34 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 JOHN PERRA            66 EAST HAMPTON       CT   25:40 
    2 BRUCE HICKSON         68 NEW HAVEN          CT   42:26 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

    1 BOB DAVIDSON          79 COLLINSVILLE       CT   27:54 
    2 ALAN SCHWARTZ         77 AVON               CT   29:36 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

    1 BILL TRIBOU           88 GRANBY             CT   34:00 

                            CLYDESDALE CATEGORY

    1 MARIO CAPUZZI         33 FARMINGTON         CT   21:10 
    2 MICHAEL MAKSYMIW      28 PLAINVILLE         CT   24:03 
    3 STEVEN RYAN           35 GLASTONBURY        CT   24:06 




                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

    1 KATE BELAND           14 WOODBRIDGE         CT   22:10 
    2 MOLLY SWEENEY         14 HEBRON             CT   25:39 
    3 HANNAH CHAMIS         14 SOUTHINGTON        CT   26:03 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 EMILY DAVIS           19 WETHERSFIELD       CT   22:02 
    2 KATHLEEN DARLING      15 KILLINGWORTH       CT   22:17 
    3 MONICA CASTRO         15 MADISON            CT   25:06 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 CAITLIN SLATTERY      23 BRONX              NY   23:32 
    2 PAIGE MOORE           21 SOUTHBURY          CT   25:17 
    3 MARY CATHERINE DAIN   23 HARTFORD           CT   25:17 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 SIOBHAN SKOWRONEK     26 CROMWELL           CT   24:33 
    2 JENNIFER PARADIS      26 MIDDLETOWN         CT   27:05 
    3 CRYSTAL HOLMES        26 UNIONVILLE         CT   27:09 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 KERRI CAHOY           30 STANFORD           CA   22:03 
    2 DENIELLE BURL         31 TOLLAND            CT   22:32 
    3 JENNIFER BORDONARO    30 WALLINGFORD        CT   24:48 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 JENNIFER CARROLL      39 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   22:29 
    2 KAREN JORDAN          38 CROMWELL           CT   25:27 
    3 TERESA CONNOLLY       35 ROCKY HILL         CT   27:09 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 JENNIFER WISLOCKI     43 CHESTER            CT   25:04 
    2 HEATHER KALLQUIST     40 SOUTH GLASTONBURY  CT   26:13 
    3 SUSAN BANNING         44 COLCHESTER         CT   27:03 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 SUSAN RAFF            47 MIDDLETOWN         CT   25:05 
    2 CHIARA MEDINA         46 PLAINVILLE         CT   26:38 
    3 MAUREEN DUGGAN        48 CROMWELL           CT   27:32 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 MAUREEN MEIER         53 MADISON            CT   26:24 
    2 AMY HOROWITZ          52 CROMWELL           CT   27:26 
    3 LINDA FLEMING         54 HIGGANUM           CT   28:37 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 JOAN JAKIELA          55 ROCKY HILL         CT   33:24 
    2 ELLEN PATASKA         55 AVON               CT   42:39 
    3 ROBERTA MELTZER       56 SIMSBURY           CT   47:02 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 MARIA LAMB            63 GLASTONBURY        CT   27:41 
    2 SANDY WADE            61 DURHAM             CT   42:56 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

    1 CAROL SWEENEY         72 ROCKY HILL         CT   45:58 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER


                              ATHENA CATEGORY

    1 ALLISON FOSTER        27 SOUTHBRIDGE        MA   26:34 
    2 JEANNINE HAMPTON      54 NORWICH            CT   35:26 
    3 ALICIA TODZIA         30 HIGGANUM           CT   36:42 





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News