Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Joe Vailonis 10K

West Hartford, CT, January 1, 2009

Overall Results

Hartford Track Club

JOE VAILONIS 10K, January 1, 2009
MDC Farmington Avenue Reservoir Complex, West Hartford, CT
USATF Certified Course CT07027JHP

This race, organized by the Hartford Track Club (www.hartfordtrackclub.org) and now part of 
the Club’s Winter Series, honors Joe Vailonis, a beloved Hartford Track Club member who died 
in the late 1970s.  Joe Vailonis was known as a "man of smiles" who competed enthusiastically 
in road races in the 60+ division.  He was a great encourager of the efforts of other runners.

This year's event took place under sunny skies, on pavement freshly plowed by the owners of 
the reservoir complex, the Metropolitan District Commission.  The temperature was around 15 
degrees Fahrenheit.

Bill Katz was the race director and David Reik his technical assistant.  Linda Bradley handed out 
the finish cards and Zean Gassmann helped with the car-loading.  Peter Hawley got the permit from 
the MDC and delivered a table and the printing timer.

Below this year's results, I (David Reik) have listed all the past winners on this course.

  Place       Time        Pace  Sex   Age    First Name   Last Name          Town            State      
      1    0:39:07*      06:18  M      46    Chris        Chisholm           Farmington      CT         
      2    0:41:08**     06:37  M      43    Peter        Schoun             Avon            CT         
      3    0:42:00       06:46  M      41    Andy         Glover             Meriden         CT         
      4    0:42:46       06:53  M      49    Tom          Buckley            Avon            CT         
      5    0:44:33***    07:10  M      32    Brad         Wedemeyer          Ashburn         VA         
      6    0:46:22       07:28  M      42    Bert         McIntosh           Burlington      CT         
      7    0:46:23       07:28  M      40    Bobby        McIntosh           Simsbury        CT         
      8    0:46:41       07:31  F      31    Michelle     Gore               Portland        CT         
      9    0:46:41       07:31  M      39    Larry        Gore               Portland        CT         
     10    0:47:25       07:38  M      49    Zean         Gassmann           Canton          CT         
     11    0:47:26       07:38  M      60    David        Condit             Avon            CT         
     12    0:48:09       07:45  M      56    Steve        Morse              Broadbrook      CT         
     13    0:48:34       07:49  M      35    Jonathan     Vath               Plantsville     CT         
     14    0:48:37       07:49  M      53    Bob          Tumiski            Wallingford     CT         
     15    0:49:19       07:56  M      55    Eddie        Gorecki            Farmington      CT         
     16    0:51:03       08:13  F      47    Mary-Liz     Williams           West Hartford   CT         
     17    0:51:04       08:13  M      44    Paul         Cohen              Berlin          CT         
     18    0:52:27       08:26  M      40    Kevin        Tranberg           Wethersfield    CT         
     19    0:52:44       08:29  M      47    Dave         Jenkins            Berlin          CT         
     20    0:54:35       08:47  M      66    Lee          Bradley            Newington       CT         
     21    1:01:54       09:58  F      60    Barbara      Kream              Avon            CT         
     22    1:09:02       11:07  M      55    David        Williams           West Hartford   CT         
     23    1:09:11       11:08  M      71    Boris        Lurye              West Hartford   CT         
     24    1:10:30       11:21  M      76    Jerry        Shimoda-Peterson   West Hartford   CT         
     25    1:15:00       12:04  M      51    Chester      Lau                West Hartford   CT         

*Ran through the finish and continued for another 3.3-mile loop at apparently the same pace.
**On the second loop, went up towards Kilkenny Rock and turned around at the water towers,
      thereby adding more than 400m to the course.
***Started late --- actual time was 0:43:26.

PAST WINNERS

JOE VAILONIS 10K, January 1, West Hartford, CT
USATF Certified Course CT84010DR, CT07027JHP

Here is a list of the male and female winners on this course to date:

1985: 34:10 Mark Hixson            39:18 Jane Arnold
1986: 36:14 Edward Gorecki         39:40 Jane Arnold
1987: 33:57 Peter Pazik            42:45 Cathi Koehler
1988: 35:05 Peter Carnes           47:57 Gale Jones
1989: 35:13 Edward Gorecki         41:43 Jo Marchetti
1990:      (used alternate course)
1991: 34:46 Albin Swenson          40:44 Carol Conlon
1992: 33:53 Albin Swenson and      40:35 Donna Smyers
            Edward Sparkowski
1993: 33:20 L.J. Briggs            45:22 Gale (Jones) Balavender
1994: 36:20 Ken Clark              41:18 Donna Smyers
1995: 36:22 Bob Bonadies           44:00 Barbara Carpenter
1996: 37:11 Tom Hixson and         43:36 Carmen Yiamouyiannis
            Mark Hixon
1997: 38:52 Bill Thramann          51:46 Jennifer Girouard
1998: 37:44 Fergus Cullen          45:59 Jennifer (Girouard) Schiller
1999: 40:07 Bill Thramann          49:16 Jennifer (Girouard) Schiller
2000: 35:08 Fergus Cullen          43:33 Carmen Yiamouyiannis
2001: 39:25 Todd Brown             49:04 Diana Mann
2002: 37:34 Todd Brown             44:59 Shannon Lindberg
2003: 36:44. Jon Fearnley          41:29 Brigette Boltz
2004:       (no official race)
2005: 36:28 Schuyler Schuster      45:32 Kathy Lundin
2006:   (no race --- gates closed due to snow)
2007: 35:39 Peter Oviatt           47:23 Kathy Lundin
2008: 39:57 Steven King            44:55 Michelle Gore
2009: 39:07 Chris Chisholm         46:41 Michelle Gore





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News