Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Blue Back Square Mitten Run 5K

West Hartford, CT, December 6, 2009

[Complete Results | Overall Winners ]

Age Group Winners


                        MALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER
    1 David Stephenson       9 UNIONVILLE         CT   22:58 
    2 Haroun Dridi           7 WEST HARTFORD      CT   24:57 
    3 John Scrimgeour        8 WEST HARTFORD      CT   25:17 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14
    1 Kenny Erikson         14 SOUTH WINDSOR      CT   19:27 
    2 Aaron Blinderman      14 WEST HARTFORD      CT   20:32 
    3 Michael Lathrop       14 UNIONVILLE         CT   20:50 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1 Michael Tedone Jr     16 WETHERSFIELD       CT   20:57 
    2 Andrew Bertini        15 WEST HARTFORD      CT   21:27 
    3 Maximillian Scotti    17 BRISTOL            CT   23:12 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
    1 Karl Schilling        23 CANTON             CT   17:54 
    2 Paul McCloskey        24 WESTFIELD          MA   18:21 
    3 Robert Booth          22 BRISTOL            CT   18:34 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1 Patrick Stone         26 CHAPLIN            CT   20:10 
    2 Scott Reid            27 ELLINGTON          CT   21:37 
    3 Daniel Knudsen        25 NEW HAVEN          CT   22:19 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1 Matt Yoder            34 MANCHESTER         CT   18:24 
    2 Joe Wilson            34 HOLYOKE            MA   18:36 
    3 Matt Wax-Krell        30 WEST HARTFORD      CT   20:17 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 Steven Watson         36 SOUTH WINDSOR      CT   20:05 
    2 Kevin Manley          36 SPRINGFIELD        MA   20:24 
    3 Paul Novotasky Jr     38 EAST HARTFORD      CT   20:35 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 Andrew Skarzynski     40 WEST HARTFORD      CT   18:51 
    2 Michael Alquist       42 WEST HARTFORD      CT   19:00 
    3 Patrick McCue         41 CANTON             CT   19:08 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 John Pajer            47 LEICESTER          MA   17:17 
    2 Geoffrey Brown        45 UNIONVILLE         CT   18:47 
    3 Dilton Dornelas       48 WEST HARTFORD      CT   19:16 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 Ray Wise              54 HARTFORD           CT   20:14 
    2 Michael A Tedone      50 WETHERSFIELD       CT   22:37 
    3 Scott Ewen            51 TERRYVILLE         CT   23:26 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 Jack McShane          57 DURHAM             CT   18:37 
    2 Jeff Weatherhead      58 GRANBY             CT   19:55 
    3 Paul Rabenold         57 AVON               CT   21:29 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 Bob Dacey             60 VERNON             CT   20:18 
    2 Paul Dworkin          62 WEST HARTFORD      CT   22:25 
    3 Ken Ballette          62 WEST HARTFORD      CT   24:42 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
    1 Henry Boulton         67 WEST HARTFORD      CT   25:51 
    2 Lee Bradley           67 NEWINGTON          CT   26:34 
    3 James Gadarowski      66 NEWINGTON          CT   39:14 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
    1 Boris Lurye           72 HARTFORD           CT   26:09 
    2 James Kiernan         72 WEST HARTFORD      CT   35:28 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
    1 Alan Schwartz         77 AVON               CT   29:29 
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

                            CLYDESDALE CATEGORY
    1 Wayne Ogorzalek       36 ALLENTOWN          PA   19:50 
    2 Matt Chmielewski      30 BLOOMFIELD         CT   21:33 
    3 Jimmy Brasile         27 NEWINGTON          CT   22:19 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER
    1 Autumn Twillie         9 WEST HARTFORD      CT   28:00 
    2 Kate Shaffer           8 WEST HARTFORD      CT   33:47 
    3 Julia Marcella         8 WEST HARTFORD      CT   33:48 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14
    1 Emily Kuxoian         14 WEST HARTFORD      CT   25:02 
    2 Taryn Fitzsimmons     12 FARMINGTON         CT   26:03 
    3 Caroline Buyak        14 WEST HARTFORD      CT   27:16 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1 Madeline Hayes        17 NEWINGTON          CT   20:56 
    2 Elizabeth Preysner    18 WETHERSFIELD       CT   23:15 
    3 Elizabeth Guerrera    17 NEWINGTON          CT   23:30 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
    1 Shandi Kano           24 WEST HARTFORD      CT   19:50 
    2 Katherine Oberembt    23 HIGHLAND PARK      IL   21:26 
    3 Marjory Rockwell      23 CANTON             CT   22:43 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1 Brooke Garbe-Thompson 28 PORTLAND           CT   22:37 
    2 Kelly Martin          28 FARMINGTON         CT   23:08 
    3 Jennifer Millard      27 SPRINGFIELD        MA   23:11 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1 Melissa Reynolds      34 WALLINGFORD        CT   20:12 
    2 Janet Tarasuk         34 WEST HARTFORD      CT   21:57 
    3 Gabriela Hindman      30 HARTFORD           CT   22:35 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 Shannon Havens        37 BLOOMFIELD         CT   21:51 
    2 Lisa Pillow           37 WEST HARTFORD      CT   21:57 
    3 Kari Andersson        37 CANTON             CT   22:09 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 Michelle Desmarais    40 BRISTOL            CT   21:09 
    2 Linda Miron           41 WEST HARTFORD      CT   22:33 
    3 Lori Thompson         40 TOLLAND            CT   23:25 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 Mary Liz Williams     48 WEST HARTFORD      CT   21:54 
    2 Cynthia Gutermann     48 WEST HARTFORD      CT   23:06 
    3 Lisa Wnuck            47 CHESHIRE           CT   23:25 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 Audrey Garrett        51 EAST GRANBY        CT   25:21 
    2 Mary Ellen Chute      54 WEST HARTFORD      CT   26:33 
    3 Joan Skelley          51 AVON               CT   26:44 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 Karen Rogers          59 CLINTON            CT   27:12 
    2 Anne Carroll          58 WEST HARTFORD      CT   27:26 
    3 Deborah Roberts       59 NEWINGTON          CT   28:53 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 Dawn Wernech          63 BRISTOL            CT   24:55 
    2 Rose Famiglietti      61 WETHERSFIELD       CT   26:35 
    3 Judith Argazzi        63 FARMINGTON         CT   27:22 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
    1 Carol Vertefenille    69 WETHERSFIELD       CT   34:29 
    2 Kathleen Scotti       68 WEST HARTFORD      CT   34:37 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
    1 Jadwiga Baczewski     70 NEW BRITAIN        CT   34:17 
    2 Diane Stuart          74 WEST HARTFORD      CT   52:08 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
    1 Irene Burke           76 STORRS MANSFIELD   CT   40:34 
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

                              ATHENA CATEGORY
    1 Eliza Dickmann        25 ENFIELD            CT   26:07 
    2 Erica Shotts          31 VOLUNTOWN          CT   27:56 
    3 Paula Yaworski        40 PLAINFIELD         CT   28:30 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News