Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Hope Is Coming 5K

West Haven, CT, August 8, 2009

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Results courtesy of HI-TEK RACING

hitek


Race Winner Asher Brandt
Race Winner Asher Brandt


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Hope Is Coming 5K
August 8, 2009 - 5K+
West Haven, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Asher Brandt, Orange, CT - 19:04
Laura Del Biondo, Milford, CT - 21:40


LOCATION
West Haven

High School
WEATHER
78 Degrees
Sunny

Note: Leaders were directed off course as were other runners later in the race.  Actual distance run for these runners may have been approximately 3.5 Miles.

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group       Time      Pace              
       1    Asher Brandt            Orange  CT            133   18 ***** M  1-19        19:04    6:09/M             
       2    Bart Wasiolek           Hamden  CT            129   40     1 M 40-49        19:05    6:09/M             
       3    Spencer Rogers          Quaker Hill  CT       154   33     1 M 30-39        19:47    6:23/M             
       4    Douglas Hough           Latham  NY             66   42     2 M 40-49        20:54    6:45/M             
       5    Kurt Ogren              Hamden  CT             28   40     3 M 40-49        21:18    6:52/M             
       6    Laura Del Biondo        Milford  CT            74   26 ***** F 20-29        21:40    6:59/M             
       7    Adam Bocco              West Haven  CT        162   16     1 M  1-19        21:54    7:04/M             
       8    Tyler Keating           Shelton  CT           137   16     2 M  1-19        22:18    7:12/M             
       9    Layth Abu-Sitteh        West Haven  CT          9   18     3 M  1-19        23:07    7:27/M             
      10    Leah Samson             New Haven  CT          77   30     1 F 30-39        23:13    7:29/M             
      11    Brian Fidler            West Haven  CT         19   38     2 M 30-39        23:22    7:32/M             
      12    Ross Robarts            New Haven  CT         160   25     1 M 20-29        23:38    7:37/M             
      13    Caroline Liddy          Milford  CT            93   18     1 F  1-19        24:15    7:49/M             
      14    Kelsey Murphy           Shelton  CT           115   16     2 F  1-19        24:17    7:50/M             
      15    Rebecca Fitzgerald      Durham  CT             12   32     2 F 30-39        24:26    7:53/M             
      16    Kerri Cahoy             Stanford  CA           87   30     3 F 30-39        24:32    7:55/M             
      17    Paul Wai                Hartford  CT           64   36     3 M 30-39        24:34    7:55/M             
      18    Megan Carroll           Shelton  CT           111   17     3 F  1-19        24:36    7:56/M             
      19    Nancy Katz-Johnson      Trumbull  CT          102   50     1 F 50-59        25:01    8:04/M             
      20    Kelsey Grimmer          Shelton  CT           116   16     4 F  1-19        25:14    8:08/M             
      21    David Osokow            Hamden  CT            136   19     4 M  1-19        25:38    8:16/M             
      22    Kevin Ryan              Orange  CT            148   50     1 M 50-59        25:43    8:18/M             
      23    Brian Enright           Latham  NY             86   16     5 M  1-19        25:51    8:20/M             
      24    Del Torino              Trumbull  CT          120   47     4 M 40-49        25:54    8:21/M             
      25    Jill Del Biondo         Plainville  CT         69   28     1 F 20-29        25:56    8:22/M             
      26    Matthew Spoerndle       Milford  CT            85   34     4 M 30-39        26:13    8:27/M             
      27    Michael Bowler          Orange  CT             90   41     5 M 40-49        26:14    8:28/M             
      28    Jack Cronin             Brandord  CT           63   62     1 M 60-69        26:17    8:29/M             
      29    Christopher Weyman      Branford  CT          103   30     5 M 30-39        26:19    8:29/M             
      30    Ramesh Fazzone-Chettiar Durham  CT             82   41     6 M 40-49        26:19    8:29/M             
      31    Albert Defilippo        East Haven  CT         16   53     2 M 50-59        26:23    8:31/M             
      32    Kate Kunstel            New Haven  CT          26   32     4 F 30-39        26:24    8:31/M             
      33    Carol Pastore           North Haven  CT        54   61     1 F 60-69        26:29    8:33/M             
      34    Patrick Barrett         Katonah  NY           119   54     3 M 50-59        26:29    8:33/M             
      35    Ed Gorecki              Farmington  CT        130   55     4 M 50-59        26:30    8:33/M             
      36    Frank Lang              Seymour  CT           157   70     1 M 70-99        26:31    8:33/M             
      37    Patrick Richardson      Torrington  CT        126   39     6 M 30-39        26:31    8:33/M             
      38    Michelle Brei           Branford  CT          113   31     5 F 30-39        26:47    8:38/M             
      39    Tracey Sullivan         West Haven  CT          5   47     1 F 40-49        26:59    8:42/M             
      40    Andrew Savo             Waterbury  CT           6   52     5 M 50-59        26:59    8:42/M             
      41    Gary Smart              Hamden  CT            143   51     6 M 50-59        27:02    8:43/M             
      42    Cassandra Bajda         Stratford  CT          41   24     2 F 20-29        27:09    8:45/M             
      43    Dawn Biondi             West Haven  CT         58    0     1 F  0- 0        27:16    8:48/M             
      44    Lance McKay             New Haven  CT         106   27     2 M 20-29        27:18    8:48/M             
      45    Tom Lambkin             New Haven  CT          95   43     7 M 40-49        27:31    8:53/M             
      46    Sarah Bajda             New Haven  CT         166   28     3 F 20-29        27:38    8:55/M             
      47    Carol Asprelli          Woodbridge  CT        141   48     2 F 40-49        27:39    8:55/M             
      48    Katie O'Brien           Shelton  CT           108   14     5 F  1-19        27:40    8:55/M             
      49    Ruth Burley             Washington  DC         39   23     4 F 20-29        27:52    8:59/M             
      50    Hannah Eastman          Elk Grove  CA         100   12     6 F  1-19        27:56    9:01/M             
      51    Courtney Johnson        New Haven  CT          30   23     5 F 20-29        28:00    9:02/M             
      52    Hira Bluestone          New Haven  CT          15   34     6 F 30-39        28:02    9:03/M             
      53    Richard Fidler          West Haven  CT         18   62     2 M 60-69        28:14    9:06/M             
      54    Carol Chicippae         Woodbridge  CT        158   49     3 F 40-49        28:14    9:06/M             
      55    Richard Zbrozek         Berlin  CT            123   62     3 M 60-69        28:17    9:07/M             
      56    Vic Morris              Guilford  CT           96   46     8 M 40-49        28:22    9:09/M             
      57    Larry Knoll             Orange  CT            142   57     7 M 50-59        28:24    9:10/M             
      58    Michael Hough           Albany  NY             89   44     9 M 40-49        28:33    9:13/M             
      59    Donna Eastman           Elk Grove  CA          98   51     2 F 50-59        28:37    9:14/M             
      60    Karen Panza             Stratford  CT          60   36     7 F 30-39        28:43    9:16/M             
      61    Lisa Wnuck              Cheshire  CT           65   46     4 F 40-49        28:47    9:17/M             
      62    Jennifer Bialecki       Branford  CT          147   27     6 F 20-29        28:51    9:18/M             
      63    Debra Barrett           Katonah  NY           118   0      2 F  0- 0        28:56    9:20/M             
      64    Lynne McLeer            Glenmont  NY           40   47     5 F 40-49        28:57    9:20/M             
      65    Anne Spoerndle          Milford  CT            84   32     8 F 30-39        29:05    9:23/M             
      66    Mark Rinaldi            Greenwich  CT         128   35     7 M 30-39        29:16    9:26/M             
      67    Janine Anthes           Yardville  NJ          78   28     7 F 20-29        29:18    9:27/M             
      68    Connie Reiss            Westport  CT          134   43     6 F 40-49        29:20    9:28/M             
      69    John Battista           Meriden  CT           156   65     4 M 60-69        29:20    9:28/M             
      70    Peter Rzasa             Seymour  CT            62   61     5 M 60-69        29:21    9:28/M             
      71    John Anthes             Yardville  NJ          80   29     3 M 20-29        29:22    9:28/M             
      72    Paula Hough             Latham  NY             21   39     9 F 30-39        29:27    9:30/M             
      73    Jacqueline Gibbons      Woodbridge  CT         36   41     7 F 40-49        29:29    9:31/M             
      74    Lanya Staneika          Durham  CT            164   18     7 F  1-19        29:35    9:33/M             
      75    Adam Kahn               Milford  CT            73   27     4 M 20-29        29:40    9:34/M             
      76    Varuntida Varutbangkul  Wallingford  CT       146   31    10 F 30-39        29:44    9:35/M             
      77    Lisa Kasten-Smith       Durham  CT            155   44     8 F 40-49        29:45    9:36/M             
      78    Robert McEachern        Hamden  CT            132   0      1 M  0- 0        29:50    9:37/M             
      79    Siobhan MacRe           Orange  CT            159   46     9 F 40-49        29:51    9:38/M             
      80    Jean Lynch              West Haven  CT        135   56     3 F 50-59        29:51    9:38/M             
      81    Jennifer Luther         Madison  CT            48   43    10 F 40-49        29:55    9:39/M             
      82    Ryan Morris             Guilford  CT           99   14     8 F  1-19        30:06    9:43/M             
      83    Jensa Morris            Guilford  CT           97   38    11 F 30-39        30:06    9:43/M             
      84    Rob Varnon              West Haven  CT        124   38     8 M 30-39        30:06    9:43/M             
      85    Matthew Gregory         North Haven  CT        32   37     9 M 30-39        30:16    9:46/M             
      86    Susan Deluca            West Haven  CT         72   41    11 F 40-49        30:17    9:46/M             
      87    Joseph Trembley         Shelton  CT           138   13     6 M  1-19        30:17    9:46/M             
      88    Michele Moura           Shelton  CT           110   15     9 F  1-19        30:22    9:48/M             
      89    Cynthia Gibbons         Woodbridge  CT         55   47    12 F 40-49        30:26    9:49/M             
      90    Katherine Shore         Milford  CT            29   30    12 F 30-39        30:29    9:50/M             
      91    Cartein Larke           Shelton  CT           127   14    10 F  1-19        30:37    9:53/M             
      92    Susan Battista          Meriden  CT            71   28     8 F 20-29        30:46    9:55/M             
      93    Sally Ann Ciarlo        Waterbury  CT         152   44    13 F 40-49        30:49    9:56/M             
      94    Adriana Racki           Middlebury  CT        153   14    11 F  1-19        30:50    9:57/M             
      95    Johanna Staneka         Meriden  CT           163   24     9 F 20-29        30:59   10:00/M             
      96    Ken Utting              Westport  CT          122   0      2 M  0- 0        31:00   10:00/M             
      97    Bryan Smith             West Haven  CT        145   43    10 M 40-49        31:01   10:00/M             
      98    Jessica Olavarria       Shelton  CT           139   14    12 F  1-19        31:14   10:05/M             
      99    Mark Hough              Latham  NY             68   11     7 M  1-19        31:19   10:06/M             
     100    Joseph Ankrah           West Haven  CT         42   32    10 M 30-39        31:19   10:06/M             
    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group       Time      Pace              
     101    Heidi Keirstead         Shelton  CT           112   15    13 F  1-19        31:29   10:09/M             
     102    Meg Kingston            Hamden  CT            144   47    14 F 40-49        31:46   10:15/M             
     103    Sally Maurer            Newtown  CT           104   32    13 F 30-39        31:56   10:18/M             
     104    Laura Hough             Latham  NY             67   15    14 F  1-19        32:22   10:26/M             
     105    Michele Pepe            Bethany  CT            31   41    15 F 40-49        32:29   10:29/M             
     106    Tamar Braverman         New Haven  CT          35   43    16 F 40-49        33:07   10:41/M             
     107    Angelica Kadenas        Milford  CT            83   32    14 F 30-39        33:14   10:43/M             
     108    Manan Shah              Jamesburg  NJ          49   24     5 M 20-29        33:25   10:47/M             
     109    Martha Lindberg-Salvati Clinton  CT            23   60     2 F 60-69        33:57   10:57/M             
     110    Lorieann Pellegrino     East Haven  CT          7   56     4 F 50-59        34:37   11:10/M             
     111    Sarah Borgerding        Shelton  CT            51   28    10 F 20-29        34:39   11:11/M             
     112    Duke Borgerding         Shelton  CT            52   28     6 M 20-29        34:39   11:11/M             
     113    Tanya Morgan            Fairfield  CT          61   32    15 F 30-39        35:38   11:30/M             
     114    Carle-Marie Memnon      Milford  CT            47   36    16 F 30-39        36:03   11:38/M             
     115    Ed Snyder               Wallingford  CT       121   62     6 M 60-69        36:11   11:40/M             
     116    Audrey Ortega           West Haven  CT         92   54     5 F 50-59        36:53   11:54/M             
     117    Genevieve Fay           Wilton  CT            105   40    17 F 40-49        36:53   11:54/M             
     118    Karina Rondinella       New Haven  CT          37   35    17 F 30-39        37:23   12:04/M             
     119    Samantha Shaw           West Haven  CT          2   17    15 F  1-19        38:41   12:29/M             
     120    Kallima Clarke          Meriden  CT           125   31    18 F 30-39        38:56   12:34/M             
     121    John Ferraro            Hamden  CT             57    0     3 M  0- 0        39:22   12:42/M             
     122    Joy Varratp             Meriden  CT           117   25    11 F 20-29        39:48   12:50/M             
     123    Nicole Shaw             West Haven  CT          4   20    12 F 20-29        40:29   13:04/M             
     124    Katherine Jacome        West Haven  CT         94   16    16 F  1-19        40:32   13:05/M             
     125    Herman Bershtein        Hamden  CT             53   83     2 M 70-99        41:13   13:18/M             
     126    Gabby Buttress          Trumbull  CT          150   13    17 F  1-19        41:54   13:31/M             
     127    Paul Buttress           Trumbull  CT          149   48    11 M 40-49        41:55   13:31/M             
     128    Sarah Troll             New Haven  CT         161   22    13 F 20-29        43:08   13:55/M             
     129    Rania Abu-Sitteh        West Haven  CT         10   11    18 F  1-19        47:16   15:15/M             
     130    Elise Abu-Sitteh        West Haven  CT          8   11    19 F  1-19        47:16   15:15/M             
     131    Kelly Sullivan          West Haven  CT          3   12    20 F  1-19        47:17   15:15/M             
     132    Elizabeth Siracuse      New York  NY           38   45    18 F 40-49        50:34   16:19/M             
     133    Girlie Ann So           Bethel  CT            140   49    19 F 40-49        50:42   16:21/M             
     134    Barbara Kusza           Wallingford  CT        79   60     3 F 60-69        56:40   18:17/M             
     135    Dave Morassini          Meriden  CT           101   52     8 M 50-59        57:45   18:38/M             
     136    Cathy Battista          Meriden  CT            75   58     6 F 50-59        57:51   18:40/M             
     137    Diane Fidler            West Haven  CT         20   62     4 F 60-69      1:03:15   20:24/M             
     138    Marianne Dwake          New Haven  CT          34   45    20 F 40-49      1:03:15   20:24/M             
     139    Josephine Ankrah        West Haven  CT         43   13    21 F  1-19      1:05:36   21:10/M             
     140    Jennifer Massey         West Haven  CT         45   29    14 F 20-29      1:05:38   21:10/M             
     141    Marcie Depalma          Northford  CT          46   35    19 F 30-39      1:05:53   21:15/M             
     142    Tara Gonzalez           West Haven  CT         81   30    20 F 30-39      1:05:54   21:15/M             

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com

Men: 1-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 1-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Laura Del Biondo Milford CT

74

26

6

21:40

6:59/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Asher Brandt Orange CT

133

18

1

19:04

6:09/M

 
Top

Female 19 and Under

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Caroline Liddy Milford CT

93

18

13

24:15

7:49/M

2

Kelsey Murphy Shelton CT

115

16

14

24:17

7:50/M

3

Megan Carroll Shelton CT

111

17

18

24:36

7:56/M

 
Top

Male 19 and Under

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Adam Bocco West Haven CT

162

16

7

21:54

7:04/M

2

Tyler Keating Shelton CT

137

16

8

22:18

7:12/M

3

Layth Abu-Sitteh West Haven CT

9

18

9

23:07

7:27/M

 
Top

Female 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jill Del Biondo Plainville CT

69

28

25

25:56

8:22/M

2

Cassandra Bajda Stratford CT

41

24

42

27:09

8:45/M

3

Sarah Bajda New Haven CT

166

28

46

27:38

8:55/M

 
Top

Male 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ross Robarts New Haven CT

160

25

12

23:38

7:37/M

2

Lance McKay New Haven CT

106

27

44

27:18

8:48/M

3

John Anthes Yardville NJ

80

29

71

29:22

9:28/M

 
Top

Female 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Leah Samson New Haven CT

77

30

10

23:13

7:29/M

2

Rebecca Fitzgerald Durham CT

12

32

15

24:26

7:53/M

3

Kerri Cahoy Stanford CA

87

30

16

24:32

7:55/M

 
Top

Male 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Spencer Rogers Quaker Hill CT

154

33

3

19:47

6:23/M

2

Brian Fidler West Haven CT

19

38

11

23:22

7:32/M

3

Paul Wai Hartford CT

64

36

17

24:34

7:55/M

 
Top

Female 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Tracey Sullivan West Haven CT

5

47

39

26:59

8:42/M

2

Carol Asprelli Woodbridge CT

141

48

47

27:39

8:55/M

3

Carol Chicippae Woodbridge CT

158

49

54

28:14

9:06/M

 
Top

Male 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Bart Wasiolek Hamden CT

129

40

2

19:05

6:09/M

2

Douglas Hough Latham NY

66

42

4

20:54

6:45/M

3

Kurt Ogren Hamden CT

28

40

5

21:18

6:52/M

 
Top

Female 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Nancy Katz-Johnson Trumbull CT

102

50

19

25:01

8:04/M

2

Donna Eastman Elk Grove CA

98

51

59

28:37

9:14/M

3

Jean Lynch West Haven CT

135

56

80

29:51

9:38/M

 
Top

Male 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kevin Ryan Orange CT

148

50

22

25:43

8:18/M

2

Albert Defilippo East Haven CT

16

53

31

26:23

8:31/M

3

Patrick Barrett Katonah NY

119

54

34

26:29

8:33/M

 
Top

Female 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Carol Pastore North Haven CT

54

61

33

26:29

8:33/M

2

Martha Lindberg-Salvati Clinton CT

23

60

109

33:57

10:57/M

3

Barbara Kusza Wallingford CT

79

60

134

56:40

18:17/M

 
Top

Male 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jack Cronin Brandord CT

63

62

28

26:17

8:29/M

2

Richard Fidler West Haven CT

18

62

53

28:14

9:06/M

3

Richard Zbrozek Berlin CT

123

62

55

28:17

9:07/M

 
Top

Male 70 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Frank Lang Seymour CT

157

70

36

26:31

8:33/M

2

Herman Bershtein Hamden CT

53

83

125

41:13

13:18/M



BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News