Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Battle of Stonington - 5K

Stonington Bourough, CT, August 18, 2009

[Overall Results ]

Age Group Results

BATTLE OF STONINGTON 5 K RACE

BATTLE OF STONINGTON 5 K RACE

Age Group Results

August 16, 2009


Results By: SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)

Men: 0-19 20-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 0-19 20-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Overall Female Overall Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Heather Bessette        Mystic  CT             60   45        9      19:42.0    6:21/M             
       2    Laurie Feit-Melnick     Narragansett  RI      104   44       18      20:31.0    6:37/M             
       3    Jackie Burr             Westerly  RI           94   13       21      20:44.0    6:41/M             
Top

Female 19 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Christine Kong          Westerly  RI          103   16       26      21:06.0    6:48/M             
       2    Erin Sturgeon           Salem  CT               6   18       91      26:21.0    8:30/M             
       3    Kristen Bigelow         Stonington  CT        141   11      124      29:25.0    9:29/M             
       4    Maggie Hillegass        Stonington  CT        137   11      125      29:25.0    9:29/M             
       5    Madison Cannon          Stonington  CT        165   18      145      32:34.0   10:30/M             
       6    Jessica Nowack          Mystic  CT            135   16      154      34:17.0   11:04/M             
       7    Emma Diamanti           Pawcatuck  CT         170   9       159      36:39.0   11:49/M             
Top

Female 20 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Annie Cox               Wakefield  RI          90   35       27      21:07.0    6:49/M             
       2    Marcy Withington        Old Lyme  CT            1   39       34      21:47.0    7:02/M             
       3    Shaun Savoie            Groton  CT            164   28       39      22:02.0    7:06/M             
       4    Kaithlin McCormick      Groton  CT             33   22       48      23:06.0    7:27/M             
       5    Erica Fox               North Stonington  C    49   35       55      23:32.0    7:35/M             
       6    Kelly Kincaid           New London  CT        159   30       57      23:53.0    7:42/M             
       7    Molly Holt              Pawcatuck  CT         163   34       65      24:32.0    7:55/M             
       8    Jodi Richmond           Gales Ferry  CT        97   38       74      25:29.0    8:13/M             
       9    Anita Laigh             Middletown  RI        125   25       77      25:33.0    8:15/M             
      10    Suzanne Murphy          Mystic  CT             25   34       79      25:35.0    8:15/M             
      11    Victoria Dwyer          Waterford              52   36       80      25:36.0    8:15/M             
      12    Krissy Trevena          Pawcatuck  CT         107   33       86      25:54.0    8:21/M             
      13    Katrina Loomis          Mystic  CT             37   36       90      26:13.0    8:27/M             
      14    Carol Myers             New London  CT         24   34       93      26:34.0    8:34/M             
      15    Stephanie Kindel        Mystic  CT            119   29       96      26:51.0    8:40/M             
      16    Melanie Diamanti        Pawcatuck  CT          54   36      100      26:56.0    8:41/M             
      17    Liz Sargent             Stonington  CT        155   20      107      27:34.0    8:54/M             
      18    Sarah Lobdell           Stonington  CT        148   20      116      28:31.0    9:12/M             
      19    Kelley Sanok            STONINGTON  CT         14   35      119      28:41.0    9:15/M             
      20    Tricia Canavan          Stonington  CT        121   23      120      28:48.0    9:17/M             
      21    Rosanne Salisbury       Pawcatuck  CT          16   29      137      31:38.0   10:12/M             
      22    Sarah Zumasande         Stonington  CT        154   22      140      31:56.0   10:18/M             
      23    Amy Tiernan             Pawcatuck  CT          93   35      141      32:19.0   10:25/M             
      24    Jeannie Lovering        Mystic  CT             36   33      151      34:04.0   10:59/M             
      25    Anna Diamanti           Brooklyn  NY          171   34      160      36:40.0   11:50/M             
Top

Female 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Mary Kong               Westerly  RI          102   44       45      22:39.0    7:18/M             
       2    Carol Rose              Ledyard  CT            17   43       54      23:31.0    7:35/M             
       3    Michele Millham         Ledyard  CT            27   42       67      24:36.0    7:56/M             
       4    Karen Santacroce        Groton  CT             13   40       83      25:41.0    8:17/M             
       5    Collen Doshna           Waterford  CT          53   42       99      26:54.0    8:41/M             
       6    Denise Spencer          Fairfield  CT         132   44      105      27:20.0    8:49/M             
       7    Tracy Romano            Stonington  CT        173   45      109      27:51.0    8:59/M             
       8    Corinne Dumais          Simsbury  CT          139   48      110      27:58.0    9:01/M             
       9    Anne Barthlowt          Stonington  CT        123   42      111      28:04.0    9:03/M             
      10    Deb Bigelow             Stonington  CT        140   47      112      28:05.0    9:04/M             
      11    Carolyn Demaio          Gales Ferry  CT        55   45      121      29:12.0    9:25/M             
      12    Jill Reid               Mystic  CT            178   42      126      29:40.0    9:34/M             
      13    Lorraine Misiorek       Pawcatuck  CT          26   42      127      29:46.0    9:36/M             
      14    Valerie Bentley         Jewett City  CT        76   48      144      32:28.0   10:28/M             
      15    Tammy Austin            Ledyard  CT           128   48      147      32:58.0   10:38/M             
      16    Elizabeth Reid          Mystic  CT            177   41      152      34:06.0   11:00/M             
      17    Inge Pilgermayer        Mystic  CT             70   41      153      34:15.0   11:03/M             
      18    Lisa Arzoumanian        Groton  CT             66   49      155      34:25.0   11:06/M             
Top

Female 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Christine Picklo        Niantic  CT            22   54       87      25:59.0    8:23/M             
       2    Mary Sturgeon           Salem  CT               7   51      104      27:18.0    8:48/M             
       3    Louise Marconi O'Boyle  Stonington  CT         34   50      118      28:36.0    9:14/M             
       4    Diane Cain              North Stonington  C   112   50      134      31:05.0   10:02/M             
       5    Diane Trone             Mystic  CT            142   51      138      31:44.0   10:14/M             
       6    Jean Hess-Walsh         Colchester  CT        172   52      149      33:50.0   10:55/M             
       7    Janice Marconi          Stonington  CT        111   55      156      34:27.0   11:07/M             
       8    Jacquie Burzycki        Jewett City  CT       174   57      157      34:37.0   11:10/M             
       9    Heidi Cannon            Groton  CT            168   50      158      35:35.0   11:29/M             
      10    Mary Roy                Stonington  CT         68   59      161      38:25.0   12:24/M             
      11    Susan Jakubielshi       Stonington  CT         41   50      165      52:07.0   16:49/M             
Top

Female 60 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Rose Buckingham         Norwich  CT            74   61       85      25:53.0    8:21/M             
       2    Shirley Iselin          Essex  CT              84   65      129      29:57.0    9:40/M             
       3    Carol Shroyer           Groton  CT             12   60      163      52:04.0   16:48/M             
Top

Overall Male Overall Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Jacob Edward            North Stonington  C    72   22        1      16:34.0    5:21/M             
       2    John Bigouette          Pawcatuck  CT          73   19        2      16:49.0    5:25/M             
       3    Michael Tammaro         Kingston  RI           86   40        3      17:21.0    5:36/M             
Top

Male 19 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Connor Gralton          Gales Ferry  CT        81   11       14      20:16.0    6:32/M             
       2    Jonathan Perry          Uncasville  CT        115   18       19      20:37.0    6:39/M             
       3    Christopher Barber      Stonington  CT         67   17       38      22:01.0    7:06/M             
       4    Ben Spencer             Fairfield  CT         133   12       41      22:19.0    7:12/M             
       5    Charles Rose            LEDYARD  CT            18   13       42      22:20.0    7:12/M             
       6    Adam Wesolowski         Lebanon  CT           124   17       49      23:08.0    7:28/M             
       7    Brian Lobdell           New Canaan  CT        105   16       61      24:10.0    7:48/M             
       8    Christopher Bowdler     Stonington  CT         58   15       76      25:32.0    8:14/M             
       9    William Sargent         Stonington  CT        150   17       81      25:37.0    8:16/M             
      10    Chris Chevalier         Stonington  CT        118   14       92      26:32.0    8:34/M             
      11    Devin Spencer           Fairfield  CT         134   11       95      26:48.0    8:39/M             
      12    Nathaniel Smith         Stonington  CT          9   10      102      27:14.0    8:47/M             
      13    Conor McSwan            Stonington  CT         30   11      103      27:16.0    8:48/M             
      14    Hopper Hillegass        Stonington  CT        145   13      108      27:46.0    8:57/M             
      15    Garnett Reid            Mystic  CT            175   11      114      28:10.0    9:05/M             
      16    Brady McSwan            Stonington  CT         29   8       122      29:24.0    9:29/M             
      17    William McSwan          Stonington  CT         32   17      123      29:24.0    9:29/M             
      18    Toby Smith              Stonington  CT         11   8       131      30:23.0    9:48/M             
      19    Christopher Sargent     Stonington  CT        149   11      146      32:57.0   10:38/M             
Top

Male 20 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Doug Johnson            Mystic  CT             40   39        5      18:41.0    6:02/M             
       2    Steven Rogan            Groton  CT             19   24       12      20:05.0    6:29/M             
       3    Daniel Brannegan        Pawcatuck  CT         110   35       17      20:26.0    6:35/M             
       4    Josh Harwell            Mystic  CT            101   35       23      20:50.0    6:43/M             
       5    Andrew Cuff             Groton  CT             56   22       30      21:31.0    6:56/M             
       6    James Eppinger          Pawcatuck  CT          92   24       32      21:45.0    7:01/M             
       7    John Fox                North Stonington  C    50   37       33      21:46.0    7:01/M             
       8    Jeff Osowski            Preston  CT           131   35       37      21:59.0    7:05/M             
       9    Christopher Beavan      East Lyme  CT          62   20       43      22:24.0    7:14/M             
      10    Mike Rouns              Mystic  CT             88   32       47      22:47.0    7:21/M             
      11    Kun Song                Waterford  CT           8   32       51      23:11.0    7:29/M             
      12    Keith Bessette          Pawcatuck  CT         143   30       52      23:14.0    7:30/M             
      13    Frank Arias             New London  CT        158   35       58      24:05.0    7:46/M             
      14    John Salisbury          Pawcatuck  CT          15   30       64      24:19.0    7:51/M             
      15    Jeff Holt               Pawcatuck  CT         162   39       66      24:32.0    7:55/M             
      16    Anthony Good Jr         Preston  CT           100   24       75      25:30.0    8:14/M             
      17    David Menzies           Mystic  CT             28   36       88      26:04.0    8:25/M             
      18    Brian Klubardanz        Stonington  CT        120   26       97      26:53.0    8:40/M             
      19    Christopher Smith       Stonington  CT         10   39      132      30:24.0    9:48/M             
      20    James Lovering          Mystic  CT             35   34      133      30:30.0    9:50/M             
Top

Mens Masters

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Christopher Kane        Waterford  CT          39   41        4      17:42.0    5:43/M             
       2    Paul Letoile            Wakefield  RI          89   44        6      18:54.0    6:06/M             
       3    Joseph Hallisey         Glastonbury  CT        44   45        7      19:04.0    6:09/M             
       4    Karl Christiansen       Niantic  CT            99   47       10      19:48.0    6:23/M             
       5    Peter Harris            Niantic  CT            43   44       11      19:58.0    6:26/M             
       6    Michael Boumenot        Pawcatuck  CT          83   41       13      20:13.0    6:31/M             
       7    Mustafa Tunguyen        Wheme  NV             126   40       15      20:23.0    6:35/M             
       8    Dan Dumais              Simsbury  CT          138   48       16      20:24.0    6:35/M             
       9    Jeffery Van Deusen      East Lyme  CT           5   41       24      20:51.0    6:44/M             
      10    Jim Hite                Cromwell  CT           78   47       25      21:00.0    6:46/M             
      11    Glenn Coughlin          Jewett City  CT       117   40       28      21:09.0    6:49/M             
      12    Jim Tierman             Pawcatuck  CT          91   45       29      21:19.0    6:53/M             
      13    Gregory Preston         Salem  CT              21   48       31      21:41.0    7:00/M             
      14    Manuel Duval            New London  CT        109   43       36      21:58.0    7:05/M             
      15    Bob Gralton             Gales Ferry  CT        82   41       40      22:09.0    7:09/M             
      16    Russ Dipallina          Waterford  CT          79   47       60      24:08.0    7:47/M             
      17    Bob Myers               New London  CT         23   48       62      24:14.0    7:49/M             
      18    Jake Arzoumanian        Groton  CT             64   45       63      24:18.0    7:50/M             
      19    Joel Borden             Pawcatuck  CT         152   47       70      25:07.0    8:06/M             
      20    Carl Hillegass          Stonington  CT        136   42       82      25:39.0    8:16/M             
      21    Thor Torgersen          Mystic  CT             98   45       84      25:51.0    8:20/M             
      22    Bill Bentley            Griswald  CT           61   43       98      26:54.0    8:41/M             
      23    Scott Wilson            Montville  CT           2   44      128      29:46.0    9:36/M             
      24    James Paggioli          Bolton  CT            169   46      150      33:51.0   10:55/M             
Top

Mens Grandmasters

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Sean Fedak              Stonington  CT         51   59        8      19:26.0    6:16/M             
       2    Joe Gioia               Ledyard  CT            47   53       22      20:45.0    6:42/M             
       3    Don Weller              Niantic  CT             4   56       44      22:36.0    7:17/M             
       4    Bill Griffin            Stonington  CT        161   54       46      22:46.0    7:21/M             
       5    Philip Plouffe          Mystic  CT             80   52       50      23:09.0    7:28/M             
       6    James Creighton         Wakefield  RI         116   55       53      23:20.0    7:32/M             
       7    Ric Villarreal          East Hampton  CT       95   52       56      23:48.0    7:41/M             
       8    Jim Wesolowski          Hebron  CT            122   56       59      24:07.0    7:47/M             
       9    David Heskett           Kingston  RI           87   53       68      24:51.0    8:01/M             
      10    Steve Goetchius         Gales Ferry  CT       146   54       69      25:01.0    8:04/M             
      11    Luke Varanks            Groton  CT            144   50       71      25:11.0    8:07/M             
      12    Kevin Bowdler           Stonington  CT         59   50       78      25:34.0    8:15/M             
      13    Jim Lawton              Groton  CT             75   50       89      26:11.0    8:27/M             
      14    Craig Barnes            North Stonington  C   113   53       94      26:43.0    8:37/M             
      15    Ray Hodde               Seekonk  MA            77   59      106      27:33.0    8:53/M             
      16    Robert Leclair          Stonington  CT        114   57      113      28:08.0    9:05/M             
      17    James Austin            Ledyard  CT           127   50      115      28:16.0    9:07/M             
      18    Bob Menard              Groton  CT             96   50      130      30:07.0    9:43/M             
      19    Bruce Grisafe           Salem  CT             147   55      135      31:06.0   10:02/M             
      20    Dieter Zumsande         Stonington  CT        153   55      139      31:55.0   10:18/M             
Top

Mens Veterans

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT            42   64       20      20:41.0    6:40/M             
       2    Rob Wilkins             Stonington  CT        129   61       35      21:52.0    7:03/M             
       3    Patrick Donavan         Pawcatuck  CT          69   62       73      25:25.0    8:12/M             
       4    Richard Zbrozek         Berlin  CT             71   62      117      28:32.0    9:12/M             
       5    Jan MacGregor           Stonington  CT        160   69      136      31:38.0   10:12/M             
       6    Tom Sullivan            Ledyard  CT            85   69      148      33:30.0   10:48/M             
Top

Male 70 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Ronald Gale             Norwich  CT            48   73       72      25:20.0    8:10/M             
       2    Fred Zuleger III        Coventry  RI          130   71      101      27:07.0    8:45/M             
       3    Jim Quinn               Stonington  CT        106   74      142      32:22.0   10:26/M             
       4    Juan Ocallahan          Stonington  CT        151   76      143      32:23.0   10:27/M             
       5    Colburn Graves          North Stonington  C    46   75      162      40:49.0   13:10/M             
       6    George Avery            Stonington  CT        108   78      164      52:05.0   16:48/M             




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News