Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Maine Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

MDI YMCA Spring 10K and 1-Mile

Bar Harbor, ME, June 14, 2008

[1-Mile overall results and awards ]

Timing and Results by Eden Athletics

10-K overall results and awards

                     MDI YMCA SPRING 10K ROAD RACE
   Bar Harbor, ME     June 14, 2008  10:00 A.M.  Weather: sunny, 60s
    Race #2 in the 2008 Eden Athletics - Jack Russell's Race Series

Place Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  No.   Name                Age S Town            St 10k     Pace  
===== ======== ======== ===== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
  1   1/4      1/29     463 James Reichardt      23 M Seal Harbor     ME   36:07  5:49 
  2   1/7      2/29     483 David Root           39 M Union           ME   40:39  6:33 
  3   1/7      3/29     452 Rick Stuart          50 M Pheonix         AZ   42:55  6:55 
  4   1/4      1/29     470 Alyie Dorko          21 F Skowhegan       ME   43:37  7:02 
  5   2/7      4/29     467 Robert Stephenson    59 M Milford         CT   43:49  7:04 
  6   1/1      5/29     455 Grant Wilson         18 M San Francisco   CA   44:48  7:13 
  7   1/4      2/29     484 Emily Wirzba         16 F Hillsborough    NC   45:36  7:21 
  8   2/7      6/29     436 Gregory Edwards      39 M Bar Harbor      ME   45:36  7:21 
  9   1/5      7/29     478 John Helm            62 M Bar Harbor      ME   45:38  7:21 
 10   2/4      3/29     450 Laura Smith          20 F Dallas          TX   45:45  7:22 
 11   3/7      8/29     447 Stan Pelletier       39 M Ellsworth       ME   46:09  7:26 
 12   2/4      9/29     485 Matthew Lubicky      23 M Seal Harbor     ME   46:17  7:27 
 13   1/4      4/29     442 Britt Hulbert        38 F Bar Harbor      ME   46:17  7:27 
 14   1/8      5/29     469 Michele Gagnon       42 F                      46:22  7:28 
 15   3/7     10/29     462 Tom Kirby            51 M Ellsworth       ME   46:25  7:29 
 16   3/4     11/29     456 Bayard Wilson        20 M San Francisco   CA   46:51  7:33 
 17   1/4     12/29     471 John Sanders         42 M Southwest Harbo ME   47:14  7:37 
 18   4/7     13/29     448 Casey San            57 M Hancock         ME   47:16  7:37 
 19   1/5      6/29     461 Geri Wallace         53 F Halifax         NS   47:19  7:37 
 20   2/4      7/29     454 Helen Bradshaw       19 F Bar Harbor      ME   48:02  7:44 
 21   2/4     14/29     451 Roland Sosa          46 M Bar Harbor      ME   48:31  7:49 
 22   2/5     15/29     464 Bob Bachorik         64 M Ellsworth       ME   48:59  7:53 
 23   2/8      8/29     459 Karen Shields        41 F Bar Harbor      ME   49:10  7:55 
 24   3/4     16/29     489 Mark Pellon          44 M Bangor          ME   49:23  7:57 
 25   3/8      9/29     479 Lisa Helm            49 F Bar Harbor      ME   49:32  7:59 
 26   4/7     17/29     438 Amos Estey           31 M Keene           NH   50:18  8:06 
 27   5/7     18/29     490 John Crowe           30 M Bangor          ME   50:20  8:06 
 28   1/1     19/29     491 Kip Plaisted         28 M Bangor          ME   50:24  8:07 
 29   3/4     10/29     487 Anna Travers         22 F Seal Harbor     ME   51:16  8:15 
 30   5/7     20/29     473 Larry william        54 M Bethany         CT   51:29  8:17 
 31   2/5     11/29     444 Susan Kolakowski     51 F Northeast Harbo ME   51:53  8:21 
 32   6/7     21/29     482 Sterlin Zephir       31 M Glenburn        ME   52:05  8:23 
 33   1/3     12/29     468 Nancy Miller         61 F Brownfield      ME   52:09  8:24 
 34   2/4     13/29     476 Suzanne Bracy        38 F Soutwest Harbor ME   52:39  8:29 
 35   3/4     14/29     480 Jennifer Wagner      19 F Minnetonka      MN   53:40  8:39 
 36   4/4     15/29     432 Jacqueline Boytim    20 F Lewes           DE   54:52  8:50 
 37   4/8     16/29     466 Marion Fine          46 F Bar Harbor      ME   55:00  8:52 
 38   6/7     22/29     472 Peter Golbitz        53 M Bar Harbor      ME   55:23  8:55 
 39   5/8     17/29     446 Laura Muller         40 F Sunderland      MA   55:39  8:58 
 40   7/7     23/29     460 Michael Harrigan     54 M Halifax         NS   55:41  8:58 
 41   3/4     18/29     486 Melanie Mace         31 F Mt. Desert      ME   56:01  9:01 
 42   3/5     24/29     492 Greg Politi          67 M Fairway         KS   56:50  9:09 
 43   2/3     19/29     437 Robin Emery          61 F Lamoine         ME   57:29  9:15 
 44   3/5     20/29     475 Judy Blake           57 F Bar Harbor      ME   57:30  9:16 
 45   4/5     21/29     488 Anna Perna           53 F Holden          ME   57:30  9:16 
 46   1/1     22/29     453 Emily Wynes          29 F Keene           NH   58:26  9:25 
 47   7/7     25/29     439 Gary Gagnon          33 M Lewiston        ME   58:40  9:27 
 48   4/4     23/29     445 Beiyun Liu           19 F Hulls Cove      ME 1:01:14  9:52 
 49   6/8     24/29     474 Lori Fineman         47 F                    1:01:26  9:54 
 50   3/3     25/29     431 Jean Bell            62 F Bar Harbor      ME 1:01:28  9:54 
 51   4/4     26/29     458 Winston Wilson       23 M San Francisco   CA 1:01:32  9:55 
 52   4/5     27/29     441 Richard Hirte        60 M Bar Harbor      ME 1:02:22 10:03 
 53   7/8     26/29     481 Jane Fenno-Vaux      48 F Northeast Harbo ME 1:03:22 10:12 
 54   8/8     27/29     443 Mary Jordan          49 F Pheonix         AZ 1:05:41 10:35 
 55   4/4     28/29     433 Gus Carreno          42 M Mount Desert    ME 1:05:47 10:36 
 56   5/5     29/29     430 Don Bell             70 M Bar Harbor      ME 1:06:02 10:38 
 57   4/4     28/29     434 Tennille Clemens     31 F Mount Desert    ME 1:09:57 11:16 
 58   5/5     29/29     449 Linda San            56 F Hancock         ME 1:11:32 11:31 
                 ********** AWARDS LIST **************
          ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 10K *********
  1 Alyie Dorko          21 Skowhegan       ME   43:37 
  2 Emily Wirzba         16 Hillsborough    NC   45:36 
  3 Laura Smith          20 Dallas          TX   45:45 
           ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 10K *********
  1 James Reichardt      23 Seal Harbor     ME   36:07 
  2 David Root           39 Union           ME   40:39 
  3 Rick Stuart          50 Pheonix         AZ   42:55 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  16 - 19
  1    20 Helen Bradshaw       19 Bar Harbor         ME   48:02 
  2    35 Jennifer Wagner      19 Minnetonka         MN   53:40 
MALE AGE GROUP:  16 - 19
  1     6 Grant Wilson         18 San Francisco      CA   44:48 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
  1    29 Anna Travers         22 Seal Harbor        ME   51:16 
  2    36 Jacqueline Boytim    20 Lewes              DE   54:52 
MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
  1    12 Matthew Lubicky      23 Seal Harbor        ME   46:17 
  2    16 Bayard Wilson        20 San Francisco      CA   46:51 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
  1    46 Emily Wynes          29 Keene              NH   58:26 
MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
  1    28 Kip Plaisted         28 Bangor             ME   50:24 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
  1    13 Britt Hulbert        38 Bar Harbor         ME   46:17 
  2    34 Suzanne Bracy        38 Soutwest Harbor    ME   52:39 
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
  1     8 Gregory Edwards      39 Bar Harbor         ME   45:36 
  2    11 Stan Pelletier       39 Ellsworth          ME   46:09 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
  1    14 Michele Gagnon       42                         46:22 
  2    23 Karen Shields        41 Bar Harbor         ME   49:10 
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
  1    17 John Sanders         42 Southwest Harbor   ME   47:14 
  2    21 Roland Sosa          46 Bar Harbor         ME   48:31 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
  1    19 Geri Wallace         53 Halifax            NS   47:19 
  2    31 Susan Kolakowski     51 Northeast Harbor   ME   51:53 
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
  1     5 Robert Stephenson    59 Milford            CT   43:49 
  2    15 Tom Kirby            51 Ellsworth          ME   46:25 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 99
  1    33 Nancy Miller         61 Brownfield         ME   52:09 
  2    43 Robin Emery          61 Lamoine            ME   57:29 
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 99
  1     9 John Helm            62 Bar Harbor         ME   45:38 
  2    22 Bob Bachorik         64 Ellsworth          ME   48:59



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News