Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Maine Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

3rd Annual EPIC Finale 5K

Bangor, ME, December 28, 2008

Results

Courtesy of the Sub5 web site

For more race information, see Photos for 2006 & 2007.

                                                                     
                         3rd Annual EPIC Finale 5K
                                EPIC SPORTS
                          Downtown Bangor, Maine
         December 28, 2008  10:00 A.M.  Weather: Foggy, 40 degrees
                 Race Results provided by Sub5 Track Club
 
Place Name                Age S City            St Club       Time    Pace  
===== =================== === = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
    1 Riley Masters        18 M Bangor          ME              16:04  5:11 
    2 Erik McCarthy        27 M Orono           ME              16:53  5:27 
    3 Joseph Capehart      29 M Bangor          ME              17:39  5:41 
    4 Peter Keeney         43 M Bar Harbor      ME              18:54  6:05 
    5 Craig Harrison       20 M Orono           ME              18:56  6:06 
    6 Austin Townsend      54 M Perry           ME              19:05  6:09 
    7 Kris Carter          28 M Boston          MA              19:06  6:09 
    8 Jeff Sands           41 M Bangor          ME              19:55  6:25 
    9 John Peckenham       51 M Orland          ME              19:56  6:25 
   10 Ed Hughes            54 M Bangor          ME              19:58  6:26 
   11 Seth Kimball         20 M Winthrop        ME              20:28  6:36 
   12 Jim Rose             47 M Orono           ME              20:33  6:37 
   13 Kathleen Bell        40 F Orono           ME              20:33  6:37 
   14 Peter Lodge          44 M Bangor          ME              20:41  6:40 
   15 Kristine Guaraldo    32 F South Portland  ME              20:42  6:40 
   16 Ryan King            39 M Stockton Spring ME              21:02  6:47 
   17 Scott Potter         29 M Bath            ME              21:04  6:47 
   18 Steve Day            41 M Rumford         ME              21:39  6:59 
   19 Chris Bridges        17 M Dexter          ME              21:53  7:03 
   20 Amos Almy            17 M Charlestown     ME              21:54  7:03 
   21 Chuck Arrigoni       47 M Winterport      ME              22:02  7:06 
   22 Patricia Craig       42 F Holden          ME              22:04  7:07 
   23 Julie Brown          54 F Millinocket     ME              22:24  7:13 
   24 Katrina Bisheimer    43 F Bucksport       ME              22:25  7:13 
   25 Margaret Capehart    30 F Bangor          ME              22:26  7:14 
   26 Rick Roussel         64 M Calais          ME              22:45  7:20 
   27 Stan Pelletier       40 M Ellsworth       ME              23:02  7:25 
   28 John Tjepkema        65 M Orono           ME              23:04  7:26 
   29 Sean Kull            38 M Bangor          ME              23:10  7:28 
   30 Monica Minson        19 F Verona Island   ME              23:11  7:28 
   31 Zachary Woodward     28 M Bangor          ME              23:13  7:29 
   32 Sally Peckenham      17 F Orland          ME              23:14  7:29 
   33 David Farrar         52 M Bangor          ME              23:23  7:32 
   34 Nichi Farnham        45 F Bangor          ME              23:45  7:39 
   35 Tom Kirby            52 M Ellsworth       ME              23:46  7:39 
   36 Joseph Lawlor        48 M Hampden         ME              23:51  7:41 
   37 Dave Roy             48 M Orrington       ME              23:52  7:41 
   38 Mark Pellon          45 M Bangor          ME              23:58  7:43 
   39 Ray Bolduc           41 M Bangor          ME              24:02  7:45 
   40 Dave Samuelian       62 M Bangor          ME              24:16  7:49 
   41 Phoebe Peckenham     17 F Orland          ME              24:21  7:51 
   42 Bridget Brown        27 F Bangor          ME              24:22  7:51 
   43 Christy Stout        53 F Holden          ME              24:26  7:52 
   44 Marilyn Hintz        56 F Stillwater      ME              24:31  7:54 
   45 Travis Blackmer      18 M Dedham          ME              24:52  8:01 
   46 Kaitlin Noyes        18 F Brewer          ME              24:52  8:01 
   47 Matthew Foster       15 M Old Town        ME              24:55  8:02 
   48 Kate Goodness        17 F Stillwater      ME              24:59  8:03 
   49 Erin St. Peter       18 F Old Town        ME              25:05  8:05 
   50 Charles Sawyer       66 M Norridgewock    ME              25:24  8:11  
   51 David Bean           32 M South Portland  ME              25:31  8:13 
   52 Bernice Stockley     45 F Chester         ME              25:32  8:14 
   53 Al Libb              50 M Brooks          ME              25:33  8:14 
   54 Penny Allard         38 F Brewer          ME              25:34  8:14 
   55 Joanna Fricke        19 F Charlestown     ME              25:36  8:15 
   56 John St. Peter       48 M Old Town        ME              25:41  8:16 
   57 Dan Belyea           42 M Glenburn        ME              25:44  8:17 
   58 Chris Day            40 M Bangor          ME              25:44  8:17 
   59 Don Lynch            49 M Bangor          ME              25:48  8:19 
   60 John Simko           39 M Greenville      ME              25:48  8:19 
   61 Michelle Czapiga     30 F Clifton         ME              25:54  8:21 
   62 Emily Smith          23 F Carmel          ME              26:10  8:26 
   63 Gloria Clark         49 F Montville       ME              26:15  8:27 
   64 Cami Carter          31 F Orono           ME              26:18  8:28 
   65 Ron Crane            53 M Bangor          ME              26:24  8:30 
   66 Rick Fowler          40 M North Andover   MA              26:25  8:31 
   67 Joey Lawlor II       21 M Old Town        ME              26:26  8:31 
   68 Bruce Blackmer       62 M Dedham          ME              26:29  8:32 
   69 Annya Fischer        26 F Orono           ME              26:40  8:35 
   70 Paul Dyer            44 M Glenburn        ME              26:40  8:35 
   71 Caroline Peckenham   24 F Orland          ME              26:41  8:36 
   72 Phil McPhail         43 M Lincoln         ME              26:48  8:38 
   73 Keith Holland        53 M                                 26:48  8:38 
   74 Nancy Mills          63 F Belgrade        ME              26:52  8:39 
   75 Jon Pilotte          56 M Bangor          ME              27:59  9:01 
   76 Beverly Hawkings     47 F Sedgwick        ME              27:59  9:01 
   77 Christopher Brazee   29 M Brooklyn        NY              28:01  9:02 
   78 Lisa Dyer            44 F Glenburn        ME              28:03  9:02 
   79 Robin Emery          62 F Lamoine         ME              28:36  9:13 
   80 Wayne Cyr            52 M Bangor          ME              29:30  9:30 
   81 Mary Hartt           53 F Dixmont         ME              29:55  9:38 
   82 Jen Calder           39 F Bangor          ME              30:43  9:54 
   83 Joe Boucher          33 M Winslow         ME              31:17 10:05 
   84 Rachel Kranch        27 F Tucson          AZ              31:25 10:07 
   85 Rachel Almy          23 F Charlestown     ME              31:51 10:16 
   86 Paula Sawyer         59 F Norridgewock    ME              32:18 10:24 
   87 Sharon Tisher        57 F Orono           ME              32:30 10:28 
   88 Katie LaChance       26 F Brewer          ME              33:20 10:44 
   89 Erin LaChance        30 F Bangor          ME              33:20 10:44 
   90 Norman Fitzgerald    68 M Bucksport       ME              34:06 10:59 
   91 Barbara Boone        52 F Orrington       ME              34:19 11:03 
   92 Tom Belanson         52 M Orrington       ME              34:50 11:13 
   93 Michelle Tanguay     35 F Dedham          ME              37:45 12:10 
   94 Holly Whitmore       35 F Eddington       ME              37:46 12:10 
   95 Judith Cook          65 F Dixmont         ME              47:50 15:24 
   96 Tracy Bigney         59 F Bangor          ME              47:51 15:25 
   97 Dottie Laber         72 F Holden          ME              54:15 17:28 
   98 Larry Labor          71 M Holden          ME              54:29 17:33 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News