Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Irish American 5k & 10k Road Race

Malden, MA, September 1, 2008

[5k Overall | 5k Age Group | 10k Overall ]

10k Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     45:01  7:16    1 60-98   11 M   308 Jorge Espada                Dorchester,MA                                                
 2     47:33  7:40    2 60-98   20 M   125 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                
 3     49:36  8:00    3 60-98   31 M   134 Barry Pearson               Chelmsford,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:17  6:49    1 50-59    7 M   322 Robert Albers               Melrose,MA                                                   
 2     47:09  7:36    2 50-59   18 M   252 Thomas Beadry               Scituate,MA                                                  
 3     47:48  7:43    3 50-59   23 M   119 Jim Gallant                 Medford,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:49  6:45    1 40-49    6 M   181 Jim Sullivan                J P,MA                                                       
 2     42:52  6:55    2 40-49    8 M   190 Robb Stewart                Melrose,MA                                                   
 3     45:19  7:19    3 40-49   13 M   103 Daniel McAuley Jr           Stoneham,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:46  5:36    1 30-39    1 M   267 Dave DeChellis              Tewksbury,MA                                                 
 2     39:28  6:22    2 30-39    3 M   296 Mathew Thoresen             Boston,MA                                                    
 3     40:42  6:34    3 30-39    4 M   214 Rick Gately                 Saugus,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:06  5:40    1 18-29    2 M   147 Erik Bartelson              Belmont,MA                                                   
 2     41:40  6:43    2 18-29    5 M   176 Sukhdev Purewal             Medford,MA                                                   
 3     44:44  7:13    3 18-29    9 M   372 Barry Conners               Lowell,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     58:43  9:28    1 01-17   62 M   200 Kevin Johansen              Merrimack,NH                                                 
 2     64:03 10:20    2 01-17   69 M   355 Cam Decroteau               Melrose,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     69:58 11:17    1 60-98   23 F   140 Nancy Stutzman              Boston,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     43:48  7:04    1 50-59    1 F   117 Sue Fowler Finn             Medford,MA                                                   
 2     54:19  8:46    2 50-59   10 F   158 Marie Gorman                Wrentham,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     47:19  7:38    1 40-49    3 F   205 Laurie Nicholas             Gorham,ME                                                    
 2     54:09  8:44    2 40-49   11 F   406 Lisa Hodge                  Wilmington,MA                                                
 3     59:00  9:31    3 40-49   19 F   382 Cathy Williams              Medford,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     50:25  8:08    1 30-39    5 F   333 Katie Murphy                Scit,MA                                                      
 2     52:08  8:25    2 30-39    7 F   218 Jennifer Panokul            J P,MA                                                       
 3     53:17  8:36    3 30-39    8 F   216 Monica Cronin               Malden,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     45:19  7:19    1 18-29    2 F   265 Eve Sandoval                Dorchester,MA                                                
 2     49:03  7:55    2 18-29    4 F   151 Audrey Eyring               Waltham,MA                                                   
 3     50:36  8:10    3 18-29    6 F   208 Claire Lunadrdoni           Winchester,MA                                                

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:46  5:36    1 30-39    1 M   267 Dave DeChellis              Tewksbury,MA                                                 
 2     35:06  5:40    1 18-29    2 M   147 Erik Bartelson              Belmont,MA                                                   
 3     39:28  6:22    2 30-39    3 M   296 Mathew Thoresen             Boston,MA                                                    
 4     40:42  6:34    3 30-39    4 M   214 Rick Gately                 Saugus,MA                                                    
 5     41:40  6:43    2 18-29    5 M   176 Sukhdev Purewal             Medford,MA                                                   
 6     41:49  6:45    1 40-49    6 M   181 Jim Sullivan                J P,MA                                                       
 7     42:17  6:49    1 50-59    7 M   322 Robert Albers               Melrose,MA                                                   
 8     42:52  6:55    2 40-49    8 M   190 Robb Stewart                Melrose,MA                                                   
 9     44:44  7:13    3 18-29    9 M   372 Barry Conners               Lowell,MA                                                    
 10    44:51  7:14    4 18-29   10 M   146 Jeremy Brown                Lowell,MA                                                     
 11    45:01  7:16    1 60-98   11 M   308 Jorge Espada                Dorchester,MA                                                 
 12    45:05  7:16    5 18-29   12 M   145 Paul Brown                  Beverly,MA                                                    
 13    45:19  7:19    3 40-49   13 M   103 Daniel McAuley Jr           Stoneham,MA                                                   
 14    45:41  7:22    4 40-49   14 M   177 David Pretyman              Brookline,MA                                                  
 15    46:37  7:31    6 18-29   15 M   159 Adam Gossen                 Camb,MA                                                       
 16    46:58  7:35    7 18-29   16 M   334 John Bosse                  Salem,MA                                                      
 17    47:06  7:36    5 40-49   17 M   260 Robert Bruzzese             E Boston,MA                                                   
 18    47:09  7:36    2 50-59   18 M   252 Thomas Beadry               Scituate,MA                                                   
 19    47:11  7:37    4 30-39   19 M   379 Eric Plainte                Lexington,MA                                                  
 20    47:33  7:40    2 60-98   20 M   125 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                 
 21    47:38  7:41    6 40-49   21 M   155 Richard Fortuna             Stoneham,MA                                                   
 22    47:44  7:42    7 40-49   22 M   396 Bernard Corbett             Stoneham,MA                                                   
 23    47:48  7:43    3 50-59   23 M   119 Jim Gallant                 Medford,MA                                                    
 24    48:30  7:49    8 40-49   24 M   189 Michael Henderson           Somerville,MA                                                 
 25    48:36  7:50    4 50-59   25 M   195 Michael Menovich            Lexington,MA                                                  
 26    48:40  7:51    5 50-59   26 M   106 Edward O'Brien              Medford,MA                                                    
 27    48:40  7:51    6 50-59   27 M   143 George Braun                J P,MA                                                        
 28    48:42  7:51    7 50-59   28 M   326 Jack McManus                Danver,MA                                                     
 29    48:44  7:52    8 50-59   29 M   264 Kevin Moran                 Reading,MA                                                    
 30    49:12  7:56    8 18-29   30 M   182 Justin Valentine            Camb,MA                                                       
 31    49:36  8:00    3 60-98   31 M   134 Barry Pearson               Chelmsford,MA                                                 
 32    49:49  8:02    9 40-49   32 M   390 James McBride               Quincy,MA            IA Member                                
 33    49:59  8:04    9 50-59   33 M   128 Stephen Leahy               Melrose,MA           IA Member                                
 34    50:17  8:07    9 18-29   34 M   201 Fernando Vasquez II         Derry,NH                                                      
 35    51:31  8:19   10 50-59   35 M   345 Mike Fritsch                N Reading,MA                                                  
 36    51:52  8:22   11 50-59   36 M   207 Peter Brennan               Wollaston,MA                                                  
 37    51:52  8:22   12 50-59   37 M   180 Ken Schiessl                Worcester,MA                                                  
 38    52:00  8:23   10 40-49   38 M   392 Vincent Maganzini           Medford,MA                                                    
 39    52:08  8:25    5 30-39   39 M   344 Anto Hagopian               Wakefield,MA                                                  
 40    52:17  8:26   10 18-29   40 M   395 Derek Dolei                 Stoneham,MA                                                   
 41    52:30  8:28   11 40-49   41 M   366 Ronald Sarro                Peabody,MA                                                    
 42    52:39  8:30   12 40-49   42 M   369 David Joyce                 Danvers,MA                                                    
 43    52:41  8:30   13 40-49   43 M   249 Danny Gorman                Malden,MA                                                     
 44    53:14  8:35   14 40-49   44 M     2 Patrick McDonnell           Melrose,MA                                                    
 45    53:14  8:35   13 50-59   45 M   314 Michael Pirrello            Wakefield,MA                                                  
 46    53:20  8:36   14 50-59   46 M   315 Peter Donati                Saugus,MA                                                     
 47    53:36  8:39   15 50-59   47 M   323 Mark Hemenway               Melrose,MA                                                    
 48    54:26  8:47   16 50-59   48 M   258 Stan Vassallo               N Andover,MA                                                  
 49    55:01  8:52    6 30-39   49 M   381 Stephen Walsh               Malden,MA                                                     
 50    55:10  8:54   15 40-49   50 M   402 Paul Buckley                Malden,MA                                                     

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     43:48  7:04    1 50-59    1 F   117 Sue Fowler Finn             Medford,MA                                                   
 2     45:19  7:19    1 18-29    2 F   265 Eve Sandoval                Dorchester,MA                                                
 3     47:19  7:38    1 40-49    3 F   205 Laurie Nicholas             Gorham,ME                                                    
 4     49:03  7:55    2 18-29    4 F   151 Audrey Eyring               Waltham,MA                                                   
 5     50:25  8:08    1 30-39    5 F   333 Katie Murphy                Scit,MA                                                      
 6     50:36  8:10    3 18-29    6 F   208 Claire Lunadrdoni           Winchester,MA                                                
 7     52:08  8:25    2 30-39    7 F   218 Jennifer Panokul            J P,MA                                                       
 8     53:17  8:36    3 30-39    8 F   216 Monica Cronin               Malden,MA                                                    
 9     53:44  8:40    4 18-29    9 F   377 Rebecca Compton             Long Meadow,MA                                               
 10    54:19  8:46    2 50-59   10 F   158 Marie Gorman                Wrentham,MA                                                   
 11    54:09  8:44    2 40-49   11 F   406 Lisa Hodge                  Wilmington,MA                                                 
 12    54:16  8:45    5 18-29   12 F   154 Beth Ford                   Melrose,MA                                                    
 13    54:19  8:46    4 30-39   13 F   174 Sharon Murphy               Mansfield,MA                                                  
 14    54:34  8:48    6 18-29   14 F   173 Kristen Murphy              Melrose,MA                                                    
 15    54:55  8:51    7 18-29   15 F   175 Audrey Paradis              Melrose,MA                                                    
 16    55:00  8:52    8 18-29   16 F   385 Jennifer Guarino            Malden,MA                                                     
 17    55:59  9:02    9 18-29   17 F   161 Elizabeth Sullivan          Burlington,MA                                                 
 18    58:19  9:24   10 18-29   18 F   400 Julie Tiberii               N Reading,MA                                                  
 19    59:00  9:31    3 40-49   19 F   382 Cathy Williams              Medford,MA                                                    
 20    59:56  9:40    5 30-39   20 F   178 Pamela Soltes               Andover,MA                                                    
 21    62:32 10:05    6 30-39   21 F   148 Laura Casey                 Andover,MA                                                    
 22    64:02 10:20    4 40-49   22 F   222 Elaine Seadding             Charlestown,MA                                                
 23    69:58 11:17    1 60-98   23 F   140 Nancy Stutzman              Boston,MA                                                     




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News