Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Attleboro YMCA 5k & 10K Road Race

Attleboro, MA, May 3, 2008

[5k Overall | 5k Teams | 10k Overall | 10k Age Group | 10k Teams ]

5k Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:15  5:34    1 19-29    1 M    18 Adam Greenspan              Sharon,MA                                                    
 2     18:25  5:56    1 30-39    2 M   916 Joshua Kane                 Prov,RI                                                      
 3     18:27  5:57    1 40-49    3 M    16 Bruce Hunt                  Brockton,MA                                                  





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:55  6:45    1 19-29    1 F   862 Katrina Hegeman             N Dighton,MA                                                 
 2     21:18  6:52    1 30-39    2 F    17 Amy Shireman                Attleboro,MA                                                 
 3     21:57  7:05    2 30-39    3 F   931 Jeanne Willis               N Attleboro,MA                                               



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:57 12:34    1 70-98   71 M    26 Joseph Pascale              N Prov,RI                                                    
 2     48:30 15:39    2 70-98   76 M   904 William Crowley Jr          Attle,MA                                                     
 3     52:46 17:01    3 70-98   77 M   895 Roberto Conde               Attle,MA             Crowley #3                              

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:10  8:07    1 60-69   31 M   792 David Binns                 Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Male                         
 2     27:18  8:48    2 60-69   46 M   829 Steve Kitsock               Manchester,CT                                                
 3     28:52  9:19    3 60-69   55 M    15 William Jennings            Wareham,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:11  6:31    1 50-59    9 M   964 Jim Limperis                Seekonk,MA                                                   
 2     21:53  7:04    2 50-59   15 M   766 Jim Whelan                  Attleboro,MA                                                 
 3     22:21  7:13    3 50-59   18 M   803 John Martino                Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Male                         

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:33  6:18    2 40-49    6 M   906 Bill Wardyga                Pawtucket,RI                                                 
 2     19:40  6:21    3 40-49    7 M   946 Shane McCracken             N Attle,MA                                                   
 3     19:50  6:24    4 40-49    8 M   809 Larry Taylor                Plainville,MA        Attle YMCA Male                         

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:16  6:52    2 30-39   12 M    20 Michael Monahan             N Attleboro,MA                                               
 2     21:17  6:52    3 30-39   13 M   844 Brian Clark                 Norton,MA            Attle YMCA Male                         
 3     21:55  7:04    4 30-39   16 M    19 Thomas Connors              Weymouth,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:52  6:05    2 19-29    4 M   786 Nick Bailey                 Grafton,MA                                                   
 2     19:25  6:16    3 19-29    5 M   945 Andrew Lynch                Pawtucket,RI         Attle YMCA Male                         
 3     20:17  6:33    4 19-29   10 M   817 Thiayo Santos               Attle,MA             Attle YMCA Male                         

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:21  7:51    1 01-18   25 M   942 Danny O'Brien                                     Unknown    Entrant                  
 2     24:50  8:01    2 01-18   29 M   869 Frank Cai                   N Attleboro,MA                                               
 3     33:59 10:58    3 01-18   69 M   868 Kylan Haviland              Attleboro,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     48:14 15:34    1 70-98   76 F   894 Martha Conde                Attle,MA             Crowley #2                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     46:30 15:00    1 60-69   74 F   856 Gail Knobel                 Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Female                       

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:32  8:14    1 50-59   13 F   804 Anita Hadlock               Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Female                       
 2     27:59  9:02    2 50-59   26 F   805 Susan Lappin                Norton,MA            Attle YMCA Female                       
 3     28:32  9:12    3 50-59   28 F   898 Jayne Cornell               Goffstown,NH         Crowley #4                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:50  7:41    1 40-49    4 F   834 Cherie Felos                Orem,UT                                                      
 2     24:28  7:54    2 40-49    8 F    34 Noelle Aubrey               Mansfield,MA                                                 
 3     24:35  7:56    3 40-49    9 F   903 Rachel Crowley              Portland,OR          Crowley #5                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:54  7:43    3 30-39    5 F   911 Tomoko Dupaul               Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Male                         
 2     24:03  7:45    4 30-39    6 F   813 Karri Craig                 Attleboro,MA                                                 
 3     24:26  7:53    5 30-39    7 F   820 Jennifer Rebelo             Attleboro,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:08  8:26    2 19-29   17 F   861 Maura Sullivan              N Attleboro,MA                                               
 2     27:13  8:47    3 19-29   25 F   762 Melissa Bonnell             Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Female                       
 3     29:36  9:33    4 19-29   33 F   972 Cindy Berrios               Attleboro,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     45:33 14:42    1 01-18   72 F    29 Julia Levine                Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Female                       

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:15  5:34    1 19-29    1 M    18 Adam Greenspan              Sharon,MA                                                    
 2     18:25  5:56    1 30-39    2 M   916 Joshua Kane                 Prov,RI                                                      
 3     18:27  5:57    1 40-49    3 M    16 Bruce Hunt                  Brockton,MA                                                  
 4     18:52  6:05    2 19-29    4 M   786 Nick Bailey                 Grafton,MA                                                   
 5     19:25  6:16    3 19-29    5 M   945 Andrew Lynch                Pawtucket,RI         Attle YMCA Male                         
 6     19:33  6:18    2 40-49    6 M   906 Bill Wardyga                Pawtucket,RI                                                 
 7     19:40  6:21    3 40-49    7 M   946 Shane McCracken             N Attle,MA                                                   
 8     19:50  6:24    4 40-49    8 M   809 Larry Taylor                Plainville,MA        Attle YMCA Male                         
 9     20:11  6:31    1 50-59    9 M   964 Jim Limperis                Seekonk,MA                                                   
 10    20:17  6:33    4 19-29   10 M   817 Thiayo Santos               Attle,MA             Attle YMCA Male                          
 11    21:08  6:49    5 40-49   11 M   871 Mike Reddy                  Attleboro Falls,MA                                            
 12    21:16  6:52    2 30-39   12 M    20 Michael Monahan             N Attleboro,MA                                                
 13    21:17  6:52    3 30-39   13 M   844 Brian Clark                 Norton,MA            Attle YMCA Male                          
 14    21:45  7:01    6 40-49   14 M   788 Glenn Bryant                N Attleboro,MA                                                
 15    21:53  7:04    2 50-59   15 M   766 Jim Whelan                  Attleboro,MA                                                  
 16    21:55  7:04    4 30-39   16 M    19 Thomas Connors              Weymouth,MA                                                   
 17    21:59  7:05    7 40-49   17 M   828 Michael Richards            Worc,MA                                                       
 18    22:21  7:13    3 50-59   18 M   803 John Martino                Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Male                          
 19    22:45  7:20    5 19-29   19 M   789 Andy Binkiwitz              Foxboro,MA           Attle YMCA Male                          
 20    23:02  7:26    5 30-39   20 M   823 Todd Benevides              Fall River,MA                                                 
 21    23:08  7:28    8 40-49   21 M   878 Don Sutherland                                   Kidojo                                
 22    23:45  7:40    9 40-49   22 M   955 David Markson               Ashland,MA                                                    
 23    24:18  7:50   10 40-49   23 M   941 Jack O'Brien                Attle,MA              Unknown    Entrant                      
 24    24:20  7:51    6 19-29   24 M   847 Neil Bailey                 Attleboro,MA                                                  
 25    24:21  7:51    1 01-18   25 M   942 Danny O'Brien                                     Unknown    Entrant                   
 26    24:22  7:52   11 40-49   26 M   811 Douglas Treichler           Attleboro,MA                                                  
 27    24:24  7:52    6 30-39   27 M   877 Kirk Stiegler                                    Kidojo                                
 28    24:40  7:57   12 40-49   28 M   943 Ed O'Brien                                        Unknown    Entrant                   
 29    24:50  8:01    2 01-18   29 M   869 Frank Cai                   N Attleboro,MA                                                
 30    24:59  8:04    7 30-39   30 M   975 Norman Hayes                                                                           
 31    25:10  8:07    1 60-69   31 M   792 David Binns                 Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Male                          
 32    25:12  8:08    8 30-39   32 M   814 Craig Chris                 Attleboro,MA                                                  
 33    25:15  8:09   13 40-49   33 M   947 Sean O'Neill                N Attle,MA                                                    
 34    25:21  8:11    9 30-39   34 M   752 James Castro                Attleboro,MA         Blazing Saddles                          
 35    25:51  8:20    7 19-29   35 M   890 Jim Brassard                Attle,MA             Crowley #1                               
 36    26:01  8:24   14 40-49   36 M   967 Bruce Tondreau              Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Male                          
 37    26:02  8:24   15 40-49   37 M   802 Michael Branagan            Bristol,RI                                                    
 38    26:29  8:33    4 50-59   38 M   852 Leonard Busa                Wey,MA                                                        
 39    26:32  8:34    5 50-59   39 M   949 Vincent Bailey              Boston,MA                                                     
 40    26:35  8:35   10 30-39   40 M   751 Steve Blazejewski           N Attle,MA           Blazing Saddles                          
 41    26:44  8:37   16 40-49   41 M   961 Gerald Brogan               Attleboro,MA                                                  
 42    26:49  8:39   11 30-39   42 M   875 Richard Lewis               Attleboro,MA                                                  
 43    26:53  8:40   12 30-39   43 M   957 Jack Huntington             Attle,MA             Attle YMCA Male                          
 44    27:05  8:44    6 50-59   44 M   797 Peter Lowe                  Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Male                          
 45    27:07  8:45    8 19-29   45 M   896 Ron Haskell                 Attle,MA             Crowley #3                               
 46    27:18  8:48    2 60-69   46 M   829 Steve Kitsock               Manchester,CT                                                 
 47    27:20  8:49   17 40-49   47 M   929 Anthony Dyer                Attleboro,MA                                                  
 48    27:39  8:55   13 30-39   48 M   921 Steve Farnham               Attle,MA             Attle YMCA Male                          
 49    27:48  8:58   18 40-49   49 M   753 Robert Sutula               N Attleboro,MA       Blazing Saddles                          
 50    27:51  8:59   14 30-39   50 M   779 Darren McNamara             Bellingham,MA                                                 

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:55  6:45    1 19-29    1 F   862 Katrina Hegeman             N Dighton,MA                                                 
 2     21:18  6:52    1 30-39    2 F    17 Amy Shireman                Attleboro,MA                                                 
 3     21:57  7:05    2 30-39    3 F   931 Jeanne Willis               N Attleboro,MA                                               
 4     23:50  7:41    1 40-49    4 F   834 Cherie Felos                Orem,UT                                                      
 5     23:54  7:43    3 30-39    5 F   911 Tomoko Dupaul               Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Male                         
 6     24:03  7:45    4 30-39    6 F   813 Karri Craig                 Attleboro,MA                                                 
 7     24:26  7:53    5 30-39    7 F   820 Jennifer Rebelo             Attleboro,MA                                                 
 8     24:28  7:54    2 40-49    8 F    34 Noelle Aubrey               Mansfield,MA                                                 
 9     24:35  7:56    3 40-49    9 F   903 Rachel Crowley              Portland,OR          Crowley #5                              
 10    25:01  8:04    6 30-39   10 F   888 Deborah Beck                Attleboro,MA                                                  
 11    25:26  8:12    4 40-49   11 F   928 Toshi Dyer                  Attle,MA             Attle YMCA Female                        
 12    25:29  8:13    7 30-39   12 F   816 Marie McKenna               Attleboro,MA                                                  
 13    25:32  8:14    1 50-59   13 F   804 Anita Hadlock               Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Female                        
 14    25:46  8:19    5 40-49   14 F   889 Euda Brassard               Attleboro,MA         Crowley #1                               
 15    25:48  8:19    8 30-39   15 F   881 Tracy Araujo                Pawt,RI                                                       
 16    25:54  8:21    6 40-49   16 F   971 ML Leclair                  Chepachet,RI                                                  
 17    26:08  8:26    2 19-29   17 F   861 Maura Sullivan              N Attleboro,MA                                                
 18    26:19  8:29    7 40-49   18 F   832 Maureen Dugan Wilcox        Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Female                        
 19    26:26  8:32    9 30-39   19 F   880 Laura DiFelice              Attle,MA             Attle YMCA Female                        
 20    26:38  8:35   10 30-39   20 F   801 Carolyn Burhart             Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Female                        
 21    26:42  8:37   11 30-39   21 F    22 Gale Newman                 Chartley,MO                                                   
 22    26:46  8:38    8 40-49   22 F   761 Karen Tong                  Attleboro,MA                                                  
 23    27:03  8:44    9 40-49   23 F    28 Jodi Dion                   N Attleboro,MA                                                
 24    27:11  8:46   12 30-39   24 F   925 Michele Killion             Bellingham,MA        Attle YMCA Female                        
 25    27:13  8:47    3 19-29   25 F   762 Melissa Bonnell             Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Female                        
 26    27:59  9:02    2 50-59   26 F   805 Susan Lappin                Norton,MA            Attle YMCA Female                        
 27    28:25  9:10   10 40-49   27 F    27 Judy Bergeron               N Attleboro,MA                                                
 28    28:32  9:12    3 50-59   28 F   898 Jayne Cornell               Goffstown,NH         Crowley #4                               
 29    28:48  9:17   13 30-39   29 F   827 Wendy Smith                 Attle,MA                                                      
 30    29:27  9:30   14 30-39   30 F   770 Erin Corso                  Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Female                        
 31    29:33  9:32   15 30-39   31 F   840 Dana Vermilyea              Attleboro,MA                                                  
 32    29:34  9:32   11 40-49   32 F   950 Kim Pedro                   Attleboro,MA                                                  
 33    29:36  9:33    4 19-29   33 F   972 Cindy Berrios               Attleboro,MA                                                  
 34    29:38  9:34   16 30-39   34 F   936 Wendi Metters               Attleboro,MA                                                  
 35    29:39  9:34   17 30-39   35 F   782 Marie Brigham               Upton,MA                                                      
 36    29:40  9:34   18 30-39   36 F   908 Lisa VerGow                 Norton,MA                                                     
 37    29:42  9:35   12 40-49   37 F   825 Lisa Colass                 Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Female                        
 38    29:44  9:35   19 30-39   38 F   778 Amy McNamara                Bellingham,MA                                                 
 39    29:50  9:37   20 30-39   39 F   886 Kelly Heck                  Norton,MA                                                     
 40    29:51  9:38    4 50-59   40 F   907 Nancy Watters               Attleboro,MA                                                  
 41    30:16  9:46   13 40-49   41 F   756 Monica Kellard              Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Female                        
 42    30:23  9:48   21 30-39   42 F   859 Betsy O'Brien               Norton,MA                                                     
 43    30:27  9:49    5 50-59   43 F   830 Suzanne Priest              Attleboro,MA                                                  
 44    30:58  9:59   22 30-39   44 F   976 Heather Hays                                                                           
 45    31:28 10:09    5 19-29   45 F   833 Melissa Haskell             Uxbridge,MA                                                   
 46    31:30 10:10   23 30-39   46 F   962 Susan Strassier             Whitinsville,MA       Unknown    Entrant                      
 47    31:31 10:10    6 19-29   47 F   920 Jamie White Farnham         Attle,MA             Attle YMCA Female                        
 48    31:32 10:10    7 19-29   48 F   963 Amy Allaire                 Harrisville,RI        Unknown    Entrant                      
 49    31:53 10:17   24 30-39   49 F   794 Karla Shultz                Attleboro,MA         Attle YMCA Female                        
 50    31:56 10:18   14 40-49   50 F   902 Heather Crowley             Attle,MA             Crowley #5                               




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News