Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Duxbury 4th of July Road Race

Duxbury, MA, July 4, 2008

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:14  5:00    1 30-39    1 M   417 Brendan Prindiville         Boston,MA                                                    


           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:10  6:09    1 30-39    1 F   554 Kerry Hennessy              Plymouth,MA                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:46  9:21    1 70-98  244 M   373 John Mahaney                Duxbury,MA                                                   
 2     51:21 12:05    2 70-98  284 M   409 B Crosby                    Duxbury,MA                                                   
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:35  6:29    1 60-69   37 M   428 Rick Stetson                Duxbury,MA                                                   
 2     30:12  7:06    2 60-69   67 M   370 Ralph Whitehouse                                                                      
 3     32:12  7:35    3 60-69   99 M   684 Ian Dargin                                                                            
         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:20  5:44    1 50-59   12 M   720 Jimmy Bunnell                                                                         
 2     25:26  5:59    2 50-59   21 M   951 John Kessinger                                                                        
 3     25:59  6:07    3 50-59   26 M   413 Doug Hall                   Scituate,MA                                                  
         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:52  5:37    1 40-49    9 M   589 Tod Dillon                                                                            
 2     24:48  5:50    2 40-49   13 M   352 Brian Noyes                 Duxbury,MA                                                   
 3     24:56  5:52    3 40-49   15 M   420 John Saville                Brockton,MA                                                  
         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:17  5:29    2 30-39    6 M   512 Mike Norton                 East Falmouth,MA                                             
 2     23:20  5:29    3 30-39    7 M   524 Dave Hannon                 West Roxbury,MA                                              
 3     23:33  5:32    4 30-39    8 M   728 John Caly                                                                             
         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:12  5:13    1 20-29    2 M   503 Eric Ryan                   Pembroke,MA                                                  
 2     22:38  5:20    2 20-29    3 M   412 Mathew Weissinger           Amherst,MA                                                   
 3     23:14  5:28    3 20-29    5 M   520 Mike Decoste                Brookline,MA                                                 
         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:01  5:25    1 01-19    4 M   489 Justin Warner               Kingston,MA                                                  
 2     24:58  5:52    2 01-19   16 M   502 Ryan Reiley                 Pembroke,MA                                                  
 3     25:20  5:58    3 01-19   19 M   471 Tom Perekslis               Duxbury,MA                                                   
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:40  8:24    1 60-69   92 F   930 Teresa Lister                                                                         
 2     45:12 10:38    2 60-69  216 F   582 Susan Maloof                                                                          
 3     50:45 11:56    3 60-69  232 F   306 Susan Leigh-Johnson         Duxbury,MA           Athena                                  
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:05  6:51    1 50-59   10 F   151 Molly Tyson                 Duxbury,MA                                                   
 2     31:12  7:20    2 50-59   26 F   597 Kathleen Richards                                                                     
 3     33:29  7:53    3 50-59   57 F   150 Toni Wojtasinski            Duxbury,MA                                                   
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:31  6:28    1 40-49    3 F   586 Kristin Moreau                                                                        
 2     27:42  6:31    2 40-49    4 F   722 Cressida Buonaglirio                                                                  
 3     28:19  6:40    3 40-49    7 F   136 Margaret Watson             Hamilton,ON                                                  
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:49  6:33    2 30-39    5 F   104 Molly Strauss               Duxbury,MA                                                   
 2     28:16  6:39    3 30-39    6 F   132 CAITLIN REMBY               BOSTON,MA                                                    
 3     29:09  6:52    4 30-39   11 F   460 Shannon Delvecchio                                                                    
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:10  7:06    1 20-29   17 F   390 Dawn Leaness                Boston,MA                                                    
 2     31:46  7:28    2 20-29   30 F   969 Dainya Sylverster                                                                     
 3     31:57  7:31    3 20-29   34 F   972 Erin Caplice                                                                          
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:17  6:25    1 01-19    2 F   443 Katie Gerossman                                                                       
 2     28:53  6:48    2 01-19    9 F   378 Sophia Wojtasinski          Duxbury,MA                                                   
 3     29:42  6:59    3 01-19   14 F   497 Jordyn Krall                Duxbury,MA                                                   
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:14  5:00    1 30-39    1 M   417 Brendan Prindiville         Boston,MA                                                    
 2     22:12  5:13    1 20-29    2 M   503 Eric Ryan                   Pembroke,MA                                                  
 3     22:38  5:20    2 20-29    3 M   412 Mathew Weissinger           Amherst,MA                                                   
 4     23:01  5:25    1 01-19    4 M   489 Justin Warner               Kingston,MA                                                  
 5     23:14  5:28    3 20-29    5 M   520 Mike Decoste                Brookline,MA                                                 
 6     23:17  5:29    2 30-39    6 M   512 Mike Norton                 East Falmouth,MA                                             
 7     23:20  5:29    3 30-39    7 M   524 Dave Hannon                 West Roxbury,MA                                              
 8     23:33  5:32    4 30-39    8 M   728 John Caly                                                                             
 9     23:52  5:37    1 40-49    9 M   589 Tod Dillon                                                                            
 10    24:02  5:39    4 20-29   10 M   993 John Connolly                                                                          
 11    24:12  5:42    5 20-29   11 M   432 Greg Seery                                                                             
 12    24:20  5:44    1 50-59   12 M   720 Jimmy Bunnell                                                                          
 13    24:48  5:50    2 40-49   13 M   352 Brian Noyes                 Duxbury,MA                                                    
 14    24:54  5:52    5 30-39   14 M   516 Scott Koonce                Gaithersburg,MD                                               
 15    24:56  5:52    3 40-49   15 M   420 John Saville                Brockton,MA                                                   
 16    24:58  5:52    2 01-19   16 M   502 Ryan Reiley                 Pembroke,MA                                                   
 17    25:02  5:53    4 40-49   17 M   340 Mike Lamie                  Duxbury,MA                                                    
 18    25:09  5:55    6 30-39   18 M   319 James Locher                Ventura,CA                                                    
 19    25:20  5:58    3 01-19   19 M   471 Tom Perekslis               Duxbury,MA                                                    
 20    25:23  5:58    4 01-19   20 M   441 Billy Tawell                                                                           
 21    25:26  5:59    2 50-59   21 M   951 John Kessinger                                                                         
 22    25:32  6:00    5 40-49   22 M   746 Denny Wright                                                                           
 23    25:36  6:01    6 20-29   23 M   529 Ben Alexander               Duxbury,MA                                                    
 24    25:44  6:03    7 20-29   24 M   188 Matthrew Verillon                                                                      
 25    25:53  6:05    7 30-39   25 M   328 Peter Kock                  Duxbury,MA                                                    
 26    25:59  6:07    3 50-59   26 M   413 Doug Hall                   Scituate,MA                                                   
 27    26:05  6:08    8 30-39   27 M   411 Matthew Thompson            Nashville,TN                                                  
 28    26:12  6:10    9 30-39   28 M   484 Joe Bator                   Brookline,MA                                                  
 29    26:14  6:10    4 50-59   29 M   470 Wayne Alukanis              Plymouth,MA                                                   
 30    26:46  6:18    8 20-29   30 M   566 Will Ferullo                                                                           
 31    26:50  6:19    6 40-49   31 M   585 Paul Moreau                                                                            
 32    26:54  6:20   10 30-39   32 M   335 Joe Wadsworth               Pembroke,MA                                                   
 33    27:02  6:22    9 20-29   33 M   567 Andrew Arkane                                                                          
 34    27:12  6:24    7 40-49   34 M   457 Arnolo Roest                                     Cyldes                                
 35    27:14  6:24    5 01-19   35 M   429 Gregory Bray                Duxbury,MA                                                    
 36    27:24  6:27   11 30-39   36 M   960 Brian Murphy                                                                           
 37    27:35  6:29    1 60-69   37 M   428 Rick Stetson                Duxbury,MA                                                    
 38    27:39  6:30   12 30-39   38 M   743 Robert Hale                                                                            
 39    27:47  6:32    8 40-49   39 M   346 Ed Bombardier               Duxbury,MA                                                    
 40    28:00  6:35   13 30-39   40 M   537 Steve O'Connell                                                                        
 41    28:02  6:36    6 01-19   41 M   982 Nick Dow                                                                               
 42    28:04  6:36    7 01-19   42 M   468 Nick Saville                Brockton,MA                                                   
 43    28:07  6:37   14 30-39   43 M   475 Kristoffer Erikson          Tucson,AZ                                                     
 44    28:09  6:37    9 40-49   44 M   356 Daniel Martin               Kingston,MA                                                   
 45    28:25  6:41   10 40-49   45 M   469 Jay Affanato                Mansfield,MA                                                  
 46    28:28  6:42   11 40-49   46 M   507 Mike Ribeiro                S. Hadley,MA                                                  
 47    28:33  6:43   12 40-49   47 M   427 James Kennedy               S. Hadky,MA                                                   
 48    28:38  6:44    5 50-59   48 M   480 John Goodwin                Andover,MA                                                    
 49    28:43  6:45   13 40-49   49 M   179 Brian Bennett                                                                          
 50    28:48  6:47   15 30-39   50 M   485 Jim Decoste                 Brookline,MA                                                  
               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:10  6:09    1 30-39    1 F   554 Kerry Hennessy              Plymouth,MA                                                  
 2     27:17  6:25    1 01-19    2 F   443 Katie Gerossman                                                                       
 3     27:31  6:28    1 40-49    3 F   586 Kristin Moreau                                                                        
 4     27:42  6:31    2 40-49    4 F   722 Cressida Buonaglirio                                                                  
 5     27:49  6:33    2 30-39    5 F   104 Molly Strauss               Duxbury,MA                                                   
 6     28:16  6:39    3 30-39    6 F   132 CAITLIN REMBY               BOSTON,MA                                                    
 7     28:19  6:40    3 40-49    7 F   136 Margaret Watson             Hamilton,ON                                                  
 8     28:22  6:40    4 40-49    8 F   138 Maureen Lamie               Quincy,MA                                                    
 9     28:53  6:48    2 01-19    9 F   378 Sophia Wojtasinski          Duxbury,MA                                                   
 10    29:05  6:51    1 50-59   10 F   151 Molly Tyson                 Duxbury,MA                                                    
 11    29:09  6:52    4 30-39   11 F   460 Shannon Delvecchio                                                                     
 12    29:12  6:52    5 40-49   12 F   135 Tracey Timmins              Scituate,MA                                                   
 13    29:22  6:55    5 30-39   13 F   116 Laura McGlynn               Scituate,MA                                                   
 14    29:42  6:59    3 01-19   14 F   497 Jordyn Krall                Duxbury,MA                                                    
 15    29:52  7:02    6 30-39   15 F   127 Karen Wadsworth             Pembroke,MA                                                   
 16    29:54  7:02    4 01-19   16 F   431 Evelyn Orlando              Marshfield,MA                                                 
 17    30:10  7:06    1 20-29   17 F   390 Dawn Leaness                Boston,MA                                                     
 18    30:16  7:07    6 40-49   18 F   979 Anne Marie Winchester                                                                  
 19    30:30  7:11    5 01-19   19 F   570 Erin Carroll                Concord,NH                                                    
 20    30:42  7:13    6 01-19   20 F   999 Victoria Kessinger                                                                     
 21    30:43  7:14    7 01-19   21 F    77 Abby Hogan                  Pembroke,MA                                                   
 22    30:52  7:16    7 40-49   22 F   555 Mo Pantos                   Plymouth,MA                                                   
 23    30:58  7:17    8 01-19   23 F    75 Katie Dennis                Duxbury,MA                                                    
 24    31:03  7:18    8 40-49   24 F   458 Tessa Casey                                                                            
 25    31:10  7:20   19 30-39   56 F   111 Donna Minnig                Charlotte,NC                                                  
 26    31:12  7:20    2 50-59   26 F   597 Kathleen Richards                                                                      
 27    31:20  7:22    9 40-49   27 F   898 Leslie McCarthy                                                                        
 28    31:23  7:23   21 01-19  119 F   436 Samantha Lenhardt                                                                      
 29    31:26  7:24    8 30-39   29 F   110 Eileen Godwin               Duxbury,MA                                                    
 30    31:46  7:28    2 20-29   30 F   969 Dainya Sylverster                                                                      
 31    31:46  7:28   10 01-19   31 F    74 Nancy White                 Herndon,VA                                                    
 32    31:46  7:28    9 30-39   32 F   112 Kerri Jenkins               Plymouth,MA                                                   
 33    31:52  7:30   10 30-39   33 F   128 Christine Sovik             Duxbury,MA                                                    
 34    31:57  7:31    3 20-29   34 F   972 Erin Caplice                                                                           
 35    31:58  7:31   11 30-39   35 F   968 Leanne Bradley                                                                         
 36    32:02  7:32   12 30-39   36 F   123 Karen Horne                 Duxbury,MA                                                    
 37    32:08  7:34    4 20-29   37 F   389 Stephanie White             Boston,MA                                                     
 38    32:10  7:34   11 01-19   38 F   731 Kelsey Whitokos                                                                        
 39    32:12  7:35   10 40-49   39 F   546 Elaine Coughlan-Giffor      Kingston,MA                                                   
 40    32:17  7:36   13 30-39   40 F   103 Wendy Francke               Ventura,CA                                                    
 41    32:20  7:36   11 40-49   41 F   578 Maureen Carroll                                                                        
 42    32:20  7:36    5 20-29   42 F   525 Kelly Clark                 Duxbury,MA                                                    
 43    32:20  7:36   12 40-49   43 F   548 Erin Knoll                  Duxbuiry,MA                                                   
 44    32:20  7:36   14 30-39   44 F   599 Amy Littlehale                                                                         
 45    32:20  7:36   13 40-49   45 F   181 Aileen Zec                                                                             
 46    32:20  7:36   15 30-39   46 F   998 Lora Murphy                                                                            
 47    32:20  7:36   16 30-39   47 F   699 Karen Andrew                                                                           
 48    32:20  7:36   17 30-39   48 F   167 Kristine Jelstrom-H         Marshfield,MA                                                 
 49    32:34  7:40   14 40-49   49 F   724 Aubrey Barr                                                                            
 50    32:39  7:41   15 40-49   50 F   148 Kathleen Ullathorne         Duxbury,MA                                                    




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News