Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Dennis Rec 5 Mile Road Race

Dennis, MA, July 26, 2008

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:45  5:21    1 30-39    1 M   245 Aaron Price                 J P,MA                                                       
 2     27:12  5:26    1 20-29    2 M   219 Steve McCarthy              Greene,ME                                                    





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:49  6:22    1 20-29    1 F   201 Melissa Henry               Pocasset,MA                                                  
 2     32:31  6:30    2 20-29    2 F   309 Kristen Murphy              Newton,MA                                                    



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:03  8:25    1 70-98   71 M   276 Bill Masterson              Centerville,MA                                               
 2     42:59  8:36    2 70-98   76 M   116 Larry Cole                  Harwich,MA                                                   
 3     54:12 10:50    3 70-98  120 M   156 Ed Daley                    W Chatham,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:49  7:10    1 60-69   32 M   242 Dennis Clark                Truro,MA                                                     
 2     38:20  7:40    2 60-69   46 M   136 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                
 3     42:12  8:26    3 60-69   73 M   204 Tom Shanahan                Southington,CT                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:40  5:32    1 50-59    3 M   221 Brian Pilcher               Wellfleet,MA                                                 
 2     31:50  6:22    2 50-59   13 M   223 John Shepherd               Essex,CT                                                     
 3     32:48  6:34    3 50-59   16 M   230 Harold Jarvis               Hopedale,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:28  5:54    1 40-49    7 M   253 Paul Hufnagel               Orleans,MA                                                   
 2     30:19  6:04    2 40-49   10 M   148 Jeff Kelly                  Dennisport,MA                                                
 3     31:51  6:22    3 40-49   14 M   210 Troy Headrick               Burlington,VT                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:33  5:55    2 30-39    8 M   193 David Ricciuti              Bristol,CT                                                   
 2     30:14  6:03    3 30-39    9 M   333 Matt Plant                  E Falmouth,MA                                                
 3     32:41  6:32    4 30-39   15 M   216 Timothy McGrath             Ellington,CT                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:17  5:51    2 20-29    6 M   287 Padraig Healy               Ireland                                                   
 2     35:35  7:07    3 20-29   31 M   217 Kevin O'Mmley               Brockton,MA                                                  
 3     36:51  7:22    4 20-29   39 M   240 Jonathan Troutman           Yarmouthport,MA                                              

         MEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:18  5:40    1 16-19    4 M   274 Evan T-B                    W Yarmourth,MA                                               
 2     28:24  5:41    2 16-19    5 M   321 Peter Bloem                 Uxbridge,MA                                                  
 3     31:23  6:17    3 16-19   12 M   235 J Pallazola                 Yarmouth,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:23  6:05    1 01-15   11 M   256 Brett Baker                 Wayland,MA                                                   
 2     38:06  7:37    2 01-15   43 M   163 Frost Cunningham            Brewster,MA                                                  
 3     39:53  7:59    3 01-15   57 M   186 Jacob Salant                W Harwich,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     47:13  9:27    1 60-69   50 F   139 Beverly Savage              E Dennis,MA                                                  
 2     66:28 13:18    2 60-69   87 F   141 Donna Thompson              Brooklyn,NY                                                  
 3     70:19 14:04    3 60-69   90 F   325 Suzanne Dyer                Dennis,MA            Filly                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:07  7:49    1 50-59   14 F   302 Donna Blackman              Cotuit,MA                                                    
 2     39:45  7:57    2 50-59   16 F   244 Mary Richards               Atlanta,GA                                                   
 3     41:19  8:16    3 50-59   24 F   311 Sharyn Greenleaf            Brewster,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:15  7:27    1 40-49    9 F   188 Kathy Robinson              Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 2     37:50  7:34    2 40-49   10 F   288 Erica Scatchard             Dennis,MA                                                    
 3     40:00  8:00    3 40-49   18 F   154 Marie Mastay                W Harwich,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:12  7:02    1 30-39    5 F   273 Kara Moheban Mcloy          Hingham,MA                                                   
 2     36:45  7:21    2 30-39    8 F   108 Pamela Tanner               Naples,FL                                                    
 3     39:09  7:50    3 30-39   15 F   318 Jen Child                   W Dennis,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:04  7:01    3 20-29    4 F   174 Gemanique Tolve             Brighton,MA                                                  
 2     35:36  7:07    4 20-29    6 F   121 Erin O'Brien                Chatham,MA                                                   
 3     37:50  7:34    5 20-29   11 F   289 Caitriona Cosgrave          Dennis,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:04  6:37    1 16-19    3 F   264 Frannie Kloza               W Dennis,MA                                                  
 2     36:34  7:19    2 16-19    7 F   200 Caitlin Crosby              Yarmouthport,MA                                              
 3     38:04  7:37    3 16-19   12 F   327 Dana Griffin                Walpole,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:59  8:00    1 01-15   17 F   175 Lauren Girsha               Medfield,MA                                                  
 2     41:31  8:18    2 01-15   25 F   180 Abigail MacBeth             Cumberland,RI                                                
 3     45:51  9:10    3 01-15   44 F   314 Amanda Slawinski            E Northport,NX                                               

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:45  5:21    1 30-39    1 M   245 Aaron Price                 J P,MA                                                       
 2     27:12  5:26    1 20-29    2 M   219 Steve McCarthy              Greene,ME                                                    
 3     27:40  5:32    1 50-59    3 M   221 Brian Pilcher               Wellfleet,MA                                                 
 4     28:18  5:40    1 16-19    4 M   274 Evan T-B                    W Yarmourth,MA                                               
 5     28:24  5:41    2 16-19    5 M   321 Peter Bloem                 Uxbridge,MA                                                  
 6     29:17  5:51    2 20-29    6 M   287 Padraig Healy               Ireland                                                   
 7     29:28  5:54    1 40-49    7 M   253 Paul Hufnagel               Orleans,MA                                                   
 8     29:33  5:55    2 30-39    8 M   193 David Ricciuti              Bristol,CT                                                   
 9     30:14  6:03    3 30-39    9 M   333 Matt Plant                  E Falmouth,MA                                                
 10    30:19  6:04    2 40-49   10 M   148 Jeff Kelly                  Dennisport,MA                                                 
 11    30:23  6:05    1 01-15   11 M   256 Brett Baker                 Wayland,MA                                                    
 12    31:23  6:17    3 16-19   12 M   235 J Pallazola                 Yarmouth,MA                                                   
 13    31:50  6:22    2 50-59   13 M   223 John Shepherd               Essex,CT                                                      
 14    31:51  6:22    3 40-49   14 M   210 Troy Headrick               Burlington,VT                                                 
 15    32:41  6:32    4 30-39   15 M   216 Timothy McGrath             Ellington,CT                                                  
 16    32:48  6:34    3 50-59   16 M   230 Harold Jarvis               Hopedale,MA                                                   
 17    33:23  6:41    5 30-39   17 M   103 Mark Bellini                Cleveland Heigh,OH                                            
 18    33:28  6:42    4 16-19   18 M   176 Dustin Weigl                Southboro,MA                                                  
 19    34:19  6:52    6 30-39   19 M   196 Rahool Karnik               Cranston,RI                                                   
 20    34:25  6:53    4 40-49   20 M   112 Nick Rosenbach              Alexandria,VA        Clydesdale                               
 21    34:43  6:57    5 16-19   21 M   164 Andrew Cunningham           Brewster,MA                                                   
 22    34:47  6:57    5 40-49   22 M   135 Paul Avellar                Chatham,MA           Clydesdale                               
 23    34:58  7:00    6 40-49   23 M   300 Brian McCarthy              Worc,MA                                                       
 24    34:59  7:00    7 30-39   24 M   246 Todd Hartung                Cotuit,MA            Clydesdale                               
 25    35:03  7:01    7 40-49   25 M   272 Chris Janson                Newburyport,MA                                                
 26    35:18  7:04    6 16-19   26 M   184 Ryan Barry                  Dennis,MA                                                     
 27    35:24  7:05    8 30-39   27 M   265 Thomas Giardino             W Yarm,MA                                                     
 28    35:28  7:06    4 50-59   28 M   249 Jim McLaughlin              Sandwich,MA                                                   
 29    35:32  7:06    5 50-59   29 M   270 Richard Mulroy              E Dennis,MA          Male Resident Year Round                 
 30    35:34  7:07    8 40-49   30 M   267 Jeff Allen                  Shelton,CT                                                    
 31    35:35  7:07    3 20-29   31 M   217 Kevin O'Mmley               Brockton,MA                                                   
 32    35:49  7:10    1 60-69   32 M   242 Dennis Clark                Truro,MA                                                      
 33    35:56  7:11    9 30-39   33 M   266 Steve Doherty               Medford,MA                                                    
 34    36:13  7:15    9 40-49   34 M   236 Paul Gannen                 Hingham,MA                                                    
 35    36:23  7:17   10 40-49   35 M   119 Michael Mosbrooker          Brookline,MA                                                  
 36    36:23  7:17   10 30-39   36 M   205 Doug Goodale                Morristown,NJ                                                 
 37    36:31  7:18   11 40-49   37 M   262 Rick Hegberg                Mendan,NJ                                                     
 38    36:41  7:20    6 50-59   38 M   293 Steve Sullivan              W Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 39    36:51  7:22    4 20-29   39 M   240 Jonathan Troutman           Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 40    37:23  7:29    7 16-19   40 M   232 Matthew McGue               Quincy,MA                                                     
 41    37:28  7:30   11 30-39   41 M   187 Jeff Robinson               Shrewsbury,MA        Clydesdale                               
 42    37:48  7:34    8 16-19   42 M   203 Andrew Haley                Holden,MA                                                     
 43    38:06  7:37    2 01-15   43 M   163 Frost Cunningham            Brewster,MA                                                   
 44    38:07  7:37   12 30-39   44 M   317 Paul Pesa                   Wakefield,MA                                                  
 45    38:10  7:38    7 50-59   45 M   137 Rob Swanson                 Centerville,MA                                                
 46    38:20  7:40    2 60-69   46 M   136 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                 
 47    38:33  7:43    8 50-59   47 M   271 David Farrell               S Chatham,MA                                                  
 48    38:43  7:45   12 40-49   48 M   269 Joe Gallo                   New Canaan,CT                                                 
 49    38:54  7:47   13 40-49   49 M   285 Matt Zeleh                  Boston,MA                                                     
 50    38:59  7:48    9 50-59   50 M   284 Wilhelm Kadunc              Hyannis,MA                                                    

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:49  6:22    1 20-29    1 F   201 Melissa Henry               Pocasset,MA                                                  
 2     32:31  6:30    2 20-29    2 F   309 Kristen Murphy              Newton,MA                                                    
 3     33:04  6:37    1 16-19    3 F   264 Frannie Kloza               W Dennis,MA                                                  
 4     35:04  7:01    3 20-29    4 F   174 Gemanique Tolve             Brighton,MA                                                  
 5     35:12  7:02    1 30-39    5 F   273 Kara Moheban Mcloy          Hingham,MA                                                   
 6     35:36  7:07    4 20-29    6 F   121 Erin O'Brien                Chatham,MA                                                   
 7     36:34  7:19    2 16-19    7 F   200 Caitlin Crosby              Yarmouthport,MA                                              
 8     36:45  7:21    2 30-39    8 F   108 Pamela Tanner               Naples,FL                                                    
 9     37:15  7:27    1 40-49    9 F   188 Kathy Robinson              Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 10    37:50  7:34    2 40-49   10 F   288 Erica Scatchard             Dennis,MA                                                     
 11    37:50  7:34    5 20-29   11 F   289 Caitriona Cosgrave          Dennis,MA                                                     
 12    38:04  7:37    3 16-19   12 F   327 Dana Griffin                Walpole,MA                                                    
 13    38:47  7:45    6 20-29   13 F   275 Caitlin Ruill               Dennisport,MA                                                 
 14    39:07  7:49    1 50-59   14 F   302 Donna Blackman              Cotuit,MA                                                     
 15    39:09  7:50    3 30-39   15 F   318 Jen Child                   W Dennis,MA                                                   
 16    39:45  7:57    2 50-59   16 F   244 Mary Richards               Atlanta,GA                                                    
 17    39:59  8:00    1 01-15   17 F   175 Lauren Girsha               Medfield,MA                                                   
 18    40:00  8:00    3 40-49   18 F   154 Marie Mastay                W Harwich,MA                                                  
 19    40:11  8:02    4 16-19   19 F   127 Kendal Knous                Franklin,MA                                                   
 20    40:22  8:04    4 40-49   20 F   241 Em Young                    Boulder,CO                                                    
 21    40:37  8:07    5 40-49   21 F   228 Kathy Jung                  Sanratael,CA                                                  
 22    40:58  8:12    6 40-49   22 F   308 Jean Burns                  Dennisport,MA                                                 
 23    41:06  8:13    4 30-39   23 F   254 Lisa Whelan                 Brewster,MA                                                   
 24    41:19  8:16    3 50-59   24 F   311 Sharyn Greenleaf            Brewster,MA                                                   
 25    41:31  8:18    2 01-15   25 F   180 Abigail MacBeth             Cumberland,RI                                                 
 26    41:36  8:19    5 16-19   26 F   114 Stephanie John              Dennis,MA                                                     
 27    41:40  8:20    5 30-39   27 F   303 Jen Robinson                Stoneham,MA                                                   
 28    41:55  8:23    4 50-59   28 F   243 Kathleen Richards           Duxbury,MA                                                    
 29    43:07  8:37    7 40-49   29 F   322 Mary Ellen Doran            Dedham,MA                                                     
 30    43:12  8:38    5 50-59   30 F   179 Jeanne Sullivan             S Dennis,MA                                                   
 31    43:32  8:42    8 40-49   31 F   261 Jeff Brokerg                Barnstable,MA                                                 
 32    44:01  8:48    9 40-49   32 F   298 Suzanne Levasseur           Quincy,MA                                                     
 33    44:02  8:48    6 16-19   33 F   168 Isabella Donadio            N Chatham,MA                                                  
 34    44:07  8:49   10 40-49   34 F   224 Lisa Conrad                 Fitchburg,MA                                                  
 35    44:29  8:54   11 40-49   35 F   130 Anne MacDonald Marti        Tatamagouche         Filly                                 
 36    44:33  8:55    6 50-59   36 F   149 Susan Phillips              Norwalk,CT                                                    
 37    44:34  8:55    7 20-29   37 F   292 Jessie Solfisburg           Dennis,MA                                                     
 38    44:39  8:56    7 16-19   38 F   155 Ashley Mastaj               W Harwich,MA                                                  
 39    44:40  8:56    7 50-59   39 F   212 Susan Demarest              S Dennis,MA                                                   
 40    45:11  9:02    8 20-29   40 F   208 Ellen Cahill                Boston,MA                                                     
 41    45:22  9:04    9 20-29   41 F   316 Candice Cabe                Marian,MA                                                     
 42    45:25  9:05   10 20-29   42 F   173 Jessica Huse                S Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 43    45:43  9:09   12 40-49   43 F   310 Lisa Sampson                Auburn,MA                                                     
 44    45:51  9:10    3 01-15   44 F   314 Amanda Slawinski            E Northport,NX                                                
 45    46:08  9:14    8 50-59   45 F   122 Joan O'Brien                Chatham,MA                                                    
 46    46:11  9:14   11 20-29   46 F   110 Janna Long                  Boston,MA                                                     
 47    46:13  9:15    8 16-19   47 F   107 Kathleen Harrington         Westwood,MA                                                   
 48    46:33  9:19    9 16-19   48 F   143 Rachael Pfinninger          W Dennis,MA                                                   
 49    46:36  9:19   13 40-49   49 F   132 Susan Eastman               Hyannis,MA                                                    
 50    47:13  9:27    1 60-69   50 F   139 Beverly Savage              E Dennis,MA                                                   




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News