Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Swim Across America

Hull, MA, July 12, 2008

[Top Mile Swim Results | Half Mile Swim Results | Top Half Mile Swim Results ]

Mile Swim Results

Computerized Timing and Scoring By:
GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES
, Newport, NH (603) 863-2537
Join Granite State Race Services on Facebook
 
                                                                      Page 1
                            Swim Across America
                         www.swimacrossamerica.org
    July 12, 2008   Half Mile and Mile Swims  Nantasket Beach, Hull, MA
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
==================================================================================
                       ****  MILE SWIM RESULTS  ****
Place Time    Name                   Age Sex Race# City / State            
===== ======= ====================== === === ===== ======================= 
    1   13:13 James Fee                  M      26 Needham MA              
    2   14:19 John Vatkevich          16 M      67 Wrentham MA             
    3   14:21 Patrick Myers           15 M      49 Norfolk MA              
    4   14:23 Robert Quigley             M      54 Canton MA               
    5   14:27 Will Adams              15 M       6 Franklin MA             
    6   14:57 Tommy Gainer            31 M      29 Brookline MA            
    7   15:00 Kyle Browning           34 M      15 Norfolk MA              
    8   15:04 Carlton Bruner          36 M     160                         
    9   15:19 Andrew Boynton             M      11 Northampton MA          
   10   15:26 Daniel Storms              M      61 Stamford CT             
   11   15:33 Adam Mitchell              M      43 Brookline MA            
   12   15:39 Joe Lessard                M      35 Framingham MA           
   13   15:41 Raymond Estrada         17 M      25 Bellingham MA           
   14   16:01 Stephanie Nasson        14 F      77 Wrentham MA             
   15   16:09 Joseph Sipos            27 M      59 Weston MA               
   16   16:13 Ivor Asztalos           21 M       7 Framingham MA           
   17   16:41 Douglas O'Brien         39 M       4 Walpole MA              
   18   16:44 Jim Myers               17 M      48 Norfolk MA              
   19   16:46 Julianna Nievergelt        F      88 Norfolk MA              
   20   16:55 Dough Bosley            46 M     165 Somerville MA           
   21   16:56 Matthew Murphy          21 M      47 Chelmsford MA           
   22   16:58 Sean Sullivan              M      63 Medford MA              
   23   16:59 Justin Brinkmeyer          M      12 Cambridge MA            
   24   17:02 Robert Delean           19 M       1 Williston VT            
   25   17:03 Bill Burnett            38 M     163 Cohasset MA             
   26   17:04 Matthew Miller             M      42 Swarthmore PA           
   27   17:08 Matt Salzberg              M      56 Setauket NY             
   28   17:08 Larry Kitewlson         48 M     164 Wellesley MA            
   29   17:09 Carter Murdoch             M      46 Gladwyne PA             
   30   17:10 Eddie Mayerson          19 M      39 Teaneck NJ              
   31   17:11 Daniel Morash           26 M      44 Brookline MA            
   32   17:12 Eddie Timmerman         17 M      66 Needham MA              
   33   17:14 Tom McGuill             44 M      40 Walpole MA              
   34   17:18 Peter Solomon           47 M      60 Middlebury VT           
   35   17:20 Julia Schnabel          12 F     166 Wrentham MA             
   36   17:21 Brian Canter               M      16 Willow Grove PA         
   37   17:22 Ryan Beck                  M       9 Newton MA               
   38   17:22 Brenna Dorgan              F      75 Medfield MA             
   39   17:23 Stefanie Capizzi        21 F     103 Bridgewater NJ          
   40   17:23 Elena Walterman            F      83 Framingham MA           
   41   17:24 Catherine Suppan           F     146 Burlington VT           
   42   17:24 Abigail Wright          18 F     150 Holliston MA            
   43   17:33 Gail Fricano               F     115 Cambridge MA            
   44   17:34 Jessica Bollinger       23 F      98 Wilton CT               
   45   17:35 Adam Hoyt               29 M      32 Weston MA               
   46   17:38 Hailey Nievergelt          F     135 Norfolk MA              
   47   17:44 Elizabeth Frenette         F     114 Burlington VT           
   48   17:47 Kathrina Soja              F     144 Sudbury MA              
   49   17:49 Mary Roberts               F     139 Hudson WI               
   50   17:51 Andrew Zoller              M       3 Basking Ridge NJ        
   7/12/2008 10:49AM

                                                                      Page 2
                            Swim Across America
                         www.swimacrossamerica.org
    July 12, 2008   Half Mile and Mile Swims  Nantasket Beach, Hull, MA
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
==================================================================================
                       ****  MILE SWIM RESULTS  ****
Place Time    Name                   Age Sex Race# City / State            
===== ======= ====================== === === ===== ======================= 
   51   17:53 Meghan Nowak            19 F     137 Medway MA               
   52   17:56 Lyndsey York               F     151 Somerdale NJ            
   53   17:59 Cara Madden                F     170 Ipswich MA              
   54   18:00 Caitlin Bottomley          F     100 South Boston MA         
   55   18:02 Kate Parkinson             F      78                         
   56   18:14 Michael Pohorylo        26 M      52 Hartford CT             
   57   18:16 Carrie Chu                 F     104                         
   58   18:19 Emily Anderson             F      71 Natick MA               
   59   18:19 Jennifer Downing           F     108 Cambridge MA            
   60   18:20 Natalie Toczylowski        F     149 Sandwich MA             
   61   18:20 Meghan Young            19 F     157 Mashpee MA              
   62   18:23 Ryan Palmer                M      51 Wrentham MA             
   63   18:25 Crosby Bain                M       8 Walnut Creek CA         
   64   18:29 Mary Catherine Dain        F     107 Mt. Laurel NJ           
   65   18:32 Sean O'Donnell          16 M      50 Bridgewater MA          
   66   18:33 Timothy Brodsky            M      13 Auburn ME               
   67   18:34 Christina Estrada       17 F     113 Bellingham MA           
   68   18:36 Abigail Hanson             F     172 Sudbury MA              
   69   18:36 Katie Swett             21 F     147 Somerville MA           
   70   18:43 Min Kim                 18 M      34 Flushing NY             
   71   18:46 Kristen Noone           41 F     136 West Hartford CT        
   72   18:48 Paul Neal               44 M     159 Medford MA              
   73   18:56 Peter Accomando          1 M       5 Andover MA              
   74   19:01 Jack Supple             16 M      64 Needham MA              
   75   19:04 Robert Stringfellow        M      62 Foxboro MA              
   76   19:08 Andrew Brodsky             M      14 Auburn ME               
   77   19:08 Deborah Thomas          41 F     162 Cohasset MA             
   78   19:13 Joanna Drinane             F     109 Somerville MA           
   79   19:18 Megan Gerber            19 F     116 Franklin MA             
   80   19:19 Emma Goehring           22 F     117 Winchester MA           
   81   19:20 Regina Lea              21 F     129 Allentown PA            
   82   19:20 Brooke Haynes           19 F     121 Franklin MA             
   83   19:25 Jennifer Iassogna          F     124 Newtown CT              
   84   19:26 Catherine Kast             F     126 Greenwich CT            
   85   19:29 Tanya Roy                  F     141 Wellesley MA            
   86   19:32 Tara Gulla              35 F     119 Newton Highlands MA     
   87   19:36 Shana Conroy            19 F     105 Belle Mead NJ           
   88   19:38 Emily Metta             16 F     134 Norwood MA              
   89   19:48 Alyssa Carle            14 F      74 Franklin MA             
   90   19:48 Celeste Carey           14 F      73 Wrentham MA             
   91   19:55 Katie Berteletti        20 F      95 Stoughton MA            
   92   19:56 Claire Pigula           21 F      79 Lawrenceville NJ        
   93   20:03 James Longhurst         20 M      37 Swampscott MA           
   94   20:30 Jeff Finan              47 M     155 Walkfield RI            
   95   20:32 Becky Savage               F      80 Basking Ridge NJ        
   96   20:43 Patricia Saint Aubin       F     142 Norfolk MA              
   97   20:45 Martina Cravedi         35 F     167 W Hartford CT           
   98   20:57 Nancy Bigelow           55 F      97 Winchester MA           
   99   21:05 Pat Mostyn              23 M       2 Marshfield MA           
  100   21:05 Andrew Walker           20 M      68 Beverly MA              
   7/12/2008 10:49AM

                                                                      Page 3
                            Swim Across America
                         www.swimacrossamerica.org
    July 12, 2008   Half Mile and Mile Swims  Nantasket Beach, Hull, MA
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
==================================================================================
                       ****  MILE SWIM RESULTS  ****
Place Time    Name                   Age Sex Race# City / State            
===== ======= ====================== === === ===== ======================= 
  101   21:06 Deirdre Horvath            F     123 Acton MA                
  102   21:09 Paul Hession            38 M     154 Walpole MA              
  103   21:21 Alicia Maestri             F     132 Lexington MA            
  104   21:28 Ned Supple              17 M      65 Needham MA              
  105   21:30 Jen Scardino               F     143 Needham MA              
  106   21:36 Alicia Ramadei          21 F     138 Trumbull CT             
  107   21:44 Joseph Reid             43 M      55 Winchester MA           
  108   21:46 Fred Ehrsam                M      23 Boston MA               
  109   21:50 Abby Fuller                F      76 Freeport ME             
  110   22:15 Alexandra Ross             F     140                         
  111   22:15 Rebecca Rudel              F     153 Somerville MA           
  112   22:23 Krissy Berteletti       19 F      96 Stoughton MA            
  113   22:37 Stephen Kates           21 M      33 Attleboro MA            
  114   22:37 Casey Dibenedetto          M      20 North Andover MA        
  115   22:47 Susan Nasson            44 F      87 Wrentham MA             
  116   23:00 Chris Chenard              M      17 Norfolk MA              
  117   23:01 Heather Tomassian          F      92 Wrentham MA             
  118   23:04 Brenna Spingler            F      82 Bethesda MD             
  119   23:22 Alison Goulder          56 F     118 Arlington MA            
  120   23:29 Edith Adams                F      84 Needham MA              
  121   23:54 Lindsay Gainer          30 F      86 Brookline MA            
  122   24:01 Sheila Stringfellow        F      90 Foxboro MA              
  123   24:07 Eric Shapiro            21 M      57 Swampscott MA           
  124   24:11 John Poleto                M      53 Delmar NY               
  125   24:15 Abby Alderman              F      94 Hingham MA              
  126   24:24 Kerry Coughlin             F     106 Carmel NY               
  127   24:39 Matthew Havlicek           M      31 Swampscott MA           
  128   24:48 Sharman Lappin          56 F     128 Somerville MA           
  129   26:05 Maura Twomey               F     171                         
  130   26:16 Tj Davis                37 M      18 Clinton NY              
  131   27:00 Coleen Lynch            34 F     130 Charlestown MA          
  132   27:44 Matt Bergin             47 M     161 So Boston MA            
  133   28:00 Daniel Magier              M      38 Chicago IL              
  134   28:13 Ed Doherty              62 M     158 Medford MA              
  135   28:32 Guy Ferrone                M      27 Somerville MA           
  136   29:01 Stacey Stringfellow        F      89 Wrentham MA             
  137   30:20 Aaron Gilbert              M      30 Newton MA               
  138         Chris Desieto           45       169 Woodstock MA            
  139         Jackie McJaime                   168 Southport CT            
   7/12/2008 10:49AM




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News