Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

P.V.I.A.C. Conference Championships

Smith College - Northampton, MA, February 8, 2008

[Event Results & Team Scores Girls ]

Event Results & Team Scores Boys

Results courtesy of First Time Out


Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/8/2008 09:49 PM
                 P.V.I.A.C Conference Championship - 2/8/2008                  
                 Western Mass Team & Individual Championships                  
                                 Smith College                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1B  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Daniel, Anthony           11 Minnechaug             5-10.00  
  2 Clayton, Christopher      11 Northampton            5-08.00  
  3 Ciolek, Paul              11 South Hadley           5-04.00  
  3 Mentos, Aaron             10 Amherst                5-04.00  
  3 Ruiz, Angel               10 Holyoke                5-04.00  
  3 Felton, Nick              12 Holyoke                5-04.00  
  3 Goonan, Chris             12 Chicopee               5-04.00  
  8 Rodreguez, Vinnie         12 Westfield             J5-04.00  
 -- Shea, Patrick             11 Cathedral                   NH  
 -- Contuzzi, Robert          12 Northampton                 NH  
 -- Judoin, Eddie             12 Westfield                   NH  
 -- Delorey, Drew             11 Mahar                       NH  
 
Event 2B  Boys Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hopkins, Sam              12 Longmeadow            21-02.75  
  2 Koncki, Zachary           12 Northampton           20-09.50  
  3 Kim, Anthony              12 Amherst               20-01.25  
  4 Gerry, Dan                12 Mohawk                19-05.00  
  5 Seidel, Daniel            11 Holyoke               19-04.00  
  6 Rodriguez, Jovanny        12 Holyoke               19-03.50  
  7 Wood, Kahri               10 Longmeadow            18-11.00  
  8 Cardec, Omar              11 Holyoke               18-10.25  
  9 Ortiz, Giovanni           12 Holyoke               18-10.00  
 10 Budness, Mike             10 Cathedral             18-07.00  
 11 LaRocque, Eric            12 South Hadley          18-04.25  
 11 Reynolds, Jamall          09 Longmeadow            18-04.25  
 13 Dutilly, Blake            12 Agawam                18-01.75  
 14 Gerberich, Brandon        10 Minnechaug            17-08.25  
 15 Garand, Tim               11 South Hadley          17-05.25  
 16 Cwieka, Jeremy            10 Chicopee              17-04.25  
 17 Terrence, Xavier          09 Mohawk                17-01.00  
 18 Morris, John              12 Mahar                 16-00.00  
 19 Vizcarrando, Luis         12 Holyoke               13-03.00  
 
Event 3B  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hill, Dante               11 Longmeadow            48-10.00  
  2 Specht, Brian             12 Minnechaug            47-03.75  
  3 Kearse, Nathaniel         12 Longmeadow            47-03.00  
  4 Popielarczyk, Joe         12 Northampton           46-05.75  
  5 Klofas, Garrett           11 Chicopee              46-04.00  
  6 Cabrera, Justin           12 Chicopee              44-09.00  
  7 Jackson, John             11 Athol                 42-08.75  
  8 Truesdell, Rich           11 Mahar                 41-07.00  
  9 Kenneally, Thomas         12 Northampton           41-00.50  
 10 Hojnoski, John            12 Cathedral             40-07.00  
 11 Garlo, Andrew             12 Westfield             40-06.50  
 12 Afnan, Iman               12 Minnechaug            40-05.75  
 13 Scoville, Phil            12 Agawam                40-00.25  
 14 Morales, Ricky            12 Cathedral             38-07.75  
 15 Baker, Gregory            12 Minnechaug            38-00.00  
 16 Chaffin, Chris            11 Pioneer               37-11.50  
 17 Collier, Andrew           11 Cathedral             36-10.25  
 18 Wiater, Jake              12 South Hadley          36-06.00  
 
Event 4B  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dannenhauer, Ray          11 Amherst               10:03.54  
  2 Trajkovski, Christopher   12 Minnechaug            10:04.82  
  3 Clayton, Christopher      11 Northampton           10:06.03  
  4 Mulligan, Brandon         10 Westfield             10:06.50  
  5 Regan, Patrick            12 Minnechaug            10:14.27  
  6 Henry, Isaac              12 Mohawk                10:15.68  
  7 Elkinton, Barry           11 Amherst               10:22.95  
  8 Sobey, Richard            12 Minnechaug            10:23.44  
  9 Beauvais, Dan             12 West Springfield      10:30.17  
 10 Brunton, Edward           11 Cathedral             10:31.24  
 11 Duquette, Drew            12 Holyoke               10:33.00  
 12 DiSabito, Anthony         12 East Longmeadow       10:35.29  
 13 Sorel, Jeremy             11 Westfield             10:46.89  
 14 Gallucci, Peter           10 Longmeadow            10:50.37  
 15 Timmons, Justin           12 Agawam                10:55.48  
 16 White, David              11 Athol                 10:56.76  
 17 Adams, Rick               12 Chicopee Comp         11:04.26  
 18 Irwin, Steve              12 Westfield             11:08.60  
 19 McKenna-Donnelly, Neal    10 Northampton           11:11.02  
 20 Mole', Nick               11 Cathedral             11:13.94  
 
Event 5B  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Koncki, Zachary           12 Northampton               8.12Q  2 
  2 Goonan, Chris             12 Chicopee                  8.58Q  1 
  3 Dutilly, Blake            12 Agawam                    8.85q  1 
  4 Kim, Anthony              12 Amherst                   8.97q  1 
  5 Cardec, Omar              11 Holyoke                   8.97q  2 
  6 Maliff, Ryan              12 Mohawk                    9.02q  1 
  7 Whiteman, Jacob           11 Pioneer                   9.12q  2 
  8 Gerry, Dan                12 Mohawk                    9.15q  2 
  9 Wood, Kahri               10 Longmeadow                9.27   1 
 10 Budz, Collin              11 Chicopee                  9.40   1 
 11 Copella, Dylan            10 Cathedral                 9.48   2 
 12 LaRocque, Eric            12 South Hadley              9.53   1 
 -- Dillon, Kevin             12 Longmeadow                  DQ   2  Attempting hurdles
 
Event 5B  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Koncki, Zachary           12 Northampton               8.07  
  2 Goonan, Chris             12 Chicopee                  8.47  
  3 Kim, Anthony              12 Amherst                   8.56  
  4 Maliff, Ryan              12 Mohawk                    8.87  
  5 Cardec, Omar              11 Holyoke                   8.87  
  6 Dutilly, Blake            12 Agawam                    9.00  
  7 Whiteman, Jacob           11 Pioneer                   9.05  
  8 Gerry, Dan                12 Mohawk                    9.20  
 
Event 6B  Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hopkins, Sam              12 Longmeadow                6.86Q  4 
  2 Baker, Brendan            12 Northampton               6.86Q  1 
  3 Gerberich, Brandon        10 Minnechaug                6.97Q  2 
  4 Login, Peter              12 Longmeadow                7.00Q  3 
  5 LaFountain, Jeff          11 South Hadley              6.90q  1 
  6 Singer, Max               12 Mohawk                    6.93q  1 
  7 Rodriguez, Jovanny        12 Holyoke                   6.94q  4 
  8 Vizcarrando, Luis         12 Holyoke                   6.98q  4 
  9 Duncan-Howard, Raymond    10 Minnechaug                7.03   2 
 10 Cwieka, Jeremy            10 Chicopee                  7.03   4 
 11 Bsat, Jad                 12 Longmeadow                7.05   2 
 12 Spencer, Asa              12 Northampton               7.06   2 
 13 Line, Joey                12 West Springfield          7.13   3 
 14 Morris, John              12 Mahar                     7.19   1 
 15 Murphy, Ryan              12 Chicopee Comp             7.20   2 
 16 Brown, Jonathan           12 Minnechaug                7.27   3 
 17 Fearn, Ben                12 Longmeadow                7.29   2 
 18 Beauchemin, Brian         10 Mahar                     7.36   4 
 19 Marble, Ryan              11 Athol                     7.40   4 
 20 Laboy, Charlie            10 Chicopee Comp             7.47   3 
 21 Towne, Jared              10 Pioneer                   7.52   1 
 -- Budness, Mike             10 Cathedral                   FS   2 
 
Event 6B  Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Baker, Brendan            12 Northampton               6.75  
  2 Hopkins, Sam              12 Longmeadow                6.78  
  3 Rodriguez, Jovanny        12 Holyoke                   6.86  
  4 LaFountain, Jeff          11 South Hadley              6.89  
  5 Vizcarrando, Luis         12 Holyoke                   6.92  
  6 Gerberich, Brandon        10 Minnechaug                6.93  
  7 Login, Peter              12 Longmeadow                6.94  
  8 Singer, Max               12 Mohawk                    7.01  
 
Event 7B  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kehoe, Nate               12 Mohawk                 4:31.28  
  2 Dunn-Gaudet, Erik         11 Northampton            4:33.59  
  3 Keith, Tyler              11 Northampton            4:41.70  
  4 Dumont-McCaffrey, Aidan   11 Amherst                4:43.69  
  5 Lutz, Ian                 09 Northampton            4:50.48  
  6 Shea, Patrick             11 Cathedral              4:56.10  
  7 Wright, Alex              09 West Springfield       4:56.77  
  8 Ulm, Tyler                10 Westfield              4:56.87  
  9 Roberge, Dan              11 Chicopee Comp          5:04.67  
 10 Patullo, Anthony          12 Minnechaug             5:08.25  
 11 Gray, Wyatt               11 East Longmeadow        5:08.62  
 12 Kane, Brendan             11 East Longmeadow        5:12.98  
 13 Appleman, Sam             12 Longmeadow             5:23.29  
 
Event 8B  Boys 600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cumberlander, Tyler       11 Westfield              1:26.78  
  2 Buckland, Jeremiah        11 Athol                  1:26.85  
  3 Chapman, John             12 Mohawk                 1:28.49  
  4 Johnson, Matt             11 East Longmeadow        1:28.62  
  5 Manolakis, Nicholas       12 Minnechaug             1:28.77  
  6 Wilson, Matt              12 Longmeadow             1:28.96  
  7 Midura, Nick              12 Agawam                 1:30.26  
  8 Bourdeau, Dan             12 Longmeadow             1:30.86  
  9 Delorey, Drew             11 Mahar                  1:32.50  
 10 Ferrara, Edward           12 Northampton            1:32.54  
 11 Manley, Greg              12 Westfield              1:33.24  
 12 Sabater, Felix            10 Holyoke                1:34.28  
 13 Hummel, Nicholas          09 Minnechaug             1:34.53  
 14 Walther, Christopher      12 Northampton            1:34.81  
 15 Dillon, Sean              12 Cathedral              1:35.86  
 16 Porfilio, Richie          09 Agawam                 1:35.87  
 17 Popp, Corey               10 Minnechaug             1:36.26  
 18 O'Toole, Ryan             12 East Longmeadow        1:36.44  
 19 Michaud, Ethan            12 Athol                  1:38.13  
 20 Hogan, Shane              12 Minnechaug             1:44.87  
 -- Ferguson, William         11 East Longmeadow            DNF  
 
Event 9B  Boys 300 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Contuzzi, Robert          12 Northampton              36.11   7 
  2 McTizic, Brandon          12 Cathedral                37.50   7 
  3 Fisher, Mike              10 Longmeadow               37.78   7 
  4 Daniel, Anthony           11 Minnechaug               38.51   7 
  5 Os, Nick                  10 South Hadley             38.73   4 
  6 Madamba, Steve            12 West Springfield         38.92   7 
  7 Ciolek, Paul              11 South Hadley             39.13   6 
  8 Terrence, Xavier          09 Mohawk                   39.28   6 
  9 Cabrera, Justin           12 Chicopee                 39.35   6 
 10 Burlingame, Randy         11 Westfield                39.38   5 
 11 Mathieson, Allyn          12 Cathedral                39.70   6 
 12 Allen, Brian              11 Westfield                39.82   4 
 13 Ortiz, Giovanni           12 Holyoke                  39.86   7 
 14 Susskind, Martin          12 Northampton              39.86   6 
 15 Patnode, Eric             11 East Longmeadow          40.26   2 
 16 Neveu, Ryan               12 Holyoke Catholic         40.28   5 
 17 Martin, Cam               10 East Longmeadow          40.33   6 
 18 Calderon, Abdul           11 Holyoke Catholic         40.57   5 
 19 Martin, Shawn             10 Minnechaug               40.64   1 
 20 Welch, Jeff               12 Chicopee Comp            40.65   4 
 21 Kapinos, Andrew           11 Minnechaug               40.74   3 
 22 Feingold, Noah            12 Northampton              40.86   1 
 23 O'Brien, Garrett          11 Athol                    40.86   3 
 24 Chapdelaine, Jonathan     11 Chicopee                 41.00   5 
 25 Fisher, Dan               12 Cathedral                41.04   5 
 26 Mooney, Ned               10 Westfield                41.05   2 
 27 Black, Ben                12 East Longmeadow          41.17   4 
 28 Bistran, Adam             10 Longmeadow               41.46   1 
 29 Li, Tommy                 12 Longmeadow               41.53   1 
 30 O'Brien, Patrick          12 West Springfield         41.57   3 
 31 Benoit, Matt              10 East Longmeadow          41.60   3 
 32 Chandler, Tim             10 Mahar                    41.82   2 
 33 Garand, Tim               11 South Hadley             42.19   4 
 34 Pursey, Sam               10 Chicopee Comp            42.47   3 
 35 DeMakis, Will             11 South Hadley             42.82   2 
 36 Ruiz, Angel               10 Holyoke                  43.34   5 
 -- Tsagaris, Nicholas        09 Chicopee                    DQ   2  Break Line infractio
 
Event 10B  Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lee, Colin                12 South Hadley           2:39.31  
  2 McCarthy, Toby            10 Longmeadow             2:42.22  
  3 Bockus, Scott             11 Athol                  2:44.45  
  4 McCormick, Joseph         12 Minnechaug             2:45.29  
  5 Freccero, Marc            12 East Longmeadow        2:47.97  
  6 Rieker, Conor             09 Agawam                 2:49.85  
  7 Felton, Nick              12 Holyoke                2:49.96  
  8 Marcotte, Sam             10 Minnechaug             2:50.68  
  9 Tenero, Patrick           12 Westfield              2:52.12  
 10 Sullivan, Griffin         10 Northampton            2:57.14  
 -- Durfee, Ben               12 Longmeadow                 DNF  
 
Event 11B  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Longmeadow High School                              1:37.30   3 
  2 Minnechaug Regional HS                              1:40.09   3 
  3 Northampton High School                             1:40.29   3 
  4 Chicopee High School                                1:40.47   2 
  5 Amherst Regional HS                                 1:41.03   2 
  6 Holyoke High School                                 1:41.27   3 
  7 Spfld. Cathedral HS                                 1:41.56   3 
  8 Westfield High School                               1:41.62   2 
  9 Agawam High School                                  1:42.65   1 
 10 West Springfield HS                                 1:43.91   1 
 11 Chicopee Comprehensive HS                           1:45.57   1 
 -- East Longmeadow HS                                      DNF   3 
 -- South Hadley High School                                 DQ   2  Baton out of zone
 -- Mohawk Trail Regional HS                                 DQ   2  Break Line
 
Event 12B  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Longmeadow High School                              3:37.89   3 
  2 Minnechaug Regional HS                              3:38.31   3 
  3 Northampton High School                             3:41.79   3 
  4 South Hadley High School                            3:46.94   3 
  5 Agawam High School                                  4:00.00   3 
  6 Chicopee Comprehensive HS                           4:00.06   1 
  7 Ralph C. Mahar Regional HS                          4:01.55   2 
  8 Westfield High School                               4:01.98   2 
  9 Chicopee High School                                4:02.63   2 
 10 Amherst Regional HS                                 4:03.60   1 
 11 East Longmeadow HS                                  4:10.56   3 
 12 West Springfield HS                                 4:13.26   2 
 13 Spfld. Cathedral HS                                 4:17.91   1 
 
Event 13B  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Northampton High School                             8:40.67  
  2 Mohawk Trail Regional HS                            8:56.13  
  3 Amherst Regional HS                                 9:01.39  
  4 Westfield High School                               9:01.70  
  5 Minnechaug Regional HS                              9:13.33  
  6 Athol High School                                   9:14.12  
  7 Longmeadow High School                              9:17.03  
  8 Chicopee High School                                9:31.07  
  9 East Longmeadow HS                                  9:34.14  
 10 Holyoke High School                                 9:49.93  
 11 South Hadley High School                            9:49.99  
 12 Spfld. Cathedral HS                                 9:50.80  
 13 West Springfield HS                                 9:56.94  
 14 Agawam High School                                 10:00.84  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Northampton High School     94        2) Longmeadow High School     69   
    3) Minnechaug Regional HS      57        4) Amherst Regional HS        36.60
    5) Mohawk Trail Regional HS    33        6) South Hadley High School   22.60
    7) Holyoke High School         19.20     8) Westfield High School      18   
    9) Chicopee High School        17.60    10) Athol High School          15   
   11) Spfld. Cathedral HS          9       12) East Longmeadow HS          6   
   13) Agawam High School           4       14) Chicopee Comprehensive HS   1   
   14) West Springfield HS          1                                           



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News