Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

USATF New England T&F Championships

M.I.T., Cambridge, MA, June 17, 2007

Complete results

USATF New England

office@usatfne.org

Results courtesy of the USATF New England


                  USATF New England Outdoor Championships                    
           MIT - Steinbrenner Track, Cambridge, MA  - 6/17/2007              
                                  Results                                    
WOMEN

Teams:1.Greater Boston TC 81; 2.Merrimack Valley Striders 13; 3.Air Time Athletics, Boston Int'l 10;
5.Cape Ann Crusaders 8; 6.Boston A.A., Cambridge Sports Union, Worlds Longest Throw 5; 
9.Mass Velocity 4; 10.New Balance Boston, NE Walkers, SISU Project 3; 
13.Cambridge Jets, Worcester TC 2; 15.Patriot PV 1.

Women 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 4.0 
1   939 Jordine Kimbrell       Boston Internati         11.93  
2   814 Dacia Taylor           Gr Boston TC             11.98  
3   938 Laura Barre            Mass Velocity            13.12  
4   808 Sarah Lawson           Gr Boston TC             13.69  
5   837 Adeline Kuo         25 Unattached               13.76  
6   802 Indu Conley            Gr Boston TC             13.96  
7   836 Sabra Hawkes        19 Unattached               15.37  

Women 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 2.1 
1   939 Jordine Kimbrell       Boston Internati         24.32  
2   814 Dacia Taylor           Gr Boston TC             24.62  
3   914 Monet Brathwaite       Cambridge Jets           25.84  
4    18 Julie Wolf             Unattached               27.48  
5   938 Laura Barre            Mass Velocity            27.86  
6   808 Sarah Lawson           Gr Boston TC             28.33  
Section  2     Wind: 3.1 
1   837 Adeline Kuo         25 Unattached               28.51  
2   802 Indu Conley            Gr Boston TC             28.99  
3   836 Sabra Hawkes        19 Unattached               31.92  

Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
1   812 Sarah O'Brien          Gr Boston TC             59.09  
2   807 Christine Kloiber      Gr Boston TC           1:00.49  

Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   827 Vanessa Mazandi     24 Nike Centl Park        2:11.30  
2   813 Caroline Occean        Gr Boston TC           2:12.39  
3   828 Liz Morse           25 Nike Centl Park        2:13.28  
4   950 Sherita Klick          Unattached             2:14.58  
5   944 Katia Germain          Canada                 2:15.40  
6   833 Lyra Clark             UMass Lowell           2:18.81  
7   809 Jennifer Lee           Gr Boston TC           2:18.87  
8   797 Alexis Armstrong       Bermuda                2:20.09  
9   838 Kim Sheffield       41 Unattached             2:20.64  
10   805 Ronnesia Gaskins       Gr Boston TC           2:23.08  
11   801 Deanna Clark           Gr Boston TC           2:30.38  

Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   798 Melissa Sherman     23 Boston Athletic        4:25.93  
2   829 Caryn Waterson      24 Nike Centl Park        4:29.85  
3   958 Shauneen Garrahan      Unattached             4:31.16  
4   810 Allison McCabe      25 Gr Boston TC           4:33.16  
5    17 Katrina Bruckschwa     Nike Centl Park        4:43.33  
6    52 Jordan Wagenseller     Nike Centl Park        4:47.08  
7   832 Caitlyn Clark       22 Sisu Project           4:50.52  
8   956 Sarah Swan             Canada                 4:51.17  
9   820 Yvonne Mok          25 New BalanceBos         4:53.24  
10   826 Katie Famous           Gr Boston TC           4:57.39  
11   818 Alyse Rocco         17 Needham TC             4:59.27  
12   838 Kim Sheffield       41 Unattached             5:02.71  
13   933 Katelin Invernizzi     Boston-North TC        5:14.63  
14   824 Allison Curran         Nike Centl Park        5:33.63  

Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   943 Linsey Cohen           Merrimack Valley      11:09.94  
2   816 Tara Vance             Gr Boston TC          11:25.49  
3   826 Katie Famous           Gr Boston TC          11:27.38  
4   822 Christy Bonstelle      Gr Boston TC          12:22.99  

Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   929 MOLLY Taber            Merrimack Valley      17:49.37  
2   916 Caroline Bjune         Merrimack Valley      17:58.46  
3   819 Christie Carrara       New BalanceBos        18:09.07  
4   823 Gretchen Chick         Gr Boston TC          18:09.87  
5   822 Christy Bonstelle      Gr Boston TC          20:58.29  
--   931 Marisa Petrillo        Boston-North TC            DNF  

Women 3000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   799 Holly Wenninger     42 Cambridge Sports      19:34.61  
2   821 Joanne Harriman     64 New England Walk      19:54.55  
3   960 Patricia Godfrey    60 Unattached            20:28.76  

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: NWI
1   831 April Garner        23 Shore AC                 13.32  
2   800 Natasha Smith       18 Cape Ann Crusade         15.58  

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
1   811 Maria Millard          Gr Boston TC           1:03.50  
2   800 Natasha Smith       18 Cape Ann Crusade       1:04.57  
3   839 Tracy Howell        18 Worcester TC           1:14.17  

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
  Team                                                 Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1 Greater Boston Track Club  'A'                        54.97  

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
  Team                                                 Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1 Greater Boston TC                                   4:03.86  
2 Nike Central Park TC                                4:08.20

Women High Jump
=================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Flight  1  
1   961 Jen Harlow             Unattached             5-09.00      1.75m 
2   806 Jennifer Hawkes        Gr Boston TC           5-05.00      1.65m 
3   804 Tessa Donoghue         Gr Boston TC           4-11.00      1.49m 
4   811 Maria Millard          Gr Boston TC           4-09.00      1.44m 

Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
1   790 Molly Lederman      23 Air Time Athleti         3.66m   12-00.00 
2   792 Jenna Poggi         16 Air Time Athleti         3.20m   10-06.00 
3   788 Jane Farrell        23 Air Time Athleti         3.05m   10-00.00 
3   930 Jillena Decarteret     Patriot Pole Vau         3.05m   10-00.00 
3   786 Lauren Darnall      18 Air Time Athleti         3.05m   10-00.00 
3   794 Sophia Romeri       16 Air Time Athleti         3.05m   10-00.00 
7   793 Hannah Raila        18 Air Time Athleti         2.90m    9-06.25 
7   795 Katherine Tang      17 Air Time Athleti         2.90m    9-06.25 
7   785 Bailey Carroll      19 Air Time Athleti         2.90m    9-06.25 
10   787 Michelle DuBois     15 Air Time Athleti         2.75m    9-00.25 
10   830 Caley Valliere      24 Patriot Pole Vau         2.75m    9-00.25 
12   796 Sarah Wilson        21 Air Time Athleti         2.60m    8-06.25 
12   791 Hanna McPhee        15 Air Time Athleti         2.60m    8-06.25 
14   789 Karla Ganley        13 Air Time Athleti         2.30m    7-06.50 

Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
1   817 Sherita Williams    25 Gr Boston TC             6.02m   NWI  19-09.00 
2   815 Yetsa Tuakli-Wosor     Gr Boston TC             5.58m   NWI  18-03.75 
3   804 Tessa Donoghue         Gr Boston TC             5.56m   NWI  18-03.00 
4   938 Laura Barre            Mass Velocity            5.27m   NWI  17-03.50 

Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
1   817 Sherita Williams    25 Gr Boston TC            13.17m   NWI  43-02.50 
2   804 Tessa Donoghue         Gr Boston TC            11.51m   NWI  37-09.25 

Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
1   803 Stacey Connor          Gr Boston TC            10.45m   34-03.50 

Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
1   803 Stacey Connor          Gr Boston TC            38.04m     124-10 
2   834 Jules Andren        19 Unattached              31.77m     104-03 

Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
1   951 Leigh Petranoff        World's Longest         44.14m     144-10 
2   962 Meredit Smith          Unattached              37.55m     123-02 
3   921 Ashley Nyzio           Unattached              34.81m     114-02 

Women Hammer Throw - at Fitchburg State 6/16
=================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
1       Keelin Godsey          Unattached              63.39m     207-11
2       Amy Parkosewich        Unattached              57.78m     189-07
3       Kate Reynolds          Unattached              48.55m     159-03


MEN
Teams: 1.Greater Boston TC 93; 2.SISU Project 15; 3.Providence Cobras 13; 4.Patriot PV 12;
5.NE Walkers, Worcester TC 8;  7.Nitehawks, New Balance Boston 6; 
9.Central MA Striders, Mass Velocity 3; 
11.Air Time Athletics, Greater Springfield Harriers, Worlds Longest Throw 2.

Men 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 1.6 
1   924 Darius Walker          Unattached               10.48  
2   857 Kwesi Frimpong-Boa     Gr Boston TC             10.64  
3   947 Danny Johnson          Unattached               10.68  
4   845 Harold Houston         Bermuda                  10.74  
4   842 Patrick Horne          Athletics East           10.74  
6   869 Ray Smith           26 Gr Boston TC             11.25  
7   905 Tim Lane            29 Unattached               11.45  
Section  2     Wind: 2.0 
1   894 Carlos Olivera      19 Northern Essex C         11.57  
2   895 Ryan Randall        19 Patriot Pole Vau         11.89  
3   955 Arthur Kiritsis        ConnQuest                12.24  
4   967 Rob Porcaro            Mass Velocity            13.36  

Men 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 3.2 
1   924 Darius Walker          Unattached               21.22  
2   845 Harold Houston         Bermuda                  21.42  
3   842 Patrick Horne          Athletics East           21.57  
4   911 Alexander Engel     19 Worcester TC             22.84  
5   853 Nick Colantuono     17 Gr Boston TC             22.95  
6   848 Benjamin Butterfie  22 ConnQuest                23.38  
Section  2     Wind: 2.7 
1   894 Carlos Olivera      19 Northern Essex C         23.04  
2   893 Alex Ivanov         19 Nitehawks SC             23.82  
3   917 Bryant Wang            Unattached               24.05  
4   954 Patrick Brothers       ConnQuest                24.06  
5   955 Arthur Kiritsis        ConnQuest                24.99  
6   897 Patrick Francois    25 Sisu Project             25.13  
7   864 Pietro Pusceddu        Gr Boston TC             25.25  

Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
1   942 Tyrone Ross            Unattached               47.69  
2   887 Kobie Fuller        26 Nike Centl Park          48.28  
3   948 Sir Lester Ford        Unattached               48.68  
4   911 Alexander Engel     19 Worcester TC             49.67  
5   963 Idris Payne            Nike Centl Park          50.20  
6   881 Joe Otto               New BalanceBos           50.82  
7   853 Nick Colantuono     17 Gr Boston TC             51.38  
Section  2  
1   852 David Cahill           Gr Boston TC             51.35  
2   945 Nils Wernerfelt        Unattached               51.57  
3   848 Benjamin Butterfie  22 ConnQuest                51.87  
4   954 Patrick Brothers       ConnQuest                53.22  
5   965 Alan Pardiani          Providence Cobra         53.75  
6   864 Pietro Pusceddu        Gr Boston TC             57.40  

Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   966 Charles Dewey          Unattached             1:53.18  
2   843 Michael Donawa      29 Bermuda                1:54.31  
3   906 Eric Libby          22 Unattached             1:54.91  
4   964 James Lourenco         Unattached             1:55.24  
5   854 Andie Colon            Gr Boston TC           1:55.67  
6   889 Sam MacKenzie       23 Nike Centl Park        1:56.53  
7   888 Filip Jagodzinski   31 Nike Centl Park        1:58.61  
Section  2  
1   879 Ian Smith           48 Mass Velocity          2:02.45  
2   903 Sterling Ince       37 Unattached             2:02.52  
3   867 Josh Seeherman         Gr Boston TC           2:02.98  
4   873 Jim Watts              Gr Boston TC           2:03.93  
5   891 Christopher Potter  42 Nike Centl Park        2:03.95  
6   932 Jeff Rockwood          Boston-North TC        2:08.37  
7   872 Pete Warrington        Gr Boston TC           2:08.54  
8   876 Kevin Whalen           Gr Boston TC           2:08.91  
9   862 Bill Newsham        42 Gr Boston TC           2:12.30  
10   900 Bob Pomeroy         45 Somerville RR          2:16.64  

Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
1   935 Eric Lonergan          Providence Cobra       4:00.72  
2   880 Fabian Mejia           New BalanceBos         4:01.70  
3   846 Matthew Spring         Bermuda                4:02.76  
4   890 Jason Ostenson      27 Nike Centl Park        4:03.70  
5   886 Hossein Baghdadi    28 Nike Centl Park        4:05.96  
6   851 Edward Breen        25 Gr Boston TC           4:07.02  
7   860 Brad Kozel             Gr Boston TC           4:13.18  
8   877 Andrew Wommack         Gr Boston TC           4:17.94  
9   898 Matthew Germain     25 Sisu Project           4:22.25  
10   856 Bruce Davie            Gr Boston TC           4:25.09  
11   902 Adam Harder         43 Unattached             4:30.22  

Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
1       Ben True               Unattached             3:59.99  
2   941 Matt Debole            Unattached             4:00.27  
3       Steve Hallinon         Unattached             4:11.11  
4   910 Paul Ryan              Whirlaway RT           4:26.48  

Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   849 David Bedoya           Gr Boston TC           9:13.16  
2   899 Ryan Miller         24 Sisu Project           9:22.89  
3   862 Bill Newsham        42 Gr Boston TC          10:35.09  

Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   870 Kibrom Temelso         Gr Boston TC          15:30.37  
2   850 Brennan Bonner         Gr Boston TC          15:30.94  
3   898 Matthew Germain     25 Sisu Project          15:31.96  
4   899 Ryan Miller         24 Sisu Project          15:43.48  
5   920 Schuyler Schuster      Unattached            16:15.00  
6   913 Ben Strain             Central Mass Str      16:41.53  
7   875 Kit Wells              Gr Boston TC          16:59.05  
8   858 Matthew Haringa        Gr Boston TC          16:59.62  
9   926 Parker Morse           Unattached            18:23.76  
--   863 Junyong Pak            Gr Boston TC               DNF  

Men 3000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   883 Bob Keating         60 New England Walk      15:59.13  
2   847 Brian Savilonis     57 Central Mass Str      16:55.46  
3   884 Tom Knatt           66 New England Walk      18:34.52  
4   882 Bill Harriman       60 New England Walk      19:04.96  
5   885 Charles Mansbach    62 New England Walk      19:26.54  

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: NWI
1   855 Dan Conti              Gr Boston TC             15.61  
2   861 Matt LeMaire           Gr Boston TC             16.19  
3   917 Bryant Wang            Unattached               19.15  
--   868 Francis Shen           Gr Boston TC               DNF  
--   901 Jeremy Bradley      26 Unattached                  DQ  

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
1   868 Francis Shen           Gr Boston TC             57.52  
2   874 Jason Weber            Gr Boston TC           1:01.82  

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   859 Jason Hewitt           Gr Boston TC          10:54.63  
2   896 Jamie Aubuchon      39 Sisu Project          11:09.08  
3   928 Bryan Bissell          Greater Springfi      11:31.17  

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
  Team                                                 Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1 Greater Boston Track Club  'A'                        47.56  

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
  Team                                                 Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1 Greater Boston Track Club  'A'                      3:35.27  

Men High Jump
=================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Flight  1  
1   936 Brandon Walmsley       Providence Cobra       6-08.00      2.03m 
2   953 Kevin Bosma            Unattached             6-04.00      1.93m 
2   901 Jeremy Bradley      26 Unattached             6-04.00      1.93m 
4   895 Ryan Randall        19 Patriot Pole Vau       6-02.00      1.87m 
5   959 Charles Newton         Unattached             5-07.00      1.70m 
--   946 Brandon Yarde          Unattached                  NH            

Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
1       Rory Quiller           Unattached            17-00.00      5.18m 
2   937 David Berman           Patriot Pole Vau      13-00.25      3.96m 
2   855 Dan Conti              Gr Boston TC          13-00.25      3.96m 
4   940 Brian Daly             Patriot Pole Vau      12-06.50      3.82m 
4   841 Logan Moore         19 Air Time Athleti      12-06.50      3.82m 
--   957 William Fitzgerald     Unattached                  NH            

Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
1   869 Ray Smith           26 Gr Boston TC             7.20m   NWI  23-07.50 
2   936 Brandon Walmsley       Providence Cobra         6.91m   NWI  22-08.00 
3   895 Ryan Randall        19 Patriot Pole Vau         6.39m   NWI  20-11.75 
4   894 Carlos Olivera      19 Northern Essex C         5.61m   NWI  18-05.00 

Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
1   893 Alex Ivanov         19 Nitehawks SC            12.09m   NWI  39-08.00 

Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
1   949 Nate Hunter            Unattached              16.60m   54-05.50 
2   908 Uzoma Orji          23 Unattached              16.47m   54-00.50 
3   855 Dan Conti              Gr Boston TC            11.60m   38-00.75 

Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
1   915 Vincenzo Insingo       Shore AC                54.37m     178-04 
2   919 John Clark             Sisu Project            34.36m     112-09 
3   865 Jeremy Racine          Gr Boston TC            26.91m      88-03 

Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
1   925 Ozie Duncan            Unattached              65.81m     215-11 
2   923 Dave Bergeron          Unattached              61.00m     200-01 
3   922 Drew Soltysiak         Unattached              56.79m     186-04 
4   907 Ron McConnell       44 Unattached              52.80m     173-03 
5   909 Zane Rodriguez      47 Unattached              52.43m     172-00 
6   866 Michael Randall        Gr Boston TC            52.00m     170-07 
7   865 Jeremy Racine          Gr Boston TC            47.11m     154-07 
8   901 Jeremy Bradley      26 Unattached              46.59m     152-10 
9   927 Tim Schulte            World's Longest         45.88m     150-06 
10   896 Jamie Aubuchon      39 Sisu Project            45.86m     150-05 
11   934 Graham Eaton           Boston-North TC         34.52m     113-03

Men Hammer Throw - at Fitchburg State on 6/16
=================================================================================
  Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
1       Chris Bryce            Unattached              65.37m     214-05 
2       Tim Morse              Unattached              57.51m     188-08 
3       Steve Jusseaume        Unattached              55.44m     181-11 
4       Scott Sidezeau         Unattached              48.58m     159-04 





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News