Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Sapienza Memorial Road Race

Haverhill, MA, July 20, 2007

[Overall Winners | Age-Group Winners ]

Overall Results


Like us on Facebook Bay State Race Services



Race winners -- (from left to right) Steven Plouffe of Methuen, MA finished first overall. The legendary Tony Sapienza of Haverhill, MA. Jessica Flinn of Sandown, NH the first female finisher.
Color photos courtesy of Dave Camire. Tony Sapienza photo courtesy of Toni Donais.

For a story about this race, see Daddy Always Won



Place No.   Name                Div/Tot  Div   Town              Grad Teacher Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== ======== ===== ================= ==== ======= ======= ===== 
   1   458 STEPHEN PLOUFFE       1/16   M2029 METHUEN MA                       20:15  5:04 
   2   480 JON HENLEY            2/16   M2029 CHELMSFORD MA                    20:39  5:10 
   3   474 MATT PIMENTEL         3/16   M2029 ANDOVER MA                       20:58  5:15 
   4   310 DAN VERRINGTON        1/18   M4049 BRADFORD MA                      21:05  5:17 
   5   464 PATRICK ARD           4/16   M2029 RAYMOND NH             X         21:14  5:19 
   6   455 RYAN SPINNEY          5/16   M2029 NEWBURYPORT MA                   21:38  5:25 
   7   332 DANIEL DUFFTY         1/7    M0119 BRADFORD MA                      22:26  5:37 
   8   460 ERIC WEBER            6/16   M2029 ATKINSON NH                      23:02  5:46 
   9   322 JESSICA FLINN         1/8    F2029 SANDOWN NH                       23:03  5:46 
  10   471 LARS BJUNE            7/16   M2029 ANDOVER MA                       23:06  5:47 
  11   467 PAUL YOUNG            2/18   M4049 ANDOVER MA                       23:28  5:52 
  12   444 KARA HAAS             1/15   F3039 CHELMSFORD MA                    23:41  5:56 
  13   445 PAUL CYR              1/12   M3039 SALISBURY MA                     23:56  5:59 
  14   491 MEGHANN SHANCHAN      2/8    F2029 HAVERHILL MA      X              23:59  6:00 
  15   468 DENNIS DONOGHUE       1/24   M5059 ROWLEY MA                        24:09  6:03 
  16   470 CAROLINE BYUNE        2/15   F3039 ANDOVER MA                       24:14  6:04 
  17   306 JIM MORISSEAU         2/24   M5059 RAYMOND NH        X              24:22  6:06 
  18   443 TINA DOWLING          1/7    F4049 BOLTON MA                        24:24  6:06 
  19   339 JOHN WHELAN           3/24   M5059 HOPKINTON MA                     24:39  6:10 
  20   463 FRANK GEORGES         8/16   M2029 NEWTON MA                        24:51  6:13 
  21   454 PAUL SCOVOTTI         2/12   M3039 HAVERHILL MA      X              24:53  6:14 
  22   462 BOB STROUT            4/24   M5059 SALISBURY MA      X              25:12  6:18 
  23   419 MARK BEHAN            3/18   M4049 NEWTON NH         X              25:43  6:26 
  24   494 ANDREW BUTTERWORTH    2/7    M0119 HAVERHILL MA                     26:15  6:34 
  25   320 KELLY LECOURS         2/7    F4049 BRADFORD MA                      26:18  6:35 
  26   482 ANDREA COX            3/15   F3039 HAVERHILL MA                     26:21  6:36 
  27   331 PETER HESLAM          4/18   M4049 BRADFORD MA                      26:31  6:38 
  28   515 ARIS ETHERIDGE        3/12   M3039 LAKE PLEASANT MA       X         26:51  6:43 
  29   495 KEN BUTTERWORTH       5/24   M5059 HAVERHILL MA                     27:25  6:52 
  30   490 DEAN MALERBA          4/12   M3039 LYNNFIELD MA                     27:27  6:52 
  31   492 DANIEL HILL           5/12   M3039 HAVERHILL MA                     28:00  7:00 
  32   447 MARK REEVES           5/18   M4049 SHIRLEY MA                       28:06  7:02 
  33   481 PAIGE MORENCY-BRASS   1/5    F0119 YORK HARBOR ME                   28:19  7:05 
  34   440 CHRISTINE NEAL        3/8    F2029 SALEM NH                         28:28  7:07 
  35   484 BOB AZULAY            6/18   M4049 MEDFORD MA                       28:39  7:10 
  36   465 RICHARD MOLLOY        1/11   M6069 CHELMSFORD MA          X         28:40  7:10 
  37   486 CASEY JOSEPH          3/7    M0119 HAVERHILL MA                     28:53  7:14 
  38   503 STEVE KANARACUS       2/11   M6069 LOWELL MA                        29:07  7:17 
  39   516 Z KATTAR              4/15   F3039 ANDOVER MA                       29:08  7:17 
  40   437 LEIGHTON YOUNG        9/16   M2029 HAVERHILL MA                     29:29  7:23 
  41   314 DAVID LABRODE         6/24   M5059 HAVERHILL MA                     29:32  7:23 
  42   352 BERNARD JONES         7/24   M5059 AMHERST NH                       29:37  7:25 
  43   432 SCOTT BRENNAN         7/18   M4049 KINGSTON NH                      29:54  7:29 
  44   446 MARK CORBETT          8/24   M5059 PELHAM NH                        29:56  7:29 
  45   521 JEREMIAH TOTTEN      10/16   M2029 NASHUA NH                        30:11  7:33 
  46   425 JOHN WALSH            6/12   M3039 NEWTON NH                        30:14  7:34 
  47   456 EDWIN LAVERTY         9/24   M5059 W BOXFORD MA                     30:18  7:35 
  48   520 PATRICK O MURPHY     11/16   M2029 LOWELL MA                        30:20  7:35 
  49   469 JAMES HARVEY          4/7    M0119 LOWELL MA                        30:23  7:36 
  50   473 GEORGE BISSON         1/5    M7099 HOOKSETT NH                      30:26  7:37 
  51   519 DANIEL C MURPHY      12/16   M2029 LOWELL MA                        30:28  7:37 
  52   438 CHARLIE CORDISCHI     3/11   M6069 HAVERHILL MA                     30:35  7:39 
  53   333 RICHARD PAULSEN       4/11   M6069 WOBURN MA                        30:43  7:41 
  54   436 JIM LYNCH             2/5    M7099 PLAISTOW NH                      30:45  7:42 
  55   338 JOHN ARCHACKI         5/11   M6069 HAVERHILL MA                     30:51  7:43 
  56   489 ERIC JOHNSON          8/18   M4049 METHUEN MA                       30:54  7:44 
  57   488 KRISTEN SPARROW       5/15   F3039 HAVERHILL MA                     30:58  7:45 
  58   496 MISSY MIRABILE        6/15   F3039 STONEHAM MA                      31:30  7:53 
  59   453 JOE EBERT            10/24   M5059 HAMPTON NH        X              31:35  7:54 
  60   508 NED HARVEY            5/7    M0119 HAVERHILL MA                     31:44  7:56 
  61   351 PAUL SORENSON        11/24   M5059 MANCHESTER NH                    31:46  7:57 
  62   328 JOHN JACOBS          12/24   M5059 METHUEN MA                       31:55  7:59 
  63   448 JAMIE BUCKLEY         7/12   M3039 BRADFORD MA                      31:57  8:00 
  64   433 KATHLEEN SCHWARZENB   4/8    F2029 PLAISTOW NH                      32:17  8:05 
  65   434 AMY SCHWARZENBERG     2/5    F0119 PLAISTOW NH                      32:19  8:05 
  66   429 JOE BRENNAN          13/16   M2029 CRANSTON RI                      32:21  8:06 
  67   513 MICHAEL CENOWER      14/16   M2029 BRADFORD MA       X              32:42  8:11 
  68   439 ALAN ST GERMAIN      13/24   M5059 HAVERHILL MA                     32:44  8:11 
  69   477 KEN MCTIGHE          14/24   M5059 PEPPERELL MA                     32:59  8:15 
  70   507 DON SHEA             15/24   M5059 GROVELAND MA                     33:01  8:16 
  71   430 ART BRADLEY           6/11   M6069 BRADFORD MA                      33:03  8:16 
  72   346 DAN DOLAN             8/12   M3039 NASHUA NH                        33:06  8:17 
  73   485 DICK JOSEPH          16/24   M5059 HAVERHILL MA                     33:21  8:21 
  74   353 EMILY JONES           5/8    F2029 ASHBY MA                         33:43  8:26 
  75   451 TYLER DECHANE         6/7    M0119 DANVILLE NH                      33:44  8:26 
  76   450 MICHAEL DECHANE       9/18   M4049 DANVILLE NH                      33:46  8:27 
  77   472 MICHAEL LUPT         17/24   M5059 HAVERHILL MA                     33:52  8:28 
  78   340 STEVE RIEL           10/18   M4049 SALEM NH                         33:56  8:29 
  79   316 SCOTT NORDENGREN     11/18   M4049 BRADFORD MA       X              33:57  8:30 
  80   307 WILLIAM HOYT         12/18   M4049 DERRY NH                         34:00  8:30 
  81   518 KEN HANNAFORD        15/16   M2029 BRADFORD MA                      34:08  8:32 
  82   309 SHARON YU             1/4    F5059 HAVERHILL MA                     34:16  8:34 
  83   321 BETH MOULTON          7/15   F3039 TYNGSBORO MA                     34:39  8:40 
  84   326 MICHAEL BRYSON SR     7/11   M6069 WINDHAM NH                       34:45  8:42 
  85   337 GEORGE OGIN          13/18   M4049 SALEM NH                         34:46  8:42 
  86   324 JONATHAN MACKENZIE    8/11   M6069 CHELMSFORD MA                    34:48  8:42 
  87   420 SCOTT PROVENCAL      18/24   M5059 SALEM NH                         34:55  8:44 
  88   499 AMY CROFT             8/15   F3039 HAVERHILL MA      X    X         34:57  8:45 
  89   517 RONALD DUMONT        14/18   M4049 METHUEN MA                       34:59  8:45 
  90   305 JIM LAPREL           19/24   M5059 HAVERHILL MA      X              35:33  8:54 
  91   318 CASEY MORAN           3/5    F0119 BRADFORD MA       X              35:42  8:56 
  92   502 FRED KOLIFRATH       20/24   M5059 HAVERHILL MA                     35:46  8:57 
  93   500 PATRICK SULLIVAN      9/12   M3039 HAVERHILL MA           X         35:48  8:57 
  94   459 RICK COLLETTE        21/24   M5059 WAKEFIELD MA                     35:52  8:58 
  95   435 MOLLY MORAN           4/5    F0119 BRADFORD MA                      35:54  8:59 
  96   476 ROY DENNEHY           9/11   M6069 WINDHAM NH                       35:56  8:59 
  97   441 KELSEY GARVEY         5/5    F0119 HAVERHILL MA                     36:11  9:03 
  98   427 JAMES ATTRIDGE       22/24   M5059 BEVERLY MA                       36:13  9:04 
  99   344 KERRY GERTZ           9/15   F3039 S HAMILTON MA                    36:28  9:07 
 100   497 ISAAC SHEA            7/7    M0119 GROVELAND MA                     36:34  9:09 
 101   504 MICHAEL ANDREOTTOLA  10/12   M3039 HAVERHILL MA                     36:36  9:09 
 102   483 KATHLEEN CARTIER      2/4    F5059 MANCHESTER NH                    36:43  9:11 
 103   449 JOHN GRAVES          15/18   M4049 MERRIMACK NH                     36:51  9:13 
 104   498 TIM SHEA             16/18   M4049 GROVELAND MA                     36:56  9:14 
 105   461 LISA JEWETT           3/7    F4049 SALISBURY MA                     37:24  9:21 
 106   329 ELISA JACOBS          4/7    F4049 METHUEN MA                       37:31  9:23 
 107   315 CAT CARGILL          10/15   F3039 HAVERHILL MA                     37:42  9:26 
 108   317 AMANDA EARLY          6/8    F2029 WARD HILL MA      X              37:50  9:28 
 109   323 LISA NIHAN-DEMEULE    5/7    F4049 TOPSFIELD MA                     38:13  9:34 
 110   487 KAREN STEELE         11/15   F3039 ATKINSON NH                      38:30  9:38 
 111   327 AMY BRYSON           12/15   F3039 LAWRENCE MA                      38:32  9:38 
 112   511 LISA SPEARS           6/7    F4049 BYFIELD MA                       38:53  9:44 
 113   514 CINDI COMER           7/7    F4049 BRADFORD MA       X              39:08  9:47 
 114   303 GEORGE DIRAGO         3/5    M7099 HAVERHILL MA      X              39:33  9:54 
 115   505 DONNA PLACHOWICZ      3/4    F5059 TEWKSBURY MA                     39:35  9:54 
 116   431 BILL DEGNAN          11/12   M3039 HAVERHILL MA                     40:02 10:01 
 117   501 PAM SULLIVAN         13/15   F3039 HAVERHILL MA      X              40:07 10:02 
 118   428 BOBBY TUCKER         16/16   M2029 GROVELAND MA                     40:52 10:13 
 119   509 MARY MENG            14/15   F3039 HAVERHILL MA                     41:04 10:16 
 120   510 VINNY LEE            17/18   M4049 WOBURN MA                        41:06 10:17 
 121   424 COURTNEY LEDOUX       7/8    F2029 NASHUA NH                        41:21 10:21 
 122   478 JESSIE LALIBERTY      8/8    F2029 BRADFORD MA       X              41:26 10:22 
 123   506 GARY CROFT           23/24   M5059 HAVERHILL MA                     41:34 10:24 
 124   442 RICHARD CONNORS      24/24   M5059 HAVERHILL MA                     41:48 10:27 
 125   479 BOB DEMEISLE         18/18   M4049 TOPSFIELD MA      X              43:37 10:55 
 126   452 MIKE BERESFORD        4/5    M7099 N ANDOVER MA                     45:34 11:24 
 127   422 DAVID MAYALL         10/11   M6069 ACTON MA                         47:20 11:50 
 128   475 DANIEL P MURPHY      11/11   M6069 WILMINGTON MA                    49:17 12:20 
 129   466 ANN MOLLOY            1/1    F6069 CHELMSFORD MA          X         49:36 12:24 
 130   512 LOU PETERS            5/5    M7099 METHUEN MA                       49:50 12:28 
 131   493 VINCENT FERRANTE     12/12   M3039 RAYMOND NH                       52:38 13:10 
 132   426 KRISTEN WALSH        15/15   F3039 NEWTON NH                        55:33 13:54 
 133   319 TERRY HARRINGTON      4/4    F5059 SALISBURY MA                     59:32 14:53 
 134   330 LOUISE ROSSETTI       1/1    F7099 SAUGUS MA                      1:14:52 18:43 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News