Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Riverfront 5K

Groton, CT, May 19, 2007

[Age Group ]

Overall

Results courtesy of SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)




A new race in old weather, Rhode Island mist; mist Rhode Island and rained in Connecticut. Rain didnít matter to Stephen Herrera and 11-year old (who says there are no young runners?) Sarah Beland. Sarahís sister Kate was 1-step back as they all out sloshed their respective divisions.

RIVERFRONT 5K
Overall Finish List
May 19, 2007
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results By: SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com) 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Stephen Herrera         Waterford              93   36     1 M 30-39      18:01.8    5:49/M
       2    Zachary Eckard          Canterbury  CT         76   17     1 M 15-19      19:30.5    6:17/M
       3    Jim Roy                 Gales Ferry  CT        81   46     1 M 40-49      20:35.9    6:38/M
       4    Mike Kerst              Mystic  CT             88   38     2 M 30-39      21:23.5    6:54/M
       5    David Jacobs            Niantic  CT            74   62     1 M 60-69      21:55.5    7:04/M
       6    Robert Hefflefinger     Niantic  CT            32   48     2 M 40-49      22:03.6    7:07/M
       7    Robert Alling           Ledyard  CT            73   58     1 M 50-59      22:21.6    7:13/M
       8    Eddie Eckard              Canterbury  CT       77   42     3 M 40-49      23:04.7    7:26/M
       9    Zack Spicer             Ledyard                51   17     1 M 15-19      23:05.2    7:27/M
      10    James Nuttall           Oakdale  CT            42   50     2 M 50-59      23:18.3    7:31/M
      11    Gary Deal               Oakdale  CT            18   49     4 M 40-49      23:36.3    7:37/M
      12    Sara Beland             Woodbridge  CT         83   11     1 F  2-14      23:49.6    7:41/M
      13    Katie Beland            Woodbridge  CT         84   11     2 F  2-14      23:51.7    7:42/M
      14    Eddie Edwards           Ledyard                22   33     3 M 30-39      23:52.8    7:42/M
      15    Claire Millous          Wyoming  RI            39   38     1 F 30-39      23:55.4    7:43/M
      16    Jeff Craig              Milford  CT            82   28     1 M 20-29      24:45.4    7:59/M
      17    Manuel Duval            NL                     21   40     5 M 40-49      24:47.0    8:00/M
      18    Jennifer Smialek        Somerville  MA         49   26     1 F 20-29      24:49.4    8:00/M
      19    Ted Phillips            Niantic  CT            87   66     2 M 60-69      24:58.2    8:03/M
      20    David Cox               West Warwick  RI       17   32     4 M 30-39      25:23.2    8:11/M
      21    Jim Toala               New London  CT         98   36     5 M 30-39      25:45.2    8:18/M
      22    Dennis Lowell           Indian Orchard  MA     37   32     6 M 30-39      25:48.9    8:19/M
      23    Nathan Podoll           Oakdale  CT            44   36     7 M 30-39      25:56.1    8:22/M
      24    Brandy LeClair          Hannibal  MO           35   12     3 F  2-14      25:56.5    8:22/M
      25    Pat Swim                Groton  CT             97   53     1 F 50-59      26:07.4    8:25/M
      26    Jerry Brown             East Lyme  CT          12   65     3 M 60-69      26:17.3    8:29/M
      27    Michael Boucher         Groton  CT              8   53     3 M 50-59      26:21.4    8:30/M
      28    Christopher Brady       Milford  CT            80   28     2 M 20-29      26:24.4    8:31/M
      29    Scott Williams          Mystic  CT             85   31     8 M 30-39      26:33.6    8:34/M
      30    Josh Sheppard           Niantic  CT            96   27     3 M 20-29      26:52.4    8:40/M
      31    Thomas Schneider        Warwick  RI            48   44     6 M 40-49      27:01.7    8:43/M
      32    Chris Wargins           Hamden  CT             99   32     9 M 30-39      27:31.9    8:53/M
      33    James Neff              Oakdale  CT            41   42     7 M 40-49      27:36.4    8:54/M
      34    Lew Mostowy             Hannibal  MO           40   48     8 M 40-49      27:38.1    8:55/M
      35    Elizabeth Baxter        Uncasville  CT          5   32     2 F 30-39      27:49.0    8:58/M
      36    Tami Jones              Groton  CT             92   41     1 F 40-49      28:17.3    9:07/M
      37    Sarah Parker            North Stonington  C    79   16     2 F 15-19      28:19.5    9:08/M
      38    Melinda Spicer          Ledyard                50   36     3 F 30-39      28:25.2    9:10/M
      39    Brian Carroll           Groton  CT             13   51     4 M 50-59      28:39.1    9:15/M
      40    Kris Talar              Waterford              89   30    10 M 30-39      28:51.5    9:18/M
      41    Kurt Stabler            Mystic  CT             71   24     4 M 20-29      29:06.7    9:23/M
      42    Alex Davies             Groton  CT             75   9      4 F  2-14      29:11.3    9:25/M
      43    Germaine Boucher        Groton  CT             10   50     2 F 50-59      29:12.2    9:25/M
      44    Gerald Egan             Groton  CT             24   52     5 M 50-59      29:12.9    9:25/M
      45    Vanessa Conklin         North Stonington  C    78   18     3 F 15-19      29:29.8    9:31/M
      46    Rebecca Ferrer          Groton  CT             26   24     2 F 20-29      29:42.7    9:35/M
      47    Nathaniel Ferrer        Groton  CT             25   26     5 M 20-29      29:43.0    9:35/M
      48    Christopher Monaco      Groton  CT             70   26     6 M 20-29      30:01.5    9:41/M
      49    Kenneth Blodgett        Groton  CT              6   45     9 M 40-49      30:06.2    9:43/M
      50    Howard V. Scales        Groton  CT              1   34    11 M 30-39      30:12.3    9:45/M
      51    David Alloi             Mystic  CT              3   26     7 M 20-29      30:24.9    9:48/M
      52    Lyndsay Stadek          Mystic  CT             72   25     3 F 20-29      30:34.7    9:52/M
      53    Micaela Carroll         Griswold  CT           14   19     4 F 15-19      30:51.7    9:57/M
      54    Mary A. Boucher         East Lyme  CT           7   43     2 F 40-49      31:05.1   10:02/M
      55    Steven J. Boucher       East Lyme  CT           9   48    10 M 40-49      31:05.4   10:02/M
      56    Jenifer Bradley         Groton  CT             11   45     3 F 40-49      31:23.7   10:07/M
      57    Lisa Robarge            Groton                 45   40     4 F 40-49      31:24.0   10:08/M
      58    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT            86   59     3 F 50-59      32:03.3   10:20/M
      59    Peter C. Jr. DeMarco    New London  CT         19   56     6 M 50-59      34:28.4   11:07/M
      60    Martin Kelley           East Lyme  CT          33   45    11 M 40-49      34:56.7   11:16/M
      61    Kari Schmidt            Griswold  CT           47   30     4 F 30-39      35:09.7   11:20/M
      62    Scott York              Niantic  CT            55   43    12 M 40-49      35:15.3   11:22/M
      63    John Dolan              Salem  CT              20   47    13 M 40-49      35:15.6   11:22/M
      64    Lauren Woods            Groton  CT             54   23     4 F 20-29      35:32.1   11:28/M
      65    Kaely Adams             Mystic  CT              2   27     5 F 20-29      36:50.7   11:53/M
      66    Julie Cianfrogna        Groton  CT             15   31     5 F 30-39      37:39.0   12:09/M
      67    David Grote             Coventry  RI           28   35    12 M 30-39      38:01.1   12:16/M
      68    David Bailey            North Stonington  C     4   56     7 M 50-59      38:07.3   12:18/M
      69    Peter Cardinal          Ashaway  RI            94   53     8 M 50-59      39:08.5   12:37/M
      70    Matt Grote              Coventry  RI           30   13     1 M  2-14      41:07.7   13:16/M
      71    Helen Egan              Groton  CT             23   22     6 F 20-29      41:23.5   13:21/M
      72    Cecelia Grisafe         Salem  CT              90   51     4 F 50-59      41:28.7   13:23/M
      73    Bill Middleton          Stonington  CT         63   41    14 M 40-49      41:40.0   13:26/M
      74    Cheyanne Grote          Coventry  RI           29    9     5 F  2-14      48:32.9   15:39/M
      75    Leea Grote              Coventry  RI           31   38     6 F 30-39      48:34.5   15:40/M
      76    Robin Cardinal          Ashaway  RI            95   51     5 F 50-59      48:35.3   15:40/M

------------------------------------------------------------------------





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News