Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/12/ma/Sep30_JackKe_set3.shtml

Jack Kerouac 5K

Lowell, MA, September 30, 2012

[Overall Results | Age Group winners ]

Teams

                          10th Annual Kerouac 5K
                           Lowell, MA, 9/30/2012
            For corrections, please email dave@yankeetiming.com

        per USATF rules, all results and awards posted by gun time

                                       Team Results


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1.  Boston Athletic Association   
            14:46   14:47   15:22   15:41   16:01 (  16:30) (  16:31) = 1:16:37
         DANIEL HOCKING 33 M, ERIC ASHE 24 M, RYAN MCCALMON 36 M, CHRIS MAGILL
         39 M, DAVE BROWN 23 M, WAYNE LEVY 47 M, CHRISTOPHER LAWRENCE 48 M
   2.  Central Mass Striders         
            14:49   15:39   15:42   15:53   16:00 (  16:29) (  16:32) = 1:18:03
         NATE JENKINS 31 M, MIKE QUINTAL 34 M, SCOTT LESLIE 31 M, GREG PUTNAM
         42 M, ALAN BERNIER 38 M, MATT CLARK 29 M, JOE SHAIRS 44 M
   3.  Whirlaway Racing Team         
            15:15   15:24   15:41   15:55   15:59 (  16:17) (  16:22) = 1:18:14
         PAT FULLERTON 24 M, BRANDON NEWBOULD 31 M, JOSEPH NAVAS 41 M, DANIEL
         PRINCIC 33 M, JOSE ORTIZ 23 M, SCOTT ANDERSON 47 M, HENRY SCOLLARD 49
         M
   4.  WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 
            14:53   15:19   15:33   15:43   16:58 = 1:18:26
         SEAN DUNCAN 23 M, SCOTT VANDERMOLEN 23 M, KEVIN QUADROZZI 25 M,
         STEPHEN CREAMER 23 M, JOSEPH CZUPRYNA 26 M
   5.  Team RUN                      
            15:25   15:40   15:50   15:52   16:04 (  16:09) (  16:21) = 1:18:51
         JUSTIN FREEMAN 35 M, BEN LOUGHLIN 23 M, JASON DEDONATO 26 M, JOSEPH
         KOECH 43 M, TIM CATOGGIO 26 M, DAVID METZGER 26 M, STEVE OBRIEN 26 M
   6.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB     
            15:32   15:43   15:51   15:54   16:01 (  16:13) (  16:38) = 1:19:01
         TADESSE GIRMA 32 M, CALEB EVANTER 25 M, MATTHEW HARINGA 28 M, EDWARD
         BREEN 30 M, ERIC MENDOZA 28 M, ADRIAN MACDONALD 24 M, DANIEL CROTEAU
         23 M
   7.  Somerville Road Runners       
            15:36   16:10   16:16   16:20   16:47 (  17:10) (  17:35) = 1:21:09
         JACOB BARNETT 27 M, ROBERT CIPRIANO 52 M, ALEX WHITE 28 M, CHRISTOPHER
         KLUCZNIK 30 M, JOE O'LEARY 44 M, BRIAN CULLINAN 32 M, MATTHEW
         FUHRMEISTER 26 M
   8.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
            16:08   16:25   17:18   17:20   17:22 (  17:40) (  18:24) = 1:24:33
         STEVE GENDRON 24 M, MATT THEODOROS 30 M, MATTHEW CURRAN 55 M, JASON
         BUI 32 M, E.J. HRYNOWSKI 50 M, JAMES DELUCA 29 M, KEITH OBRIEN 48 M
   9.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS  
            15:44   16:10   16:37   16:39   19:53 (  20:22) (  20:53) = 1:25:03
         BRIAN NELSON 32 M, ORLANDO CORDERO 22 M, CARLOS RIVERA 38 M, IVAN
         CORDERO 25 M, BARRY AUSKERN 52 M, FRANK RUCKI 63 M, STEVE O'NEIL 61 M
  10.  Gate City Striders            
            16:36   17:08   17:47   18:55   19:24 (  20:28) (  20:46) = 1:29:50
         TODD CALLAGHAN 43 M, JUSTIN SOUCY 31 M, RANDY MACNEILL 51 M, MICHAEL
         WADE 43 M, KURT BERNA 41 M, MILT SCHUMACHER 67 M, PETER DAVENPORT 55 M
  11.  Cambridge Sports Union        
            16:59   17:50   17:55   18:46   18:56 (  19:41) (  20:02) = 1:30:26
         TERRY MCNATT 47 M, JON WALDRON 54 M, TOM DMUKAUSKAS 37 M, PATRICK
         BUGBEE 29 M, GORDON MACFARLAND 64 M, WILLIAM PINE 60 M, MARSHALL
         RANDOLPH 63 m
  12.  Winners Circle                
            18:49   19:12   19:19   19:28   19:43 (  21:02) (  21:04) = 1:36:31
         MICHAEL LACOMBE 52 M, JOHN WEBBER 55 M, DENNIS DONOGHUE 56 M, MATT
         THOMAS 31 M, RICK WALSH 53 M, ADAM NISSON 57 M, PETER HESLAM 45 M
  13.  HFC STRIDERS                  
            15:53   19:00   20:12   20:30   21:59 (  22:16) = 1:37:34
         LEE DANFORTH 34 M, JIMMY FALLON 52 M, STEVE HOUDE 47 M, JOE CIAVATTONE
         46 M, CHRIS DIEHL 50 M, PAUL CORCORAN 54 M
  14.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOCI
            17:30   18:26   19:51   21:25   21:27 (  22:16) (  24:51) = 1:38:39
         TOM HOWWARD 36 M, TOM KELLY 38 M, MIKE BESSETT 42 M, BOB MONNETT 49 M,
         BOB SAYERS 58 M, RUSS COOKE 60 M, DAVE HAMMOND 52 M
  15.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB            
            20:12   20:21   20:25   20:35   25:21 (  28:41) = 1:46:54
         TIM BLOUIN 55 M, CHARLES SALMOND 60 M, STEPHEN DROUIN 57 M, MICHAEL
         AUGER 52 M, LARRY MORRIS 66 M, PAUL SCHELL 75 M
  16.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS     
            22:54   25:13   25:41   28:19   41:19 = 2:23:26
         JOHN KLESCHINSKY 53 M, CHUCK MCALLISTER 36 M, CHARLIE FARRINGTON 67 M,
         DAVID LEONARD 60 M, BOB STAMM 70 M



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1.  Whirlaway Racing Team         
            17:41   17:53   18:09   18:13   18:21 (  18:22) (  18:47) = 1:30:17
         HELEN DINAN 32 F, TAMMIE ROBIE 37 F, CHRISTIN DONESKI 41 F, MARIA
         SERVIN 50 F, AMY BERNARD 34 F, CHRISTINE ANDERSON 46 F, HOLLY MADDEN
         46 F
   2.  Greater Boston Track Club     
            17:16   17:19   18:01   18:34   19:29 (  20:13) (  20:43) = 1:30:39
         ALLISON MCCABE 30 F, JENNIFER DAGAN 28 F, GRETCHEN SPEED 31 F,
         MEREDITH SHAUL 22 F, JESSICA KLETT 28 F, KATIE PASSARELL 27 F, JENNY
         CUNNINGHAM 26 F
   3.  Central Mass Striders         
            19:00   19:34   19:49   20:08   20:22 (  20:49) (  20:57) = 1:38:53
         MELISSA DONAIS 28 F, KARLA STEELE 35 F, BABARA MCMANUS 44 F, ALICE
         MCKEON 49 F, XI CHEN 24 F, SIDNEY LETENDRE 57 F, KAREN MCGAHIE 50 F
   4.  Cambridge Running Club        
            18:17   19:48   20:05   20:26   20:42 = 1:39:18
         MEAGHAN MUNROE 26 F, AMANDA BREWSTER 31 F, MEGAN BONNEY 26 F, JULIA
         CHABRIER 28 F, VICTORIA MACIAS 23 F
   5.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
            18:28   19:39   20:14   20:16   21:04 (  21:22) (  22:26) = 1:39:41
         LAYCE ALVES 32 F, TRISH BOURNE 48 F, RACHEL EATHERTON 16 F, ALLY
         MASLOWSKI 30 F, LIANE PANCOAST 54 F, SHEILA JACKS 49 F, AMANDA MAFFEI
         52 F
   6.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS       
            17:55   19:40   20:36   22:34   22:54 (  23:08) (  23:21) = 1:43:39
         KATE HAILS 24 F, JESSICA MCGARTY 35 F, ERIN MORIN 31 F, KATE O'MALLEY
         36 F, YILI YAO 42 F, BETH LOGAN 43 F, ELIZABETH COONEY 57 F
   7.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOCI
            17:52   19:16   19:32   21:19   26:41 = 1:44:40
         KATE LEUGERS 23 F, ANNE BLISS 44 F, LIZ HOLLENBACK 34 F, MEREDITH
         WHITE 34 F, LISA MALLABAR 43 F
   8.  Gate City Striders            
            20:07   23:00   23:16   24:58   28:23 (  28:30) (  28:36) = 1:59:44
         CATHY MERRA 53 F, EMILY SOUCY 30 F, AMY DOYLE 37 F, BETH WHIPPLE 46 F,
         JENNIFER JORDAN 45 F, THERESA BERNA 43 F, LEEANN WARD 60 F
   9.  Cambridge Sports Union        
            22:11   22:58   23:26   23:43   28:53 (  31:10) = 2:01:11
         LISA DOUCETT 57 F, PATRICIA ROBINSON 59 F, CATHI GILMORE 61 F, JULIE
         WEISMAN 55 F, MIMI SUN 50 F, SANDRA DEBOW 50 F
  10.  Heartbreak Hill Striders      
            21:26   24:02   24:40   28:54   28:58 = 2:08:00
         AMANDA MAHONEY 34 F, ELAINE METCALF 48 F, STEFANIE CRONIN 43 F,
         MARLENE ODONNEL 58 F, CAROL PEPIN 56 F
  11.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS     
            24:02   24:53   26:43   34:06   36:23 = 2:26:07
         MARCIE BUTLER 34 F, DIANE JANNETTI 55 F, NORMA DEFUSCO-KING 53 F,
         CHRISTINA RISTUCCIA 32 F, DEBORAH VACCARO 58 F



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1.  Whirlaway Racing Team         
            15:41   16:17   16:22   16:31   16:41 (  16:42) (  16:48) = 1:21:32
         JOSEPH NAVAS 41 M, SCOTT ANDERSON 47 M, HENRY SCOLLARD 49 M, PAUL
         HAMMOND 52 M, ERIC BEAUCHESNE 42 M, CRAIG FRAM 54 M, BRIAN ALLEN 40 M
   2.  Central Mass Striders         
            15:53   16:32   16:51   16:53   17:05 (  17:12) (  17:16) = 1:23:14
         GREG PUTNAM 42 M, JOE SHAIRS 44 M, JASON PORTER 42 M, MARTIN TIGHE 54
         M, DAN VERRINGTON 50 M, DAVE DUNHAM 48 M, TIM VAN ORDEN 44 M
   3.  Somerville Road Runners       
            16:10   16:47   17:51   17:52   17:56 (  19:13) (  19:34) = 1:26:36
         ROBERT CIPRIANO 52 M, JOE O'LEARY 44 M, JIM RHOADES 44 M, JEFFREY
         SILVEIRA 51 M, TOMAS BOK 43 M, KEVIN RICHARD 52 M, JONATHAN SILVER 53
         M
   4.  Boston Athletic Association   
            16:30   16:31   17:49   18:30   19:03 (  19:11) (  23:13) = 1:28:23
         WAYNE LEVY 47 M, CHRISTOPHER LAWRENCE 48 M, MICHAEL MCGRANE 42 M,
         ANDREW GORDON 50 M, KYLE BOWERS 46 M, JAMES WILSON 60 M, HARRY CARTER
         75 M
   5.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
            17:18   17:22   18:24   18:48   19:47 (  20:07) (  20:55) = 1:31:39
         MATTHEW CURRAN 55 M, E.J. HRYNOWSKI 50 M, KEITH OBRIEN 48 M, JOHN
         BARBOUR 58 M, MICHAEL CRYANS 61 M, DAVID PENN 51 M, CHIP MANN 60 M
   6.  Gate City Striders            
            16:36   17:47   18:55   19:24   20:28 (  20:46) (  20:53) = 1:33:10
         TODD CALLAGHAN 43 M, RANDY MACNEILL 51 M, MICHAEL WADE 43 M, KURT
         BERNA 41 M, MILT SCHUMACHER 67 M, PETER DAVENPORT 55 M, JAMES VELINO
         52 M
   7.  Cambridge Sports Union        
            16:59   17:50   18:56   19:41   20:02 (  20:41) (  22:55) = 1:33:28
         TERRY MCNATT 47 M, JON WALDRON 54 M, GORDON MACFARLAND 64 M, WILLIAM
         PINE 60 M, MARSHALL RANDOLPH 63 m, HENRY FINCH 63 M, MICHAEL MENOVICH
         61 M
   8.  Winners Circle                
            18:49   19:12   19:19   19:43   21:02 (  21:04) (  24:49) = 1:38:05
         MICHAEL LACOMBE 52 M, JOHN WEBBER 55 M, DENNIS DONOGHUE 56 M, RICK
         WALSH 53 M, ADAM NISSON 57 M, PETER HESLAM 45 M, DAVID LABRODE 55 M
   9.  HFC STRIDERS                  
            19:00   20:12   20:30   21:59   22:16 = 1:43:57
         JIMMY FALLON 52 M, STEVE HOUDE 47 M, JOE CIAVATTONE 46 M, CHRIS DIEHL
         50 M, PAUL CORCORAN 54 M
  10.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB            
            20:12   20:21   20:25   20:35   25:21 (  28:41) = 1:46:54
         TIM BLOUIN 55 M, CHARLES SALMOND 60 M, STEPHEN DROUIN 57 M, MICHAEL
         AUGER 52 M, LARRY MORRIS 66 M, PAUL SCHELL 75 M
  11.  Greater Springfield Harriers  
            19:53   20:22   20:53   22:11   26:08 (  30:27) = 1:49:27
         BARRY AUSKERN 52 M, FRANK RUCKI 63 M, STEVE O'NEIL 61 M, STAN KOLPA 61
         M, BRYON DAILEY 57 M, JIM GURZENSKI 56 M
  12.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOCI
            19:51   21:25   21:27   22:16   24:51 = 1:49:50
         MIKE BESSETT 42 M, BOB MONNETT 49 M, BOB SAYERS 58 M, RUSS COOKE 60 M,
         DAVE HAMMOND 52 M



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1.  Whirlaway Racing Team         
            18:09   18:13   18:22 (  18:47) (  20:38) =   54:44
         CHRISTIN DONESKI 41 F, MARIA SERVIN 50 F, CHRISTINE ANDERSON 46 F,
         HOLLY MADDEN 46 F, LISA ZAPPALA 51 F
   2.  Central Mass Striders         
            19:49   20:08   20:49 (  20:57) (  22:43) = 1:00:46
         BABARA MCMANUS 44 F, ALICE MCKEON 49 F, SIDNEY LETENDRE 57 F, KAREN
         MCGAHIE 50 F, PAT CLARK 54 F
   3.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS   
            19:39   21:04   21:22 (  22:26) (  22:31) = 1:02:05
         TRISH BOURNE 48 F, LIANE PANCOAST 54 F, SHEILA JACKS 49 F, AMANDA
         MAFFEI 52 F, MARLI PICCOLO 43 F
   4.  Cambridge Sports Union        
            22:11   22:58   23:26 (  23:43) (  28:53) = 1:08:35
         LISA DOUCETT 57 F, PATRICIA ROBINSON 59 F, CATHI GILMORE 61 F, JULIE
         WEISMAN 55 F, MIMI SUN 50 F
   5.  Somerville Road Runners       
            22:54   23:08   23:21 (  25:54) (  27:16) = 1:09:23
         YILI YAO 42 F, BETH LOGAN 43 F, ELIZABETH COONEY 57 F, RUTH SESPANIAK
         51 F, GWEN CO-WALLIS 44 F
   6.  WINNERS CIRCLE                
            21:08   24:12   24:26 (  24:54) = 1:09:46
         LAURIE GADREAU 43 F, DEBRA JOHNSON 53 F, SUSAN TALON 55 F, LOUISE
         VALOIS 49 F
   7.  Gate City Striders            
            20:07   24:58   28:23 (  28:30) (  28:36) = 1:13:28
         CATHY MERRA 53 F, BETH WHIPPLE 46 F, JENNIFER JORDAN 45 F, THERESA
         BERNA 43 F, LEEANN WARD 60 F
   8.  Heartbreak Hill Striders      
            24:02   24:40   28:54 (  28:58) = 1:17:36
         ELAINE METCALF 48 F, STEFANIE CRONIN 43 F, MARLENE ODONNEL 58 F, CAROL
         PEPIN 56 F
   9.  Merrimack Valley Striders     
            24:53   26:43   36:23 = 1:27:59
         DIANE JANNETTI 55 F, NORMA DEFUSCO-KING 53 F, DEBORAH VACCARO 58 F



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1.  Whirlaway Racing Team         
            16:31   16:42   16:52   17:03   17:29 = 1:24:37
         PAUL HAMMOND 52 M, CRAIG FRAM 54 M, MICHAEL COONEY 50 M, PAUL DOE 53 M,
         DOUGLAS MARTYN 52 M
   2.  Somerville Road Runners       
            16:10   17:52   19:13   19:34   19:39 = 1:32:28
         ROBERT CIPRIANO 52 M, JEFFREY SILVEIRA 51 M, KEVIN RICHARD 52 M,
         JONATHAN SILVER 53 M, MARTIN VAN WALSUM 54 M
   3.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
            17:18   17:22   18:48   19:47   20:07 = 1:33:22
         MATTHEW CURRAN 55 M, E.J. HRYNOWSKI 50 M, JOHN BARBOUR 58 M, MICHAEL
         CRYANS 61 M, DAVID PENN 51 M
   4.  Cambridge Sports Union        
            17:50   18:56   19:41   20:02   20:41 = 1:37:10
         JON WALDRON 54 M, GORDON MACFARLAND 64 M, WILLIAM PINE 60 M, MARSHALL
         RANDOLPH 63 m, HENRY FINCH 63 M
   5.  Winners Circle                
            18:49   19:12   19:19   19:43   21:02 = 1:38:05
         MICHAEL LACOMBE 52 M, JOHN WEBBER 55 M, DENNIS DONOGHUE 56 M, RICK
         WALSH 53 M, ADAM NISSON 57 M
   6.  Gate City Striders            
            17:47   20:28   20:46   20:53   20:54 = 1:40:48
         RANDY MACNEILL 51 M, MILT SCHUMACHER 67 M, PETER DAVENPORT 55 M, JAMES
         VELINO 52 M, RICH STOCKDALE 61 M
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB            
            20:12   20:21   20:25   20:35   25:21 = 1:46:54
         TIM BLOUIN 55 M, CHARLES SALMOND 60 M, STEPHEN DROUIN 57 M, MICHAEL
         AUGER 52 M, LARRY MORRIS 66 M
   8.  Greater Springfield Harriers  
            19:53   20:22   20:53   22:11   26:08 = 1:49:27
         BARRY AUSKERN 52 M, FRANK RUCKI 63 M, STEVE O'NEIL 61 M, STAN KOLPA 61
         M, BRYON DAILEY 57 M



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1.  Whirlaway Racing Team         
            18:13   20:38   21:11 (  23:37) = 1:00:02
         MARIA SERVIN 50 F, LISA ZAPPALA 51 F, KAREN DURANTE 61 F, SUSAN
         STIRRAT 57 F
   2.  Central Mass Striders         
            20:49   20:57   22:43 (  24:00) (  25:15) = 1:04:29
         SIDNEY LETENDRE 57 F, KAREN MCGAHIE 50 F, PAT CLARK 54 F, JODI
         HIRSCHMAN 56 F, ANNIE RYAN 55 F
   3.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
            21:04   22:26   22:37 (  22:47) (  22:59) = 1:06:07
         LIANE PANCOAST 54 F, AMANDA MAFFEI 52 F, PATTY FOLTZ 64 F, NANCY DORN
         53 F, KATHY BURLEY 52 F
   4.  Cambridge Sports Union        
            22:11   22:58   23:26 (  23:43) (  28:53) = 1:08:35
         LISA DOUCETT 57 F, PATRICIA ROBINSON 59 F, CATHI GILMORE 61 F, JULIE
         WEISMAN 55 F, MIMI SUN 50 F
   5.  Gate City Striders            
            20:07   28:36   30:56 = 1:19:39
         CATHY MERRA 53 F, LEEANN WARD 60 F, GLORIA CULLEN 57 F
   6.  Somerville Road Runners       
            23:21   25:54   34:15 = 1:23:30
         ELIZABETH COONEY 57 F, RUTH SESPANIAK 51 F, RUTHANNE WAITE 56 F
   7.  Merrimack Valley Striders     
            24:53   26:43   36:23 = 1:27:59
         DIANE JANNETTI 55 F, NORMA DEFUSCO-KING 53 F, DEBORAH VACCARO 58 F



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1.  Cambridge Sports Union        
            18:56   19:41   20:02 (  20:41) (  22:55) =   58:39
         GORDON MACFARLAND 64 M, WILLIAM PINE 60 M, MARSHALL RANDOLPH 63 m,
         HENRY FINCH 63 M, MICHAEL MENOVICH 61 M
   2.  Gate City Striders            
            20:28   20:54   21:06 (  21:53) (  22:04) = 1:02:28
         MILT SCHUMACHER 67 M, RICH STOCKDALE 61 M, GREG CULLEN 60 M, TREVOR
         WARD 62 M, JOHN LEWICKE 64 M
   3.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
            19:47   20:55   22:44 (  23:29) (  23:56) = 1:03:26
         MICHAEL CRYANS 61 M, CHIP MANN 60 M, STAVROS KANARACUS 67 M, RICHARD
         MOLLOY 71 M, DENNY LEBLANC 70 M
   3.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS  
            20:22   20:53   22:11 = 1:03:26
         FRANK RUCKI 63 M, STEVE O'NEIL 61 M, STAN KOLPA 61 M
   5.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB            
            20:21   25:21   28:41 = 1:14:23
         CHARLES SALMOND 60 M, LARRY MORRIS 66 M, PAUL SCHELL 75 M
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS     
            25:41   28:19   41:19 = 1:35:19
         CHARLIE FARRINGTON 67 M, DAVID LEONARD 60 M, BOB STAMM 70 M
   6.  NEW ENGLAND 65+ RC            
            26:01   33:51   35:27 = 1:35:19
         PHILIP PIERCE 71 M, ROBERT HILLMAN 78 M, HERB HARDMAN 83 M