Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/11/ct/Feb4_7thAnn_set1.shtml

7th Annual Giegengack Invitational

Coxe Cage - Yale University - New Haven, CT, February 4, 2011

Results Day One

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/4/2011 08:48 PM
           7th Annual Giegengack Invitational - 2/4/2011 to 2/5/2011           
                  Coxe Cage - Yale University, New Haven, CT                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 19.46m  2/1/2008    Aaron Issacs, Unattached                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Faboyede, Joshua          SO Connecticut             17.56m   57-07.50 
  2 Fedor, Nicholas           JR So. Conn. St.           17.27m   56-08.00 
  3 Guerra, Arthur            FR So. Conn. St.           17.06m   55-11.75 
  4 Williams, Rashad          JR Central Connecti        16.72m   54-10.25 
  5 Spieler, Kevin            SR UMass Amherst           16.49m   54-01.25 
  6 Levine, Michael           SO Yale                    16.05m   52-08.00 
  7 Brown, Patrick            SR Fordham                 15.33m   50-03.50 
  8 Conklin, Mark             JR Sacred Heart            15.17m   49-09.25 
  9 Bannerman, David          JR So. Conn. St.           15.00m   49-02.50 
 10 Moulton, Ken              FR Connecticut             14.96m   49-01.00 
 11 Smith, David              SR Yale                    14.73m   48-04.00 
 12 Carnes, Matt              JR Stony Brook             14.60m   47-11.00 
 13 Lipinsky, Alexander       SO Brown                   14.37m   47-01.75 
 14 Thompson, Shawneil        JR So. Conn. St.           14.22m   46-08.00 
 15 Peter, Kevin              FR UMass Lowell            13.86m   45-05.75 
 16 Moon, Jason               SO So. Conn. St.           13.82m   45-04.25 
 17 Fratto, Anthony           FR Stony Brook             12.89m   42-03.50 
 18 Davidson, Leonardo        FR Central Connecti        12.37m   40-07.00 
 19 O'Grady, Ryan             FR UMass Lowell            11.96m   39-03.00 
 20 Timmons, Travis           SR New Haven               11.52m   37-09.50 
 21 Bukalo, Enis              FR So. Conn. St.           11.48m   37-08.00 
 22 Palios, Stefan            FR Yale                    11.33m   37-02.25 
 23 Gilhuly, Kevin            SO New Haven               10.68m   35-00.50 
 24 Courtney, Stephen         FR Fordham                 10.37m   34-00.25 
 
Event 2  Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 20.84m  2006        Anne Mahan, Unattached                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Bourque, Crystal          SR Rhode Island            17.33m   56-10.25 
  2 Craker, Lacey             SO Brown                   15.75m   51-08.25 
  3 Sawtelle, Tayla           SR Rhode Island            15.69m   51-05.75 
  4 Manick, Shraya            SO New Haven               15.09m   49-06.25 
  5 Scaramella, Stephanie     SR Yale                    14.39m   47-02.50 
  6 Spindel, Samantha         JR So. Conn. St.           14.16m   46-05.50 
  7 Williamson, Jullianna     SO So. Conn. St.           13.91m   45-07.75 
  8 Robinson, Lexia           SO Maryland-Eastern        13.75m   45-01.50 
  9 Cox, Imani                SO Maryland-Eastern        12.31m   40-04.75 
 10 Dowding, Aubrey           FR So. Conn. St.           12.27m   40-03.25 
 11 Renker, Antonia           SO Yale                    12.26m   40-02.75 
 12 Mbianda, Nalis            SO UMass Amherst           12.13m   39-09.75 
 13 Pete, Bianca              FR Maryland-Eastern        12.07m   39-07.25 
 14 Charles, Camille          FR New Haven               11.93m   39-01.75 
 15 Bourque, Rachelle         SO UMass Amherst           11.89m   39-00.25 
 16 DeVincent, Kaylee         SO UMass Amherst           11.53m   37-10.00  11.29
 17 Hassell, Blair            JR Fordham                J11.53m   37-10.00  10.95
 18 Kuschner, Rachel          SR Yale                    10.78m   35-04.50 
 19 Anderberg, Emily          SO Yale                    10.07m   33-00.50 
 20 Bussiere, Brittany        FR New Haven                9.91m   32-06.25 
 21 O'Donnell, April          FR UMass Lowell             7.48m   24-06.50 
 -- Henry, Vanessa            JR Maryland-Eastern          FOUL            
 -- Rybicki, Genevieve        SO Rhode Island              FOUL            
 
Event 3  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 1.75m  2/2/2007    Becky Christensen, Harvard                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Banker, Rebecca           SO UMass Amherst            1.65m    5-05.00 
  2 Standish, Emily           SR Yale                     1.60m    5-03.00 
  2 Raimondi, Lauren          SR UMass Lowell             1.60m    5-03.00 
  4 Boyce, Hannah             SO St. Joseph's (Pa        J1.60m    5-03.00 
  5 Norman, Marissa           JR Rhode Island            J1.60m    5-03.00 
  6 Meehan, Shannon           SO Rhode Island            J1.60m    5-03.00 
  7 Smith, Allison            JR St. Joseph's (Pa         1.55m    5-01.00 
  7 Avery, Marissa            FR UMass Lowell             1.55m    5-01.00 
  9 Hutchinson, Calista       JR New Haven               J1.55m    5-01.00 
 10 West, Jocelyn             SO Brown                   J1.55m    5-01.00 
 11 Plesh, Sarah              FR UMass Amherst            1.50m    4-11.00 
 12 Lomotey, Nablissa         SO Central Connecti         1.45m    4-09.00 
 13 Chu Foo, Alesha           JR New Haven               J1.45m    4-09.00 
 -- Smith, Natasha            SR Brown                       NH            
 -- Cummings, Alyssa          FR UMass Amherst               NH            
 -- Finnegan, Katherine       SO UMass Amherst               NH            
 -- Murphy, Sara              FR UMass Amherst               NH            
 
Event 4  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 2.11m  2006        Ivan Schmidt, SCSU                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jones, Denzell            FR Central Connecti         2.04m    6-08.25 
  2 Reynolds, Maalik          FR Penn                     1.99m    6-06.25 
  3 Fontanez, Eric            SO Connecticut             J1.99m    6-06.25 
  4 Trifone, Nick             JR Central Connecti        J1.99m    6-06.25 
  5 Jeune, Matthew            FR New Haven                1.94m    6-04.25 
  6 Taylor, Rico              SO Maryland-Eastern         1.89m    6-02.25 
  7 Smith, Sam                SO Connecticut             J1.89m    6-02.25 
  8 Hewitt, Mark              JR UMass Amherst            1.84m    6-00.50 
  9 Chapman, Jesse            SO Connecticut             J1.84m    6-00.50 
 -- Connors, Jake             FR UMass Lowell                NH            
 -- Dzidek, Christopher       SR UMass Amherst               NH            
 -- Rathbun, Eric             SR Central Connecti            NH            
 
Event 5  Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 7.27m  2/1/2008    Ellis Gaulden, U Conn.                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hutchinson, Brandon       FR Sacred Heart             6.97m   22-10.50 
  2 Thomas, David             SO New Haven                6.82m   22-04.50  6.79
  3 Koncki, Zachary           JR UMass Amherst           J6.82m   22-04.50  6.71
  4 Wu, Daniel                JR UMass Amherst            6.79m   22-03.50 
  5 Ruan, Denvil              SO Maryland-Eastern         6.77m   22-02.50 
  6 Lindberg, Dana            FR Yale                     6.66m   21-10.25 
  7 Carr, Efayomi             JR Penn                     6.64m   21-09.50 
  8 Kuna, Luke                FR Connecticut              6.59m   21-07.50 
  9 Winger, Tom               SO Yale                     6.44m   21-01.50 
 10 Cain, Owen                SO Maryland-Eastern         6.42m   21-00.75 
 11 Abu-Hijleh, Jamal         FR UMass Lowell             6.40m   21-00.00 
 12 Mays, Aaron               JR Fordham                  6.32m   20-09.00 
 13 Nguidjoi, William         SR UMass Lowell             6.25m   20-06.25 
 14 Querze, Ian               SR New Haven                6.20m   20-04.25 
 15 Harris, Roger             FR Sacred Heart             6.11m   20-00.50 
 16 Jeune, Matthew            FR New Haven                5.91m   19-04.75 
 17 Yap, Michael              FR St. Joseph's (Pa         5.86m   19-02.75 
 -- To, Vinny                 SO St. Joseph's (Pa          FOUL            
 
Event 6  Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 5.88m  2/2/2007    Stacey Egbert, SCSU                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Gagne, Shannon            SR New Haven                5.98m$  19-07.50 
  2 Matakevich, Ashley        JR Sacred Heart             5.49m   18-00.25 
  3 Williams, Geranda         FR Maryland-Eastern         5.32m   17-05.50 
  4 Fraser, Ananda            JR Rhode Island             5.31m   17-05.25 
  5 Scicolone, Nicole         FR Sacred Heart             5.23m   17-02.00 
  6 Howell, Alissa            SO New Haven                5.03m   16-06.00 
  7 Boyce, Hannah             SO St. Joseph's (Pa         5.02m   16-05.75  4.97
  8 Gray, Courtney            SO Maryland-Eastern        J5.02m   16-05.75  4.66
  9 Parent, Teresa            FR Yale                     5.00m   16-05.00  4.92
 10 Hutchinson, Calista       JR New Haven               J5.00m   16-05.00  4.90
 11 Sanjurjo, Amy             JR Central Connecti         4.97m   16-03.75 
 12 King, Eve                 SR Yale                     4.93m   16-02.25 
 13 White, Tanyae             FR So. Conn. St.            4.85m   15-11.00 
 14 Smith, Natasha            SR Brown                    4.83m   15-10.25 
 15 Hall, Laquasha            SO Stony Brook              4.82m   15-09.75 
 16 Williams, Nealy           FR Brown                    4.78m   15-08.25 
 17 Chu Foo, Alesha           JR New Haven                4.75m   15-07.00 
 18 Crear, Jara               JR Brown                    4.74m   15-06.75 
 19 Proe, Kristen             FR Yale                     4.62m   15-02.00 
 20 Otten, Samantha           FR UMass Lowell             4.52m   14-10.00 
 21 Hull, Kelsey              FR New Haven                4.09m   13-05.00 
 -- West, Jocelyn             SO Brown                     FOUL            
 -- Norman, Marissa           JR Rhode Island              FOUL            
 
Event 7  Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: $ 23.86  2/2/2007    Monica Hargrove, Unattached                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Rostant, Cara             SO Manhattan                24.88   2 
  2 Udaya, Ada                FR New Haven                25.11   2 
  3 Bowman, Ashley            SO Manhattan                25.25   1 
  4 Gallas, Melina            SO Maryland-Eastern         25.52   1 
  5 Wade, Jennell             SO Maryland-Eastern         25.64   1 
  6 Palacios, Heidy           JR Manhattan                25.71   3 
  7 Jubrey, Chelsea           JR Rhode Island             25.82   3 
  8 Hawkins, Monique          JR Maryland-Eastern         25.83   2 
  9 Sanjurjo, Amy             JR Central Connecti         26.11   5 
 10 Abrams, Kenesha           SO Maryland-Eastern         26.19   3 
 11 Miller, Michele           SR Colgate                  26.22   4 
 12 Monty, Elisabeth          FR UMass Lowell             26.51   4 
 13 Coldren, Emily            JR St. Joseph's (Pa         26.60   5 
 14 Yanez, Monica             FR New Haven                26.61   4 
 15 King-Prunty, Jamie        FR Colgate                  26.80   6 
 16 Atkinson, Alexandra       JR Colgate                  26.84   5 
 17 Allien, Shamone           JR Central Connecti         26.86   7 
 18 Dombroski, Rachel         SO Central Connecti         26.91   6 
 19 Savage, Katelyn           SR Manhattan                27.08   7 
 20 Raimondi, Lauren          SR UMass Lowell             27.13   5 
 21 Veloz, Dairha             JR So. Conn. St.            27.28   6 
 22 Florentino, Raysa         FR So. Conn. St.            27.30   8 
 23 Hepworth, Emily           SR Colgate                  27.49   7 
 24 Snajder, Amanda           FR Yale                     27.65   8 
 25 Cahill, Karly             SR St. Joseph's (Pa         27.79   9 
 26 Monti, Alexa              JR Yale                     27.83   6 
 27 Chu Foo, Alesha           JR New Haven                27.93   8 
 28 Hutchinson, Calista       JR New Haven                27.95   9 
 29 McCoy, Dakota             SO Yale                     27.99   7 
 30 Chockley, Katie           FR Yale                     28.00  10 
 31 Edmonson, Noelle          SR Colgate                  28.09   9 
 32 Tooker, Emily             FR So. Conn. St.            28.13   9 
 33 McGuire, Kate             JR Central Connecti         28.17  10 
 34 Moore, Latasha            SO Maryland-Eastern         28.21   8 
 35 Otten, Samantha           FR UMass Lowell             28.45  10 
 
Event 8  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: $ 21.23  2/2/2007    Arman Dixon, Sacred Heart                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Radden, Aaron             SO Central Connecti         22.14   1 
  2 Bieszard, Matt            JR Yale                     22.18   5 
  3 Thomas, David             SO New Haven                22.25   3 
  4 Steinberg, Kevin          JR Connecticut              22.39   1 
  5 Wallace, Marcus           FR Maryland-Eastern         22.50   2 
  6 Cummings, Darnell         FR Connecticut              22.53   3 
  7 Downing, Kevin            JR New Haven                22.66   5 
  8 Molina, Nathan            SR Yale                     22.73   7 
  9 Drinks, Jesse             SO Connecticut              22.74   4 
 10 Donnelly, Colin           FR Penn                     22.76   3 
 11 O'Brien, Casey            FR UMass Lowell             22.78   7 
 12 Smith, Kevin              FR Connecticut              22.80   5 
 13 Webb, Kraig               SO Maryland-Eastern         22.83   4 
 14 Stanley, Chris            SR Yale                     22.88   6 
 15 Hopper, Dan               SO Central Connecti         22.88   8 
 16 Miles, Damian             JR Maryland-Eastern         22.95   1 
 17 Dougherty, Tyler          FR St. Joseph's (Pa         22.97   6 
 18 Buchanan, Shawn           JR Central Connecti         22.99   9 
 19 Garren, Joshua            UN Unattached               23.02   9 
 20 Ryder, Quinn              FR UMass Amherst            23.05   8 
 21 Abu-Hijleh, Jamal         FR UMass Lowell             23.08   7 
 22 Akers, Hansel             FR Georgetown               23.09   6 
 23 McConnell, Chris          FR Connecticut              23.17   6 
 24 Greene, Edward            FR UMass Amherst            23.20   9 
 25 Nubret, Nyls              SO Maryland-Eastern         23.21   2 
 26 Keels, Allante            SO Penn                     23.28   4 
 27 Koncki, Zachary           JR UMass Amherst            23.35  12 
 28 Lewis, Harry              JR Central Connecti         23.35   8 
 29 DiNatale, Tom             JR St. Joseph's (Pa         23.39   5 
 30 Boyd-Carter, Keith        SO Central Connecti         23.49  10 
 31 Greene, Christopher       FR UMass Amherst            23.65  11 
 32 Lau, Christopher          SR St. Joseph's (Pa         23.91  11 
 33 Jarmon, Alonzo            FR Maryland-Eastern         23.95  10 
 34 Perkins, Chris            FR UMass Lowell             24.07   9 
 35 Van Meter, Clifford       FR Yale                     24.09  11 
 36 Letourneau, Nick          FR Georgetown               24.56   8 
 37 Querze, Ian               SR New Haven                24.68  12 
 38 Seddon, Jeff              JR Penn                     24.98  10 
 -- Smith, Ackeem             JR Maryland-Eastern           DNF   2 
 
Event 11  Women Distance Medley
================================================================
        Meet: $ 11:16.34  2006        , Georgetown University                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Yale  'A'                                          11:35.27  
     1) Grace, Kate SR                  2) Kelly, Gabriella JR            
     3) Barry, Sarah FR                 4) Kayali, Nihal SO               
  2 Yale  'B'                                          11:49.37  
     1) Adams, Madeline JR              2) Poggi, Jenna SO                
     3) Gamble, Annalies SO             4) Marvin, Elizabeth SO           
  3 Rhode Island  'A'                                  11:59.37  
     1) Pelsue, Brittany SR             2) Norman, Marissa JR             
     3) Brillante, Frances FR           4) Demchko, Caitrin SR            
  4 St. Joseph's (Pa.)  'A'                            12:01.85  
     1) Rose, Kelsey JR                 2) Geddes, Shannon SO             
     3) Slattery, Emma FR               4) Barrett, Elizabeth FR          
  5 Stony Brook  'A'                                   12:03.77  
     1) Cortes, Carolina SR             2) Noel, Justine JR               
     3) Conklin, Kristal JR             4) Huet, Laura SR                 
  6 UMass Amherst  'A'                                 12:06.94  
     1) Perno, Gina SR                  2) Jenssen, Michelle SO           
     3) Pettit, Claire JR               4) Fisk, Elizabeth SR             
  7 New Haven  'A'                                     12:30.68  
     1) Stasulli, Dominique SO          2) Gagne, Shannon SR              
     3) Faria, Bridget SO               4) DiMitruck, Lauren SR           
  8 Central Connecticut  'A'                           12:39.20  
     1) Eberhardt, Elizabeth FR         2) MacBryde, Megan FR             
     3) Asaro, Amanda JR                4) Bossardet, Katherine SR        
 
Event 12  Men Distance Medley
================================================================
        Meet: $ 9:43.56  2006        , Georgetown University                   
                         Manning,Bonner,Legrenade,Debole                   
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Central Connecticut  'A'                            9:56.67  
     1) Schmid, Jeremy SO               2) Radden, Aaron SO               
     3) Waterbury, Mike SO              4) Hrezi, Mohamed SO              
  2 Yale  'A'                                           9:57.97  
     1) Shirvell, James FR              2) Evans, Marty SR                
     3) Ramsey, Chris SO                4) Sheinbaum, Julian JR           
  3 Penn  'A'                                           9:58.26  
     1) Finucane, James JR              2) Cordivari, Trevor SO           
     3) Harwood, Robert FR              4) Piscatelli, Steven FR          
  4 St. Joseph's (Pa.)  'A'                            10:01.00  
     1) Fischer, Luke SR                2) Sabre, Jared SR                
     3) Brooks, Jesse SR                4) Leskow, Aaron FR               
  5 Connecticut  'A'                                   10:03.93  
     1) Bennatan, Alex SO               2) Whyte, Chris SO                
     3) Holst, Dan SR                   4) Bennatan, Tim SO               
  6 Colgate  'A'                                       10:05.92  
     1) Boulat, Edouard SR              2) Tooker, Grahm JR               
     3) Smith, Andrew SR                4) Gleason, Daniel SR             
  7 Stony Brook  'A'                                   10:22.24  
     1) Felce, Alex SR                  2) Priore, Christopher FR         
     3) Snak, James FR                  4) Denis, Daniel FR               
  8 St. Joseph's (Pa.)  'B'                            10:23.61  
     1) Manion, David SO                2) Senestant, Jorry SO            
     3) Arcarola, George SR             4) O'Kane, Tom FR                 
  9 New Haven  'A'                                     10:26.78  
     1) Dunham, Matthew JR              2) Reid, Winston SO               
     3) Hemmans, Tevonne FR             4) Montclair, Samuel FR           
 10 Maryland-Eastern Shore  'A'                        10:27.18  
     1) Melek, Basil SO                 2) Turner, Shaquille FR           
     3) Williams, Donohue FR            4) Habbani, Mustapha SO           
 11 Trinity  'A'                                       10:28.29  
     1) Scully, Dan JR                  2) Wheatley, Ben SR               
     3) Mason, John JR                  4) Powers, Brendan SR             
 12 Penn  'B'                                          10:29.06  
     1) Nickel, Conor FR                2) Robertson, Alberto (Clay) FR   
     3) Baker, Colin FR                 4) Kiley, Michael SO              
 13 UMass Amherst  'A'                                 10:38.83  
     1) Reddy, Jared FR                 2) Greene, Christopher FR         
     3) Mullen, Thomas FR               4) Merriman, Paul FR              
 14 New Haven  'B'                                     10:48.47  
     1) Leach, Patrick SR               2) Kichar, Mark SR                
     3) Dannenhoffer, Christopher FR    4) Nohelty, Timothy FR            
 -- Colgate  'B'                                            DNF  
     1) Metivier, Timothy JR            2) Schwaibold, Dan SR             
     3) Hodge, Jason SO                 4) Johnson, Christopher SO        
 
Event 37  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
        Meet: $ 16:59.74  2/2/2007    Ariel Wright, Brown                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 O'Donnell, Maureen        SO St. Joseph's (Pa      17:03.78  
  2 Roa, Karen                JR UMass Amherst         17:30.77  
  3 Tarallo, Julianne         SR Colgate               17:57.26  
  4 Roche, Morgan                Unattached            18:06.24  
  5 Wetherbee, Colleen        JR UMass Amherst         18:09.80  
  6 Barrett, Katie            JR St. Joseph's (Pa      18:13.16  
  7 Cattano, Kelly            JR Colgate               18:17.50  
  8 Lambright, Beth           JR St. Joseph's (Pa      18:21.19  
  9 Marion, Stacey            SR Colgate               18:41.87  
 10 Cable, Sarah              SO Colgate               18:46.37  
 11 Fleming, Taylor           SO Colgate               19:14.27  
 12 Abrantes, Jessica         JR Maryland-Eastern      20:55.92  
 -- Stocker, Lauren           SR UMass Amherst              DNF  
 
Event 38  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
        Meet: $ 14:27.47  2/2/2007    Jon Phillips, NYU                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Escareno, Christian       SR Brown                 14:31.01  
  2 Lynch, Sam                JR Yale                  14:35.61  
  3 McGuire, Ryan             FR Connecticut           14:39.77  
  4 Rankin, Mike              FR St. Joseph's (Pa      14:48.30  
  5 Kenworthy, John              CPTC New Balance      14:48.56  
  6 Walden, Max               SR Yale                  14:59.73  
  7 Demres, David             SR Yale                  15:06.49  
  8 Sheridan, Edward          SR Colgate               15:12.55  
  9 Thwaites, Matt            SO Yale                  15:13.36  
 10 Reiss, Kyle               SO So. Conn. St.         15:22.50  
 11 Donnelly, Kevin           SR St. Joseph's (Pa      15:33.48  
 12 Brandt, Asher             UN Unattached           X15:34.76  
 13 Rickert, Brendan             CPTC New Balance      15:37.11  
 14 Ash, Garrett                 Unattached            16:05.91  
 15 Fredsall, Tyler           UN Unattached            16:42.65  
 -- Lunn, Kevin               SO Yale                       DNF