Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/09/ct/Mar28_USCoas_set1.shtml

U.S. Coast Guard Academy Invitational - 1

New London, CT, March 28, 2009

[Women's Results ]

Men's Results

Harrier Race Management

                            2009 Spring Invitational #1
                       U.S. Coast Guard Academy  - 3/28/2009
                                  New London, CT
                                      Results

================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
================================================================================
    1) Coast Guard                171.50     2) Westfield State           131
    3) Springfield                 93.50

  Men 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Headley, Steve               Springfield              10.54   2.4  2   7
  2 Amendola, Matt               Springfield              11.02   2.4  2   5
  3 Gomes, Marc                  Westfield State          11.10   2.4  2   4
  4 Bennett, Pat                 Coast Guard              11.15   2.4  2   3
  5 Lagdon, Dan                  Coast Guard              11.41   2.4  2   2
  6 Bruno, Mark                  Springfield              11.44   2.4  2   1
  7 Thibodeau, Kyle              Westfield State          11.47   2.4  1
  8 Burke, Mike                  Coast Guard              11.76   2.4  2
  9 Benoit, David                Westfield State          11.77   2.4  1
 10 Amendolara, Mark             Coast Guard              11.96   2.4  2
 11 Essery, Paul                 Westfield State          11.96   2.4  1
 12 Brown, Everett               Coast Guard              11.99   2.4  1
 13 Meczywor, Thomas             Westfield State          12.01   2.4  1
  Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gomes, Marc                  Westfield State          22.28   2.3  3   7
  2 Kittelson, Todd              Westfield State          22.35   2.3  3   5
  3 Hay, Nickel                  Springfield              22.45   2.3  3   4
  4 Bennett, Pat                 Coast Guard              22.76   2.3  3   3
  5 Adams, Thomas                Coast Guard              22.81   2.3  3   2
  6 Flynn, James                 Westfield State          23.03   2.3  3   1
  7 Amendola, Matt               Springfield              23.11   2.3  3
  8 Bruno, Mark                  Springfield              23.16   1.6  2
  9 Thibodeau, Kyle              Westfield State          23.21   1.6  2
 10 Lagdon, Dan                  Coast Guard              23.46   1.9  1
 11 Stahelski, Daniel            Westfield State          23.69   1.6  2
 12 Wilbur, Brandon              Springfield              23.74   1.6  2
 13 Paquette, Roland             Westfield State          24.09   1.6  2
 14 Chevalier, Joseph            Coast Guard              24.15   1.6  2
 15 Amendolara, Mark             Coast Guard              24.31   1.9  1
 16 Essery, Paul                 Westfield State          24.65   1.9  1
 17 Brown, Everett               Coast Guard              25.00   1.9  1
 18 Leath, Michael               Coast Guard              25.03   1.9  1
 19 Meczywor, Thomas             Westfield State          25.23   1.6  2
 20 Monacelli, Chris             Coast Guard              25.40   1.9  1
 21 Stewart, Alex                Coast Guard              26.36   1.9  1
  Men 400 Meter Dash
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Quetant, Christopher         Springfield              50.02   3   7
    2 Behlmer, Kevin               Springfield              50.86   3   5
    3 Boyle, David                 Coast Guard              50.99   3   4
    4 Wofford, Josh                Coast Guard              51.04   3   3
    5 Kittelson, Todd              Westfield State          51.06   3   2
    6 Flynn, James                 Westfield State          51.20   3   1
    7 Stahelski, Daniel            Westfield State          51.91   3
    8 Brognano, Tom                Springfield              52.01   3
    9 Paquette, Roland             Westfield State          52.14   2
   10 Miller, Dan                  Coast Guard              52.52   2
   11 Wilbur, Brandon              Springfield              54.04   2
   12 Chevalier, Joseph            Coast Guard              54.06   2
   13 Knight, Micah                Coast Guard              54.64   2
   14 Leath, Michael               Coast Guard              54.65   2
   15 Monacelli, Chris             Coast Guard              56.81   1
   16 Stewart, Alex                Coast Guard              56.95   2
   17 Yen, Kevin                   Coast Guard              57.72   1
   18 Collins, Pat                 Coast Guard            1:01.28   1
  Men 800 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Fernandez, Pat               Coast Guard            2:00.21    7
    2 Sickler, Adam                Springfield            2:00.43    5
    3 Morris, Bret                 Coast Guard            2:01.57    4
    4 Mantos, Christopher          Westfield State        2:03.98    3
    5 Price, Andrew                Coast Guard            2:04.99    2
    6 Coleman, Greg                Springfield            2:05.31    1
    7 Michel, Aaron                Springfield            2:05.81
    8 Marquis, Chris               Coast Guard            2:06.15
    9 Allison, Ryan                Springfield            2:06.36
   10 Wood, Dan                    Westfield State        2:06.44
   11 Hurtt, James                 Coast Guard            2:07.62
   12 Auth, Trevor                 Coast Guard            2:08.08
   13 Link, Kenneth                Coast Guard            2:08.11
   14 Nichols, Scott               Coast Guard            2:08.27
   15 Lanciault, Brian             Westfield State        2:09.29
   16 McCarthy, Myles              Coast Guard            2:10.05
   17 Hall, Charles                Coast Guard            2:10.42
   18 Brothers, Pat                Westfield State        2:10.73
   19 Stanek, Adam                 Coast Guard            2:11.17
   20 Moriarity, Thomas            Westfield State        2:14.07
   21 Fagan, Cory                  Coast Guard            2:14.55
   22 Charbonneau, Adam            Westfield State        2:14.66
   23 Van Cleave, William          Coast Guard            2:14.99
   24 Siperek, Trevor              Coast Guard            2:15.39
   25 Sifakis, Abraham             Coast Guard            2:16.51
   26 O'Brien, Kevin               Westfield State        2:17.20
   27 Martinez, Chris              Coast Guard            2:17.30
   28 Cropley, Alex                Coast Guard            2:18.08
   29 Johnson, Sven                Coast Guard            2:19.71
   30 Hill, Joe                    Coast Guard            2:22.59
   31 Zanowicz, Mark               Coast Guard            2:23.26
   32 Smith, Jesuar                Coast Guard            2:24.16
   33 Lapinel, John                Coast Guard            2:24.49
   34 Feller, Chase                Coast Guard            2:26.60
  Men 1500 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Fernandez, Pat               Coast Guard            4:02.55    7
    2 Griffin, Mike                Springfield            4:04.03    5
    3 Creamer, Stephen             Springfield            4:11.39    4
    4 Price, Andrew                Coast Guard            4:14.10    3
    5 Regan, Patrick               Westfield State        4:14.41    2
    6 Marquis, Chris               Coast Guard            4:16.68    1
    7 French, Troy                 Springfield            4:17.65
    8 Plante, Collin               Springfield            4:18.90
    9 Nichols, Scott               Coast Guard            4:20.81
   10 McCarthy, Myles              Coast Guard            4:25.96
   11 Auth, Trevor                 Coast Guard            4:26.42
   12 Fagan, Cory                  Coast Guard            4:26.71
   13 Siperek, Trevor              Coast Guard            4:26.75
   14 Stanek, Adam                 Coast Guard            4:29.51
   15 McPartlin, Michael           Westfield State        4:35.43
   16 Zanowicz, Mark               Coast Guard            4:40.19
   17 Hill, Joe                    Coast Guard            4:40.68
   18 Lapinel, John                Coast Guard            4:55.28
   19 Feller, Chase                Coast Guard            5:13.49
  Men 5000 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Fuller, Brian                Springfield           15:13.20    7
    2 Haas, Mike                   Coast Guard           15:29.65    5
    3 Joyce, Jonathan              Westfield State       15:33.52    4
    4 Hennighausen, Zach           Coast Guard           15:45.32    3
    5 Eyler, Matt                  Coast Guard           15:46.40    2
    6 Gingras, Philip              Westfield State       15:54.02    1
    7 O'Brien, Kevin               Coast Guard           16:01.10
    8 Mrkvicka, Michael            Coast Guard           16:02.93
    9 Crum, Nathanael              Coast Guard           16:09.08
   10 Sorrell, Kevin               Coast Guard           16:27.18
   11 Haryasz, Daniel              Westfield State       16:43.82
   12 Seery, Greg                  Westfield State       17:13.74
  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
  ============================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
  ============================================================================
    1 Chapin, Michael              Westfield State          16.22   2.3   7
    2 Zukowski, Dylan              Westfield State          16.26   2.3   5
    3 Burke, Mike                  Coast Guard              17.02   2.3   4
    4 Kerr, Christopher            Westfield State          17.15   2.3   3
    5 Proper, Ryan                 Springfield              17.99   2.3   2
    6 Rowan, Patrick               Springfield              18.22   2.3   1
    7 Kaufmann, Chris              Springfield              18.31   2.3
    8 DiRico, David                Westfield State          18.39   2.3
  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Coleman, Kyle                Coast Guard              56.89   2   7
    2 Chapin, Michael              Westfield State          58.71   2   5
    3 Luai, Andres                 Coast Guard              59.91   2   4
    4 Kaufmann, Chris              Springfield            1:00.13   2   3
    5 Ceurvels, Bobby              Westfield State        1:00.48   1   2
    6 DiRico, David                Westfield State        1:00.48   2   1
    7 Zukowski, Dylan              Westfield State        1:00.62   2
    8 Hogan, Shane                 Westfield State        1:02.31   1
    9 Burgess, Kyle                Westfield State        1:02.44   2
   10 Proper, Ryan                 Springfield            1:03.42   2
  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Moriarty, Kyle               Springfield           10:15.76    7
    2 Ludwig, Justin               Springfield           10:22.73    5
    3 Beaulieu, John               Westfield State       11:02.38    4
  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
  =======================================================================
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Springfield  'A'                                      42.21    7
       1) Amendola, Matt                  2) Brognano, Tom
       3) Hay, Nickel                     4) Headley, Steve
    2 Westfield State  'A'                                  42.89    5
       1) Flynn, James                    2) Kittelson, Todd
       3) Barschdorf, Scott               4) Gomes, Marc
    3 Coast Guard  'A'                                      43.96    4
       1) Tolliver, Matt                  2) Wofford, Josh
       3) Bennett, Pat                    4) Adams, Thomas
    4 Westfield State  'B'                                 x45.86
       1) Thibodeau, Kyle                 2) Benoit, David
       3) Paquette, Roland                4) Palmer, Brandon
  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
  =======================================================================
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Coast Guard  'A'                                    3:27.03    7
       1) Boyle, David                    2) Wofford, Josh
       3) Coleman, Kyle                   4) Adams, Thomas
    2 Westfield State  'A'                                3:33.84    5
       1) Brothers, Pat                   2) Mantos, Christopher
       3) Stahelski, Daniel               4) Paquette, Roland
    3 Coast Guard  'B'                                   x3:37.77
       1) Knight, Micah                   2) Chevalier, Joseph
       3) Luai, Andres                    4) Miller, Dan
    4 Coast Guard  'C'                                   x3:38.19
       1) Leath, Michael                  2) Link, Kenneth
       3) Morris, Bret                    4) Monacelli, Chris
    5 Springfield  'B'                                   x3:38.98
       1) Creamer, Stephen                2) French, Troy
       3) Sickler, Adam                   4) Michel, Aaron
    6 Westfield State  'C'                               x3:49.48
       1) Lannon, John                    2) Hogan, Shane
       3) Essery, Paul                    4) Burgess, Kyle
    7 Westfield State  'B'                               x3:50.82
       1) Regan, Patrick                  2) McPartlin, Michael
       3) Charbonneau, Adam               4) Lanciault, Brian
   -- Springfield  'A'                                        DNF
       1) Plante, Collin                  2) Allison, Ryan
       3) Rowan, Patrick                  4) Quetant, Christopher
  Men High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Jaskot, John                 Coast Guard              1.86m    6-01.25   7
  2 Ashner, Tyler                Coast Guard             J1.86m    6-01.25   5
  3 Coleman, Kyle                Coast Guard              1.81m    5-11.25   4
  4 James, Jevon                 Coast Guard              1.71m    5-07.25   3
  5 Benoit, David                Westfield State          1.66m    5-05.25   2
  6 Shields, Chad                Coast Guard              1.61m    5-03.25   1
 -- Rowan, Patrick               Springfield                 NH
  Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Kellam, Jordan               Coast Guard              4.04m   13-03.00   7
  2 Gordon, Mike                 Coast Guard              3.58m   11-09.00   4.5
  2 Brown, Kyle                  Springfield              3.58m   11-09.00   4.5
  4 Lannon, John                 Westfield State          3.28m   10-09.00   3
  5 Imbriale, Peter              Coast Guard              3.12m   10-02.75   2
  6 Cassidy, Ryan                Coast Guard             J3.12m   10-02.75   1
 -- Signarello, Anthony          Coast Guard                 NH
 -- Koziatek, John               Springfield                 NH
  Men Long Jump
================================================================================
 3 Trial Attempts - Top 8 to Finals
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
================================================================================
  1 Luxhoj, Carl                 Coast Guard              7.04m   2.1  23-01.25
  2 Tolliver, Matt               Coast Guard              6.30m   2.7  20-08.00
  3 Hibert, Mike                 Westfield State          6.16m   2.8  20-02.50
  4 Brock, Dylan                 Springfield              6.15m   1.8  20-02.25
  5 Concannon, Timothy           Westfield State          5.80m   2.8  19-00.50
  6 Rowan, Patrick               Springfield              5.76m   1.7  18-10.75
  7 Shields, Chad                Coast Guard              5.67m   1.3  18-07.25
  8 Wofford, Josh                Coast Guard              5.53m   0.9  18-01.75
  9 James, Jevon                 Coast Guard              5.38m   1.8  17-08.00
 10 Jokela, Nick                 Coast Guard              4.97m   1.9  16-03.75
  Men Triple Jump
================================================================================
 3 Trial Attempts - Top 8 to Finals
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
================================================================================
  1 Luxhoj, Carl                 Coast Guard             14.15m   0.8  46-05.25
  2 Palmer, Brandon              Westfield State         12.89m   1.6  42-03.50
  3 Tolliver, Matt               Coast Guard             12.74m   2.1  41-09.75
  4 Ashner, Tyler                Coast Guard             12.54m   1.3  41-01.75
  5 Jaskot, John                 Coast Guard             11.80m   2.0  38-08.75
  6 Ceurvels, Bobby              Westfield State         11.78m   2.0  38-07.75
  7 Saxena, Vijay                Springfield             11.02m   2.4  36-02.00
 -- Concannon, Timothy           Westfield State           FOUL   NWI
  Men Shot Put
================================================================================
 3 Trial Attempts - Top 8 to Finals
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Toledo, Jovaney              Westfield State         13.84m   45-05.00   7
  2 Stokes, Carl                 Coast Guard             12.59m   41-03.75   5
  3 Landry, Nathan               Westfield State         12.49m   40-11.75   4
  4 Kauffman, Andrew             Coast Guard             12.48m   40-11.50   3
  5 Hogan, Nick                  Springfield             11.77m   38-07.50   2
  6 Page, Pat                    Coast Guard             11.76m   38-07.00   1
  7 Fredrickson, John            Springfield             11.63m   38-02.00
  8 Spinelli, Frank              Springfield             10.95m   35-11.25
  9 Beache, Kemron               Coast Guard             10.12m   33-02.50
 10 Rowan, Patrick               Springfield              8.45m   27-08.75
 -- LaPan, Matthew               Westfield State             ND
 -- Nardi, Jonathan              Springfield                 ND
  Men Discus Throw
================================================================================
 3 Trial Attempts - Top 8 to Finals
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Stokes, Carl                 Coast Guard             43.18m     141-08   7
  2 Kauffman, Andrew             Coast Guard             41.96m     137-08   5
  3 Toledo, Jovaney              Westfield State         37.37m     122-07   4
  4 Gilcoine, Joshua             Westfield State         35.71m     117-02   3
  5 Stomski, Anthony             Westfield State         34.68m     113-09   2
  6 Hogan, Nick                  Springfield             34.40m     112-10   1
  7 Page, Pat                    Coast Guard             33.89m     111-02
  8 Nardi, Jonathan              Springfield             32.18m     105-07
  9 LaPan, Matthew               Westfield State         32.13m     105-05
 10 Fredrickson, John            Springfield             32.07m     105-02
 11 O'Brien, Kevin               Westfield State         30.66m     100-07
 12 Hipe, Sean                   Coast Guard             29.66m      97-04
 13 Beache, Kemron               Coast Guard             29.65m      97-03
 14 Spinelli, Frank              Springfield             28.07m      92-01
 15 Gazda, Cortland              Coast Guard             26.20m      85-11
 16 Adams, Devin                 Coast Guard             24.76m      81-03
 17 Alley, Dan                   Coast Guard             19.14m      62-09
  Men Hammer Throw
================================================================================
 3 Trial Attempts - Top 8 to Finals
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Landry, Nathan               Westfield State         50.67m     166-03   7
  2 Stomski, Anthony             Westfield State         46.15m     151-05   5
  3 Bonner, Tim                  Coast Guard             41.22m     135-03   4
  4 Adams, Devin                 Coast Guard             40.77m     133-09   3
  5 Toledo, Jovaney              Westfield State         40.32m     132-03   2
  6 Hogan, Nick                  Springfield             37.10m     121-09   1
  7 Gazda, Cortland              Coast Guard             36.56m     119-11
  8 Page, Pat                    Coast Guard             36.14m     118-07
  9 Spinelli, Frank              Springfield             33.74m     110-08
 10 LaPan, Matthew               Westfield State         32.07m     105-02
 11 Fredrickson, John            Springfield             31.81m     104-04
  Men Javelin Throw
================================================================================
 3 Trial Attempts - Top 8 to Finals
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Merchant, Tyler              Westfield State         55.02m     180-06   7
  2 Toussaint, Justin            Springfield             53.95m     177-00   5
  3 Kealy, Al                    Coast Guard             51.91m     170-04   4
  4 Skribiski, Stephan           Westfield State         50.41m     165-05   3
  5 Kerr, Christopher            Westfield State         49.94m     163-10   2
  6 Hartin, Brian                Westfield State         47.98m     157-05   1
  7 Coleman, Greg                Springfield             42.44m     139-03
  8 Fallon, Alex                 Springfield             41.37m     135-09
  9 Coleman, Kyle                Coast Guard             38.87m     127-06
 10 Rowan, Patrick               Springfield             33.26m     109-01
 11 Shockey, Dan                 Coast Guard             33.18m     108-10