Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/09/ct/Apr11_2ndAnn_set1.shtml

2nd Annual E.C.S.U. Invitational

Willimantic, CT, April 11, 2009

Meet Results


                                    2nd Annual E.C.S.U. Invitational - 4/11/2009
                                        Eastern Connecticut State University
                                                   Corrected Results
  Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals
  1 Eison-Washington, Katie      Smith College            13.70  -0.2  1
  2 Cote, Angela Mary            Smith College            13.73  -0.2  1
  3 Edwards, Claire              Smith College            13.93  -0.2  1
  4 Atterbury, Roxanne           Eastern Connecticut      14.50  -0.2  1
  5 Grover-Silva, Etta           Smith College            14.57  -0.2  1
  6 Sparagna, Jacqueline         Smith College            15.25  -0.2  1
  7 Steese, Julia                Colby-Sawyer             15.27  -0.2  1
  8 Qureshi, Neelma              Smith College            17.02  +0.0  2
  Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Ritchie, Caitlin             Smith College            29.57   0.7  1
  2 Atterbury, Roxanne           Eastern Connecticut      30.13   0.7  1
  3 Leversee, Anna               Smith College            30.68   0.4  2
  4 Kaufman, Alice               Smith College            31.09   0.4  2
  5 Zarcaro, Elise               Eastern Connecticut      31.42   0.7  1
  6 Dernbach, Elizabeth          Smith College            32.72   0.4  2
  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Cronin, Amber                Colby-Sawyer           1:04.26
  2 Watson, Kelsey               Eastern Connecticut    1:04.76
  3 Zarcaro, Elise               Eastern Connecticut    1:08.99
  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Johnson, Karina              Eastern Connecticut    2:31.13
  2 Youngs, Nora                 Smith College          2:34.22
  3 Pepper, Leonora              Smith College          2:53.36
  4 Pond, Caitlin                Colby-Sawyer           3:00.82
  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Cressotti, Anna              Smith College          4:49.09
  2 Youngs, Nora                 Smith College          5:02.37
  3 Peck, Kristin                Smith College          5:03.41
  4 Johnson, Karina              Eastern Connecticut    5:16.06
  5 Pepper, Leonora              Smith College          5:32.75
  6 DiCocco, Hannah              Mount Holyoke          5:38.00
  7 Rosenfield, Elizabeth        Smith College          5:39.56
  8 Hoeckmann-Percival, Caro     Smith College          5:53.10
  9 James, Ashlee                Eastern Connecticut    5:58.83
 10 Jackson, Ashleigh            Colby-Sawyer           6:08.75
 11 Adikes, Becca                Mount Holyoke          6:21.68
 12 Castro, Achic                Colby-Sawyer           7:03.30
  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, Alexis            Eastern Connecticut   18:33.70
  2 Parent, Jen                  Alumni                20:23.53
  3 Healy, Melissa               Eastern Connecticut   22:21.34
  4 Ericson, Amanda              Eastern Connecticut   23:41.59
  5 Devlin, Ellen                Eastern Connecticut   24:01.82
  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Brautigam, Sandra            Eastern Connecticut      17.44  -1.1
  2 Joy, Sarah                   Eastern Connecticut      17.83  -1.1
  3 Brezicha, Jess               Mount Holyoke            18.49  -1.1
  4 Pond, Caitlin                Colby-Sawyer             18.80  -1.1
  Women 200 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Carmon, Lacee'               Unattached               31.90   NWI
  2 Brautigam, Sandra            Eastern Connecticut      34.41   NWI
  3 Mills, Monica                Eastern Connecticut      34.75   NWI
  4 Joy, Sarah                   Eastern Connecticut      36.43   NWI
  5 Dernbach, Elizabeth          Smith College            39.00   NWI
  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Carrier, Courtney            Mount Holyoke          1:13.07
  2 Gould, Amy                   Eastern Connecticut    1:13.76
  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Smith College  'A'                                    50.79
  2 Eastern Connecticut  'A'                              51.85
  3 Colby-Sawyer College  'A'                             54.74
  4 Mount Holyoke  'A'                                    55.42
  Women High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Canada, Steph                Eastern Connecticut    4-10.00
  2 Cronin, Amber                Colby-Sawyer           4-08.00
  2 Ligon-Hollinger, Bree        Mount Holyoke          4-08.00
  4 Sparagna, Jacqueline         Smith College          4-04.00
  4 Rissi, Alexandra             Smith College          4-04.00
  Women Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Barber, Erika                Eastern Connecticut    7-00.00
  Women Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Carmon, Lacee'               Unattached               5.66m   0.4
  2 Cote, Angela Mary            Smith College            4.89m   0.7
  3 Brezicha, Jess               Mount Holyoke            4.44m   1.1
  4 Edwards, Claire              Smith College            4.42m   0.6
  5 Edebeli, Jacinta             Mount Holyoke            4.35m   0.8
  6 Sparagna, Jacqueline         Smith College            4.11m   1.0
  7 Pond, Caitlin                Colby-Sawyer             4.08m   1.7
  8 Barber, Erika                Eastern Connecticut      4.05m   0.9
  9 Qureshi, Neelma              Smith College            3.50m   0.4
  Women Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Mills, Monica                Eastern Connecticut     10.15m   2.0
  2 Liverpool, Jasmine           Smith College            9.60m   1.5
  Women Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Connor, Stacey               Alumni                  10.78m
  2 Western, Ruby                Smith College           10.06m
  3 Etienne, Shakwana            Smith College            9.78m
  4 McGuinness, Catherine        Smith College            9.37m
  5 Larson-Koester, Miriam       Mount Holyoke            9.06m
  6 Finethy, Ashley              Colby-Sawyer             8.10m
  7 Valentine, Kelly             Colby-Sawyer             7.79m
  8 Wallace, Megan               Eastern Connecticut      6.15m
  9 Monahan, Casie               Colby-Sawyer             5.88m
  Women Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Connor, Stacey               Alumni                  41.82m
  2 Western, Ruby                Smith College           38.42m
  3 Larson-Koester, Miriam       Mount Holyoke           36.90m
  4 Stefanik, Nicole             Eastern Connecticut     29.35m
  5 Etienne, Shakwana            Smith College           28.52m
  6 McGuinness, Catherine        Smith College           25.74m
  7 Finethy, Ashley              Colby-Sawyer            25.71m
  8 Steese, Julia                Colby-Sawyer            23.48m
  9 Valentine, Kelly             Colby-Sawyer            21.72m
 10 Wallace, Megan               Eastern Connecticut     19.30m
 11 Monahan, Casie               Colby-Sawyer            18.76m
  Women Hammer Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 McGuinness, Catherine        Smith College           36.26m
  2 Western, Ruby                Smith College           35.37m
  3 Connor, Stacey               Alumni                  35.09m
  4 Larson-Koester, Miriam       Mount Holyoke           33.57m
  5 McCracken, Chelsea           Mount Holyoke           33.43m
  6 Valentine, Kelly             Colby-Sawyer            30.60m
  7 Etienne, Shakwana            Smith College           29.95m
  8 Finethy, Ashley              Colby-Sawyer            21.31m
  9 Wallace, Megan               Eastern Connecticut     13.19m
  Women Javelin Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Ritchie, Caitlin             Smith College           34.60m
  2 Stefanik, Nicole             Eastern Connecticut     30.30m
  3 Pond, Caitlin                Colby-Sawyer            25.70m
  4 Steese, Julia                Colby-Sawyer            21.56m
  5 Edebeli, Jacinta             Mount Holyoke           21.31m
  6 Monahan, Casie               Colby-Sawyer            18.18m
  Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Ricketts, Andrew             Eastern Connecticut      11.59  -0.2
  2 Pavia, Dave                  Alumni                   11.64  -0.2
  3 Commey, Joshua               Colby-Sawyer             11.81  -0.2
  4 Laperle, Ryan                Colby-Sawyer             11.93  -0.2
  5 Springer, Alex               Eastern Connecticut      12.51  -0.2
  Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Pates, Nick                  Eastern Connecticut      23.75   0.1
  2 Commey, Joshua               Colby-Sawyer             24.44   0.1
  3 Meleshuk, Kevin              Colby-Sawyer             24.51   0.1
  Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Wallace, Chris               Alumni                   52.06
  2 Coyle, Kevin                 Colby-Sawyer             52.18
  3 Marcelli, Anthony            Eastern Connecticut      52.85
  4 Pates, Nick                  Eastern Connecticut      53.36
  5 Griffin, Tyler               Colby-Sawyer             53.43
  6 Cole, Matt                   Colby-Sawyer             53.81
  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Clayton, Steve               Eastern Connecticut    2:05.17
  2 Noheimer, Nick               Eastern Connecticut    2:07.86
  3 Orum, Andrew                 Eastern Connecticut    2:08.89
  4 O'Leary, Ian                 Colby-Sawyer           2:09.16
  5 Bensley, Gage                Colby-Sawyer           2:10.36
  6 Spranzo, Stephen             Eastern Connecticut    2:11.41
  7 Tignonsini, Dave             Eastern Connecticut    2:14.04
  8 Trumper, Paul                Colby-Sawyer           2:18.30
  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Noheimer, Nick               Eastern Connecticut    4:22.15
  2 Spranzo, Stephen             Eastern Connecticut    4:25.75
  3 Orum, Andrew                 Eastern Connecticut    4:30.81
  4 Tignonsini, Dave             Eastern Connecticut    4:34.87
  5 Bensley, Gage                Colby-Sawyer           4:35.23
  6 O'Leary, Ian                 Colby-Sawyer           4:35.68
  7 Curley, Mike                 Unattached             4:43.14
  8 Jorge, Bryan                 Eastern Connecticut    4:53.44
  9 Trumper, Paul                Colby-Sawyer           4:55.65
 10 Cote, Jeff                   Colby-Sawyer           4:59.19
  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Hunt, Dave                   Eastern Connecticut   14:58.90
  2 McLaughlin, Sean             Eastern Connecticut   15:06.80
  3 Stonier, Chris               Alumni                15:10.70
  4 Buczek, Sam                  Eastern Connecticut   15:16.90
  5 Dennen, Pat                  Alumni                16:16.00
  6 Hughes, Ryan                 Eastern Connecticut   16:28.51
  7 Mendes, Anthony              Eastern Connecticut   16:30.20
  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Ahern, Sean                  Colby-Sawyer             19.14   NWI
  2 King, Bryan                  Eastern Connecticut      20.33   NWI
  3 Didrichsen, Stefan           Colby-Sawyer             21.54   NWI
  4 Murdoch, Tyler               Colby-Sawyer             23.52   NWI
  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Kuslis, Mykal                Alumni                 1:01.41
  2 Didrichsen, Stefan           Colby-Sawyer           1:01.53
  3 Cote, Jeff                   Colby-Sawyer           1:10.88
  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Eastern Connecticut  'A'                              44.07
  2 Alumni  'A'                                           44.86
  3 Colby-Sawyer College  'A'                             46.10
  4 Colby-Sawyer College  'B'                             47.78
  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Colby-Sawyer College  'A'                           3:48.23
  Men High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Murdoch, Tyler               Colby-Sawyer              1.50
 -- King, Bryan                  Eastern Connecticut         NH
 -- Griffin, Tyler               Colby-Sawyer                NH
  Men Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Pyne, Matt                   Eastern Connecticut   10-00.00
  1 Maxwell, Rory                Alumni                10-00.00
  3 Murdoch, Tyler               Colby-Sawyer           9-00.00
  4 Ahern, Sean                  Colby-Sawyer           8-00.00
  Men Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Coyle, Kevin                 Colby-Sawyer             6.61m   1.2
  2 Pavia, Dave                  Alumni                   6.38m   1.4
  3 Springer, Alex               Eastern Connecticut      6.31m   1.9
  4 Kuslis, Mykal                Alumni                   5.90m   0.7
  5 King, Bryan                  Eastern Connecticut      5.76m  +0.0
  6 Ahern, Sean                  Colby-Sawyer             5.45m  +0.0
  7 Cole, Matt                   Colby-Sawyer             5.12m  -2.0
  Men Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Coyle, Kevin                 Colby-Sawyer            13.56m   1.5
  2 Ahern, Sean                  Colby-Sawyer            10.50m   1.4
  Men Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Zagura, Matt                 Alumni                  13.87m
  2 Kopplin, Will                Alumni                  12.45m
  3 Brunswick, Andrew            Alumni                   9.88m
  4 Espinal-Cabrera, Jonatha     Colby-Sawyer             5.29m
 -- Sands, Milan                 Eastern Connecticut       FOUL
  Men Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Zagura, Matt                 Alumni                  42.26m
  2 Polak, James                 Alumni                  30.85m
  3 Kopplin, Will                Alumni                  30.50m
  4 Gannon, Kurt                 Alumni                  29.96m
  5 Brunswick, Andrew            Alumni                  29.38m
  6 Hair, T.J.                   Eastern Connecticut     24.75m
  7 Espinal-Cabrera, Jonatha     Colby-Sawyer            23.00m
  8 Sands, Milan                 Eastern Connecticut     22.09m
  Men Hammer Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Zagura, Matt                 Alumni                  50.50m
  2 Kopplin, Will                Alumni                  48.00m
  3 Bessette, Andy               Alumni                  41.77m
  4 Sheridan, Brian              Alumni                  35.76m
  5 Sands, Milan                 Eastern Connecticut     32.27m
  6 Brunswick, Andrew            Alumni                  31.68m
  7 Hair, T.J.                   Eastern Connecticut     19.94m
  8 Espinal-Cabrera, Jonatha     Colby-Sawyer            17.28m
  Men Javelin Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Kopplin, Will                Alumni                  50.84m
  2 Murdoch, Tyler               Colby-Sawyer            44.03m
  3 Rodriguez, Omar              Eastern Connecticut     43.01m
  4 Bessette, Andy               Alumni                  40.54m
  5 Coyle, Kevin                 Colby-Sawyer            38.74m
  6 O'Leary, Ian                 Colby-Sawyer            37.51m
  7 Cote, Jeff                   Colby-Sawyer            29.40m