Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/09/ct/Apr10_Harvar_set1.shtml

Harvard/Yale vs Oxford/Cambridge

Yale University - New Haven, CT, April 10, 2009

[Team Scores ]

Complete Event Results

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/11/2009 07:07 AM
                            OC v HY 09 - 4/10/2009                             
                                Yale University                                
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Bevin Peters                 Harvard-Yale          10:50.48  
  2 Nicole Cochran               Harvard-Yale          10:55.42  
  3 Catherine Ansell             Oxford-Cambridge      11:03.01  
  4 Alison Crocker               Oxford-Cambridge      11:14.77  
 
Event 2  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David Bruce                  Oxford-Cambridge       9:12.23  
  2 Matt Bogdan                  Harvard-Yale           9:13.91  
  3 Matthew Grant                Oxford-Cambridge       9:24.62  
 
Event 3  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Michelle Sikes               Oxford-Cambridge       4:30.91  
  2 Claire Richardson            Harvard-Yale           4:31.77  
  3 Lucy Flanner                 Oxford-Cambridge       4:39.00  
  4 Kelli Buck                   Harvard-Yale           4:50.06  
 
Event 4  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murat Kayali                 Harvard-Yale           3:54.55  
  2 Dan Chenoweth                Harvard-Yale           3:54.92  
  3 Andrew Heyes                 Oxford-Cambridge       4:02.06  
 
Event 5  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jen Lin                      Harvard-Yale             15.47  -0.2 
  2 Sally Hughes                 Oxford-Cambridge         16.52  -0.2 
 
Event 6  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Benjamin Richardson          Oxford-Cambridge         14.79  -0.5 
  2 Ted Galligan                 Harvard-Yale             15.66  -0.5 
  3 Joshua Gilbert               Oxford-Cambridge         16.02  -0.5 
  4 Tyler Funk                   Harvard-Yale             18.80  -0.5 
 
Event 7  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Claudia Duncan               Harvard-Yale             56.26  
  2 Thea Lee                     Harvard-Yale             58.25  
  3 Katherine Laidlow            Oxford-Cambridge         58.63  
  4 Lucy Spray                   Oxford-Cambridge         58.99  
 
Event 8  Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Louis Persent                Oxford-Cambridge         47.67  
  2 Remi Ray                     Harvard-Yale             48.26  
  3 Derek Jones                  Harvard-Yale             49.16  
  4 Phil Duggleby                Oxford-Cambridge         51.53  
 -- Angus Mercer                 Oxford-Cambridge        X52.31  
 -- Geoff Hill                   Oxford-Cambridge        X53.91  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Favia Merritt                Harvard-Yale             12.31  -0.8 
  2 Alexa Monti                  Harvard-Yale             12.74  -0.8 
  3 Dominque Smith               Oxford-Cambridge         12.99  -0.8 
 
Event 10  Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Benjamin Ellis               Oxford-Cambridge         10.90  -0.6 
  2 Brandon Giles                Harvard-Yale             11.23  -0.6 
  3 Matt Bieszard                Harvard-Yale             11.36  -0.6 
  4 Sean Buckeridge              Oxford-Cambridge         11.46  -0.6 
 
Event 11  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kate Grace                   Harvard-Yale           2:08.40  
  2 Hilary May                   Harvard-Yale           2:11.18  
 
Event 12  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Brian Hill                   Harvard-Yale           1:55.09  
  2 Jonathan Cook                Oxford-Cambridge       1:55.37  
  3 Chris Labosky                Harvard-Yale           1:55.79  
  4 Richard Hildick-Smith        Oxford-Cambridge       1:57.65  
 
Event 13  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jen Lin                      Harvard-Yale           1:02.04  
  2 Martine Bomb                 Oxford-Cambridge       1:02.74  
  3 Katie Orchowski              Harvard-Yale           1:07.26  
  4 Sally Hughes                 Oxford-Cambridge       1:11.71  
 
Event 14  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Justin Grinstead             Harvard-Yale             53.61  
  2 Ted Galligan                 Harvard-Yale             54.50  
  3 Daniel Eckersley             Oxford-Cambridge         56.96  
 -- Michael Collins              Oxford-Cambridge           DNF  
 
Event 15  Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Favia Merritt                Harvard-Yale             25.41   2.1 
  2 Katrina Drayton              Harvard-Yale             26.55   2.1 
  3 Natalie McManus              Oxford-Cambridge         27.93   2.1 
  4 Rebecca Welbourn             Oxford-Cambridge         28.44   2.1 
 
Event 16  Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Benjamin Ellis               Oxford-Cambridge         21.65   0.4 
  2 Mark Dyble                   Oxford-Cambridge         22.21   0.4 
  3 Marty Evans                  Harvard-Yale             22.37   0.4 
  4 John Dingus                  Harvard-Yale             22.47   0.4 
 
Event 17  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Julia Lange                  Oxford-Cambridge      17:20.80  
  2 Kailyn Kuzmuk                Harvard-Yale          17:26.44  
  3 Stacy Carlson                Harvard-Yale          17:41.64  
  4 Helen Rollins                Oxford-Cambridge      18:18.80  
 
Event 18  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Richard Franzese             Oxford-Cambridge      14:42.93  
  2 Steve Couch                  Harvard-Yale          14:45.77  
  3 Ian Kimpton                  Oxford-Cambridge      14:54.93  
  4 Max Brown                    Harvard-Yale          15:19.19  
 
Event 19  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Harvard-Yale                                          48.66  
  2 Oxford-Cambridge                                      51.12  
 
Event 20  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Oxford-Cambridge                                      41.59  
  2 Harvard-Yale                                          42.29  
 
Event 21  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Harvard-Yale                                        3:48.89  
  2 Oxford-Cambridge                                    4:03.86  
 
Event 22  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Harvard-Yale                                        3:14.97  
  2 Oxford-Cambridge                                    5:46.92  
 
Event 23  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Becky Christensen            Harvard-Yale             1.75m    5-08.75 
  2 Emily Standish               Harvard-Yale             1.65m    5-05.00 
  3 Frances Smithson             Oxford-Cambridge         1.60m    5-03.00 
 
Event 24  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Sam Fox                      Harvard-Yale             2.04m    6-08.25 
  2 Alexander Skouby             Oxford-Cambridge         1.99m    6-06.25 
 -- Kieran Millar                Oxford-Cambridge            NH            
 -- Tyler Funk                   Harvard-Yale               XNH            
 -- Chris Stanley                Harvard-Yale                NH            
 -- Chase Clevenger              Harvard-Yale            X1.99m    6-06.25 
 -- Jonathan Brito               Harvard-Yale            X1.84m    6-00.50 
 
Event 25  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Clara Blattler               Oxford-Cambridge         3.50m   11-05.75 
  2 Bailey Carroll               Harvard-Yale             3.20m   10-06.00 
  3 Florence Cavalli             Oxford-Cambridge         3.05m   10-00.00 
 -- Stacy Jung                   Harvard-Yale                NH            
 -- Paige Martin                 Harvard-Yale            X3.05m   10-00.00 
 
Event 26  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Nico Weiler                  Harvard-Yale             5.20m   17-00.75 
  2 Eric Depalo                  Harvard-Yale             4.60m   15-01.00 
  3 Thomas Wagner                Oxford-Cambridge         3.60m   11-09.75 
 -- Geoff Hill                   Oxford-Cambridge            NH            
 -- Sean Gill                    Harvard-Yale            X4.75m   15-07.00 
 
Event 27  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Brittan Smith                Harvard-Yale             5.69m   NWI  18-08.00 
  2 Frances Smithson             Oxford-Cambridge         5.39m   NWI  17-08.25 
  3 Eve King                     Harvard-Yale             5.03m   NWI  16-06.00 
 
Event 28  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Reynolds Holmes              Harvard-Yale             7.09m   NWI  23-03.25 
  2 Andrew Bullimore             Oxford-Cambridge         6.67m   NWI  21-10.75 
  3 Ian Simson                   Oxford-Cambridge         6.60m   NWI  21-08.00 
  4 Graham Infinger              Harvard-Yale             6.22m   NWI  20-05.00 
 -- Steve Paguin                 Harvard-Yale            X6.42m   NWI  21-00.75 
 
Event 29  Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Frances Smithson             Oxford-Cambridge        11.58m   NWI  38-00.00 
  2 Elissa Reidy                 Harvard-Yale            11.40m   NWI  37-05.00 
 
Event 30  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Ian Simson                   Oxford-Cambridge        14.00m   NWI  45-11.25 
  2 Andrew Bullimore             Oxford-Cambridge        13.77m   NWI  45-02.25 
  3 Adam Bao                     Harvard-Yale            13.75m   NWI  45-01.50 
  4 David Soiles                 Harvard-Yale            12.24m   NWI  40-02.00 
 -- Yifan Chen                   Harvard-Yale           X13.01m   NWI  42-08.25 
 
Event 31  Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Rebecca Kueny                Oxford-Cambridge        37.92m     124-05 
  2 Rachel Kuschner              Harvard-Yale            37.48m     122-11 
  3 Stephany Scaramella          Harvard-Yale            36.95m     121-03 
  4 Laura Duke                   Oxford-Cambridge        32.79m     107-07 
 
Event 32  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jeff Lachman                 Harvard-Yale            53.26m     174-09 
  2 Garrett Johnson              Oxford-Cambridge        52.62m     172-08 
  3 Nate Noll                    Harvard-Yale            47.42m     155-07 
  4 Christian Preusse            Oxford-Cambridge        37.67m     123-07 
 -- John Moreland                Oxford-Cambridge       X45.28m     148-07 
 -- Neville Irani                Harvard-Yale           X42.77m     140-04 
 -- David Smith                  Harvard-Yale           X39.72m     130-04 
 
Event 33  Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Laura Duke                   Oxford-Cambridge        41.73m     136-11 
  2 Stephany Scaramella          Harvard-Yale            41.13m     134-11 
  3 Rachel Kuschner              Harvard-Yale            35.30m     115-10 
 
Event 34  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Eric Clayman                 Harvard-Yale            55.45m     181-11 
  2 Neville Irani                Harvard-Yale            54.82m     179-10 
  3 Andrew Lee                   Oxford-Cambridge        46.20m     151-07 
  4 Jet Theriac                  Oxford-Cambridge        39.50m     129-07 
 -- Jeff Lachman                 Harvard-Yale           X55.53m     182-02 
 -- Dan Sullivan                 Harvard-Yale           X51.27m     168-02 
 -- Jack Brady                   Harvard-Yale           X50.99m     167-03 
 -- Nate Noll                    Harvard-Yale           X49.63m     162-10 
 -- Ablorde Ashigibi             Harvard-Yale           X49.17m     161-04 
 
Event 35  Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Rebecca Kueny                Oxford-Cambridge        40.51m     132-11 
  2 Evan Faverman                Harvard-Yale            40.49m     132-10 
  3 Clare Palmer                 Oxford-Cambridge        36.71m     120-05 
 
Event 36  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mickael Decressac            Oxford-Cambridge        59.41m     194-11 
  2 Kevin Hickenbottom           Harvard-Yale            53.95m     177-00 
  3 Felix Schaff                 Oxford-Cambridge        45.34m     148-09 
 
Event 37  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Lauren Barber                Harvard-Yale            13.02m   42-08.75 
  2 Stephany Scaramella          Harvard-Yale            12.19m   40-00.00 
  3 Laura Duke                   Oxford-Cambridge        11.65m   38-02.75 
 
Event 38  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Garrett Johnson              Oxford-Cambridge        19.58m   64-03.00 
  2 Jeff Lachman                 Harvard-Yale            15.76m   51-08.50 
  3 Jet Theriac                  Oxford-Cambridge        11.66m   38-03.25 
 -- Jack Brady                   Harvard-Yale              FOUL            
 -- David Smith                  Harvard-Yale           X14.54m   47-08.50